The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Security Checklist
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 150 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 8:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 15
Hi,


I have looked through the whole forum but did not find this specific concern back.

I have installed Joomla! 1.5 RC3 without any problem. I also managed to build my website, no problems so far.

But now, I have no idea what happened but suddenly I could not log-in at back- and front end anymore. The following error is displayed.

        * JAuthentication::__construct: Could not load authentication libraries.
        * Username and password do not match

I have uploaded all files again (except the installation files) again however, without positive result.

Does anyone have an idea how to solve this issue?

Thank you in advance.


Rob


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 11:06 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:39 pm
Posts: 28
I just received this issue as well. Same error message, and I can't login.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 6:50 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 15
Insomn3ak wrote:
I just received this issue as well. Same error message, and I can't login.


I could not wait to get this problem solved, tried everything and finally created a new joomla directory for my website. I hope however that there will be a clear fix for this issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 7:43 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:39 pm
Posts: 28
I fixed this issue for myself earlier today. I was receiving this error message because I inadvertently disabled the plugin "Authentication - Joomla" which I thought was for the front-end authentication. It turns out that it was for the admin authentication (not sure why anyone would want to disable this).

I went into the Joomla database, and changed it's published status to 1 in the "jos_plugins" table. After that, I was able to login without any problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 8:18 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 15
Insomn3ak wrote:
I fixed this issue for myself earlier today. I was receiving this error message because I inadvertently disabled the plugin "Authentication - Joomla" which I thought was for the front-end authentication. It turns out that it was for the admin authentication (not sure why anyone would want to disable this).

I went into the Joomla database, and changed it's published status to 1 in the "jos_plugins" table. After that, I was able to login without any problems.


Thank you for your reply! I will keep this info if the problem re-occurs (don't hope so).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:10 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 15
Insomn3ak wrote:
I fixed this issue for myself earlier today. I was receiving this error message because I inadvertently disabled the plugin "Authentication - Joomla" which I thought was for the front-end authentication. It turns out that it was for the admin authentication (not sure why anyone would want to disable this).

I went into the Joomla database, and changed it's published status to 1 in the "jos_plugins" table. After that, I was able to login without any problems.


And it happened again, looked back in your reply and I have to say... you're a hero! Shortly, this solves the problem.

Tnx!  :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:23 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:39 pm
Posts: 28
Great...glad I could help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 3:20 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 3:16 pm
Posts: 15
Insomn3ak wrote:
I fixed this issue for myself earlier today. I was receiving this error message because I inadvertently disabled the plugin "Authentication - Joomla" which I thought was for the front-end authentication. It turns out that it was for the admin authentication (not sure why anyone would want to disable this).

I went into the Joomla database, and changed it's published status to 1 in the "jos_plugins" table. After that, I was able to login without any problems.


Brilliant - Joomla locked me out and I hadn't made any changes to the plugin - thanks for the fix!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 4:29 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 10:35 pm
Posts: 110
Location: Cork
I am getting a message when I try to login to my joomla 1.5RC3 admin:
JAuthentication::__construct: Could not load authentication libraries.

As was mentioned earlier in the forum I went into the Joomla database, and changed it's published status to 1 in the "jos_plugins" table.

However the problem is still here.  I tried refreshing and clearing the cache etc but it didn't make any difference.

Can anyone offer any advice?

Thanks,

Donald


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:58 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 11:39 pm
Posts: 6
umm  ok  im  lost  i found jos_plugins  but dont know where to go from there


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 9:59 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 2:15 am
Posts: 4
Hi

I mad the same mistake and can't get into back end
JAuthentication::__construct: Could not load authentication libraries.

when you went into the Joomla database, and changed it's published status to 1 in the "jos_plugins" table
have use phpMyAdmin or manually you did it,
as I don't have direct access on the DB server as DB is on a different server.

Thanks :-\


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:29 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 2:15 am
Posts: 4
;D hey

Is all fixed I went to Joomla DB using phpMYAdmin click on SQL tag and where is the Authentication Joomla Table
click there and find the published section and change to 1 from 0 and all working fine again,

THANKS Insomn3ak FOR THE TIP  ;D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:47 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 2:15 am
Posts: 4
Hi again

sorry small mistake :(

Is all fixed I went to Joomla DB using phpMYAdmin click on BROWSE & NOT SQL 8) tag and where is the Authentication Joomla Table
click there and find the published section and change to 1 from 0 and all working fine again,

THANKS Insomn3ak FOR THE TIP  Grin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:25 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:22 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 4:34 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 4:30 am
Posts: 1
Just in case it helps:
I made the major mistake of manually changing the password in the database to a blank value. Whoops. Luckily I have a few other joomla installs that I was able to change the password and fetch the encrypted value from the user table. Put the new password value in the messed up intall and was able to log back in (after enabling the Authentication_joomla bit)

If anyone else does something as dumb as me. Here is the value for 'default' as a password 2fbbe83130647c1507670a8582e058ca:rae3LLMlNzPWl62crZW20DWNzSJ2lPTM

I'm sure nobody will make that mistake, but just in case :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 12:44 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 12:38 am
Posts: 2
Greetings,

I had a similar experience, but your solution didn't help. The 'publish' field in the database was already set to '1'.

