The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PHP 5.3x compatibility?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 4:15 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:04 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Gilroy CA.
I tried upgrading to Fedora 12 yesterday which had PHP 5.3,0 and it broke Joomla. Are there any plans to do a 1.0.x maintenance release to be PHP 5.3 compatible?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 4:22 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18854
Location: Omaha, NE
The following link is found in the announcement at the top of each of the 1.0.x forums titled Support for Joomla 1.0.x series stops after July 22, 2009 http://community.joomla.org/blogs/community/509-an-old-friend-comes-of-age.html

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 4:37 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:04 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Gilroy CA.
It would be nice however to do at least one more upgrade so that it doesn't totally break when upgrading the underlying operating system. Does Joomla 1.5 work with PHP 5.3?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 5:54 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18854
Location: Omaha, NE
mperkel wrote:
It would be nice however to do at least one more upgrade so that it doesn't totally break when upgrading the underlying operating system. Does Joomla 1.5 work with PHP 5.3?

It does as of version 1.5.15

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2009 3:42 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:04 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Gilroy CA.
What was it that changed in PHP 5.3 that broke so many applications? How difficult was it to make 1.5 Joomla work with it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2009 3:44 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:04 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Gilroy CA.
Also - how difficult is it to upgrade an existing site to 1.5? What I'm wondering about is not just the look of the site but also the compatibility of compunents and mambots?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:10 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:04 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Gilroy CA.
This is not a trivial issue. I'm not sure my site will port to a newer version of Joomla. I'd really like to see a new 1.0.x version of Joomla that at least works with PHP 5.3. What would it take to make it happen?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:33 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18854
Location: Omaha, NE
mperkel wrote:
What was it that changed in PHP 5.3 that broke so many applications? How difficult was it to make 1.5 Joomla work with it?


http://techportal.ibuildings.com/2009/06/30/migrating-to-php-5-3/

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:37 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18854
Location: Omaha, NE
mperkel wrote:
This is not a trivial issue. I'm not sure my site will port to a newer version of Joomla. I'd really like to see a new 1.0.x version of Joomla that at least works with PHP 5.3. What would it take to make it happen?


Unless you interest or pay a developer to work on it, Joomla 1.0.x series is not supported - which simply means as it sounds - no further development, security fixes, etc. will be conducted by the Joomla developers. I suggest you set up a test server on your local PC. Import your present site and Joomla series and then start the migration process as soon as possible.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 8:03 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:55 pm
Posts: 2
I came here with a similar question just to realise it's about time to go to 1.5.x :p

_________________
http://www.upvcwindowsanddoors.org
http://www.bedstead.org.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:45 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 9:54 am
Posts: 459
Location: Dallas, TX
This sounds to me like people working on Windows XP not wanting to upgrade to Windows 7. But if you want to keep with the technology, upgrade is a must.

It is a pain or probably you will need to expend some time to upgrade, but as dhuelsmann said
Quote:
Import your present site and Joomla series and then start the migration process as soon as possible.

By the way, I am already developing Joomla 1.5.15 sites with wampserver and PHP 5.3. They work great.

If you want to download wampserver use this link http://www.wampserver.com/en/download.php

_________________
http://cmsteachings.com - Joomla Tips & Tutorials
http://ubrainmedia.com - My Joomla Company
My Joomla Advice is my personal experience. It does not means I am right or wrong. It just means that I work with Joomla in my own way and it works for me.


Last edited by luis23045 on Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:04 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Gilroy CA.
OK I'm am seriously considering funding a PHP 5.3 compatible version of Joomla 1.0.16. I'm looking for bids to do this. I am also looking for other people who might want to share the expense. Post your bids and responses here.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 2:02 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:04 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Gilroy CA.
Yes - I read that. That's why I'm thinking about funding it myself if someone gives me a reasonable quote.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:02 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 7:59 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Lyon (France)
My host has also decided to take the move to php 5.3. Sadly, this causes the same problem with the websites I designed with joomla 1.0: content disappears everywhere!

Here is a simple solution to fix it, for free ;) :
Open /includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php and replace at line 74:

Code:
$arguments = func_get_args();

with:

Code:
$arguments = func_get_args();
$numargs = func_num_args();
for($i=1; $i < $numargs; $i++){
$arguments[$i] = &$arguments[$i];
}


Hope it will help :-)

Alexis


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 6:41 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 6:38 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks Alexis for the tip. It solves the "non displayed content" problem caused by the new php version. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 2:49 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Greece
My site ( www.beer.gr ) sits on 1.5.15 but the PHP upgrade to 5.3 broke it, so my host had to downgrade it to 5.2. I no longer have those error messages so I can't provide any further info about this, but the fact is that it wasn't working on 5.3. I recall that the error displayed was fired by a file inside the /library/ directory, so it wasn't a matter of some outdated template.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:17 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18854
Location: Omaha, NE
beerallica wrote:
My site ( http://www.beer.gr ) sits on 1.5.15 but the PHP upgrade to 5.3 broke it, so my host had to downgrade it to 5.2. I no longer have those error messages so I can't provide any further info about this, but the fact is that it wasn't working on 5.3. I recall that the error displayed was fired by a file inside the /library/ directory, so it wasn't a matter of some outdated template.
First of all this is a 1.0.x forum. Second, the 1.5.15 series works just fine on php 5.3 thought there were some third party extensions that had not been made compatible with php 5.3.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:44 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Greece
@dhuelsmann: Looking for a solution to the issue I landed here and my post was in reply to yours ("It does as of version 1.5.15"), so I thought I had to voice my experience. The error originated from the core joomla code (/libraries/joomla/html/parameter.php), not a template or add-on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:28 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18854
Location: Omaha, NE
dhuelsmann wrote:
The error originated from the core joomla code (/libraries/joomla/html/parameter.php), not a template or add-on.


From the technical requirements page in the documentation wiki:
Quote:
Joomla! versions 1.5.15 + are compatible with PHP 5.3. Note that the OpenID library is not yet compatible with PHP 5.3.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:55 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 8:47 am
Posts: 1
A big thankyou to Alexis!

Your little fix just saved me hours!

/Daniel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:14 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 7:50 am
Posts: 3
Hi There

Totally green to Joomla as someone built my site on Joomla years ago and now I need to know for myself.

I had the same problem with my site, hence I found this post after a good googling.
We inserted the code and boom there it was, the login page to the backend.
Found out that the site was running version 1.0.12.................. :eek: time to upgrade!

Installed an older joomlapack on 1.0 on ther server to prepare migration to 1.5 created a back up and sql file.
I Installed 1.0 and 1.5 locally, on my pc to start to make sense of it all so i didn't mess up the live site.
I installed mtwmigrator on 1.5 to shift across from 1.0. Im a little stuck connecting with the database to perform the task..............(remember, its my 1st time :( ) I then went to log in to the backend on the live site and low and behold I can't see the the joomla log in page again. Ahhhh! Any pointers would be great.

The live site is generating a rather large error log which keeps chewing up my bandwidth, so the sooner I can get this fixed the better.

Cheers

Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 2:43 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 7:50 am
Posts: 3
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_VARIABLE, expecting ';' or '{' in /home/deconomi/public_html/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php on line 73


oops what have i done?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:56 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:38 am
Posts: 6
Here is a solution:

http://www.kpsystems.com.au/fixing-joom ... p-53x.html

It's fully working and you can keep your J1.0 website.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group