The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 12:28 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 12:04 am
Posts: 1
Ok i have a major problem and i have looked everywhere, if any one can help me out or point me in the right direction i would really appreciate it, the symptoms are:

When ever i make a new article it shows the title and everything on the front page, or in it's section and category, but when i click on the article to view it it gives me a blank page it won't even show the template. If i publish the article or the FAQ or what ever on the front page, as soon as i try to view it, it also shows a blank page. I have no idea what to do please help it will be greatly appreciated. if you want to see what i mean hear is the web page (http://www.allimite.com.co) i will publish an article named TEST for you to check out thank you for your time and patience.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 7:35 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 7:46 pm
Posts: 2
I have the same problem. Does anyone know the answer for this?

THX


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 1:53 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:47 pm
Posts: 11
Turn off SEF URLs. There is, apparently, a bug in the Joomla built-in SEF function which causes this. It has occurred in every single install we have done of Joomla 1.5, and it happened in our student's installs also.

Laura
Mom to Eight
Firelight Web Studio


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 2:10 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 4:54 am
Posts: 5
Is this inside JOOMLA can you tell us where?

Don't you love it when people post answers and assume that you know what they are talking about. Then you have to wait another week before they post again with the real or complete answer...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:48 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:20 pm
Posts: 2722
Location: Wisconsin USA
Look in the administrater back end Global Configuration, SEO.


There is no "bug" in the SEO of Joomla either version. If it is not working it is a configuration error with your website. Most likely you did not rename the htaccess.txt file in the Joomla root directory (normally your public_hrml directory) to .htaccess

Another possibility is you manually configured the .htaccess file wrong or you added something to it that is causing the file to not be parsed.

The documentation is a good place to look for answers.

Quote:
Don't you love it when people post answers and assume that you know what they are talking about. Then you have to wait another week before they post again with the real or complete answer...


People answer questions based on their ability, their limited time available, and the perception that the poster actually looked for the answer. Yes sometimes, an answer assumes the original poster knows more than they do, if that is the case, just ask for clarification, the person who answered will likely clarify.

_________________
PhilD -- Unrequested PM's and/or emails may not get a response.
Security Moderator


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 8:37 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 8:34 pm
Posts: 2
I love u guys.... IT WORKS. thanks alot for this thread!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:13 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 3:07 am
Posts: 14
Could this also cause blank pages in the admin section?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 6:07 am 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:51 pm
Posts: 692
Location: Austria
calre wrote:
Could this also cause blank pages in the admin section?

No, not really, because SEF is only for the frondend pages.
There must be something else wrong.

_________________
http://www.joomx.com - custom extensions and development
http://www.joomlasupportdesk.com - support, migration, training and consulting
Member of the German Joomla Translation Team


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:39 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:32 am
Posts: 1
PhilD wrote:
Look in the administrater back end Global Configuration, SEO.


Thanks for your help - I just spent about 3 hours "spinning my wheels" on this issue - then, I decided to look at the forum and found your post - Thanks heaps, I should have looked earlier - can't help old age I guess :-[

I really appreciate your answer, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 12:21 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:30 pm
Posts: 3
Hi guys, i have a similar problem, but yet different: i run my site a couple of years without problem. I didn't install/uninstall a component in last months. So no change.
But now i get blank content pages in certain pages , since this evening what is really strange because those pages ware shown before without problem: http://www.hollandarehberi.com (try 'haberler' from menu and then 'hollanda' for example)
my site is popular at the last days because of plain crash of Turkish airlines (I write news in Turkish about Holland)
SEF is off. but this didn't help. Error reporting was maximum but no warning/reporting: just blank pages...
(i use joomla with smf bridge)
please help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:27 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:37 am
Posts: 90
Location: Australia
Hi there,
Maybe it's a little bit late to post my comment regarding the ipek001 problem, but there's nothing to loose.
I've recently had a few issues such as SEF crashing a site, articles becoming "blank pages" etc. It all happened to fully functional installations. Finally I found that my web hosting provider changed their server configuration. My advice: ask your webhost if they agree with your .htaccess configuration. It worked for me.
Cheers,
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 5:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 5:11 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks MCNX, i agree with you.

If you want to use SEF regularly, you must check your web hosting .htaccess configuration. If you don't have .htaccess file on your FTP root, you must create one.

Best regards,

_________________
http://www.aspogren.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:54 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:37 am
Posts: 90
Location: Australia
Hi hakaany,
As of today, I guess that is the best option. Do you use the inbuilt Joomla SEF or another plugin?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:20 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 5:11 pm
Posts: 7
Hi MCNX,

No, i havent use any Joomla SEF plugin because im newbie at joomla, but i have been using wordpress and drupal SEF options.

