The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 125 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 10:56 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:10 am
Posts: 7
Hi,
First of all, I want to say thank you for helping me :)
Ok, for implementing your advice, it will take quite some time for me... since i'm still digesting what you have written... (sorry I'm dont have computer/IT background)...
I will post the result after I successfully implemented your suggestions

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 11:08 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 7:45 am
Posts: 13
hi,
Try it
It should definitely works


waiting for your response


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 5:06 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:10 am
Posts: 7
Hi,
I have no luck, they all won't work :(
What are the cause of this problem to occur in Joomla? Do you have any idea? Because, I did not do anything, and this problem just came out of a sudden.
Now I am re-install the Joomla into a new database in web host panel, and migrate the database entries...
Btw, thank you so much for helping me ^.^


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 3:08 am
Posts: 7
I will strongly suggest to backup your configuration.php before attempting this. as this may not work for everyone, but the solution worked for me, I needed to access the joomla back-end pronto.

I have had the same problem yesterday; today was more successful, maybe it will work for you.
I downloaded my configuration.php file and edited it. I took off my ftp access settings shown bellow:
unfortunately it will get rid of your ftp layer, but I need to get into my back end pronto.
var $ftp_enable = '0';
var $ftp_host = '';
var $ftp_port = '';
var $ftp_user = '';
var $ftp_pass = '';
var $ftp_root = '';


I have also deleted my live_site, !!! I suggest you do this with caution as it might disrupt the workings of the live site!!
var $live_site = '';


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 10:47 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 10:35 am
Posts: 18
It could be that you have disabled your Joomla User! plugin

Try opening your database and the jos_plugins table

Then set the USER value for PUBLISHED to be 1 (not 0)

Worked for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 6:04 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 8:54 pm
Posts: 40
Hello,
I solved my issue with logging by simply going into my PHP Admin and changing the password to admin.
Then once I was in I changed it back to my real login and everything works just fine.

1.Login to user panel (cpanel in my case)
2. Choose the data base that you have your information installed in. (open the data base)
3. scroll down to jos_users (click the first box to the left "browse")
4. You will need to click on the edit button (first button)
5. Use the FUNCTION drop down and choose MD5 the delete the current password.
6. enter a very simple password and go to the bottom of the page and save.
7. login into your backend using the new password.
8. repeat these steps to re-set the password.

I hope that this helps everyone else :D .
It solved my issues.
Charlie


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 4:41 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Posts: 1161
Location: QubeSys Technologies Pvt. Ltd ,INDIA
This has been serious issue now.

Im also getting that same issue and there is no way to fix it, rather than changing the host.
Im losing hope on this fix now..

TOOOO BADDDDDDDDDDDD!! :(

_________________
Web Design, eCommerce and Software Development
Joomla Premium Extensions,Templates and Support Packages


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:09 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 4:00 pm
Posts: 73
I make all this and nothing work!!!!
Please Help Me!

_________________
Aperfeiçoamento constante em Joomla!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 6:02 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Posts: 1161
Location: QubeSys Technologies Pvt. Ltd ,INDIA
Friends, this will never get solved..
SO,I took the ultimate step..
JUST CHANGE YOUR WEB HOSTING and GO FOR A BETTER JOOMLA SUPPORTED HOSTING!!

Best is Host Monster and Host Gator.
Good luck :)

_________________
Web Design, eCommerce and Software Development
Joomla Premium Extensions,Templates and Support Packages


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 7:07 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 2:25 am
Posts: 2
Quote:
JUST CHANGE YOUR WEB HOSTING and GO FOR A BETTER JOOMLA SUPPORTED HOSTING!!

Dude, I AM using Host Gator and, like others in this thread, NOTHING is working. My other Joomla installations on the same server are NOT having this issue; ONLY the one I installed into an Add-On domain. All the instructions/tips for making things work with an Add-On domain are NOT working - all they do is make my root domain show in the addy bar which I do NOT want!! What is so baffling is that things WERE working fine until they went to sh*t for no *apparent* reason and NONE of the workarounds, corrections, etc. have helped - only dug myself in further. I have changed so much crap that the only option I have open to me is to reinstall the whole dang thing. At this time, I have WAY more hours logged into finding a solution for this problem than I have logged building the site... I can't even reinstall using install.php (I get a 404 on that even though I am looking at the file and the perms are set for 755).
*...sigh...*
I guess, for me, it's time to blast and hope the NEXT installation goes better. I DO think this is related to installing with the sample data included... I must have disabled/changed something important while trying to rid myself of the sample data... or installing VirtueMart... or getting up for another cup of coffee... :eek:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:46 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 11:22 pm
Posts: 5
@ kgbster

Totally worked!
Changing the Value from 0 --> 1 best advice ever.

Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:51 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:13 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Dodgeville, WI
Just wanted to add that this quote was what SOLVED my problem with logging into Joomla!

Code:
It could be that you have disabled your Joomla User! plugin

Try opening your database and the jos_plugins table

Then set the USER value for PUBLISHED to be 1 (not 0)

Worked for me.


I was that stupid user who without knowing what I was messing with, unpublished the Joomla! Users plugin. DAH! and OOps! :laugh:

_________________
cheers to the art of fermented beverages


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:54 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 14
Very beginner with Joomla. I installed Joomla 1.5 last summer. Worked on a site for several weeks. I was discouraged and had work to get done so I quit. Today I went back to my admin login page and tried to login with no luck. It keeps replying that I have an incorrect username/password. I do not, they are written down. I am so new to Joomla that I have not a clue what to do to get into my GoDaddy hosted website. I did call Go Daddy and they do not support Joomla software. There is not even an option to reset the password. I tried one of the links in this thread to reset and it is outdated. Can anyone help me get back into my site?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:27 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:19 pm
Posts: 2
Thank you for your post kgbster. You advice was very helpful. It helped me solve the issue of not being able to log into the back end admin panel.

For everyone else who has the same issue..check this out...Hope it helps.

It could be that you have disabled your Joomla User! plugin

Try opening your database and the jos_plugins table

Then set the USER value for PUBLISHED to be 1 (not 0)

Worked for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 8:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: USA come set me free
Not sure if this is needed here anymore.
I had a big issue to where I couldn't log into my admin. I search and search.. I found this and man I only wish I found it days ago.. http://jim09.com/joomlapassword/ it worked for me..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:34 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 14
Thanks everyone. I did end up starting over and installing Joomla on a new server. From the posts it seems that this may be an ongoing issue (lost access to login) so I am printing all this information for future use. It is so great to get this kind of help when you are trying to learn this on your own. THANKS all you Joomla Pro's - you are much appreciated. Swissvalleygal


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 9:29 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 1
kgbster.

You're a genius mate.

Everyone who's having this issue should try this solution.

It could be that you have disabled your Joomla User! plugin

Try opening your database and the jos_plugins table

Then set the USER value for PUBLISHED to be 1 (not 0)

Worked for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:25 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:49 am
Posts: 7
I have the same problem, couldnt log in to administrator page with firefox, I just installed few hours ago. When I tried using another browser, IE,its OK. So, the problem must be in Firefox?? I have deleted cookies and browsing history but still no luck. Any suggestions?

tamasia.net

pe7er wrote:
If the login screen just refreshes and reloads the login screen:
Is your sessions.save_path directory writable?
You can use phpinfo(); to see the system specs: http://php.net/manual/en/function.phpinfo.php
The sessions.save_path is needed for storing the authentification sessions for the back-end. The front-end works with cookies.

Contact your host to make the sessions.save_path directory writable or
at Apache webservers it's possible to override the default session.save_path from php.ini, by using .htaccess.


If the login screen redirects to some "wrong username/password" screen:
You can create a new password, see:
FAQ: How to reset an administrator password?: http://help.joomla.org/component/option ... temid,268/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:49 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 8:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: USA come set me free
You know whats very strange that [drive] me nuts. I use two computers for our elfsoup.com one with the bare bones, really just out of the box and the other with everything on it. Some how this computer seems to cache everything including mx records for email. No matter what I can not clear the cache, cookies. I mean it says it's clean.

So anyway just the other day I unplugged my router, reconnected it and everything I was having issues work fine. Again just last night I had session issues with a Joomla site. Unplugged my router and all was fine. So it's like my router is storing something. And yes I still get the same ip back from my ISP

Just food for thought when you tried everything else.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2010 4:59 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 2:30 pm
Posts: 4
kgbster wrote:
It could be that you have disabled your Joomla User! plugin

Try opening your database and the jos_plugins table

Then set the USER value for PUBLISHED to be 1 (not 0)

Worked for me.


This was my problem - many thanks, I had tried changing the password and still got the log in page refreshed, if used the wrong password it told me so, but it simply refreshed if i used the ocorrect password.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 4:51 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 11:46 am
Posts: 32
Hi All,

I had the same issue as everyone in this post in that I could not log into the backend.

I tried the following with no luck.

