Top Menu Not Showing Up

Everything to do with Joomla! 1.5 templates and templating.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
MatthewSchenker
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 7:10 pm

Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby MatthewSchenker » Wed Dec 31, 2008 1:18 pm

Hello,
I'm new to Joomla, in the process of migrating my site from WordPress.

I'm giving Purity a try!

For some reason, when I choose Purity as my template, I lose the top navigation menu. It appears at the bottom of the page instead.

Can anyone tell me why this is happening?

Here's my site (a test version at the moment): http://www.thedogwriter.com/Joomla

I'm sure there's a setting I'm just missing somewhere.

Thanks,
Matthew

vishwapati
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:07 am
Location: Delhi, India
Contact:

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby vishwapati » Wed Dec 31, 2008 2:10 pm

you select menu or module position from from down hornav. it position is define in template topmost. top position is defined in bottom . it is templates demerit
Vishwapati Mishra, MCA
EMM Software Ltd.

Joomla Developer in India

http://www.focusindia.com

MatthewSchenker
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 7:10 pm

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby MatthewSchenker » Wed Dec 31, 2008 2:25 pm

vishwapati,
Thank you for jumping in to help.

But I have to admit, I am totally lost trying to follow your advice.

Matthew

MatthewSchenker
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 7:10 pm

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby MatthewSchenker » Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:03 pm

Hello,
OK, after playing around with the settings, I finally figured it out. I went into the "Module Manager," then clicked on the "Top Menu" entry. In the "Position" pull-down menu, I chose 'hornav" and then saved it. That made my top menu appear (ahem) on the top.

I'm posting this so others may learn from my experience!

I'm having fun exploring Joomla, and really like what I see so far.

Thanks,
Matthew

manoletteroque
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:54 am

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby manoletteroque » Fri Jan 09, 2009 5:32 pm

I've been looking for the same fix. Thank you, Matthew. It works!

dragz
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 7:35 am

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby dragz » Wed Jan 21, 2009 4:07 am

Thanks!

Forumspod
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 10:45 am

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby Forumspod » Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:26 am

I tried that - I don't have hornav or top. Tried duplicating it but still have no yop menu option. I installed an older version on another server from cpanel and it was already in there.

This is starting to get on my tits so if anyone has a suggestion, I'd be grateful, Cheers.

dfritschvu
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:40 pm

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby dfritschvu » Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:42 pm

I also found your post very helpful, but I wanted to add a little more for anyone else that is working on this from their own templates.

When you are trying to include a module, the "Name" for the module is the position that you are working with. I keep trying to use "menu" as my name when my menu is in a position such as left...

For example, you would use <jdoc:include type="modules" name="left" /> instead of <jdoc:include type="modules" name="menu" />

Hope that helps someone,

David

artjewl
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:16 pm

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby artjewl » Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:21 pm

Though I know this map refers to a previous version, I still found it very helpful in solving my own "Case of the missing Top Menu":

http://help.joomla.org/content/view/59/153/

I didn't have the hornav position, nor a "top" one... user 3 fit my needs.

User avatar
greatking_sam
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Philippines
Contact:

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby greatking_sam » Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:06 am

I have this problem before and this solution works for me.
First make sure that you published you menu in module manager.
If you are using "external link" in your menu, make sure that you don't duplicate a link.
:: ADDSCRAVE - A Dynamic Development Solutions
http://www.addscrave.com/

aamedya
I've been banned!
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:14 am

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby aamedya » Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:28 pm

thanks :)
http://www.dedikmi.com http://lyricsparoles.com deyince.com dreamdictionarymeaning.com

dadao99
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby dadao99 » Mon May 03, 2010 8:59 am

Forumspod wrote:I tried that - I don't have hornav or top. Tried duplicating it but still have no yop menu option. I installed an older version on another server from cpanel and it was already in there.

This is starting to get on my tits so if anyone has a suggestion, I'd be grateful, Cheers.


Position" pull-down menu, you can find hornav, if you can not find it, try type hornav directly and see if it works

gianniiiii
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 12:20 am

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby gianniiiii » Mon May 03, 2010 11:35 pm

Hy, i have 1.5.17 problem with jamoo menu. I have tryed to put my mainmenu in hornav position the menu appear like a flat vertical list with every option i can choose.

now i am still without a menù my website is www.cvr-rimini.net can anybody helpme?

nigelnix
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:16 pm

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby nigelnix » Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:34 am

I can't get the top menu to show either.

I tried the solutions above but it won't work.

I am using Joomla "Business Portal" template.

Here is the URL : http://www.ipm-essen.com

Here is the HTML line :
<div id="bar"><div id="topmenu"><jdoc:include type="modules" name="user3" /></div>

There was no module named "topmenu" so I created one and gave it the user 3 position but it just showed an ugly horizontal list and didn't use the CSS which is:

/* Top-Menu
*/
div#bar { background-image: url(../images/bar.gif); background-repeat: repeat-x; height: 40px; margin-right: -20px; margin-left: -20px; padding-right: 29px; padding-left: 20px; }
div#topmenu { height: 40px; }
ul#mainlevel-nav { list-style: none; margin: 0; padding: 0; }
ul#mainlevel-nav li { background-image: url(../images/spacer.gif); background-repeat: no-repeat; background-attachment: scroll; background-position: right top; float:left; }
ul#mainlevel-nav li a { float:left; display:block; font-weight: bold; height: 40px; line-height: 40px; padding: 0 10px; color: #ebebeb; text-decoration: none; }
ul#mainlevel-nav li a:hover { text-decoration: underline; }

How can I get it to show....I'm sure it can be solved but I am stumped!

