The Joomla! Forum ™






Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 8:16 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 5:13 pm
Posts: 2
Hi there,

I have just installed Joomla! version 1.5.3, and am having some troubles with the SEF function.

website: http://myautosphere.com/j/

Click on any of the "Latest News" items to get an error:

404 - Component not found

Settings:

Search Engine Friendly URLs : Yes
Use Apache mod_rewrite: No
Add suffix to URLs: Yes

Apache version 1.3.39 (Unix)
PHP version 5.2.4
MySQL version 4.1.22-standard

Please help!

Thank you.

:)

Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 8:42 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 5:13 pm
Posts: 2
Found the solution in the joomla wiki:

Joomla specific SEO / SEF tricks:


Posted by dextercowley in regards to correcting a problem when enableing Search Engine Friendly URLs in the Global Configuration of Joomla 1.5.2 and tested and verified to be true for 1.5.3 as well.

" ... edit configuration.php as var $live_site = 'http://www.mysite.com' "

Note that default configuration.php is var $live_site = ''

All fixed!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:04 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:32 pm
Posts: 106
Damn. I was hoping this would fix my problem. But it didnt'.

I've enabled Search Engine Friendly URLS and use mod_rewrite which comes with Joomla.

On my front page it shows a 404 page when i click read more or the title link.

I have a news loader which brings news into a module position and those read more's are working.


Anyone got a clue on what could be the problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 6:11 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:32 pm
Posts: 106
I disabled Joomlas SEF system and installed SmartSEF. It works perfect!!

I recommend everyone who has this problem and want to run SEF to do the same. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:57 pm
Posts: 18
I am having the same problem and the smartsef didn't fix please help thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:16 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:32 pm
Posts: 106
Tell us a bit about your problem. What setting do you have and what erros occur?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:43 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:57 pm
Posts: 18
I have joomla 1.5.3 running on apache with PHP 5 running installed and running great just when I click on a read more tab or latest new i get 404 error and when using the contact form it sends email and displays 404error


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:03 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:32 pm
Posts: 106
Does it work when you turn sef and mod rewrite off?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 2:23 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:57 pm
Posts: 18
no when clicked at that point it reloads the page


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 8:39 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:32 pm
Posts: 106
Hmm.. Did it ever work? Have you installed something in between? A component or plugin?

Have you flushed your browsers cache?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 4:39 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:57 pm
Posts: 18
it has never worked and i did flush the browsers cache any suggestions


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:30 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:32 pm
Posts: 106
Hmmm. I dont know. So I


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:42 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 9:10 pm
Posts: 855
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
I had several problems like those, with sef turned on.
I am back to 1.0.15 till 1.5 becomes more stable


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:59 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 5:50 pm
Posts: 98
I'm having the same issue. None of my blog category menu links work, just get a 404.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 5:14 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:36 pm
Posts: 2
:eek: If enabling SFE on your Joomla! 1.5.x installation causes "404 - Component not found" errors and your installation is not in the root of your domain, try this:

--> In YourDomain.com/YourFolderName edit htaccess.txt as follows:
------> uncoment RewriteBase
------> append YourFolderName right after the /. The complete line should read:
RewriteBase /YourFolderName
--> save your changes!
--> Rename htaccess.txt to .htaccess

Hope this helps! (It worked for me :) )


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 12:43 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:14 pm
Posts: 7
sabrown9001 wrote:
:eek: If enabling SFE on your Joomla! 1.5.x installation causes "404 - Component not found" errors and your installation is not in the root of your domain, try this:

--> In YourDomain.com/YourFolderName edit htaccess.txt as follows:
------> uncoment RewriteBase
------> append YourFolderName right after the /. The complete line should read:
RewriteBase /YourFolderName
--> save your changes!
--> Rename htaccess.txt to .htaccess

Hope this helps! (It worked for me :) )


You explain really well and I followed this because my domain is not in the root folder, and am expecting this instruction can help to solve the 404 problem, but it is still not working.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 5:03 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:48 pm
Posts: 1
I also have this problem. I have two site in one space, when i enable the sef , the 404 error appear.

GT-FOUR is right, when i change the 'live_site' value in configuration.php, then the sef is work. but the 'live_site' value must set the full url of your joomla site,
such as: $live_site = 'http://www.expamplesite.com/hp', not only the host name.

I think change the htaccess file will also can work, but http server can't use mod_rewrite in my space, so can't try it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:03 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:43 am
Posts: 13
I tried to solve this problem about 24 hours!! and finaly i got that. here it is:

the problem is we are installing joomla in a sub directory ( not in root)

so solution is:

1- just make mod_rewrite > SEO Settings all YES in global conifguration . ( specialy first two radio buttun)


2- open .htaccess file in joomla folder and make sure your is ' RewriteEngine On '
3- if u have .htaccess in your root make it also ' RewriteEngine On '

4 and find 'RewriteBase' and uncomment that line (which means remove # from that line). and write your sub folder name ( for example my line look like this:
RewriteBase /jnews

(jnews is my folder name in which joomla is installed)

hope this will work for u . by the way iam on networksolutions sever.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:52 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:31 pm
Posts: 45
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
I'm also having this problem. I changed htacccess.txt to .htaccess and the file
was all in one line. I had to have my host to correct it.

also the 404 component not found error comes up on everything but the administration panel.