1. Reset my admin password by changing it through the database.
2. Reset the admin password from the frontend.
3. I checked my session_save path and this was writeable
4. I checked the jos_plugin table and USers was published to 1
5. Looked at the configuration file and live site was blank, I changed it www.site.com

Finally I noticed, I must of and don't know how, but changed force SSL on admin to on in the configuration settings.

So I changed var $force_ssl = '1'; to 0 eg: var $force_ssl = '0'; and I was able to log back in!

A Big Pain in the :D if I must say! :)

Hope this helps someone.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:53 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 4:18 am
Posts: 3
For me the problem occurred immediately after turning on "force ssl."
I think I was able to solve the issue (crossing my fingers) by changing the $live_site variable in configuration.php from http to https

That seemed to do the trick where all else failed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 8:01 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 7:52 am
Posts: 16
I was able to login via IE, and changed the password. Then I was also able to login via Firefox again!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:25 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 1:16 pm
Posts: 171
Location: Stockholm
I recently moved an old Joomla site from one server to another. After this there was problems to login into the Backend. Frontend was just fine, but each time I tried to login to the administration it asked me to login again.

The solution:
For me the solution was to edit the .htaccess file in the root of the FTP.
The line to look for is: php_value session.save_path
If you have that line and if it is active, you have to set it to the correct pathway for the folder to save in. Observe that the folder has to be writeable.

Maybe this will point some of you into the right direction.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 10
Thanks for the great post!
I knew I accidentally disabled my user plug-in yesterday, but didn't know how to enable it again until I found the solution here.

Thanks for all who provided suggestions =) :laugh:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:28 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1
Hi everyone,

One more possible solution for the endless admin login loop.
- Localhost: WinXP,Apache,PHP5, Joomla 1.5.15, Virtuemart 1.1.3 works properly.
- Copied to a Linux host. Frontend works, but can't login to the admin.
- I've tried everything mentioned in this topic and other forums. No result.
- Checked and modified the configuration.php many times, no result.
- Frontend works but weird characters "" appear for a moment during loading the site.
- Then hit me, I used FileZilla and notepad for editing configuration.php at the host. I tried to edit the configuartion.php at host with the old Far Manager and wow the first three characters were "". I cleared them and now it works properly. I hope it helps someone.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:37 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 9:40 pm
Posts: 23
socialpreneur wrote:
I installed 1.5.6 yesterday, and this morning I was able to login.

But after a few hours later, all in sudden the administrator account is blocked.

UPDATE, it was because I disabled joomla login. I found this from the bug tracker...

I did this yesterday, because I was trying to put a blog extension,
Please how can I access the page again, so I can change that,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:23 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:09 pm
Posts: 1
Another Solution thats works for us:

Every once in a while I have the same problem, go to log in to administrator and login page just refreshes itself for both IE and Firefox. I first found this happened on one of our computers but the other was ok.

***** Just reboot your computer then all is ok and it logs you in. ******

I still have no idea as to why, I try and clear the cache and cookies etc.., I use the safety in IE and check all the boxes and delete all but it still will not work until I reboot the computer. This is the same on our other computers.

I hope this helps some of you, as I spent many hours and days trying to figure this out until I found the reboot fix.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 6:09 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 4:46 am
Posts: 2
I am so new to website design and Joomla that "fledgling" looks like a step up to me.

Regarding:

Quote:
It could be that you have disabled your Joomla User! plugin

Try opening your database and the jos_plugins table

Then set the USER value for PUBLISHED to be 1 (not 0)


Here are my pre-fledgling questions:

Q: Where's the database and how to I open it?
Q: Where's the jos_plugins table and how do I open it?

My server is eApps, which has Joomla preloaded. I started out with 3 websites there, have been working on 1 of them, and have never had a login problem on that one (I never tried to login to the backend of the other two, so don't know if it was problematic before today).

About 10 days ago I added 3 new domains. I didn't even try to login to the backend at that point so I don't know if it ever would have worked. Now I discover that I can't log into any backends except the first one that I've been working on. "Username and password do not match" is the message I keep getting. I know the username and PW and haven't changed them.

Thanks for whatever help comes my way!

:eek:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 9:01 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 8:41 pm
Posts: 2
This looks familiar.

I have 2 parallel installs of 1.5.14. The remote server stuff works fine. The sandbox version here now refuses me admin access, where it has never done this before. It just tells me that username and password don't match. I'm the only sandbox user.

I've worked through both setups in parallel, looking for differences. Apart from the obvious address differences, I can find none.

It would be a long and tedious job to rebuild the sandbox. Are there any other possible problems/solutions that anyone can offer?

Thanks

Paul


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 125 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group