The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Please use the mailing list here: http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-dev-general rather than this forum.



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:57 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:22 pm
Posts: 496
Location: Ontario, Canada
Note:
Code above is inaccurate. For calling modules in J1.5 use:

Code:
{loadposition moduleposition}


Example:
Code:
{loadposition advert1}


Last edited by guysmiley on Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:17 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 11:20 pm
Posts: 56
I'm using the correct code
Code:
{loadposition positionName}

Yet all that shows up is the that same text. It is working fine on another page.

Any other ideas? :pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 5:13 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:22 pm
Posts: 496
Location: Ontario, Canada
Have you tried calling modules assigned to say 'right' or 'top'?

Are you sure there's a module published/enabled in that position you've selected?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 6:57 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 11:20 pm
Posts: 56
In answer to your question, YES I made certain of that. Something odd just happened though. The modules did start to show in the content area, however, they do not show up in the custom HTML module. It still shows up like the {...} text. Does load position not work on customHTML modules?

Thank you. :eek:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 11:02 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 10:34 am
Posts: 20
darb wrote:
This {loadmodule xxxx} doesnt work for me either...


guysmiley wrote:
Note:
Code above is inaccurate. For calling modules in J1.5 use:
Code:
{loadposition moduleposition}



As pointed out by guysmiley, to include module in content page, we use {loadposition moduleposition}.

The important point in getting this to work is that you need to define a new module position where this module will be placed. You cannot use the predefined module positions such as "right" or "top". Otherwise for a module with position, say "right", how does it know whether to go to the original "right" position, or go inside your content?

However, in Joomla 1.0.x, there is the "Template Manager - Module Positions" that allows us to create a new module position easily. In Joomla 1.5.x, this seems to be missing. So we need to create it manually.

I've outlined the steps to create module positions manually in the following article:
How to include modules in Content item (for Joomla 1.5.x)

lexpresso wrote:
Does load position not work on customHTML modules?


Yes, loadposition will work with customHTML modules. Just remember to create a new module position as outlined in the article.

_________________
Regards,
/kksou
http://www.kksou.com/php-gtk2/Joomla/Di ... plugin.php


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 11:53 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 12:33 pm
Posts: 164
guysmiley wrote:
Note:
Code above is inaccurate. For calling modules in J1.5 use:
Code:
{loadposition moduleposition}


Example:
Code:
{loadposition advert1}
Sorry, but this is really getting confusing I mean, what is hajime explicitly talking about then, when saying "No need to put a position in j!1.5.x" below ??
hajime wrote:
moijafcor wrote:
In Joomla! v 1.0.x, the {mos_ ......} prefix is used to load up code. E.g. {mosloadmodule xxxx}, etc.

In Joomla! v 1.5, just without the "mos". E.g. {loadmodule xxxx}, etc.


No need to put a position in j!1.5.x just create a module then call in in content as {loadmodule themodulename}, previously in J!1.0.x you need to add position then put the module in that position then call it in content as {loadmoduleposition themodule) if not mistaken..
8)

_________________

http://www.e-motiv.net Professional web development <== e-motiv ==> Spin off web projects http://attic.e-motiv.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 7:22 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 11:20 pm
Posts: 56
It seems to me that this might be another way to modules loaded, which would be, in my opinion, more convenient.

With the {loadposition positionName} we have to create a position in our templateDetails file. If the {loadmodule moduleName} actually works, which I doubt, then we don't. We'd call the module itself to show. I don't see how this would work, because if there is more than one instance of that module, then we'd have problems.

So, in conclusion, I don't think this call is valid. I've been doing things as specified by our friends at yootheme.com, in the tutorial section: See here


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 9:12 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 12:33 pm
Posts: 164
It's a pity that it's probably invalid code!

About duplicate modules. If ever they would do it like that, don't forget you can name each (instance) of a module differently (in module manager), if you take the name field of the modules (and not its intrinsic module name).

FR?

_________________

http://www.e-motiv.net Professional web development <== e-motiv ==> Spin off web projects http://attic.e-motiv.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 9:16 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:57 pm
Posts: 709
Location: Stockholm Sweden
guysmiley wrote:
Note:
Code above is inaccurate. For calling modules in J1.5 use:

Code:
{loadposition moduleposition}


Example:
Code:
{loadposition advert1}


Yes this working for me too.

_________________
Success in the long run Its not about the code its about the people and community that's make it!
Its not what you say its what you do that matters!

Darb - aka ssnobben


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:31 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:52 am
Posts: 23
darb wrote:
This {loadmodule xxxx} doesnt work for me either... :D


Emm well I suppose the correct syntax to load module in the content would be :

{loadposition moduleposition}

and btw, in order to have you your own unique position just type in the position field in any module that want to be included into a content :

Attachment:
position.JPG


like the above picture, just type in "YourOwnPosition" instead of "footer", save it and then in the content call is using the syntax above.

