The Joomla! Forum ™






Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:08 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 20150
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
For discussion of Joomla 1.5.15 Released

_________________
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator - Community Leadership Team
http://www.db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Joomla 2.5 multilanguage in 10 steps: http://www.db8.nl/en/joomla-presentatio ... ge-website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:16 am 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:42 am
Posts: 908
Why do I have to login to download the upgrade file, has it been made compulsory? Afaik, there was no such a 'restriction' before.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:21 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 20150
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
eddyyanto wrote:
Why do I have to login to download the upgrade file, has it been made compulsory? Afaik, there was no such a 'restriction' before.

No, I guess that you were too fast ;)
Please try again...

_________________
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator - Community Leadership Team
http://www.db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Joomla 2.5 multilanguage in 10 steps: http://www.db8.nl/en/joomla-presentatio ... ge-website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:33 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 4:07 pm
Posts: 115
Location: Friendswood, TX
Thanks to the entire Joomla! team for their hard work! Guess I have plenty to do tomorrow!

_________________
Robert Vining
http://www.sobitemplates.com
http://twitter.com/RobertVining


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:49 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:48 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Coppell, Texas
To upgrade to 1.5.15 we should upload the files & add & uncomment lines 35-39 in the htaccess file?

Thanks for the upgrade!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:03 am 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:42 am
Posts: 908
pe7er wrote:
eddyyanto wrote:
Why do I have to login to download the upgrade file, has it been made compulsory? Afaik, there was no such a 'restriction' before.

No, I guess that you were too fast ;)
Please try again...

Ah, great!! Thanks!! ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:13 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:48 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Coppell, Texas
Upgraded 4 sites from 1.5.14 to 1.5.15 & changed the htaccess files & they are all appear to be working just fine. Several more to go, will complete tomorrow & report back.

Thanks for the upgrade. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:45 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17396
Location: **Translation Matters**
The new lines in the htaccess have been commented as they could be an issue for some users using 3pd extensions creating some xmls.
Test thoroughly before uncommenting.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:42 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 7:06 pm
Posts: 32
Location: South Africa
Hi

I've upgraded 1.5.14 to 1.5.15 and the version in the backend is still shows 1.5.14. have i done something wrong?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:45 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 10154
Location: Hillerød - Denmark
Hi Caracal,

Then please check that your ftp-prog is set to overwrite files.
When having upgraded it should say 1.5.15

_________________
Ole Bang Ottosen
redCOMPONENT Community Manager http://redcomponent.com
Personligt site www.ot2sen.dk
Dansk Joomla! support websted - joomla.dk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:00 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 7:06 pm
Posts: 32
Location: South Africa
that was a quick reply :)

ok thanks, so it's my fault. thinks ain't looking good. I noticed the front end works fine but there are problems in the backend. i.e. if i click to the article manager it's blank. luckily i did backup :) I'll sort it out

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:26 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 10154
Location: Hillerød - Denmark
Having the old version number shown after an update indicates that some of the new files were not transferred correctly.

So just check your ftp once again, and upload once more.
Then everything probably will be fine ;)

_________________
Ole Bang Ottosen
redCOMPONENT Community Manager http://redcomponent.com
Personligt site www.ot2sen.dk
Dansk Joomla! support websted - joomla.dk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:30 pm
Posts: 966
Location: Sydfyn
The link on http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... ge_id=4947 to the 1.5.14->1.5.15 update package doesn't work - 404.

edit: hmm, now it says 'Could Not Connect To Database'

_________________
Venlig hilsen
Line Wied

http://wied-webdesign.dk - webløsninger med Joomla
http://facebook.com/professioneljoomla - tips til Joomla admins


Last edited by Line Wied on Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:44 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 10154
Location: Hillerød - Denmark
Yes, should be temporary.

Joomlacode most likely just having too many visits right now.
Teams are aware and looking at the issue

_________________
Ole Bang Ottosen
redCOMPONENT Community Manager http://redcomponent.com
Personligt site www.ot2sen.dk
Dansk Joomla! support websted - joomla.dk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:06 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:03 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Tilburg, The Netherlands
Indeed upgrade links are down, can't wait.... :)

Joomla team and bug squad team many thanks. Update looks significant!

_________________
GJ-R Webdevelopment & E-Commerce Expert # Webshops - http://www.gj-r.nl/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:10 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17396
Location: **Translation Matters**
JC back, folks. ;)

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:28 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 9:36 pm
Posts: 3135
Location: Yorkshire, UK
yaanimai wrote:
To upgrade to 1.5.15 we should upload the files & add & uncomment lines 35-39 in the htaccess file?

infograf768 wrote:
The new lines in the htaccess have been commented as they could be an issue for some users using 3pd extensions creating some xmls.
Test thoroughly before uncommenting.
For the record, my test site works fine with the old version of the ".htaccess" file. It is worth pointing out though that this particular test site is practically a vanilla Joomla! 1.5.14 (installed with test data, & now upgraded to 1.5.15) with Community Builder 1.2.1 installed as the only 3rd party extension.

P.S. I noticed the number and level of bug fixes in this release and I think the team needs a HUGE CONGRATS & THANKS for a marvelous job :D.

_________________
Freedom of expression ... some may try to suppress it but they can never take it away ...
There is no problem a good miracle can't fix.


Last edited by dizzi on Fri Nov 06, 2009 1:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:03 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:22 am
Posts: 5299
Location: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Great work everyone! :)

_________________
Kenneth Crowder - Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Global Moderator - Joomla! ...because open source matters
Recipes for people with food allergies: http://intolerantoffspring.com
Author of "Joomla! 1.5: Developing Secure Sites": http://www.lynda.com/home/DisplayCourse.aspx?lpk2=73559


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:28 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 1:42 pm
Posts: 577
Greetings:

http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... ge_id=4734 is the correct link, as far as I know, for the upgrade files.

