LDAP

Discuss the development and implementation of Joomla! bots/Plugins here.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
teesnna
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:26 am

Re: LDAP

Postby teesnna » Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:25 am

Hi ViperFish,

Great!..
What mambots are you using ?

I am still in the midst of getting the mambots to work..

Thanks,
Teesnna

User avatar
ViperFish
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Re: LDAP

Postby ViperFish » Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:58 am

I used the "Joomla LDAP" bot and "SSI" bot. Not sure what LDAP server you are useing, we are using OpenLDAP. The mambot configuration examples posted above didn't work for us. We used the config example from Sam Moffat's site...

useglobal=0
host=yourdomain
port=389
use_ldapV3=1
negotiate_tls=0
no_referrals=1
autocreate=1
autocreateregistered=1
defaultgroup=registered
forceldap=0
base_dn=DC=yourdomain,DC=net
search_dn=DC=yourdomain,DC=net
search_string=
auth_method=bind
username=
password=
users_dn=uid=[username],ou=users,dc=yourdomain,dc=net
ldap_fullname=name
ldap_email=mail
ldap_uid=cn
ldap_password=userPassword
ldap_blocked=loginDisabled
ldap_groupname=JoomlaGroup
cbconfirm=0
groupMap=

The biggest issue was not with the bots but with the set up of OpenLDAP on the server. Ensure that it is installed correctly. Install phpLDAPadmin. Install the Joomla Schema. Then create some users. Follow the guide here http://sammoffatt.com.au/jauthtools/ind ... LDAP_HowTo

teesnna
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:26 am

Re: LDAP

Postby teesnna » Wed Jul 04, 2007 6:49 am

Hi,


Did anyone tried the GROUP MAP ?

I would like to have the security group of my AD to be mapped to Joomla! group.
Anyone knows how to do this mapping ??


Thanks,
Teesnna

venom14
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 10:53 am

Re: LDAP

Postby venom14 » Tue Jul 17, 2007 7:20 am

teesnna wrote:Hi,


Did anyone tried the GROUP MAP ?

I would like to have the security group of my AD to be mapped to Joomla! group.
Anyone knows how to do this mapping ??


Thanks,
Teesnna




I have used it. Try http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/jautht ... em_id=4819

But...! Does anyone know how to use more than 1 strings? ???

alibongo
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:21 am

Re: LDAP

Postby alibongo » Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:29 pm

Hi guys,

I am currently trying to implement the Jauth LDAP tools with SSO on our intranet which is on Joomla ver 1.0.12.

I can get LDAP working on the server and perform queries on AD using standard PHP scripts but can't seem to get the Joomla side working. I am using the same settings and followed on this thread to a T and am using the JAuth files which were updated 15/2/08.

The problem I have is that my login module (community builder) is still using the Joomla user crednetials and not the AD credentials. Also SSO doesn't appear to be working either.

I have read in some other forums that Joomla Authtication needs to be switched off in order to use LDAP. Is this true? and if so how do you turn this off?

Sorry for the ramblings but any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers,
Alex

megaburn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 9:22 am

Re: LDAP

Postby megaburn » Sun Feb 24, 2008 7:29 pm

Note the time stamps...

CB doesn't support LDAP, disable the login module and use the Joomla standard login module. CB should accept the users as logged in when they access their profiles but they might not show up in the who's online block and some of the CB add-ons might have problems. Theres a hack available somewhere which causes CB to resync its users tables every time a page is access, this seriously degrade performance but seems to solve most of the problems (sorry, I can't find a look to it or remember the exact name off hand, search for LDAP on CB's site).

Hope that helps.


I was really hoping VisiGod or someone else would release a new LDAP user registration, password change, etc component or even standalone page. My community site is in limbo until I find a solution.


-Chris

rajen_kk
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 5:50 am

Re: LDAP

Postby rajen_kk » Thu Nov 20, 2008 9:05 am

Can some 1 help me on this...:(
i am new to joomla and i am trying to implement LDAP authentication in my joomla website but i getting the error...

1) when i try to use Plugin Manager --> Authentication-LDAP with all the necessary details like Host,Base Dn ect... i getting a blank page after i login

2) if i user joomla.ldap.bot.Zip, after installation once i trying to enable it i getting the following error "LDAP Not Enabled - Please install LDAP in your PHP instance to continue."

i have already uncommon my extension=php_ldap.dll from xampp\php\php.ini

Anyone have any idea about this????

User avatar
VisiGod
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: LDAP

Postby VisiGod » Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:57 am

megaburn: Are you still using J 1.0.x series? I've dropped the LDAP authentication because the project i was working on has stopped. I will try to see if i can revive it.

rajen_kk: You're using 1.0.x series or the new 1.5.x series? Have you checked your phpinfo and looked if the ldap extension was loaded?

rajen_kk
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 5:50 am

Re: LDAP

Postby rajen_kk » Fri Nov 21, 2008 5:54 am

Hey VisiGod thanks for the reply.

I am using Joomla 1.5 and I am not really sure where to find for the phpinfo.
Do you have any documentation/steps to check how to troubleshoot when we face this type of error?
This will useful for other too

Thanks in Advance
Rajen

megaburn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 9:22 am

Re: LDAP

Postby megaburn » Sun Nov 23, 2008 3:02 pm

VisiGod,
Thanks for the reply. Yeah, I switched to Joomla 1.5, LDAP auth works fine but its read only - can't register or update LDAP accounts directly. Instead I ended up creating an LDAP portal with Drupal 5.7 and the ldap_integration and ldap_provisioning modules (full LDAP account creation and syncing). I'm hoping CB1.2 or J1.6 has full (write) LDAP support, I'd like to drop Drupal. Ideally, I'd like to sync everything via CB so it can serve as a global user profile manager.


rajen_kk,
Easiest way to dump and share your server's phpinfo is create a new file in somewhere under your web-root:

phpinfo.php

Code: Select all

<?php
phpinfo();
?>

Then open phpinfo.php in a browser and look for the LDAP section, if its missing then its not installed (properly). If it says its enabled then you can try some troubleshooting, check the LDAP reference on php.net for connection, bind, and search function syntax - should be very simple scripts or maybe just copy & paste examples with edits for your LDAP config. You can also try phpLDAPadmin but its not great for troubleshooting basic LDAP support.

