The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 2:24 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 5:32 pm
Posts: 207
Joomla 1.0.15
Mambots option in module parameters are set to NO for all modules but all frontpage modules are loading in the search results page.
How can I prevent them from being loaded?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 4:39 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 8:05 am
Posts: 102
could you please elaborate you question? It's somewhat confusing. What do you mean by "all frontpage modules"?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 7:04 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 5:32 pm
Posts: 207
I mean all modules that are loaded on the frontpage (home page of the web site).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 5:00 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:25 pm
Posts: 80
Is your problem solved?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 6:04 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 9:54 am
Posts: 17
Hi sural98

I am not aware joomla has that option. But for search engine's you can give a commant by Robots(google it and see the options and ways). Robots is the file you will mention all the url which your not willing to display in search.

Thanks
Raj

_________________
Cheers!
Raj


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 6:20 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:25 pm
Posts: 80
I think he means that...well kinda hard to explain...Let's say I have a google search module on my home page. Plus, there are 3-4 modules on left and right columns, like, latest news, or something. When I type my keyword and hit the "Search" button it will open a new page with the search results in between 2 columns with modules. What if I want that search results page be all search results and don't want the modules on left and right columns to show. I mean to disable the modules on search results page.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:12 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 8:05 am
Posts: 102
The first thing you need to know is that modules can be displayed or hide when they are assigned to menu items. (ie if they have ItemId).

In case of search results, the search results are displayed without an item id. That is the reason why your modules are showing up on front page even if they are set to NO.

If you have some coding knowledge you can edit the com_search component and hard code the itemid.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:50 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:54 pm
Posts: 67
Has anyone found a solution to this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 3:35 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:25 pm
Posts: 80
I have several modules and menu on my frontpage, and when I do search none of the modules show up on search page at all. It used to back 5 months ago. Since then I don't have this problem anymore. Maybe I fixed it, I don't know what I did, I forgot! Maybe it was fixed by itself... LOL But I will post it as soon as I remember what I did to solve this problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 3:43 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:25 pm
Posts: 80
ktsixit wrote:
Has anyone found a solution to this?


Choose a module and choose menu assignment and choose te option: Select Menu Item(s) from the List and choose menu pages. That way it will limit the module being shown on search pages. If you choose "All" than it will show up in search results page. So, you have too choose which pages the module should appear and which pages not. In short, try not using the "All" use the "Select Menu Item(s) from the List" instead and test the search results page. Let me know if it worked. By the way, don't forget about clearing the cache and stuff, they might confuse you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 12:29 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:54 pm
Posts: 67
Thank you so much for your replies. I found a similar solution to this issue. This is what I did

1. Go to Menu Manager and create a new Menu.
2. Create a new Menu Module and assign it to the Menu you have created. (Module Parameters>Menu Name). Keep this module NOT enabled.
3. Add a new menu item to your menu. Choose the Search menu Type for it. Save it.
4. After you have created the search menu type item, go to Menu Item's edit page and copy the Link.
5. Paste this Link into the file /httpdocs/modules/mod_search/tmpl/default.php

line 3, replace:
<form action="index.php" method="post">

with this

<form action="menu_item_copied_link" method="post">

It's working ok till now and I am very pleased with that. Thank you again


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:41 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 8:05 am
Posts: 102
Guys,

I've created a movie explaining the process of hiding modules on search page. It's an swf file and following are the links-

http://rapidshare.com/files/225616244/H ... e.swf.html

http://www.filepub.com/public/viewset/26013

http://uploading.com/files/3RD1XL4A/Hiding modules on search page.zip.html

You need to really excuse me 'cos the movie doesn't have an audio. (I don't have a mic. to record).

cheers,
sashi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:25 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:45 am
Posts: 16
Location: San Francisco, California, USA
Thanks a bunch ktsixit, this saved my butt to finish a project and thought it was the Template I was working with...

_________________
James Westley Foreman
Creative Director
Flockworx.com & J Foreman Group
{ ... design.develop.engage ... }


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 9:08 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 7:21 pm
Posts: 25
I need to do the opposite: I want to display selected modules in the search results page.

I have created a menu item (on a menu that I am not using) of type search, and in module manager I have assigned certain modules to load on that page, but nothing is showing in the results page, besides the hardcoded stuff on my template.

_________________
-- Jossi
http://emandtee.com/blog/

Signature rules: Literal URLs only - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:30 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 2:48 pm
Posts: 28
Location: UK
jwestley wrote:
Thanks a bunch ktsixit, this saved my butt to finish a project and thought it was the Template I was working with...


me too! cheers :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 12:51 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 6:44 am
Posts: 8
In Joomla 1.5.11, I opening controller.php found in >>components>com_search and replace line 67 from this:

Code:
// No need to guess Itemid if it's already present in the URL
if (JRequest::getInt('Itemid') > 0) {
    $post['Itemid'] = JRequest::getInt('Itemid');
} else {

    // set Itemid id for links
    $menu = &JSite::getMenu();
    $items = $menu->getItems('link', 'index.php?option=com_search&view=search');

    if(isset($items[0])) {
        $post['Itemid'] = $items[0]->id;
    }

}


...into this:

Code:
$menu = &JSite::getMenu();
$items = $menu->getItems('link', 'index.php?option=com_search&view=search');

if(isset($items[0])) {
    $post['Itemid'] = $items[0]->id;
}



It works for me.. cheers :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:04 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 2:20 pm
Posts: 10
Thanks rubira, that works just fine :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:52 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 4:25 pm
Posts: 18
Thank you very much ktsixit. Works perfect!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:02 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:52 pm
Posts: 4
Thank you rubira sooooo very much! That just saved me from a lot of work!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:08 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:50 am
Posts: 601
Location: Canada, Montreal
Thanks rubira work on 1.5.14
Can we have some kind of control on that... I find that totally crappy that an important core function like search cannot have more control, only with hacking.... Crap!

If I want certain module to appear?????

I see that aticles that appear in a directory when search and click appear outside the directory itself. I will prefer that they appear in context... Any idea....

URL of the article with the Joomla search:
http://www.editionzoneshockey.com/ezh/i ... is&lang=fr

URL of the article in the directory:
http://www.editionzoneshockey.com/ezh/i ... 37&lang=fr

_________________
God help us!
Marketing, SEO, Web development - Powered by Joomla!
http://www.grafcomm.ca/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 1:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 1:40 pm
Posts: 5
Just want to add my thanks to rubira. Worked for me (after clearing cache) so I'm very happy :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 9:36 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 11:09 pm
Posts: 45
rubira wrote:
In Joomla 1.5.11, I opening controller.php found in >>components>com_search and replace line 67 from this:

Code:
// No need to guess Itemid if it's already present in the URL
if (JRequest::getInt('Itemid') > 0) {
    $post['Itemid'] = JRequest::getInt('Itemid');
} else {

    // set Itemid id for links
    $menu = &JSite::getMenu();
    $items = $menu->getItems('link', 'index.php?option=com_search&view=search');

    if(isset($items[0])) {
        $post['Itemid'] = $items[0]->id;
    }

}


...into this:

Code:
$menu = &JSite::getMenu();
$items = $menu->getItems('link', 'index.php?option=com_search&view=search');

if(isset($items[0])) {
    $post['Itemid'] = $items[0]->id;
}



It works for me.. cheers :)


Unfortunately, this solution completely trims out those modules appearing in selected categories. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 12:48 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 9:15 am
Posts: 3
I used the "menu method" for the standard joomla search and it worked fine.

Is there a chance i somehow can eliminate such modules using Custom Properties Search and Pix Search, because the "menu method' is not working with this search modules.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 9:35 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:22 am
Posts: 5
you don't need to do all that
Edit the third line of this file joomla\modules\mod_search\tmpl\default.php
this
<form action="index.php" method="post">

into this
<form action="index.php?option=com_search" method="post">

regards
kirk
***** Manual signatures are NOT allowed *****
the above is true for joomla 1.5.x


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:29 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 7:10 pm
Posts: 33
I have this issue in 1.5.2
I've tried beipink's solutiion and the one posted above and the code on the higher up post here is not the same as mine. Still looking for a solution.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:48 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:12 pm
Posts: 6
ex19 wrote:
I have this issue in 1.5.2
I've tried beipink's solutiion and the one posted above and the code on the higher up post here is not the same as mine. Still looking for a solution.



I have the same problem. Can not find the solution and it stopped my project :(
sural98, did you find the way to deal with that? Please help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 5:46 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 7:10 pm
Posts: 33
in my case I had the newsflash being called onto the home page in the top position. It was enabled only for Home, but was showing in search. I removed newsflash and disabled it, just organized the front page differently.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:05 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:12 pm
Posts: 6
I see.
I need to load some modules to search page as now it appears only with the search results.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:37 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 9:51 pm
Posts: 3
Go to the file:
joomla\modules\mod_search\tmpl\default.php

Change:
Code:
<form action="index.php" method="post">

to:
Code:
<form action="index.php?option=com_search&view=search" method="post">

It works for me...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:45 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 12:50 am
Posts: 8
Location: Beijing, China
I tried almost all solutions mentioned above, only rubira's works for my site. 1.5.12. Thanks a lot!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group