The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 9:05 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 7:23 pm
Posts: 12
Hello all!

I used Joomla 1.5.7, and then updated to 1.5.12 a few weeks ago. Then I got the problem that I could'nt save articles neither in back-end or front-end. So today I tried to update to Joomla 1.5.13 and hoped that it then would work, but it didn't. It is the TinyMCE which is the problem, because when I try to use "No editor", I can save articles.

I tried to replace the "tinymce.php" with the file in this thread: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=430&t=423159, but nothing happens. When I push the "Save" button, nothing happens.

I have also tried a clean install of Joomla 1.5.12 on a test site, and here the article saving works.

The articles is preety important to my site, so anyone, please help me?

Atlinho


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 9:24 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 10:05 pm
Posts: 5
I am having the exact same problem

on a site which I have updated each time a security patch has come out, and never had any issues

articles were still working ok in 1.5.12 but after the update to 1.5.13 I cannot create new articles


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2009 11:05 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 5:02 am
Posts: 24
There seems to be a separation between front end and back end now.

I have deleted an entire article in the back end, just left "lorem ipsum" there, which is what I see in the back end after saving and closing. In the front end, I still see the original article, that's after cleaning all possible, browser and Joomla cache.

When I log in, in the front end, and after clicking on the edit button, the entire article is there. It seems now that the front end is separated from the back end, with two different database entires for each article.

The article originally has been added in the back end and edited recently, after the update to 1.5.13, in the front end.

Hope this helps.

Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:09 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:39 am
Posts: 15
I upgraded to 1.5.13 and then added the two patch updates (For Media and TinyMCE), but still cannot save in front OR back, and for that matter, no wysiwyg either!!

If you do a preview, you get the title, but the body shows as "undefined".


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:21 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 7:23 pm
Posts: 12
I solved it myself with this prossess: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?p=1789010#p1789010


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:39 am
Posts: 15
This process? "I found the problem, it has something to do with the Tiny editor, install a new one like FCK editor and all is fine!"

I can't do that. I bought the media and file addons for TinyMCE 3.2 to where now in MY opinion, its the superior wysiwyg out there.

I may just have to roll back to 1.5.11, because it appears the Joomla bug team thinks they fixed the problem. Well... maybe they did for the built in version of tinymce, but not my version.

Edit -
Ah... you meant the clean wipe/restore process, didn't you?
ughh... push comes to shove, I may have to...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:46 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:25 pm
Posts: 13
I have the same problem.
I've updated from 1.5.9 to 1.5.13, added the patches, cleaned all caches = no change, 'save' or 'apply' simple do not work.
I deleted my template overrides = no change.
What is there to do?

Help is very appreciated!
Merete


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:15 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:39 am
Posts: 15
Merete, I havent completed it yet to know if it works, but after Im done with my current project, I have downloaded the latest version (with plans to install) of TinyMSE from here:
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/download.php
If you back up your existing TinyMSE and drop this one in its place, there is a possibility it could work.

Ive done it once before when I upgraded the default joomla version to 3.2 about a month ago.
It was rather simple to do as I recall, but then again Ive been awake for 72 hours now working on the front end, so the details are a tad fuzzy ATM.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 2:31 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:25 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks for the advice, it did not work though.
'save' and 'apply' are still dead and all the little editing icons are gone + the text is html mode.

Strange to me, any clue?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:14 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:25 pm
Posts: 13
I've updated to 1.5.14 now. Actually I've cleared the editors and uploaded the editors from the full 1.5.14 version + libraries. cleared all cache. Still the same - no 'save' no 'apply' - html mode and no editing icons.

Please can someone tell me what is going on??

Merete


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:45 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 1:12 am
Posts: 1369
Location: Brazil
Merete,

Is the TinyMCE plug-in set to extended mode? If it's set to Advanced, change it to Extended and see if it fixes the issue.

Regards,

_________________
Airton Torres
Joomla Bug Squad http://groups.google.com/group/joomlabugsquad
Community website - http://community.joomla.org
Unsolicited support PMs will be deleted and the user added to the foes list.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:14 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:25 pm
Posts: 13
thanks, I've tried both - no change!

Merete


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:28 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:39 am
Posts: 15
Same here.
I mentioned this earlier, but will again for clarity in case its helpful.

If you do a preview of the page using TinyMSE, you get the title, but the body shows as "undefined".

I realize that's hardly the main symptom, but seems quite odd that you wouldn't get a preview of the existing article currently filling the wysiwyg window.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:34 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 1:12 am
Posts: 1369
Location: Brazil
What browser are you using?

I tested here a fresh J1.5.14 install with sample data and both options work correctly in FF3.0.12 and IE6.

Edit: The preview also works correctly.

_________________
Airton Torres
Joomla Bug Squad http://groups.google.com/group/joomlabugsquad
Community website - http://community.joomla.org
Unsolicited support PMs will be deleted and the user added to the foes list.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:48 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:39 am
Posts: 15
what? Theres already a 1.5.14?! I just added 13 yesterday...
Should I just roll back to 1.5.11 and wait for the bug stomping to end?