Any pointers appreciated!

Nigel

davidlam
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:25 am

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby davidlam » Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:43 am

hi,

I got mine working and just wanted to share with everyone. I created my template from scratch.

1. Under Extensions pull down, select Module Manager
2. Click on New (top right) to create a new module
3. Select Menu (radio button)
4. In title name your menu Top Menu
5. Position: user3
6. Order: 0::Top Menu
7. Under Parameters the Menu Name is topmenu from dropdown
8. Click on Save

Hope this helps

David

User avatar
julianne_nz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 8:19 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby julianne_nz » Sat Jan 15, 2011 9:24 am

I have tried this, and my menu is showing but vertically and it needs to be horizontal.

Any suggestions, gratefully accepted.

Julianne

gtt2011
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:17 am
Location: Manila
Contact:

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby gtt2011 » Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:35 am

julianne_nz wrote:I have tried this, and my menu is showing but vertically and it needs to be horizontal.

Any suggestions, gratefully accepted.

Julianne


Hi Julianne,

Try doing this => Extensions \ Module Manager \ Top Menu \ Parameters \ set your Menu Style to Legacy Flat List

Hope that helps.

Gerry

P.S. - I just figured that out today and it works fine for me 8)

User avatar
julianne_nz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 8:19 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby julianne_nz » Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:19 pm

Hi Gerry
Thanks for your suggestion, I don't know if that is relevant to 1.6 though, because I went as far as Extensions \ Module Manager \ Top Menu \ but couldn't find Parameters anywhere. If you could let me know where they are, that would be great. Thanks.

gtt2011 wrote:
julianne_nz wrote:I have tried this, and my menu is showing but vertically and it needs to be horizontal.

Any suggestions, gratefully accepted.

Julianne


Hi Julianne,

Try doing this => Extensions \ Module Manager \ Top Menu \ Parameters \ set your Menu Style to Legacy Flat List

Hope that helps.

Gerry

P.S. - I just figured that out today and it works fine for me 8)

osweb
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:28 am

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby osweb » Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:12 am

My menu has appeared following your instructions guys. Great.

But i used Artisteer to produce a pretty nice theme. The menu i made with it does not appear, only a simple white background with the usual blue links. Not the menu i created.

Any suggestions

Amraho
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 5:09 am

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby Amraho » Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:45 pm

Thanks Julianne! This worked for me. I created a template from Artisteer and was very disappointed when I uploaded it and my top menu was not appearing nor was the scrolling option I had in place. I followed steps 1-5:

1. Under Extensions pull down, select Module Manager
2. Click on New (top right) to create a new module
3. Select Menu (radio button)
4. In title name your menu Top Menu
5. Position: user3

the Parameters don't show for me and even though there was an Order box, for some reason it wasn't showing anything. Anyway, I made sure it was published and saved and closed it and I had my top menus. Of course the titles for each of the menu's I created in Artisteer didn't publish. It pulled the titles from the Articles on my page but that's another problem I'm sure I can fix.

dadset
I've been banned!
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:02 pm

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby dadset » Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:08 am

greatking_sam thanks you solution solved my problem

handy andy
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 1:56 pm

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby handy andy » Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:46 pm

Hi,

I had the Top Menu, (Position 1) showing up like a fixed drop down menu, three days of searching and playing I was able to get the Top Menu working by going to Advanced Options and inserting nav into the box Menu Tag ID and -nav into the box Menu Class Suffix.

Now my menu items are across the top of the template looking as they should, I think I was using Legacy Flat List in 1.5, this would not change for me as the Alternative Layout is Default in 1.7, this could have something to do with the template I was using.

I hope this is of some help to others.

Regards,

Andy.

Sisyphos23
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby Sisyphos23 » Sat Feb 18, 2012 4:50 pm

EDIT: delete

olaredo
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:33 am

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby olaredo » Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:40 am

Hi, i've been reading this forum and i finally found a solution that worked for my template:
Go to Extentions >> Module manager
and search for 'menu' or any specific menu youre looking for.
Click on mainmenu or your prefered menu and then go to Basic settings on the right hand side and select 'Yes' for Show Sub-menu Items.

sp3info
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 9:51 am

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby sp3info » Sat Jun 08, 2013 11:34 pm

Hi everyone I also have a problem with my menu not showing up! , i think i deleted something inside my Joomla 1.5. My Tom menu in not showing anymore :(. But when i enter the 'template code' my menu is there at "User 3'.

I checked my modules ( menu mod) everything is in great position .

Did i erase something in the system? or anything that cause this? Pls help :(((.. Thank you


Thanks very much in advance...

Liz
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

bluedge
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:35 am

Re: Top Menu Not Showing Up

Postby bluedge » Wed Sep 11, 2013 12:05 am

I had the same problem, yet had no drop down or top menu. I found the answer in the instructions for the template i used. This worked:


Go to Menus>> Main Menu or create a new menu from there, Add a new menu item and assign desired article to it, place your menu module on “Menu” position from extensions>> module manager. While placing the menu on menu position make sure to select the desired pages (from bottom of the page) where you want to display that menu.

I had to type in "menu" in the position field...


Return to “Templates for Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests