The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:23 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 6:10 am
Posts: 14
I just converted from Mambo to Joomla 1.0.7, and now on almost every page in the amdin panel, I get a popup message that says:

overLIB 4.10 or later is required for the HideForm Plugin

I read everything I could about it. I cleared the cahce and everything...but nothing seems to fix it. Please help me!


Last edited by rjs on Tue Jan 24, 2006 7:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:17 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 12:53 am
Posts: 72
I too am experiencing the same problem. Just converted today.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 3:24 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 2:09 pm
Posts: 319
Location: Sheffield
Try deleting all of your cache's and then go back into the admin and persist.

It's usually a caching issue.

_________________
Joomla is a project, not a product! www.nooku.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 5:11 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 12:53 am
Posts: 72
I removed the cache from my browser (Firefox) and all appeared to be well. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 7:18 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 7:06 pm
Posts: 2
Hi All,

I had exactly the same problem with my installation and tried every tip I could fine here in the forum but without success. Then I found a small question in another forum there a user described the same problem.

What they asked was if it existed any other overlib_mini.js on any other directory except for includes/js. I made a search and found out that in my XHTML Suite (HTMLArea3) installation there was a overlib_mini.js. I downloaded a later version 4.17 of the overlib setup from http://www.bosrup.com/web/overlib/download.html and installed that one after I have backed up the old file.

And the result  :D  No more "overLIB 4.10 or later is required"

So do a search if any of your HTML editors have it's own overlib in their directory.

Regards
Stefan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 7:26 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 2:09 pm
Posts: 319
Location: Sheffield
Nice tip.

_________________
Joomla is a project, not a product! www.nooku.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 7:32 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 7:06 pm
Posts: 2
Actually, I noticed that I could remove (rename) the secound overLIB file since my editor diden't needed that one.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2006 9:47 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 1:04 pm
Posts: 9
Clearing the browser cache fixed the problem for me.


Last edited by urbanis on Sun Feb 12, 2006 7:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2006 10:53 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:27 am
Posts: 4180
Location: Sunny City Cebu, Philippines!
cache problem as well here.

@Stefan71a, thanks for the info though.. didnt went thru with your suggestion. :)

- g

_________________
"I was one of those who wondered why people would pay so much $$$$ to do something that was so much fun!" -R. Harkrider, Fortran Code Engr.

http://www.joomlaconsultancy.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 3:44 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 3:39 am
Posts: 1
Hi,

I had did a fresh install of joomla 1.0.8 and have the issue in the admin panel, i went into the index2.php and changed a setting from false to true,

//set for overlib check
mainframe->set( 'loadOverlib', false );

to

//set for overlib check
$mainframe->set( 'loadOverlib', true );

if set to true it doesn't ask anymore, no need to change any files.

EDIT:

Don't really know what i did, though logic tells me it just tells the logic to load overlib if set to true, don't load overlib if set to false.


Last edited by Deuzsama on Tue May 16, 2006 3:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2006 5:24 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 1:21 pm
Posts: 5
Location: South Africa
Hi

I had the same problem. i have installed Joomla 1.0.8 with the fantastico package in my cPanel of my web hoster. The thing is Fantastico write the configuration.php file.

When i edit the configuration.php and change the $mosConfig_live_site='http://mydomain.com' to 'http://www.mydomain.com' thats when my error massage started.

I don't know why that is?


Last edited by wynand on Mon May 22, 2006 5:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 7:21 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 12:24 am
Posts: 17
Clearing the browser cache didn't work for me.
Disabling the browser cache didn't work for me.
I couldn't install overLib because I didn't know how... I run on a windows system.

Here's what did work:
I only ran into the problem on my Community Builder pages (1.0), so I looked into my CB configuration. I found went under user profiles and enabled W3C XHTML 1.0 Trans. compliance and it works fine now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2007 11:31 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 4:53 pm
Posts: 13
yepp, cache cleaning worked for me as well (Y)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2007 10:32 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 6:57 pm
Posts: 63
dito. works.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 11:56 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 3:35 pm
Posts: 18
i had this problem start today after I started using artbanner yesterday.

i never switched from mambo to joomla, but maybe my template was at one point designed for just mambo and that is causing the problem.

but it was more than just effecting my admin panel. when i went to just my site itself online i was getting that message and it would not show my banners.

i wonder if any random surfers that hit my site will start to have this problem as well, and will stop coming back to the site once they see that message, and since they are not joomla webmasters would never think to look into clearing the cache to get rid of the problem???

i guess im just wondering if this problem is unique to people that have been in the admin panel for the site, or could this cache problem also effect end users of the site?

thanks if you have any input on that

michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 6:55 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 6:48 am
Posts: 2
After installing 1.0.13 and getting familiar with my surroundings I decided to go into my content manager and view all of my content. I got the same error. I tried clearing my Firefox cache to no avail. I did a search of my files for the jave script file in question and found a second file in my Community Builder comprofiler componant folder that I had downloaded earlier today. I had to unpack it for manual install, as for some reason my host does not play well with .zip uploads. I deleted my local copy and reloaded my browser and the problem was solved. Thanks for the advice. Now I can continue on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 11:42 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:03 pm
Posts: 55
yes cache clearing should clear up this problem

_________________
The Complete Joomla Tutorial Package at:

http://www.joomla-tutorial.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 4:32 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:32 am
Posts: 8
Thank's... This post is very helpful... just clear the cache...  ;D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 4:26 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:21 am
Posts: 5
Dear all,

I am facing the same problem with the overLib 4.10, when i try to load the site with IE (v.7.0.5..). I did not try to upgrade anything, it is (was) a fresh Joomla! 1.0.12 Stable [ Sunfire ] 25 December 2006 01:00 UTC, install. (I cannot upgrade because i use other components that use it..)

The point is that with Firefox the problem is not there. I use FireBug to debug javascript and i see that indeed the version of overLib that gets loaded is greater than 10 (i have one that is 4.17 (community builder component) and another 4.21), so no message is generated.

The only change that i have done to the site, is to make it completely UTF8, both the database. But except from this, nothing else.

I am hitting my head against the wall now to find out what is wrong .. Is it possible that IE is not properly loading the specific javascript?

Anyone with an idea? (I did cleared the IE cache and NO i cannot count only on FFox users (unfortunately)..).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:45 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:27 am
Posts: 4180
Location: Sunny City Cebu, Philippines!
sleepless_b wrote:
Dear all,

I am facing the same problem with the overLib 4.10, when i try to load the site with IE (v.7.0.5..). I did not try to upgrade anything, it is (was) a fresh Joomla! 1.0.12 Stable [ Sunfire ] 25 December 2006 01:00 UTC, install. (I cannot upgrade because i use other components that use it..)

The point is that with Firefox the problem is not there. I use FireBug to debug javascript and i see that indeed the version of overLib that gets loaded is greater than 10 (i have one that is 4.17 (community builder component) and another 4.21), so no message is generated.

The only change that i have done to the site, is to make it completely UTF8, both the database. But except from this, nothing else.

I am hitting my head against the wall now to find out what is wrong .. Is it possible that IE is not properly loading the specific javascript?

Anyone with an idea? (I did cleared the IE cache and NO i cannot count only on FFox users (unfortunately)..).


what wyswyg editor are you using?

- g

_________________
"I was one of those who wondered why people would pay so much $$$$ to do something that was so much fun!" -R. Harkrider, Fortran Code Engr.

http://www.joomlaconsultancy.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:01 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:21 am
Posts: 5
I am using TInyMCE. I have read about other editors that cause or relate to this problem. Can it be :/ ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:23 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:21 am
Posts: 5
I have also posted to the Community Builder forum, but silence over there too.. Actually in the same post (other people with the same problem had started a thread) one of the moderators even denounced that it had something to do with CB.... :eek: - although it is clear that there is a connection..

Someone with any ideas???? I am to the point of giving up joomla components.. i think i will just write my own app. :pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:53 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:21 am
Posts: 5
Deuzsama wrote:
Hi,

I had did a fresh install of joomla 1.0.8 and have the issue in the admin panel, i went into the index2.php and changed a setting from false to true,

//set for overlib check
mainframe->set( 'loadOverlib', false );

to

//set for overlib check
$mainframe->set( 'loadOverlib', true );

if set to true it doesn't ask anymore, no need to change any files.

EDIT:

Don't really know what i did, though logic tells me it just tells the logic to load overlib if set to true, don't load overlib if set to false.


IT worked actually!!

I do not know, if it SHOULD work this way, meaning that i do not know what can be broken, so someone with more extensive knowledge on the issue should check on it. This thing affects many users and honestly, it throws them away from joomla. If i was not stubborn i would have deleted the whole thing and sticked to my asp..

Thanks anyway!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:45 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 6:57 pm
Posts: 63
Maybe it's disabled by default for security reasons :-\ But somebody should know. Please enter this into the bug tracker!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 4:51 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:06 pm
Posts: 941
Today I got the same problem although nothing did, just came and found this

It not depends from editor, I get this message without editor and with editors the same
How to clear cashe - I am not sure that I know

Please help


sleepless_b wrote:
I am using TInyMCE. I have read about other editors that cause or relate to this problem. Can it be :/ ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 5:12 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:21 am
Posts: 5
Hello!

If 2 posts above are not of help (that is set overlib loading to false), then i cannot help you, sorry. To this day, i am still using it that way...

Good luck..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 6:31 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:06 pm
Posts: 941
Clearing cashe helped me too.

With this problem, I had another with FX from this early morning. I couldn't see header in 3 my websites when with Opera, Netsacpe and IE was seen perfectly

After cashe was cleared it is everything OK now


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 9:27 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:31 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Chicago, IL
Clearing browser cache helped. Thanks!

_________________
Web Design Chicago - http://www.varsys.com
SEO Chicago - http://www.varsys.com/seo-company-chicago.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 7:47 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:28 am
Posts: 9
Ok. I see this is a lengthy thread spanning a long period of time.
Running Joomla! 1.5.9, CB 1.2 RC 4
I do not get this series of popups in IE. . . only in Firefox Ver. 3.0.10 ond specifically in user front end when selecting the "Register" link to http://meetingscollaborative.com/component/comprofiler/registers whereupon I get the following three popup messages serially:
overLIB 4.10 or later is required for the HideForm Plugin
overLIB 4.10 or later is required for the Anchor Plugin
overLIB 4.10 or later is required for the Center Popup Plugin

I have cleared cache to no avail.

What else is there?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:15 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 12
I just installed FF 3.0.13 and now I have the problem. As far as I have been able to search for it, my overlib version installed seems to be version 4.21.

I have not made any change to my Joomla site, but when I want to add content I get must have greater then 4.10 message.

Guess I need to reinstall FF 2.X

p.s. my site is still on Joomla 1.0.X version - due to the smf bridge I am using.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group