The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Security Checklist
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 149 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 4:42 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:11 am
Posts: 50
Resetting Published to 1 worked for me as well. I had a friend disable the plug-in from the administrator panel. Thank you so much!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:46 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 10:50 pm
Posts: 3
I have tried all the steps that were listed. I changed both the settings to 1 in my mysql panel and still no luck? Any ideas? Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:49 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:11 am
Posts: 50
Hi,

So, you've went into the Joomla database, and changed it's published status to 1 in the "jos_plugins" table. And you looked to make sure your 'access' was set to '0'. And you also changed the permission of the "User - Joomla" to "1" as well. And you tried the Joomla help file to reset your passwords found here? http://docs.joomla.org/How_do_you_recover_your_admin_password%3F

What was your error message exactly?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 2:07 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 10:50 pm
Posts: 3
I have literally tried everything. I've changed the permissions to 1, I followed the instractiond for changing your password, setting up a new super administrator, clearing the cache....everything and I'm still getting this error:

* JAuthentication::__construct: Could not load authentication libraries.
* Username and password do not match

I'm so frustrated!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:35 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:11 am
Posts: 50
Hmmmm, well that's as much as I know to do. There is a similar forum on Siteground http://forum.siteground.com/showthread.php?p=22805 All I know is the actual Siteground people asked to see this person's database.

I'm sure it is frustrating -- best of luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:23 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 3:58 am
Posts: 9
In Mysql make sure when you go to the "jos_plugins" you click PUBLISHED and then click the BROWSE tab then you will see the top table named Authentication - Joomla, click on the pencil icon then look for the feild named PUBLISHED again....that is the one you want to set to 1.
I got the message from installing a plugin for Secure Forms. Evidently it messed up the LOGIN form.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:09 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 10:50 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you everyone for your help! It is greatly appreciated! I ended up having some additional issues. My site was reading off an old database I had created, so these steps didn't fix it. I ended up getting a developer to fix it for me. I used a developer from ogosense.com to fix my issues. Everything is now working properly and I'm able to login. I highly recommend them if you get stuck! Again, thank you for all of your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:14 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:08 pm
Posts: 2
Hey guys,

I'm having the same issue.

I've changed the following values from the correct table (jos_plugins) database

ID 1 Authentication - Joomla [ access: 1, published: 1]
ID 5 User - Joomla [ access: 1, published: 1]

I'm kind of lost... don't know what else to do here. I was also having problems with CommunityBuilder 1.2 logging in on the frontend before this happened. Thing is, the administrator was working last night .. and the frontend wasn't. Basically CB Login would just refresh everytime someone logged in. Now both don't work.

Any tips? :P

I was going to make my own thread but this seemed like the correct place.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:58 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:11 am
Posts: 50
I'm not a pro, but you may try setting your access to '0' per entry below.

Quote:
I had a similar experience, but your solution didn't help. The 'publish' field in the database was already set to '1'.

What I noticed was the 'access' was also set to '1'. Setting the access to '0' allowed me back into my admin
.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 6:11 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:08 pm
Posts: 2
Yep, like I said - I tried all of the solutions listed above.

I couldn't find anyother issues (googling, atleast).

Any other ideas? :)

Thanks, snispel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:29 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:24 am
Posts: 1
;D
great thanks for the help.

I also changed the published status to 1 in the "jos_plugins" table

and it works fine now....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 6:45 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 7:43 am
Posts: 5
this page was very helpful. i case it's eluding you, check out this brief tutorial i created, including screen grabs:
instructions: http://bucktowndigital.com/?page_id=87
screen grabs only: http://bucktowndigital.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/phpmyadmin-final-81.png


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:59 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:25 am
Posts: 86
cannot understand what you mean in step 5
"5. Go to the Browse Tab > id = 1 > name = Authentication-Joomla > Now, click on Edit pencil and change published = "1" and click on "Go" (save)"

clicking on Browse tab does not produce either an id= or a name=
also, what does "change published = '1' " mean? change it how?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:19 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:25 am
Posts: 86
oddly, the previous post, with the screenshots, only appeared after I posted about not being able to understand step 5

my problem is that clicking on Browse basically does nothing and certainly does not result in a list headed by "Authentication - Joomla"

I have, however, successfully changed published to 1 (and access was already 0), but I still am unable to login

I am also getting a message that Components are missing, and Plugins are missing


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:07 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 10:49 am
Posts: 11
sergibosch wrote:
this page was very helpful. i case it's eluding you, check out this brief tutorial i created, including screen grabs:
instructions: http://bucktowndigital.com/?page_id=87
screen grabs only: http://bucktowndigital.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/phpmyadmin-final-81.png

You legend. You saved my life LOL.
Word of advice people, unless you REALLY know what you are doing, do NOT, and I repeat, DO NOT use AEC with Remository.

_________________
www.eaglehawkdesign.com - Free Joomla 1.5 Templates, Wordpress Themes and More...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 4:48 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 4:33 am
Posts: 44
Insomn3ak wrote:
I fixed this issue for myself earlier today. I was receiving this error message because I inadvertently disabled the plugin "Authentication - Joomla" which I thought was for the front-end authentication. It turns out that it was for the admin authentication (not sure why anyone would want to disable this).

I went into the Joomla database, and changed it's published status to 1 in the "jos_plugins" table. After that, I was able to login without any problems.


Thanks so much! You save my life :) I got the exactly same problem and you solved my problem. Thanks.

_________________
Download free ebooks --> http://www.grabook.com
Review --> http://www.garis-bawah.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 2:20 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 4:47 am
Posts: 37
Location: The 9th Circle of Hell, aka Washington DC
Insomn3ak wrote:
I fixed this issue for myself earlier today. I was receiving this error message because I inadvertently disabled the plugin "Authentication - Joomla" which I thought was for the front-end authentication. It turns out that it was for the admin authentication (not sure why anyone would want to disable this).

I went into the Joomla database, and changed it's published status to 1 in the "jos_plugins" table. After that, I was able to login without any problems.


Heh, I just made the same mistake myself. Glad to see this page was here to get me out of a jam, or I'd be royally screwed. Thanks, all!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 7:11 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:38 am
Posts: 29
Thanks for the advice, I would usually reinstall joomla, with a backup, another great reason to continue to do regular backups...

_________________
http://www.highrankingseo.net Florida Internet Marketing
http://twitter.com/RikGlaser
Follow Me!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2009 8:12 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:09 am
Posts: 7
Sorry, where do I find "User - Joomla" data in the DB. It's not there in my case.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 4:08 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 160
THANK YOU! THANK YOU! THANK YOU!

I also accidentally disabled this module and thought it was frontend login.

Big thanks to everyone who posted here. Was ready to throw in the towel and reinstall...saved me an hour or so of reconfiguration!

Hell yes!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 4:13 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 160
Teknix wrote:
Sorry, where do I find "User - Joomla" data in the DB. It's not there in my case.


Open PHPMyAdmin, In the Structure tab find jos_plugins, click on the "Browse" icon, find "User - Joomla!" (should be number 5 or so), click on the Edit icon next to the checkbox, change published from 0 to 1, hit Go button and you're good.

Hope it helps


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2009 7:58 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:09 am
Posts: 7
Nah, it wasn't there, I must have deleted it LOL, nvm, reinstalled joomla and now everything is just fine.
Gotta make regular backups now.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2009 2:34 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 160
Teknix wrote:
Nah, it wasn't there, I must have deleted it LOL, nvm, reinstalled joomla and now everything is just fine.
Gotta make regular backups now.
Thanks.


I don't know how you could have deleted it, you would have had to specifically have done that and knew what to look for. And if its not there, then that is a big problem.

Glad you're good now. ;D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:53 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:33 pm
Posts: 47
Location: South Africa
Massive thanks to those guys out there who posted the fixes. I was at a complete loss as to what to do to fix the issue, and my last resort :-[ was to look here. I had to make changes to both entries in the D/B, but the bottom line is the issue is sorted, thanks to the input from you guys!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:59 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:50 pm
Posts: 1
linuxuk wrote:
Hi again

sorry small mistake :(

Is all fixed I went to Joomla DB using phpMYAdmin click on BROWSE & NOT SQL 8) tag and where is the Authentication Joomla Table
click there and find the published section and change to 1 from 0 and all working fine again,

THANKS Insomn3ak FOR THE TIP  Grin


ok guys, i'm a newbie and i need patience from you...!
i have almost the same prob, with the difference that when i try to log in to my administrator page ( i haven't upload my site yet, it's still at my comp only) it gives me this : 404 error not found
what i need to do is to uninstall the JSecure plugin from the phpmyadmin. but i have no idea how to do this! i open the phpmyadmin window....and... from there i'm lost. i searched but nothing that gives me any clue how to uninstall that damn plugin. :( any help please?????

edit: ok guys, error fixed. i found my way through myadmin. difficult thing for a newbie!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:59 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 2:30 am
Posts: 51
This thread helped me alot! thanks guys :)

_________________
Current project : http://www.determination-clan.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:07 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:41 am
Posts: 14
Location: Stockholm
I have the same problem, BUT...

There is nothing to browse in the jos_plugins table - IT'S EMPTY!

It's the same thing with all my sites updated to 1.5.13.

ALL PLUGINS ARE GONE! WTF?!?

Anyone ever heard of this?

_________________
I Joomle, therefore I am.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:17 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 11:36 am
Posts: 5
Location: SUNDSVALL
Samehere, all plugins + some other tables with other content have been dropped (content deleted).
However, not the content tables nor the user tables, very strange.
So the site almost appear as normal but we cannot log in.

I suspect intrusion on our server.

So I'll use our backups trying to retrieve data,

... please, please, please ...
Yes, database backup restored, and we're back beeing able to login again.

/P


fripp wrote:
I have the same problem, BUT...

There is nothing to browse in the jos_plugins table - IT'S EMPTY!

It's the same thing with all my sites updated to 1.5.13.

ALL PLUGINS ARE GONE! WTF?!?

Anyone ever heard of this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 3:05 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 2:36 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Houston, Texas
My first message at login was:

"JAuthentication::__construct: Could not load authentication libraries.
Username and password do not match"

Through my CPANEL I went into by phpADMIN then selected the database ending with the _jo151... Yours will have a different number but should end in _jo(something).

Once inside I scrolled down on my left side file menu and selected jos_plugins.

Then I selected the BROWSE tab at the top.

I clicked the edit icon on the Authentication - Joomla column and changed the published to 1

Then I went back out to the BROWSE tab and edited the User - Joomla! and changed the published to 1

I proceeded to try login again and this was the message I recieved:

"Username and password do not match"

Through my CPANEL I went back into by phpADMIN then selected the database ending with the _jo151...

Once inside I scrolled down on my left side file menu and selected jos_users.

Then I selected the BROWSE tab at the top.

I clicked edit icon next to the "login" columns and under the password row I selected MD5 and retyped my password on the right, then select Go on the bottom left.

Everything works as it should now. Obviously you can correct all of this while you are in your Joomla database without leaving like I did by trial and error.

I am brand new to Joomla and this problem was scary but easy to fix. I hope this helps. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 5:20 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 7:49 am
Posts: 1
I just wanted to thank everyone on this thread.

I was having an increasingly frustrating problem getting back despite all the clear direction posted here. Nothing seemed to be working until I read a further post commenting on multiple joomla databases and that was it. Off to delete the offending database.

Thanks again...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 149 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group