I think joomla is also in need .htaccess configuration like other cms (wp and drupal)

Am i true?

_________________
http://www.aspogren.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:37 am
Posts: 90
Location: Australia
Yes, you are right. Joomla installation comes with a htaccess.txt that is intended to replace your current .htaccess if you want to use Joomla SEF. It's working for me. Of course, nothing like WordPress SEF. Haven't use Drupal.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 11:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:37 am
Posts: 90
Location: Australia
atakan22m wrote:
+++++++++++++++++


???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 5:36 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:31 pm
Posts: 45
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
PhilD wrote:
Look in the administrater back end Global Configuration, SEO.


There is no "bug" in the SEO of Joomla either version. If it is not working it is a configuration error with your website. Most likely you did not rename the htaccess.txt file in the Joomla root directory (normally your public_hrml directory) to .htaccess

Another possibility is you manually configured the .htaccess file wrong or you added something to it that is causing the file to not be parsed.

The documentation is a good place to look for answers.

Quote:
Don't you love it when people post answers and assume that you know what they are talking about. Then you have to wait another week before they post again with the real or complete answer...


I did rename the htaccess.txt to .htaccess and it's the default joomla same as the one in htaccess.txt but it's still not showing the articles or the links pages. I go to add an article or link in front page and I see a blank page. Others who use IE tell me they see a 500 error and I tried IE and saw the same thing.

I'm running the latest Mozilla Firefox browser and have it set as default and IE is turned off.
I need some clarification on what to put in the .htaccess file to make it show the articles and links page. Do I just leave it as it is or what? No one seems to be saying anything about this here.

People answer questions based on their ability, their limited time available, and the perception that the poster actually looked for the answer. Yes sometimes, an answer assumes the original poster knows more than they do, if that is the case, just ask for clarification, the person who answered will likely clarify.

_________________
My Joomla Site for Experts and their niches
http://www.home-earners.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 10:13 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 8:38 am
Posts: 5
This is error of Editor plugin.
Solve:

Site => Global Configuration => Select Default WYSIWYG Editor: Editor - No editor => Save

_________________

http://my.opera.com/DaTaiMeo



Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:47 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:57 pm
Posts: 11
I Have the exact same problem.

Ive trie htacces ive tried sef disable and last ive tried the global conf. and changed the editor...

still no luck!

www.haargalleriet.dk <- any link to articles not working, showing up blank...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:09 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:19 am
Posts: 5
I also have the same problem :((

i have a JustHost account. Anyone knows what is wrong there?
cuz:
- all new articles show in blank page
- no errors not even with Maximum error reporting
- i did renamed the .htaccess right
- i tried every option, even with no mod_rewrite
- i tried disabling it - is still broke
- tried with "no editor"
- i tried testind mod_rewrite with that google trick, and it didn`t worked.... but they say theys upport .htaccess
- basically tried everything found on this forum that seemed related
nothing worked. I`m using j1.5.15 and really want to use that build in SEO
they have PHP Version 5.2.11
i aslked support and they replied that i should give them my admin credentials, and they`ll activate htacces for me. they didn`t ever get the fact that i already did tried everything and that is not working...

so... anyone experience with justhost and the server issues there? At least to know what to ask of them
i`m really lost... :'(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:06 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:57 pm
Posts: 11
my host is running php 4.3.11 and sql 3.23.49

on my private server im running

php 5.3.0, apache 2.2.12 and sql 5.1.37 <- it works fine on my private server... not on the host server... :/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:06 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:29 pm
Posts: 34
I am also experiencing the same problem viewing articles.
I have renamed htaccess.txt .htaccess. I have used global configuration to change SEF settings but still I am unable to view articles.
And i'm not sure how to fix it either.
Any help on this as a matter of urgency would be most appreciated.

_________________
http://Blootrax.co.cc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:03 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:57 pm
Posts: 11
i fixed the problem when i turned on the system cache and enabled developer

i found:

Warning: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode()!

the fix was this :

It seems that the issue is line 209 in pathway.php

item->name = html_entity_decode($name, ENT_COMPAT, 'UTF-8');

changed that into

$item->name = html_entity_decode($name);

the site is now running smoothly :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:11 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:29 pm
Posts: 34
b4de4nd wrote:
i fixed the problem when i turned on the system cache and enabled developer

i found:

Warning: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode()!

the fix was this :

It seems that the issue is line 209 in pathway.php

item->name = html_entity_decode($name, ENT_COMPAT, 'UTF-8');

changed that into

$item->name = html_entity_decode($name);

the site is now running smoothly :)


Ok i'll give that a try only where is the pathway.php file located?

_________________
http://Blootrax.co.cc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:15 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:29 pm
Posts: 34
I found pathway.php but there are only 67 lines lines of code: See below.

<?php
/**
* @version $Id: pathway.php 10752 2008-08-23 01:53:31Z eddieajau $
* @package Joomla.Framework
* @subpackage Application
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2008 Open Source Matters. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU/GPL, see LICENSE.php
* Joomla! is free software. This version may have been modified pursuant
* to the GNU General Public License, and as distributed it includes or
* is derivative of works licensed under the GNU General Public License or
* other free or open source software licenses.
* See COPYRIGHT.php for copyright notices and details.
*/

// Check to ensure this file is within the rest of the framework
defined('JPATH_BASE') or die();

/**
* Class to manage the site application pathway
*
* @package Joomla
* @since 1.5
*/
class JPathwaySite extends JPathway
{
/**
* Class constructor
*/
function __construct($options = array())
{
//Initialise the array
$this->_pathway = array();

$menu =& JSite::getMenu();

if($item = $menu->getActive())
{
$menus = $menu->getMenu();
$home = $menu->getDefault();

if(is_object($home) && ($item->id != $home->id))
{
foreach($item->tree as $menupath)
{
$url = '';
$link = $menu->getItem($menupath);

switch($link->type)
{
case 'menulink' :
case 'url' :
$url = $link->link;
break;
case 'separator' :
$url = null;
break;
default :
$url = 'index.php?Itemid='.$link->id;
}

$this->addItem( $menus[$menupath]->name, $url);

} // end foreach
}
} // end if getActive
}
}

_________________
http://Blootrax.co.cc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 11:14 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:57 pm
Posts: 11
try turning cache on an set debug to on,check back to the site, find a link a see what error code u get...

Did you install the default items when you installed joomla 1.5 ?

I dont know if youre missing some code if you choose not to install the default items, blocks and so...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 11:54 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:29 pm
Posts: 34
b4de4nd wrote:
try turning cache on an set debug to on,check back to the site, find a link a see what error code u get...

Did you install the default items when you installed joomla 1.5 ?

I dont know if youre missing some code if you choose not to install the default items, blocks and so...


Hi,
I have turned on Debug and checked the link again but still the same blank page.
I have installed the entire joomla installation 1.5.9

_________________
http://Blootrax.co.cc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 11:56 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:29 pm
Posts: 34
I am also getting the following error during install on another site http://blootrax.co.cc
Your session write path and the installation directory are not writable. One of them must be writable for the installation to continue.

_________________
http://Blootrax.co.cc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 11:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:29 pm
Posts: 34
OK I have just tried to edit an article (With System Debug on) and this is the error i get...

500 - An error has occurred!

JDatabaseMySQL::query: 1146 - Table 'blooinkc_blootube.jos_version' doesn't exist SQL=SELECT count(distinct content_id) FROM jos_version WHERE autosaved = 1 and content_id = 120

Call stack
# Function Location
1 JAdministrator->dispatch() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/administrator/index.php:67
2 JComponentHelper->renderComponent() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/administrator/includes/application.php:136
3 require_once() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/libraries/joomla/application/component/helper.php:162
4 ContentController->editContent() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_content/admin.content.php:42
5 ContentView->editContent() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_content/controller.php:576
6 JEditor->display() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_content/admin.content.html.php:513
7 JEvent->update() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/libraries/joomla/html/editor.php:152
8 call_user_func_array() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/libraries/joomla/event/event.php:67
9 plgEditorJCE->onDisplay()
10 plgEditorJCE->_displayButtons() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/plugins/editors/jce.php:341
11 JEditor->getButtons() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/plugins/editors/jce.php:371
12 plgButtonAutosave->onDisplay() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/libraries/joomla/html/editor.php:268
13 JDatabaseMySQL->loadResult() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/plugins/editors-xtd/autosave.php:124
14 JDatabaseMySQL->query() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/libraries/joomla/database/database/mysql.php:355
15 JError->raiseError() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/libraries/joomla/database/database/mysql.php:231
16 JError->raise() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/libraries/joomla/error/error.php:171
17 JException->__construct() /var/www/vhosts/blootube.co.cc/httpdocs/libraries/joomla/error/error.php:136

_________________
http://Blootrax.co.cc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:21 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:29 pm
Posts: 34
Forget it. Thanks for your help anyway.
I am going to roll back the installation to yesterday thus removing the error all together.
Thanks

_________________
http://Blootrax.co.cc


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group