Thank you.

_________________
Peter M. Abraham
http://www.dynamicnet.net/ - Dynamic Net, Inc. - in business since June 1995; a PCI Compliant, managed hosting provider.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:47 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17396
Location: **Translation Matters**
If some users get a MBCS error using php4, see:

viewtopic.php?p=1916553#p1916553

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:10 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:48 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Coppell, Texas
I think I have found an extension that doesn't work with the upgrade.

Joomla Tools Suite no longer works when I upload the files to the root & browse to the JTS2.0.0-BETA3 directory I get a white page, this happens on more than 1 site, but only sites that I upgraded to 1.5.15.

I tried commenting out lines 35-39 in the htaccess file & clearing the cache but I still get the white page.

I uploaded Joomla Suite Tools to a 1.5.14 site & it worked. I didn't change the htaccess file but I did upgrade to 1.5.15 & got a white page when I navigate to http://www.mysite.com/JTS2.0.0-BETA3

So I think the issue is with the upgrade files & not the htaccess file.

Everything else appears to work just fine as far as I can tell. I really like the Joomla Suite Tools & would like to be able to use it with 1.5.15 Joomla sites.

Any advice?
P.S. I ftp'd the JST files several times in case some of them didn't transfer correctly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 14066
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Job well done with some nice solutions and improvements!

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:40 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 25
Great work Joomla Masters!

One wiki note I think should be added is that with the upgrades to the TinyMCE plugin versioning, users should update the plugin name to "Editor - TinyMCE 3.2.6" otherwise it may be confusing if people retain the old name.

Cheers,

:D Peter


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:00 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:56 pm
Posts: 190
Location: Brazil
Friends I'm having some problems with captions on the images, the text is moving the boxes, before the upgrade is all right, someone had problems with it after the upgrade?

???

_________________
Karlos Rikaryo
Inventtive.Com.br
(88) 8809.9022


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:56 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:31 pm
Posts: 14
rikaryo wrote:
Friends I'm having some problems with captions on the images, the text is moving the boxes, before the upgrade is all right, someone had problems with it after the upgrade?

???


I just upgraded from 1.5.14 to 1.5.15, and I am also suddenly having problems with captions. I use JCE editor.

Most of my captions have lost their front style, and are no longer within a frame, but extend beyond the pictures as normal text (while somehow remaining attached.)

The captions on a few pictures still work properly. What I have noticed so far is that these are pictures that are not in tables, which a lot of my images are. But I tried removing one of the problematic pictures from the table and it did NOT fix the problem.

Reading through recent posts re captions I am learning of an upgrade to Tiny MCE via a patch prior to the upgrade, and am picking up that this was incorporated in the latest Joomla upgrade. True? Although I am using JCE I believe that is still built on top of Tiny and am wondering if that might be the source of the problem.

Suggestions appreciated.
Lee


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:40 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 14066
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
yez wrote:
Although I am using JCE I believe that is still built on top of Tiny and am wondering if that might be the source of the problem.Lee
Probably (read changes to Tiny as implemented by Joomla: http://www.joomla.org/announcements/rel ... eased.html ) These implementations are not always completely taken over by Ryan Demmer in JCE for specific reasons and since this is a brand new release JCE will need time as well to adjust if needed. So the best thing you can do is check the Jce-forum for possible fixes or patches if any....

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 10:32 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:31 pm
Posts: 14
leolam wrote:
yez wrote:
Although I am using JCE I believe that is still built on top of Tiny and am wondering if that might be the source of the problem.Lee
Probably (read changes to Tiny as implemented by Joomla: http://www.joomla.org/announcements/rel ... eased.html ) These implementations are not always completely taken over by Ryan Demmer in JCE for specific reasons and since this is a brand new release JCE will need time as well to adjust if needed. So the best thing you can do is check the Jce-forum for possible fixes or patches if any....

Leo 8)

Thanks Leo
I see jce has a new version coming out in a few weeks that incorporates the changes to tiny.
In the meantime I tried switching back to Tiny (which was updated with my Joomla update) and re-opening and saving my pages, which seemed not to have made difference.
One note: I originally handcoded most of these option tags inside the editor's html window.
I don't understand how Joomla talks to these editors well enough to know if any of this is relevant, and appreciate any further thoughts from you or anyone else.
Lee


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:29 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:48 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Coppell, Texas
I am having trouble with the JCE Advanced Code Editor after upgrading. It shifts the code off the popup window. The regular JCE HTML editor works OK though, so I will use the regular JCE HTML editor for now & post the problem in the JCE forums.

Edit - Problem solved with new JCE Admin component & plugin released 11/07/09


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Last edited by yaanimai on Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:59 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:56 am
Posts: 12557
Location: The Girly Side of Joomla in Sussex
i can see the new htaccess line about the xml files, being a c&p response for the next few weeks/months

_________________
HU2HY- Poor questions = Poor answer
Un requested Help PM's will be added to the foe list and possibly just deleted
{Community.Connect Administrator }{ Showcase & Security Moderator}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:23 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:37 pm
Posts: 128
Just FYI.

I don't know why this error appeared only after I upgraded to 1.5.15, but I got a fatal error (and blank page)

Call to undefined function xml_parse()

To fix it I asked hoster to switch on XML parcel in PHP configurations. Now it works.

_________________
www.justPHP.net - HACKS for Hot Property, Custom 404 Error Pages, Templates for Joomla etc.
Developing: www.zerno.org.ua


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group