Hope that helps...


Thanks,
-Chris

rajen_kk
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 5:50 am

Re: LDAP

Postby rajen_kk » Tue Nov 25, 2008 9:59 am

My Phpinfo.php file
Location : xampp\phpMyAdmin
Code:

<?php
/* vim: set expandtab sw=4 ts=4 sts=4: */
/**
*
* @version $Id: phpinfo.php 10240 2007-04-01 11:02:46Z cybot_tm $
*/

/**
* Gets core libraries and defines some variables
*/
define('PMA_MINIMUM_COMMON', true);
require_once './libraries/common.inc.php';


/**
* Displays PHP information
*/
if ($GLOBALS['cfg']['ShowPhpInfo']) {
phpinfo();
}
?>
Anything wrong with this file?
Can you please tell me how you manage to make LDAP work with J1.5 as read only?
I have to make this work ASAP
Please share your code and setting with us.
Thanks in Advance

User avatar
VisiGod
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: LDAP

Postby VisiGod » Tue Nov 25, 2008 10:08 am

rajen_kk wrote:My Phpinfo.php file
Location : xampp\phpMyAdmin
Code:

<?php
/* vim: set expandtab sw=4 ts=4 sts=4: */
/**
*
* @version $Id: phpinfo.php 10240 2007-04-01 11:02:46Z cybot_tm $
*/

/**
* Gets core libraries and defines some variables
*/
define('PMA_MINIMUM_COMMON', true);
require_once './libraries/common.inc.php';


/**
* Displays PHP information
*/
if ($GLOBALS['cfg']['ShowPhpInfo']) {
phpinfo();
}
?>
Anything wrong with this file?
Can you please tell me how you manage to make LDAP work with J1.5 as read only?
I have to make this work ASAP
Please share your code and setting with us.
Thanks in Advance



I need you to open your file in your browser. It will show some info about PHP. I've installed a test server with openldap and J1.5 series and I'm testing the connection.

User avatar
VisiGod
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: LDAP

Postby VisiGod » Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:55 pm

I've tried and successfully configured Joomla 1.5.x with openldap.

Here's the configuration I've used in Joomla:

Image

And my openLDAP configuration tree is this one:

Image

PS: I didn't use the Joomla ldap schema. I've made a schema from scratch.

Don't forget to publish the plugin and move it above the "Authentication - Joomla".

Any other help you need just reply back

rajen_kk
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 5:50 am

Re: LDAP

Postby rajen_kk » Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:57 am

hey VisiGod,
Thanks a lot for your reply,
i have manage to slove the problem now
and my LDAP is working
Thanks for all your help

Zuke
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 3:30 pm

Re: LDAP

Postby Zuke » Mon Feb 09, 2009 10:32 pm

I don't have openLDAP, and I can't seem to get this to work. I know which Security Group I want to access the site, but am unsure which OU they are a part of (or if one was even set up). I'm coming into this project sort of blindly, and am looking at the AD tree with no idea how it was set up. Any help please?

Is this not going to work if I use AD only?

Zuke
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 3:30 pm

Re: LDAP

Postby Zuke » Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:13 pm

Nix that. I found Jdiagnostics and it worked like a charm!
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/pasamioprojects/frs

playj
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 10:45 am

Re: LDAP

Postby playj » Thu Mar 18, 2010 10:55 am

Hi Everybody,

I've got Joomla 1.5.15 and I'm trying to configure an identification access with Active Directory.

I've installed "Joomla LDAP" 1.0.9 and "LDAP SSI" 1.0.9 with these config :

cf. Attached picture

But, i've got problems. When i agreed the LDAP SSI installation, i said goodbye to my website. Now, I can see a beautiful white page and this message "Restricted access"

Is it possible to configure my Active Directory access with "JDiagnostic" ?
I've tried but anytime i've got the message "Failed to bind a LDAP server" which appeared.

Thanks a lot,
Julien.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

sakarora1
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 5:04 am

Re: LDAP

Postby sakarora1 » Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:46 am

rajen_kk wrote:Can some 1 help me on this...:(
i am new to joomla and i am trying to implement LDAP authentication in my joomla website but i getting the error...

1) when i try to use Plugin Manager --> Authentication-LDAP with all the necessary details like Host,Base Dn ect... i getting a blank page after i login

2) if i user joomla.ldap.bot.Zip, after installation once i trying to enable it i getting the following error "LDAP Not Enabled - Please install LDAP in your PHP instance to continue."

i have already uncommon my extension=php_ldap.dll from xampp\php\php.ini

Anyone have any idea about this????

hey, i am not using xamp but apache + php5 + mysql separately... i don't have extension=php_ldap.dll line in my etc/php5/apache2/php.ini file
please help what to do?

User avatar
VisiGod
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 2:26 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: LDAP

Postby VisiGod » Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:14 pm

This is a very old thread regarding Joomla 1.0.x series and the ldap module. You're asking a different question. Please open a new thread in the correct Joomla version forum :)


Return to “Plugins/Mambots”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests