How to Publish Module in Static Content...

Discuss the development and implementation of Joomla! modules here.
Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
User avatar
sfpkent
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 321
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:56 am
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

How to Publish Module in Static Content...

Postby sfpkent » Wed May 16, 2007 6:11 am

Dear friends,

I have created few static pages. Now I want to publish my module (e.g. Rokslide show) in the static pages, but I don't know how to do it because I can't choose static pages in the Site Module.

What should I do??

God bless you!

Warmest regards,
Kent
Internet Marketing Consultant and Web Developer
http://humanwebsite.com.my
http://worldwebcreator.com

twincascos
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 12:20 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: How to Publish Module in Static Content...

Postby twincascos » Wed May 16, 2007 10:45 am

Hi,
I think the following might work for you.

you can create an article/contentitem and put the bot tag directly into the content
- { mosloadposition newmodpos} (note : remove the space after the first { ).
create a module location for this content item module
- admin / site / template manager / module positions: create new module position named : newmodpos
then direct the module to that location.
- admin / site modules / your module parameters / location / newmodpos.

also you may try the following:
create a new template for your static pages
put a new module position into the template.
publish your module into that new module position and select all pages
since the only ones with this mod position will be your static pages the mod won't show in the non static pages.

to create a special, or new template,
put a folder called "your new static template" in the template folder, copy your main template index.php into this folder,
and copy the template xml file, aswell, change the name of the template at the top of the xml file,
then change or add the load module position call in that new template index.php.

I hope that's clear enough, should take 10 minutes at most.
HTH.
HTH

in2town
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:16 am

Re: How to Publish Module in Static Content...

Postby in2town » Thu Mar 20, 2008 5:43 pm

can you explain more on this. i am not following this. I want to add a module in the left or right hand column in a static page, any help would be great
Go to our new section and put a free link to your website by asking people to review your site and gain traffic http://www.in2town.co.uk/List-forums/Th ... Forum.html

User avatar
graleh
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 6:27 pm
Location: Malmoe
Contact:

Re: How to Publish Module in Static Content...

Postby graleh » Sat Oct 10, 2009 2:22 pm

twincascos wrote:Hi,
also you may try the following:
create a new template for your static pages
put a new module position into the template.
publish your module into that new module position and select all pages
since the only ones with this mod position will be your static pages the mod won't show in the non static pages.


That's what I have trouble with. I have installed a module (a calendar) and I cannot figure out how to publish it. How do I put a new module position in the template?
Kind regards,

Graleh

User avatar
compusolver
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 937
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 4:46 am
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: How to Publish Module in Static Content...

Postby compusolver » Fri Oct 30, 2009 1:36 am

It looks like this thread was abandoned before you got your info. Maybe because extension development is a bit much to teach in a single thread. May I suggest a book - "Learning Joomla 1.5 Extension Development" by Pact Publishing ? It isn't very big or very expensive and it is written very well. It only covers one set of extensions but it is an excellent example that can be altered to nearly anything.
- Hank Castello
http://www.CompuSolver.com
PHP / Joomla Development / SEO
Joomla Hosting with real support

ijokovic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 2:36 am

Re: How to Publish Module in Static Content...

Postby ijokovic » Fri Oct 30, 2009 2:09 am

looking for same thing!
Is there any chance to publish modules on static pages?

What i need is a module that previews articles with images more like frontpage, for each section, category, custom preview, what i do is just publish this module over designated section, or category, but after publishing in lets say section with same name like category, after visiting articles from this preview isnt working, only solution so far what i founded is to make new "sections" categorys that arnt involved in the ones i wont small preview, on this way is working, but is rlly dumb backuse of it, bcz its confusing my publishers with many unnessery sections, all this will be sorted with few static pages, with this module published on them,
and with "rewamping" ... mainmenu to point on static pages with this module...

But now how to publish a module on static page?

User avatar
compusolver
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 937
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 4:46 am
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: How to Publish Module in Static Content...

Postby compusolver » Fri Oct 30, 2009 2:18 am

Maybe it's late, but I lost you somewhere in the middle of your post.

Not sure what you mean by publishing a module in a "static page", either. You publish modules in available positions designated by your template.

You must register your module in the module data table; add a sub folder under the module folder and have a php file within it. Then you set the menu items it will display under. That is the bare minimum for creating and publishing a module.

When you insert your module record in the jos_module table, you'll set the position it displays in, but you can change that later from your back end.
- Hank Castello
http://www.CompuSolver.com
PHP / Joomla Development / SEO
Joomla Hosting with real support

ijokovic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 2:36 am

Re: How to Publish Module in Static Content...

Postby ijokovic » Fri Oct 30, 2009 2:30 am

Ye its late and my english aint best :),
thank u alot for fast answer, but what i need is this, and how dont now! :)

I need to publish a module, on Static Article, and now, how can i find out how "static article template looks" or that info should be in my template of my site...
Anyway when i publish any module on the my page, on mainbody ... module position, it shows, but when i do the same thing, on "static page" the module dont show at all...

if u wonna look how dos it looks u can do it easy check link:

[url]ivan.m52s07.vlinux.de/Bubnjanje[/url]

main page looks like
[url]ivan.m52s07.vlinux.de[/url]

so this works only good, if i choose to publish module in sections., but then i get problems with showing particular article in one of the sections, sub category, article

fluffybunny
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 4:30 pm

Re: How to Publish Module in Static Content...

Postby fluffybunny » Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:16 am

Perhaps this is what you're loooking for:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/core-enhancements/embed-a-include/6402

It allows you to publish a module in lots of places, including in an article.

rob33
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:10 pm

Re: How to Publish Module in Static Content...

Postby rob33 » Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:08 am

you can create an article/contentitem and put the bot tag directly into the content
- { mosloadposition newmodpos} (note : remove the space after the first { ).
create a module location for this content item module
- admin / site / template manager / module positions: create new module position named : newmodpos
then direct the module to that location.
- admin / site modules / your module parameters / location / newmodpos.


Thank you - this solved a 48hr headache!

You guys and girls are the BEST - Massive thanks!!!


Return to “Modules”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests