Frontpage and Joomfish

How to support more than one language on your site.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

cajos1968
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:01 pm

Frontpage and Joomfish

Postby cajos1968 » Thu Feb 28, 2008 2:59 pm

Hi,

I have a small issue with Joomfish and hope someone can help me.

The website http://www.go-que.nl

If you look at the UK version everything works out fine, if you switch to the dutch version there is no translation!And yes I have translated it in the back ground. In the remainder of the site it is not an issue and Joomfish translates fine.

This is only on the frontpage!! All tips, workarounds and solutions are welcome.

Joomla 1.12 and Joomfish 1.8.0

regrads

User avatar
Robin
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 15753
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am

Re: Frontpage and Joomfish

Postby Robin » Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:01 pm

Hi,

I don't get to see a site on that domain? ;)


Moderator note; moving from Language to JoomFish forum.

cajos1968
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:01 pm

Re: Frontpage and Joomfish

Postby cajos1968 » Tue Mar 04, 2008 12:22 pm

Had an issue with the provider, some script was consuming all the cpu on a shared server. The site is online again.

Please help me resolve this issue or at least find a workaround.

thx for viewing

User avatar
Robin
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 15753
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am

Re: Frontpage and Joomfish

Postby Robin » Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:09 pm

Hi,

I can't find a reason that quick, as to why the frontpage would not be translated. Would it be possible for me to have access to the site as super admin so I can check for you? If so, send me the details through pm if you like.

cajos1968
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:01 pm

Re: Frontpage and Joomfish

Postby cajos1968 » Sat Mar 08, 2008 8:00 am

FIXED: Home module in the menu, needed adjustment.

alics
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 5:41 pm

Re: Frontpage and Joomfish

Postby alics » Sat May 21, 2011 5:54 pm

Hi, I have a problem displaying the front page in the correct user chosen language. If for example, i select Russian as the language, then i click on the 'HOME' menu link the language switches to English. Is there a special link parameters to put instead of just a link to www.example.com to make Joomfish maintain the Russian language or whatever language the user has chosen when they click on links?

Thanks,


Return to “Joom!Fish and Multilingual Sites”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests