The Joomla! Forum ™





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Frontpage and Joomfish
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 2:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:01 pm
Posts: 46
Hi,

I have a small issue with Joomfish and hope someone can help me.

The website http://www.go-que.nl

If you look at the UK version everything works out fine, if you switch to the dutch version there is no translation!And yes I have translated it in the back ground. In the remainder of the site it is not an issue and Joomfish translates fine.

This is only on the frontpage!! All tips, workarounds and solutions are welcome.

Joomla 1.12 and Joomfish 1.8.0

regrads


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:01 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 15753
Hi,

I don't get to see a site on that domain? ;)


Moderator note; moving from Language to JoomFish forum.

_________________
Regards Robin

http://www.linkedin.com/in/robinmuilwijk - http://twitter.com/i_robin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 12:22 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:01 pm
Posts: 46
Had an issue with the provider, some script was consuming all the cpu on a shared server. The site is online again.

Please help me resolve this issue or at least find a workaround.

thx for viewing


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:09 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 15753
Hi,

I can't find a reason that quick, as to why the frontpage would not be translated. Would it be possible for me to have access to the site as super admin so I can check for you? If so, send me the details through pm if you like.

_________________
Regards Robin

http://www.linkedin.com/in/robinmuilwijk - http://twitter.com/i_robin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 8:00 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:01 pm
Posts: 46
FIXED: Home module in the menu, needed adjustment.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 5:54 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 5:41 pm
Posts: 1
Hi, I have a problem displaying the front page in the correct user chosen language. If for example, i select Russian as the language, then i click on the 'HOME' menu link the language switches to English. Is there a special link parameters to put instead of just a link to www.example.com to make Joomfish maintain the Russian language or whatever language the user has chosen when they click on links?

Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group