What I noticed was the 'access' was also set to '1'. Setting the access to '0' allowed me back into my admin.

Thought this might be worth adding in case someone else encounters this flavor of the problem.

Best regards,

BJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 11:02 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 3:11 pm
Posts: 9
I am so glad there are others with the same problem.
I am in desperate rush to finish a school website as a newbie, and I can not get in.
Can you tell me how I can access the database to manually change?
I am hosted by dreamhost. Using joomla1.5
My url is
http://tnsjoomla.theneighborhoodschool.org/

Thanks,
Lee


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:08 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 12:38 am
Posts: 2
Hello Lee,

Login to Dreamhost.

Click on 'Goodies' sidebar menu option to expand the menu choices.

Click on 'Manage MySQL'

This should take you to a page with subsection named 'Hostnames for this MySQL server'

Find below this title a list of your databases.

In the list of databases (to the right of the hostname column) there will be two options "Web Administration" and "Actions"

Under web administration for your Joomla datase, click on the 'phpMyAdmin' text link. This will open your database management tool.

Read the instructions posted in previous thread to navigate from this point.

Best regards,

Bill


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:57 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 3:11 pm
Posts: 9
Thank you Bill.
You made a difference in my day.

Regards,
Lee


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 11:23 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 8
Hi there,

I have also this problem, but I only have SSH access to my sql database.

Can anyone give me the commands needed in order to modify the value in the table.

Thanks in advance,

Swatmajor1

UPDATE: I used phpMyEdit to edit the table.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 8:53 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 8:46 am
Posts: 1
This may also help:

I use the version Joomla! 1.5.6

In my case changing the permission of the "Authentication - Joomla" table wasn't enough. I also had to change the permission of the "User - Joomla" to.

Booth "Authentication - Joomla" and "User-Joomla" must have the Published propertie set to 1.

I hope that could help someone.

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 7:21 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 7:18 am
Posts: 4
Hi All,

Unfortunately, in my case, none of the solutions showned above works... I still get the message and can not log in...

What else can I do ?

Can anyone help me ?

Txs a lot, :-[

Pierre

[EDIT] Correction... the last post is working... txs a lot !


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:30 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 9:33 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Chicago, USA
See the note below, I believe this helpful person meant "change from 0 to 1." I followed other instructions in this thread, but still had the same issue. Then, I followed the advice below, changing the "published" toggle under Authentication - Joomla, from ZERO to ONE, and it's back to work for me. ;)

So, when in phpMyAdmin:

1. Choose the database in question on the left panel / top.
2. Now, when looking at the database displayed, on the left panel, choose _plugins
3. Choose the Structure Tab > Edit the "published" Field (7th item down) and change "0" to "1"
4. Click "Save"
5. Go to the Browse Tab > id = 1 > name = Authentication-Joomla > Now, click on Edit pencil and change published = "1" and click on "Go" (save)

That should do ya...but if anyone has other suggestions to improve on this, fire away (this issue took me a couple hours to figure out, ohhh, I wish I paid attention in computer science class.

-John

+ + + + +

Re: JAuthentication::__construct: Could not load authentication libraries.

Postby linuxuk on Sat Jan 26, 2008 4:29 pm
;D hey

Is all fixed I went to Joomla DB using phpMYAdmin click on SQL tag and where is the Authentication Joomla Table
click there and find the published section and change to 1 from 0 and all working fine again,

THANKS Insomn3ak FOR THE TIP ;D

_________________
John Coonen
Host, CMS Expo Learning & Business Conference - http://CMSExpo.net
Managing Director, The CMS Connection - http://CMSConnection.com
Co-founder, JoomlaChicago


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 2:28 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 2:15 pm
Posts: 2
In my case changing the permission of the "Authentication - Joomla" table wasn't enough. I also had to change the permission of the "User - Joomla" to.

Booth "Authentication - Joomla" and "User-Joomla" must have the Published propertie set to 1.

THIS IS GREAT SOLUTION, INDEED! THANKS A LOT BLUEYEMEN FOR THE GREAT SUGGESTION . IT FIXED IN A FLY.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 6:34 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:38 pm
Posts: 9
Thank you all who contributed to this post. From the information provided I was able to easily resolve my issue.

ScottC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 9:50 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 3:26 pm
Posts: 5
Great!!!! Thank you very very much!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:32 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:05 pm
Posts: 76
Insomn3ak, you are awesome!
A 2 minute fix to a problem. :)

jos_plugins > Authentication - Joomla: set publish to 1

worked like a charm.

vdst.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 8:54 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:40 am
Posts: 8
Thank you all, this problem bothered me several days, now it is fixed in a minute. Great!

_________________
http://www.squidoo.com/fatcow-hosting-coupon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 11:10 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:27 pm
Posts: 30
sweet got scared for a minute there


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:42 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 1
...In my case, i have to change booth "Authentication - Joomla" and "User-Joomla" (in jos_plugins) published propertie set from 0 to 1.

Thanks a lot! :-)))


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 150 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group