The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:20 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
Hey I'm new to Joomla and i'm running Apache 2.2 with MySQL 5.4 and PHP 5.3.0 (all installed seperately but are working together). I've downloaded and "installed" Joomla 1.5.14 and I've spent the last few days trying to understand and use the back-end interface. It seems pretty straightforward except that I can't get any "new" menu items to appear in the menu item manager. I see them in the Module Manager but I don't see them in the Menu Manager?

Any advice? Suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:44 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:56 am
Posts: 12392
Location: The Girly Side of Joomla in Sussex
ok - this is a bit complicated and you may be going askew somewhere.

think like this -menu manager will create the container to hold your menu items.
try reading these 2 bits
http://docs.joomla.org/Menu_Manager_Screenshots
and http://docs.joomla.org/Screen.menumanag ... escription

_________________
HU2HY- Poor questions = Poor answer
Un requested Help PM's will be added to the foe list and possibly just deleted
{Community.Connect Administrator }{ Showcase & Security Moderator}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:12 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
I understand all of that. The issue is after creating the "container" and creating menu items for the "container", I cannot see the menu items in the menu item manager for the "container".

In the module manager, I can see the "container" as well as its associated menu item (the published ones anyways) so I know the menu items are being created.

The issue is that I cannot edit them because they don't appear in the menu item manager.

Thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:08 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:56 am
Posts: 12392
Location: The Girly Side of Joomla in Sussex
screen shot time i believe.. so we can see what you have done..
screenshots of
menu manager,
menu drop down, and module positions filtered by new menuname

also a URL to test would be great

_________________
HU2HY- Poor questions = Poor answer
Un requested Help PM's will be added to the foe list and possibly just deleted
{Community.Connect Administrator }{ Showcase & Security Moderator}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:43 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
I attached a few screen shots. In the Module shot you can see the menu item under my test menu's alias but you don't see it in the menu item manager. I created two items of which I published one. The published one is the one that appears in the module.

Thoughts?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 12:23 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:56 am
Posts: 12392
Location: The Girly Side of Joomla in Sussex
check the access level as shown in this screen shot, that seems to be missing from your module. agreed mine is unpublished but you see the point

would it not have been easier to just adapt one of the existing menus structures?
Attachment:
access.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
HU2HY- Poor questions = Poor answer
Un requested Help PM's will be added to the foe list and possibly just deleted
{Community.Connect Administrator }{ Showcase & Security Moderator}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:06 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
The access level is missing... There is only a blank spot in its place. I really want to be able to customize my site as much as possible so thats why i'm trying to create my own menus...

Any other thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 11:33 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:56 am
Posts: 12392
Location: The Girly Side of Joomla in Sussex
every time i attempted it - the access level box came up...
anyone else?

_________________
HU2HY- Poor questions = Poor answer
Un requested Help PM's will be added to the foe list and possibly just deleted
{Community.Connect Administrator }{ Showcase & Security Moderator}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
Just as a quick note, you can see that there is no access level box in the module screenshot I uploaded.

Could it possibly be something with the way I installed MySQL or PHP or the Apache Server itself? I installed each component seperately instead of using XAMPP or WAMP....

Thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 2:47 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:56 am
Posts: 12392
Location: The Girly Side of Joomla in Sussex
i used xamp and have had no issues with it...

_________________
HU2HY- Poor questions = Poor answer
Un requested Help PM's will be added to the foe list and possibly just deleted
{Community.Connect Administrator }{ Showcase & Security Moderator}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 4:05 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Posts: 22501
Location: Chennai, India
I have read in some of the posts that PHP 5.3.0 is not recommended. Try to use PHP 5.2.8 or 5.2.9 and test it out.

_________________
- Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam
http://www.eegan.org - helping the poor and underprivileged
educate. empower. enrich.
Support the poor and underprivileged


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2009 2:15 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
That was the solution!!! I installed PHP 5.2.10 and everything worked perfectly!!

Thanks everybody!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 9:22 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 165
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, UK
I had this problem as well - as soon as I installed the lower version of PHP it worked perfectly - it was bizzare, I could see the menu items in the database, when I looked on menu manager they were there, but none of the menus were appearing!

Here is the URL to download the other PHP version: http://www.wampserver.com/en/addons_php.php

Thanks for the solution, much appreciated :)

Ruth

_________________
Ruth Cheesley
CEO & Co-Founder, Virya Group - http://www.viryagroup.com
Joomla! Community Leadership Team Member - User Groups Team Liaison - Marketing Working Group member


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 5:16 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 5:54 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks so much for writing about this problem!!

I had the same problem with my Joomla 1.5.14, where I added menu items but could not see them the Menu Item Manager. As suggested, after I uninstalled PHP 5.3.0 and installed PHP 5.2.9, I could see the menu items I'd created in my new main menu!

In my case, the website is hosted at WestHost, where I went to site applications -> install & manage, and uninstalled PHP 5.3.0, then installed PHP 5.2.9.

Thanks again,
Carol


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 6:12 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:17 pm
Posts: 14
THANK YOU!!!! I upgraded MAMP on OS X and suddenly my menu items wouldn't appear. Checked the MySQL db and all the items were still there, but couldn't figure out why they wouldn't show up. Switched things to PHP 5.2 inside MAMP and it worked perfectly! I've been pulling my hair out over this issue, thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 3:44 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 3:41 am
Posts: 1
Could someone post step-by-step instructions on downgrading from php 5.3 through MAMP?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:49 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 7:50 am
Posts: 10
hansmirth wrote:
Could someone post step-by-step instructions on downgrading from php 5.3 through MAMP?


It's in MAMP Preferences.

My menu items are not working on the localhost but they are working on the remote host. This has not been the case using PHP 5.3 on previous sites. The variable seemed to be virtuemart but apparently not.

I'm testing virtuemart on localhost using MAMP with PHP 5.3 and my menu items are missing.


I've been trying to figure this out all day. One click to PHP 5.2 and I'm moving on..

thanks for the thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group