I've tried toggeling the sef and apache, tried turning everything off then back on one thing at a time and all at once.

Nothing makes any difference.

I've also emptied the cache and purged it.
No change.

The only thing I've added recently is allvideos by joomlaworks

_________________
My Joomla Site for Experts and their niches
http://www.home-earners.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 8:31 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 11:43 am
Posts: 5
I have similar issue although not exactly like that. I mean It works ok, but not always.

my joomla is 1.5.12 php v 4 n 5 (automatic).

I have module that points to an article (uncategorized) which I always use to fill my entire vacant page which is triggered by a flash menu. When clicking a menu (it's a separator type menu) for a submenu, it will display news articles residing on the first half of the page. My focus is on the bottom half of the page which is another artcle displaying flash menu and socialBookmark badge. These two sometimes appear and sometimes don't. I've been figuring this out for weeks, and couldn't solve it

Btw, I turn my Joomla core SEF on with all SEO set to YES's

am i missing something ?
(i use standard .htaccess as mentioned on manual, and had no problem before applying news article mentioned above).

any help is welcome and thank in advance




regrds,
bascovon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 2:51 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:09 pm
Posts: 2
I also installed 1.5.2 in a subfolder to the root (mysite.com/joomla). Can somebody tell me where I might find configuration.php? I've looked all over my via my FTP client and can't find it. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 7:12 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 7:02 pm
Posts: 4
Quote:
I also installed 1.5.2 in a subfolder to the root (mysite.com/joomla). Can somebody tell me where I might find configuration.php? I've looked all over my via my FTP client and can't find it

For me, I found it in the subfolder that I installed Joomla in.


Thank you everyone for the help.

I think that I might have finally managed to get it working by updating the url in htaccess and also found that turning off "Use Apache mod_rewrite" made it work - so far at least.

Best wishes,
Philip.


Last edited by Leftfield on Mon Feb 22, 2010 10:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mod Edit: No signature in post. Read Forum Rules.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:39 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:30 pm
Posts: 1
I had installed joomla in a subdirectory (/joomla) and not the root. I decided to try turning on the SEF links features but encountered 404's and such. Long story short is Issay's advice (a couple posts up) fixed the issue for me. I modded the .htaccess file in both the root and subdirectory as directed and it works now with all three SEF radio buttons "on". Thanks for the advice.

ps- I went to do the same on a second site which had joomla in a subdirectory and to my surprise had issues. I found the root had no .htaccess file so I merely copied the modified version from the joomla subdirectory to the root and it fixed the issues. So, in brief, two sites, now working with sef by following the steps outlined by issay.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:21 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:09 pm
Posts: 2
I got it working after following the steps outlined by issay and chenem2000. Thanks for the help! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:21 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 4:18 am
Posts: 6
OK, what do you do if you have it in a sub, sub, so like maindomain/test/joomla_test

bolded is where my joomla root is.

I did what isay said and im still getting the issue. http://www.nightmare-studio.com/test/joomla_test/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 5:06 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:28 pm
Posts: 2
Hey guys. I followed all the suggestions and it works

I was doing something stupid for a while so just in case it helps someone:
RENAME htaccess.txt to .htaccess - that's "DOT"htaccess NOT just htaccess


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 6:29 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 4:18 am
Posts: 6
Ok i found a solution for people that have it in a sub folder:

open htacces.text and find:
Code:
# RewriteBase /


add after the / the root to your joomla folder

ex: /test/joomla_test/ Eg: http://www.nightmare-studio.com/test/joomla_test

then rename htaccess.txt to .htaccess and then upload it to your joomla root

then go to your admin panel and turn on all SEF Settings in the Globabl Config.

Then clear your browser cache, by pressing Control + F5 and every thing should be fine.



Hope this helps,
Steve C


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 8:06 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:13 am
Posts: 53
Location: Houston, Texas
This website is a adsense template page now.

_________________
Small Business Joomla Internet Marketing Specialist
http://clickedsolutions.com
http://resources.joomla.org/directory/s ... tions.html
Signature rules - normnal size font only.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 2:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:31 pm
Posts: 23
just change httaccess.txt to .httaccess in your root and the sef's work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:57 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 7:47 am
Posts: 27
I also have joomla in subfolders and as subdomains.
In one of the subdomains SEF works fine. But in the other there is something wrong and it is that when I open article the first time everything is OK. But when I reload it then all the pictures from it disappear, because they get a new not existing URL. This doesn't happen in the other subdomain foulder.
I did what issay recommended but it doesn't work.
I can not find any differences in the 2 subdomains but....


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group