In any case, Firefox 3.5.1, I.E. 8, and Safari 4. So its not a browser issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:14 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:25 pm
Posts: 13
I already updated to 1.5.14 - I thought that would help. I'm working in Firefox (just updated yesterday), but I have tested it in IE and it's the same.

I also installed FCK, switching to this gives me a completely white screen when clicking on an article.

I have the same issue with the preview in Tiny by the way.

Merete


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:18 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 9:10 pm
Posts: 855
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
I could solve all this problems. I have restored my previous 159 version...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:20 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:39 am
Posts: 15
Wow. This is starting to get out of hand.

I'm thinking of reinstalling joomla, but I have so many customized mods & plugins, this isnt just as simple as backing up the DB, and starting over.

Any thoughts on how to make a fresh install of Joomla 1.5.14 as painless as possible for keeping existing content and customizations?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:46 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 1:12 am
Posts: 1369
Location: Brazil
dmaddox,

Just download the full install package and upload it to your server rewriting the old files (except the installation folder and the configuration.php file).

This will do a full upgrade with no hassle.

Also, there are some files left over from the TinyMCE upgrade that are causing issues (not this one). It'd be good to delete them from the server after upgrading. You can see the complete list here: http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=17426

Regards,

_________________
Airton Torres
Joomla Bug Squad http://groups.google.com/group/joomlabugsquad
Community website - http://community.joomla.org
Unsolicited support PMs will be deleted and the user added to the foes list.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:11 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:39 am
Posts: 15
Thank you, Airton. I appreciate the heads up.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:04 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:39 am
Posts: 15
Airton, I wanted you to know that your suggestion worked out well for me. I fully overwrote all existing joomla core files with 1.5.14, weeded out the tiny_mce/plugins/***/en.js files and removed the two directories. Then a simple refrsh of the admin screen later and the wysiwyg came to life. :)
Thank you for taking the time to assist us and I hope you have a wonderful day.

DM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 4:22 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 8:25 pm
Posts: 12
I also had this problem. I resolved it by doing a complete install of Joomla just as Airton suggests - remembering to remove the "installation" directory afterwards of course! :)

FWIW, someone has actually reported this as a bug:-

http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=17433

I wish I'd had the time to see exactly what was at the root of the problem. No doubt the devs will look into it. But it was a customer's site and I had to fix it ASAP.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 9:59 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:26 am
Posts: 9
Location: US
I had the same problem and SOLVED as follows:

deleted the /plugins/editors directory and uploaded again from a Joomla_1.5.14-Stable-Full_Package.zip

The problem was gone ;)

_________________
yatko.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 2:54 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:25 pm
Posts: 13
Well, I'm glad it worked for you. I tried deleting editors and uploading them anew, I tried overwriting everything with the full .14 package = still the same. I deleted the files in editor - as described here: http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=17426 = still the same.

All through the processes I deleted cache and browser history.

I then deleted everything on the server and restored my .9 site, this went well and I then updated to .14 = still the same problem! No 'save' or 'apply' and the editor in html mode.

At this point I am restoring the site back to .9

So do I wait for .15? What is it that I have overlooked?

Thank you
Merete


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:55 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
For those who have made a complete full install and still have the Save/Apply issue.
Please check you are not in compressed mode with Tiny in Extended mode.
If you were or are and apply the compress mode patch, be sure you delete the .gz file made by Tiny in compressed mode (the file is in the Tinymce folder).
Alternatively, do not use Compressed mode.
See http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=17426

The other patch we have for Tiny is not dealing with this Save/Apply issue that we can't reproduce.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 9:10 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:25 pm
Posts: 13
No, no .gz file
I have not done compressed mode at any time. But I had to try it and actually I can get Tiny to work in Simple-compressed - without editing icons, but the 'save' and 'apply' work then.

Is it because I upgrade from .9 that it goes wrong?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2009 4:06 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 2:05 pm
Posts: 30
Yatko wrote:
I had the same problem and SOLVED as follows:

deleted the /plugins/editors directory and uploaded again from a Joomla_1.5.14-Stable-Full_Package.zip

The problem was gone ;)


Just to confirm that this worked for me too :D
After uploading files, just hit full reload (in FF it's CTRL+R) and the editor is working :pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:42 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:25 pm
Posts: 13
That didn't work for me.
I finally gave up and installed JCE editor.

Merete


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 8:55 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 2:05 pm
Posts: 30
eterem wrote:
That didn't work for me.
I finally gave up and installed JCE editor.

Merete


you
1. downloaded full joomla package
2. unzipped it on a local hard disc
3. deleted the mentioned folder on the server
4. uploaded the deleted files from hard disk to a server (5MB or cca 1000 files)
5. deleted browser's cache

and it still does not work?

frankly, impossible! you must have done it wrong ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 12:38 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:25 pm
Posts: 13
Trust me, I have done all that at least 3 times, I've followed all the instructions! I've installed my backup in a subfolder and tested it there, same result!

There must be some other bug, maybe connected to extensions or what ever, I have no clue. But I had to find a solution for my client, and I had spend enough unpaid days working with this. I guess I'll give it another try with the next update.

Thanks for responding, though.
Merete


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group