{loadposition YourOwnPosition}

8)


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:55 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 11:20 pm
Posts: 56
Holy moly! I never new you could type in a position. does this mean we don't have to actually specify it in the templateDetails.xml file? Thanks for the tip. :eek:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:31 am
Posts: 1347
Me neither... I wonder if that's intended behavior...

_________________
Follow me on Twitter @compassdesign
www.compassdesigns.net - Get get free templates and news for Joomla
simplweb.com/joomla-hosting - Fully Managed Joomla Hosting - Unlimited Support


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:10 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:22 pm
Posts: 496
Location: Ontario, Canada
Whoa! Surprise for me too... Has anyone figured out if we need to add the position to template.xml file?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:36 pm 
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:35 pm
Posts: 7056
Location: Nebraska
Yes, that is intended behavior. :)

_________________
http://Twitter.com/AmyStephen
http://www.alltogetherasawhole.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:55 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:15 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Russia, Moscow
Back to the topic theme... :)

Remove Language Manager ico from Control Panel page. Usually you don't installing new language every day.
Replace Language Manager ico with Module Manager ico, because need to create or edit Custom HTML module become offen. Or add more 5 ico on Control Panel. :)

After fresh install, without demodata, why user can see Category Manager in top drop down menu before them create first section? Without items in trash link from top menu to Article Trash manager or Menu Trash manager can be hidden too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:45 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:41 am
Posts: 4
Why is {loadposition myposition} in a custom HTML module only showing the accual tag and not the myposition content?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 1:25 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 10:34 am
Posts: 20
_jonas_ wrote:
Why is {loadposition myposition} in a custom HTML module only showing the accual tag and not the myposition content?


The problem with Joomla 1.5.x is that the HTML module (was Custom module in 1.0.x) is no longer processed by the content plugins.

To resolve this, you can install a module called "CustomContent" by Ian MacLennan. This is a module that allows you to publish a content article in a module position.

If you're creating more complicated module with php, you can also try the following:
How to create a module with DirectPHP plugin (for Joomla 1.5.x)

Regards,
/kksou

_________________
Regards,
/kksou
http://www.kksou.com/php-gtk2/Joomla/Di ... plugin.php


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 11:21 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 1:15 am
Posts: 158
This are 2 most noticeable degradations from J 1.0.x

Modules positions must be added in template xml
= user cannot add some position without hardcoding it in template. This feature was useful to make fake position that wasn't used in template and use it for loading module in content, loading modules in another module (e,g, accordion modules etc.)

No ordering selector inside article
Whoever made this decision - it was bad!

_________________
Wanna know something Joomla? Hit the Joogpot! http://joogpot.eu
The LanternFish - a better JoomFIsh support service and bugfixed distribution http://joogpot.eu/lanternfish


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:57 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:31 am
Posts: 1347
I am not sure the module position one is correct.

Go into module manager, create a new one

In the position drop down, just type in a name, and that will be the module position assigned to it.

Its actually easier.

_________________
Follow me on Twitter @compassdesign
www.compassdesigns.net - Get get free templates and news for Joomla
simplweb.com/joomla-hosting - Fully Managed Joomla Hosting - Unlimited Support


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 9:22 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 1:15 am
Posts: 158
Thank you. I guess it should have been documented somewhere - I searched the forum an all I found was that it should be added to XML.

_________________
Wanna know something Joomla? Hit the Joogpot! http://joogpot.eu
The LanternFish - a better JoomFIsh support service and bugfixed distribution http://joogpot.eu/lanternfish


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:25 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:00 pm
Posts: 123
Location: Aarhus (Denmark)
About the back link, I think that this feature has been removed in 1.5, sure?

Was a good feature!! :(

Somebody know some solution for add this feature without override the content views?

_________________
From the code to the reality!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:35 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:15 am
Posts: 3
good. it became very comfortably to have this option how "Show Intro Text" now

_________________
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: viewtopic.php?t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 12:48 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 11:06 pm
Posts: 6
thanks amy :pop
I thinks the module position one is correct

_________________
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 12:48 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:19 am
Posts: 114
Location: Jeddah-Saudi Arabia
this was really helpful
thanks

_________________
PHP designer,
manager,RISEMYWEB
http://www.9or.cc | صور
http://www.risemyweb.com | موقعي


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 10:32 pm
Posts: 71
Location: Maputo, Mozambique
I think it would be a good idea if, for a parent item, we could check/uncheck if that item is clickable or not.

_________________
Chuck Norris checks his closet for me , everynight


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 12:16 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:40 pm
Posts: 66
Please people.. anyone knows what file in Joomla 1.5 corresponds to the administrator\components\com_users\admin.users.html.php in the Joomla 1.0 ?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:09 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 9:16 am
Posts: 3
Note the use of the word article in the menus and buttons and configuration options through the content item has already been used.

_________________
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: viewtopic.php?t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:24 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 9:44 am
Posts: 16
Good idea. I will contact Zohbetci
Thanks!
Amy

_________________
http://www.kahramanveterinerlik.com joomla veterinary hospital web site


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:03 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 6:49 am
Posts: 4
thanks for sharing such a important information but i need more so please keep doing...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group