How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Everything to do with Joomla! 1.5 templates and templating.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
philibe
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:11 pm

How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby philibe » Mon Nov 10, 2008 12:22 am

I'm using milky way template. For some reason my top menu bar does not appear. I looked everywhere for a way to activate it, but no luck. I would think these links should appear automatically when you set up your main menu.

Any help with this issue would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
G

GameDaddy
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:35 pm

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby GameDaddy » Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:29 pm

What browser are you viewing this with? What does your index.php file look like in the top folder of the template?

philibe
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:11 pm

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby philibe » Mon Nov 10, 2008 2:17 pm

Both firefox and ie show the same, check it out if you like: http://www.globaldental.ca/store/

... and this is what the Index file look like:
/home/content/g/l/o/globaldental/html/store/templates/rhuk_milkyway/index.php

Thanks fort your help.

GameDaddy
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:35 pm

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby GameDaddy » Mon Nov 10, 2008 2:51 pm

Try creating a new menu named topmenu, and add menu items for it by choosing:

Menus > Top Menu > New

philibe
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:11 pm

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby philibe » Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:02 pm

I tried this already, but it shows the menu as text links just below the "pill" navigation bar, which is where I want the links to be...

GameDaddy
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:35 pm

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby GameDaddy » Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:15 pm

In your index.php does the code look like this for displaying the menu?

Code: Select all

<div id="pillmenu">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user3" />
</div>


What I'm seeing right now is this:

Code: Select all

<div id="pillmenu">

</div>


Your website is displaying the left and right border images of your pillmenu, just not the links, and I'm not seeing the pillmenu links in any other part of the frontpage either.

philibe
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:11 pm

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby philibe » Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:36 pm

That's correct - left and right (beginning and end) of the pills is displayed, but not the links in the middle... When I login as Admin and go to Template HTML editor, this is the code I see for the pill menu:

<td class="pill_l">&nbsp;</td>
<td class="pill_m">
<div id="pillmenu">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user3" />
</div>
</td>
<td class="pill_r">&nbsp;</td>

philibe
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:11 pm

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby philibe » Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:41 pm

That's a mystery... Why do I see the full code in the HTML Editor, but not on the actual site...? I'm afraid to mess around with uploading the code through MS Frontpage.

How would you suggest I fix this?

Sorry, as you can tell I'm a novice...

GameDaddy
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:35 pm

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby GameDaddy » Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:56 pm

The quickest way would probably be to do a Joomla! 1.5.7 re-install. Just be sure to include the sample data for the database to be on the safe side.

philibe
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:11 pm

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby philibe » Mon Nov 10, 2008 4:46 pm

I'll try later today, thanks for your help.

jamin123
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby jamin123 » Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:32 pm

HI ALL ....
Now a days i am not having good luck as getting so many bugs with joomla.Its from the day when i planned to install joomla on go daddy.
Actually now i am getting the problem in the hyper linking of the top menu items in the RukhMilky Template.
Actually this is very strange thing that i have ever seen.
The first 2 items of the top menu in my site is not showing the hyperlink when i take mouse-over.
but after wondering i came to know linking is there but its shown only when i take my mouse at the bottom of the 2 menus.Its very bad as somebody coming at my site and looking where the link is.
so if somebody know the solution to this problem.please let me know

:'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'(

EagleJT
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:05 pm

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby EagleJT » Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:22 pm

I had the same issue. This is how I fixed it. It was very simple:

First create your Top Menu
1) Go to Menu Manager
2) Click New
3) Put in Unique Identifier (doesn't matter name): topmenu
Title: Top Menu
Description: Top Menu
Module Title: topmenu (you MUST put a module title)
4) Click Save

After menu is created
1) Go to Extensions > Module Manager
2) Find Top Menu module (if you can't find - check pages 1 or 2 or 3 ...)
3) Change position to "user3"
4) Save

You should be good to go, check your page. Pleae remember different templates may use different positions.

I hope this helps.

kow
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:38 am

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby kow » Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:54 am

EagleJT wrote:I had the same issue. This is how I fixed it. It was very simple:

First create your Top Menu
1) Go to Menu Manager
2) Click New
3) Put in Unique Identifier (doesn't matter name): topmenu
Title: Top Menu
Description: Top Menu
Module Title: topmenu (you MUST put a module title)
4) Click Save

After menu is created
1) Go to Extensions > Module Manager
2) Find Top Menu module (if you can't find - check pages 1 or 2 or 3 ...)
3) Change position to "user3"
4) Save

You should be good to go, check your page. Pleae remember different templates may use different positions.

I hope this helps.


Sorry, this doesn't work for me.
What shall I do with the existing "Top Menu" on position "user3"?
For the new created Top Menu module I tried position "user3" and "topmenu" - nothing works.
This is all very confusing!

steffigrest
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 10:09 am

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby steffigrest » Sat Aug 21, 2010 8:45 pm

I had the same problem in a different template after deleting the top menu (I'm not very decisive...) Cleaning the cache (tools>clean cache) made the menu reappear below the top bar but it refused to go into the top bar, though I was sure that it should be in user3 position.

For some strange reason, restoring old top menu items from the menu trash fixed my top menu. The old items didn't reappear, but the top menu is back!!!

dacharles
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 7:42 am

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby dacharles » Tue Aug 24, 2010 2:47 am

The default Milky Way template use the use3 position for its topmenu, so be sure to check the top menu position is use3. However, other template may use different position for the top menu, you may test the different position for result.

rguedes
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 8:26 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Contact:

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby rguedes » Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:27 pm

EagleJT wrote:I had the same issue. This is how I fixed it. It was very simple:

First create your Top Menu
1) Go to Menu Manager
2) Click New
3) Put in Unique Identifier (doesn't matter name): topmenu
Title: Top Menu
Description: Top Menu
Module Title: topmenu (you MUST put a module title)
4) Click Save

After menu is created
1) Go to Extensions > Module Manager
2) Find Top Menu module (if you can't find - check pages 1 or 2 or 3 ...)
3) Change position to "user3"
4) Save

You should be good to go, check your page. Pleae remember different templates may use different positions.

I hope this helps.


It solved my problem, thanks.

Sydafrika
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:10 am

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby Sydafrika » Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:18 am

Thank you! Finally managed to get the top menu going by following your advice - however!

:( It does only show on the frontpage/homepage. When clicking on the menu opening the article page no top menu is visible on the article page.

??? How do I make my menu visible on all other pages as well?

Also I have two long "blocks" on top of each page reading

Welcome to the Front Page

and the block below

Hemsida

??? How do I get rid of these blocks???

Hoping for HELP!!!

shilk
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:39 am

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby shilk » Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:15 am

Hai..
In the module manager go to the module which u want to appear in otr pages ..down there is a menu assignment..u can select which page u wanna show it.
hope what i replied is right. :D

drjumba
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 7:35 am
Location: Durban , Ladysmith
Contact:

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby drjumba » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:22 am

For this case the easiest way would be to go your template folder and delet the index.php file then upload a new one from another joomla download. because it seem there is already something that is messed up.

ksuwal
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 7:16 am

Postby ksuwal » Sun Mar 11, 2012 7:21 am

Hi All
I have successfully managed to install joomla.
But when ever I install new templates I can't see menus or modules associated with the template.
Even in the Joomla default template I can only see the banner and Home Menu but nothing like what is it in demo. Can I anyone direct me to the right direction.

drjumba
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 7:35 am
Location: Durban , Ladysmith
Contact:

Re: How to make top menu bar / links appear...?

Postby drjumba » Wed Mar 28, 2012 11:05 am

Its normal joomla instalation comes in two ways the one with demo contents and the blank one which does not have demo content.

in this case you still have to login to yoursit.com/administrator and use the login details that you used while instaling joomla to gain access.

after you are in go to menus and click on main menu and start creating your own menu. or check this http://docs.joomla.org/Adding_a_new_menu_item


Return to “Templates for Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests