The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 106 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:37 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 10:23 pm
Posts: 365
Location: Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
I have 1.5.3 with legacy mode. When Trying to create a new content item I have this fatal error:
Fatal error: Call to undefined method stdClass::onDisplay() in /home/wwwccnt/public_html/libraries/joomla/html/editor.php on line 263


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
http://www.joomla.com.mx
Joomla Mexico!


Last edited by pe7er on Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Please use a more descriptive subject for your messages.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:31 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 10:23 pm
Posts: 365
Location: Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Upload all the files again and the same error remains on the frontpage.

I am totally lost :(

:pop

_________________
http://www.joomla.com.mx
Joomla Mexico!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 9:04 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 7
I have the same problem. Seems lots of other people do, too, but no answers posted yet, it seems.

Any thoughts, anyone?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 9:25 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 10:23 pm
Posts: 365
Location: Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
theboblet2 wrote:
I have the same problem. Seems lots of other people do, too, but no answers posted yet, it seems.

Any thoughts, anyone?

Thanks!


It seems it is an internal error on the Joomla Code, perhaps they released the 1.5.3 and did not noticed this error. But we need to wait until a response to solve it.

_________________
http://www.joomla.com.mx
Joomla Mexico!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2008 8:59 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 7
I found this post:
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=430&t=260878&p=1286656#p1286656

For me, reinstalling sorted the problem. A bit of a pain, but at least it works now


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2008 2:18 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 2:07 pm
Posts: 1
I had the same problem on a 1.5.2 installation. Turned out to be the doclink plugin 1.4.0rc1. After disabling the plugin the error disappeared.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2008 4:50 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 10:23 pm
Posts: 365
Location: Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
patricko67 wrote:
I had the same problem on a 1.5.2 installation. Turned out to be the doclink plugin 1.4.0rc1. After disabling the plugin the error disappeared.


What I coincidence, I enabled all the docman suite and upgraded to 1.5.3. Put Joomla in legacy mode, then the error came up.

Now I now that the Docman 1.4.rc3. distribution is not compatible with 1.5.3.

:o

_________________
http://www.joomla.com.mx
Joomla Mexico!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 4:54 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:45 pm
Posts: 88
Location: New York
I found this and it worked. I had trouble every time I tried to create an article. I had to simply shut off the editor plugin button.

I run Joomla 1.5.3, and use JCE, ArtForms and LinkR. It worked when I turned off the button for LinkR. It seemed to be interfering with the rendering of editor pages. The error you get when creating an article also appeared when I was trying to work with my forms.


http://www.joomlaholic.com/index.php?op ... 84&catid=5

Thank god, I hate reinstalls

CHANGE THE HEADER TO SOLVED

_________________
Peter Matra
http://www.petermatra.com
mailto://info@avenueCdesign.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:04 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 7:56 am
Posts: 5
Hi All,

I have seen over 20 reported errors relating to this incident and most seem to indicate removing plug-ins and/or removing the offending line of code.

If you remove the offending line 261 in the 1.5.7 release of Joomla, the editor will work but you will lose access to button plug-ins such as ‘Image’ and ‘Page Break’.

To retain full functionality, simply encapsulate the line with a check for the ‘onDisplay’ method as shown below.

// This was the original code that did not check for the method
// $result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);

// Try to authenticate
if (method_exists($plugin, 'onDisplay')) {
$result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);
}

I hope this helps everyone.

Best regards,
Ed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 5:37 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:43 am
Posts: 26
Thank you !!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 10:49 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 7:56 am
Posts: 5
You're most welcome.

By the way, please note that this code change makes the system more resistant to leftover (or failed install, or incompatible) editor plug-ins so that you can still access all the remaining valid functions.

When I ran into this problem myself, it was because of an attachment component and pulg-in that I forgot about while upgrading to the latest release. A look in the jos_plugins tables using something like phpMyAdmin with a filter of editors-xtd should point you in the right direction.

Glad to be of help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2008 9:47 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 9:45 pm
Posts: 1
ed209 wrote:
Hi All,

I have seen over 20 reported errors relating to this incident and most seem to indicate removing plug-ins and/or removing the offending line of code.

If you remove the offending line 261 in the 1.5.7 release of Joomla, the editor will work but you will lose access to button plug-ins such as ‘Image’ and ‘Page Break’.

To retain full functionality, simply encapsulate the line with a check for the ‘onDisplay’ method as shown below.

// This was the original code that did not check for the method
// $result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);

// Try to authenticate
if (method_exists($plugin, 'onDisplay')) {
$result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);
}

I hope this helps everyone.

Best regards,
Ed.


Editor works but no doclink shown.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:24 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 7:56 am
Posts: 5
bitye, can you elaborate on the doclink comment? Possibly attach a screen capture etc. Happy to help if I can.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:59 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Bucuresti
Hello to all,
I solve this issue Call to undefined method stdClass::onDisplay() by disabling the doclink plugin (DOCLink is a Joomla! editor plugin that allows the insertion of links to DOCman files using a popup dialog.)

All the best

_________________
http://www.rolandwebdesign.com
Roland Web Design, Joomla! SEO
Proudly powered by Joomla!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 6:06 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 3:05 am
Posts: 27
Location: Bogotá - Colombia
I had the same problem in my case it was with the Seyret Button plugin on J.1.5.8 so it may be a small bug between J.1.5.x and advanced editors.. mmm :geek: :pop

_________________
Jose Antonio Suarez.
Graphic Designer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 8:17 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 7:15 am
Posts: 314
Location: South Africa
Hi

Quote:
I had the same problem in my case it was with the Seyret Button plugin on J.1.5.8 so it may be a small bug between J.1.5.x and advanced editors.. mmm


Same here >:(

_________________
Mustaq -War defines who's left , not who's right...
Live. Love, Learn and Joomla ! FREE ! Joomla Extensions and Tutorials @ http://www.herdboy.com Joomla Web Design and Development / Joomla Retainer Club


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 2:13 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 7:37 pm
Posts: 95
Location: London
I also experienced this problem and thanks to this post I discovered it was the Doclink Plugin causing all the problems.
Seems it doesn't like 1.5.8.

_________________
Blootrax Underground Radio - Broadcasting 24 hours a day 365 days a year!
http://www.blootrax.co.cc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 10:05 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 4:33 pm
Posts: 250
Hey there!
I've run in exactly the same problem.
My story:
the website is working perfectly on my local host, but on the live problem there is this problem.
As I uploaded the files through FTP i noticed that I had a lot of us not uploaded files. With every upload there were files that were not uploaded.
I believe that something is missing on the system and that is why I get this error.

In my case what helped me was turning the default pagebreak plugin off.

_________________
http://compojoom.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 4:33 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 4:06 am
Posts: 5
Ok,

There are lot's of threads on this issue and I have read through most of them. This seems to be the last updated so I'll add my findings here.

It was a comment in another thread that got me onto this line of thinking but the solution provided was a little more technical than the one I used.

The button plugins are referenced in the sites database, so if you have some plugins installed locally as you build your site then you move it to the server with a nice fresh install and import your database from your local environment you have a conflict. The database sees the "button" plugin reference and tries to load them when you try to add or edit an article. The Plugins aren't installed so they can't be displayed: Fatal error: Call to undefined method stdClass::onDisplay()

So it is a user error, in my case anyway, even though a little convoluted and hard to track down. Using a hack to get around it or disabling plugins isn't a great solution, what if you actually want to use the plugins?

I solved my issue by uninstalling the plugins that weren't actually installed, this showed me errors as you can't uninstall something that isn't installed, but it worked.

Luke


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:44 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 11:36 pm
Posts: 12
munchdes wrote:
Ok,

There are lot's of threads on this issue and I have read through most of them. This seems to be the last updated so I'll add my findings here.

It was a comment in another thread that got me onto this line of thinking but the solution provided was a little more technical than the one I used.

The button plugins are referenced in the sites database, so if you have some plugins installed locally as you build your site then you move it to the server with a nice fresh install and import your database from your local environment you have a conflict. The database sees the "button" plugin reference and tries to load them when you try to add or edit an article. The Plugins aren't installed so they can't be displayed: Fatal error: Call to undefined method stdClass::onDisplay()

So it is a user error, in my case anyway, even though a little convoluted and hard to track down. Using a hack to get around it or disabling plugins isn't a great solution, what if you actually want to use the plugins?

I solved my issue by uninstalling the plugins that weren't actually installed, this showed me errors as you can't uninstall something that isn't installed, but it worked.

Luke


THANK YOU A LOT! :D :D :D :D :D :D

Even though other solutions may work, they're only workarounds IMHO (because they just make Joomla! work again and most of the times, there are some drawbacks), but yours SOLVED the problem the way it should be.

Why I'm saying this? I followed your line of thought and uninstalled the AllVideos Reloaded component which has a "button" plugin, then I reinstalled the component and VOILA! Everything is working again INCLUDING the AllVideos Reloaded "button" plugin.

Again IMHO, this is the FINAL solution to this kind of problem.


Caio


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:38 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 11:52 am
Posts: 5
ed209 wrote:
Hi All,

I have seen over 20 reported errors relating to this incident and most seem to indicate removing plug-ins and/or removing the offending line of code.

If you remove the offending line 261 in the 1.5.7 release of Joomla, the editor will work but you will lose access to button plug-ins such as ‘Image’ and ‘Page Break’.

To retain full functionality, simply encapsulate the line with a check for the ‘onDisplay’ method as shown below.

// This was the original code that did not check for the method
// $result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);

// Try to authenticate
if (method_exists($plugin, 'onDisplay')) {
$result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);
}

I hope this helps everyone.

Best regards,
Ed.


You're the man


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:47 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 13
Code:
// Try to authenticate
if (method_exists($plugin, 'onDisplay')) {
$result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);
}


That's it.. Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 12:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 5:39 am
Posts: 5
I tried commenting and replacing the mentioned code in the previous posts, but I still cannot see the button in my editor. The bot also when enabled gives error on line 74 in the front-end.

Can somebody please help??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:15 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 9:23 pm
Posts: 5
Experienced same after creating a new local development site and then restoring the Production database using MySQL Administrator GUI (Restore) tool.

I resolved this through the localsite/administrator panel
Site -> User Manager
Select Administrator
In the Parameters block ensure that you have something other than '--Select Editor--'


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:58 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:04 am
Posts: 3
hello,

i tryed to change:


// Try to authenticate
$result[] = $plugin-

>onDisplay($editor);
}

with:

// Try to authenticate
if (method_exists($plugin, 'onDisplay')) {
$result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);
}


but now the error when edit an articole is:



Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end, expecting

T_FUNCTION in

C:\inetpub\vhosts\mysite.com\httpdocs\home\libraries\j

oomla\html\editor.php on line 315



what's this ?????????????


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:33 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:53 pm
Posts: 1
I had this error after upgrading to 1.5.10 every time I tried to access an article in the backend. The solution which worked for me was to unzip 'plg_doclink_1.5.0.stable.zip' from 'http://www.joomlatools.eu/downloads/cat_view/8-docman/11-add-ons.html'. I then used an ftp transfer to put the 2 files and folder into '[ROOT]/plugins/editors-xtd.

I am now able to access my articles


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2009 8:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 4:47 am
Posts: 37
Location: The 9th Circle of Hell, aka Washington DC
Okay, my turn to talk about a problem. I had RawContent installed on my build, but because it wasn't working for me, I uninstalled it. Not only did it not completely install (I have a plugin that has "uninstalled" but still will not go away), I'm now getting the 261 error and it's knocked out my ability to write custom HTML modules. I upgraded from 1.5.9 to 1.510 in the hopes that it would solve the issue, but so far no dice. Anyone have an idea on how to fix this? Thanks for the assist.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2009 4:37 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:09 am
Posts: 21
thw wrote:
hello,

i tryed to change:


// Try to authenticate
$result[] = $plugin-

>onDisplay($editor);
}

with:

// Try to authenticate
if (method_exists($plugin, 'onDisplay')) {
$result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);
}
}


but now the error when edit an articole is:



Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end, expecting

T_FUNCTION in

C:\inetpub\vhosts\mysite.com\httpdocs\home\libraries\j

oomla\html\editor.php on line 315



what's this ?????????????


Last edited by zombla on Sun May 24, 2009 4:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2009 4:39 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:09 am
Posts: 21
you forgot one }


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:18 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 4:41 am
Posts: 130
Bulent wrote:
Code:
// Try to authenticate
if (method_exists($plugin, 'onDisplay')) {
$result[] = $plugin->onDisplay($editor);
}


That's it.. Thank you.


Yes, that really worked for me too. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 106 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cdumper and 37 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group