The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 10:20 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 11:09 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Southern California, USA
I successfully had 1.5.3 working on my Windows hosted site I'm in the design stage, I decided to upgrade to 1.5.5, removed the existing site, cleared database tables, etc., installation of joomla and locating the database worked fine, all successful but after I removed the installation folder I try to go to the site or to the administrator folder/panel I get this error:

Unable to load session storage class: database

I tried everything I could think of in the configuration file, when I commented out:

/* Session Setting */
var $lifetime = '15';
var $session_handler = 'database';

the front end loaded fine, but obviously I couldn't connect to the administrator backend still (of course there has to be a session handler). I saw a forum post in german (post-transalation) that said it may have something to do with updating a dll for PHP 5.1+ with a windows host if the windows server is too new, I'm not sure about that, would have to contact my hosting service to see if they'd do that but any ideas? Here's my configuration.php file with redacted info:

<?php
class JConfig {
/* Site Settings */
var $offline = '0';
var $offline_message = 'This site is down for maintenance.<br /> Please check back again soon.';
var $sitename = 'xxxxxx';
var $editor = 'tinymce';
var $list_limit = '20';
var $legacy = '0';
/* Debug Settings */
var $debug = '0';
var $debug_lang = '0';
/* Database Settings */
var $dbtype = 'mysql';
var $host = 'xxxxxx';
var $user = 'xxxxxx';
var $password = 'xxxxxx';
var $db = 'xxxxxx';
var $dbprefix = 'jos_';
/* Server Settings */
var $live_site = '';
var $secret = 'eAPJLpXK0h4WcBK6';
var $gzip = '0';
var $error_reporting = '-1';
var $helpurl = 'http://help.joomla.org';
var $xmlrpc_server = '0';
var $ftp_host = '127.0.0.1';
var $ftp_port = '21';
var $ftp_user = '';
var $ftp_pass = '';
var $ftp_root = '';
var $ftp_enable = '0';
/* Locale Settings */
var $offset = '0';
var $offset_user = '0';
/* Mail Settings */
var $mailer = 'mail';
var $mailfrom = 'xxxxxx@xxxxxx.com';
var $fromname = xxxxxx';
var $sendmail = '/usr/sbin/sendmail';
var $smtpauth = '0';
var $smtpuser = '';
var $smtppass = '';
var $smtphost = 'localhost';
/* Cache Settings */
var $caching = '0';
var $cachetime = '15';
var $cache_handler = 'file';
/* Meta Settings */
var $MetaDesc = 'Joomla! - the dynamic portal engine and content management system';
var $MetaKeys = 'joomla, Joomla';
var $MetaTitle = '1';
var $MetaAuthor = '1';
/* SEO Settings */
var $sef = '0';
var $sef_rewrite = '0';
var $sef_suffix = '0';
/* Feed Settings */
var $feed_limit = 10;
var $log_path = '/home/xxxxxx/wwwroot/logs';
var $tmp_path = '/home/xxxxxx/wwwroot/tmp';
/* Session Setting */
var $lifetime = '15';
var $session_handler = 'database';
}
?>

I appreciate any insight. Thanks in advance. :)

-Aaron, turbowebguy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:37 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Posts: 14715
Location: Kent, England
try adding your site URL into the var $live_site = "" ; variable.
check that the paths for /tmp and /logs are correct.
Please also run the Post Assistant to provide us with the full server details and we can then check that everything is running as it should.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 6:50 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 11:09 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Southern California, USA
Hi Humvee,

I tried adding the live_site variable, still didn't work (I tried all variations) too, but I ran phpinfo on the server, here's the link to the data with redacted info:

http://turbowebguy.com/phpinfo.php.html

-Aaron, turbowebguy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 10:15 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Posts: 14715
Location: Kent, England
1a)The tmp and log paths should start with the D: in configuration.php
1b) in addition one possible (and I stress the possible as it should not really be necessary) solution in respect of the tmp and log paths in configuration.php would be to replace the single forward slashes with double back slashes.
2)The recommendation from PHP is that the php.ini should not be placed in the Windows System directory but should be in the main PHP directory.
3)Not related but of importance, display_errors is set to on but as a security measure it is recommended to be set to off.

Give the above a try

Andy


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group