The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 12:22 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:11 pm
Posts: 7
I'm using milky way template. For some reason my top menu bar does not appear. I looked everywhere for a way to activate it, but no luck. I would think these links should appear automatically when you set up your main menu.

Any help with this issue would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
G


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:29 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:35 pm
Posts: 725
What browser are you viewing this with? What does your index.php file look like in the top folder of the template?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 2:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:11 pm
Posts: 7
Both firefox and ie show the same, check it out if you like: http://www.globaldental.ca/store/

... and this is what the Index file look like:
/home/content/g/l/o/globaldental/html/store/templates/rhuk_milkyway/index.php

Thanks fort your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 2:51 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:35 pm
Posts: 725
Try creating a new menu named topmenu, and add menu items for it by choosing:

Menus > Top Menu > New


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:02 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:11 pm
Posts: 7
I tried this already, but it shows the menu as text links just below the "pill" navigation bar, which is where I want the links to be...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:15 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:35 pm
Posts: 725
In your index.php does the code look like this for displaying the menu?

Code:
<div id="pillmenu">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user3" />
</div>


What I'm seeing right now is this:
Code:
<div id="pillmenu">

</div>


Your website is displaying the left and right border images of your pillmenu, just not the links, and I'm not seeing the pillmenu links in any other part of the frontpage either.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:36 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:11 pm
Posts: 7
That's correct - left and right (beginning and end) of the pills is displayed, but not the links in the middle... When I login as Admin and go to Template HTML editor, this is the code I see for the pill menu:

<td class="pill_l">&nbsp;</td>
<td class="pill_m">
<div id="pillmenu">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user3" />
</div>
</td>
<td class="pill_r">&nbsp;</td>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:41 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:11 pm
Posts: 7
That's a mystery... Why do I see the full code in the HTML Editor, but not on the actual site...? I'm afraid to mess around with uploading the code through MS Frontpage.

How would you suggest I fix this?

Sorry, as you can tell I'm a novice...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:56 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 4:35 pm
Posts: 725
The quickest way would probably be to do a Joomla! 1.5.7 re-install. Just be sure to include the sample data for the database to be on the safe side.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 4:46 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:11 pm
Posts: 7
I'll try later today, thanks for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:32 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:26 am
Posts: 68
HI ALL ....
Now a days i am not having good luck as getting so many bugs with joomla.Its from the day when i planned to install joomla on go daddy.
Actually now i am getting the problem in the hyper linking of the top menu items in the RukhMilky Template.
Actually this is very strange thing that i have ever seen.
The first 2 items of the top menu in my site is not showing the hyperlink when i take mouse-over.
but after wondering i came to know linking is there but its shown only when i take my mouse at the bottom of the 2 menus.Its very bad as somebody coming at my site and looking where the link is.
so if somebody know the solution to this problem.please let me know

:'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:22 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:05 pm
Posts: 1
I had the same issue. This is how I fixed it. It was very simple:

First create your Top Menu
1) Go to Menu Manager
2) Click New
3) Put in Unique Identifier (doesn't matter name): topmenu
Title: Top Menu
Description: Top Menu
Module Title: topmenu (you MUST put a module title)
4) Click Save

After menu is created
1) Go to Extensions > Module Manager
2) Find Top Menu module (if you can't find - check pages 1 or 2 or 3 ...)
3) Change position to "user3"
4) Save

You should be good to go, check your page. Pleae remember different templates may use different positions.

I hope this helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:54 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:38 am
Posts: 1
EagleJT wrote:
I had the same issue. This is how I fixed it. It was very simple:

First create your Top Menu
1) Go to Menu Manager
2) Click New
3) Put in Unique Identifier (doesn't matter name): topmenu
Title: Top Menu
Description: Top Menu
Module Title: topmenu (you MUST put a module title)
4) Click Save

After menu is created
1) Go to Extensions > Module Manager
2) Find Top Menu module (if you can't find - check pages 1 or 2 or 3 ...)
3) Change position to "user3"
4) Save

You should be good to go, check your page. Pleae remember different templates may use different positions.

I hope this helps.


Sorry, this doesn't work for me.
What shall I do with the existing "Top Menu" on position "user3"?
For the new created Top Menu module I tried position "user3" and "topmenu" - nothing works.
This is all very confusing!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 21, 2010 8:45 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 10:09 am
Posts: 4
I had the same problem in a different template after deleting the top menu (I'm not very decisive...) Cleaning the cache (tools>clean cache) made the menu reappear below the top bar but it refused to go into the top bar, though I was sure that it should be in user3 position.

For some strange reason, restoring old top menu items from the menu trash fixed my top menu. The old items didn't reappear, but the top menu is back!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 2:47 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 7:42 am
Posts: 17
The default Milky Way template use the use3 position for its topmenu, so be sure to check the top menu position is use3. However, other template may use different position for the top menu, you may test the different position for result.

_________________
Joomla 1.6 templates: http://www.99template.com/main/joomla_16_templates.html
Template guide: http://www.99template.com/template


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:27 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 8:26 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Rio de Janeiro
EagleJT wrote:
I had the same issue. This is how I fixed it. It was very simple:

First create your Top Menu
1) Go to Menu Manager
2) Click New
3) Put in Unique Identifier (doesn't matter name): topmenu
Title: Top Menu
Description: Top Menu
Module Title: topmenu (you MUST put a module title)
4) Click Save

After menu is created
1) Go to Extensions > Module Manager
2) Find Top Menu module (if you can't find - check pages 1 or 2 or 3 ...)
3) Change position to "user3"
4) Save

You should be good to go, check your page. Pleae remember different templates may use different positions.

I hope this helps.


It solved my problem, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:18 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:10 am
Posts: 1
Thank you! Finally managed to get the top menu going by following your advice - however!

:( It does only show on the frontpage/homepage. When clicking on the menu opening the article page no top menu is visible on the article page.

??? How do I make my menu visible on all other pages as well?

Also I have two long "blocks" on top of each page reading

Welcome to the Front Page

and the block below

Hemsida

??? How do I get rid of these blocks???

Hoping for HELP!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:15 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:39 am
Posts: 32
Hai..
In the module manager go to the module which u want to appear in otr pages ..down there is a menu assignment..u can select which page u wanna show it.
hope what i replied is right. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:22 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 7:35 am
Posts: 28
Location: Durban , Ladysmith
For this case the easiest way would be to go your template folder and delet the index.php file then upload a new one from another joomla download. because it seem there is already something that is messed up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 7:21 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 7:16 am
Posts: 1
Hi All
I have successfully managed to install joomla.
But when ever I install new templates I can't see menus or modules associated with the template.
Even in the Joomla default template I can only see the banner and Home Menu but nothing like what is it in demo. Can I anyone direct me to the right direction.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 11:05 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 7:35 am
Posts: 28
Location: Durban , Ladysmith
Its normal joomla instalation comes in two ways the one with demo contents and the blank one which does not have demo content.

in this case you still have to login to yoursit.com/administrator and use the login details that you used while instaling joomla to gain access.

after you are in go to menus and click on main menu and start creating your own menu. or check this http://docs.joomla.org/Adding_a_new_menu_item

_________________
http://drjumba.co.za


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group