The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:32 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Hey guys. I am need of some serious help. I am trying too login too my site too change some things: www.tigonstyle.com/administrator
and the admin page is blank. There is no login..........I dont know how this happened. Please HELP I am desperate too get into my site.......I will lose an account if I cant. Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Some more information. When I go too:
www.tigonstyle.com/administrator
I get this: Not Found
The requested document was not found on this server.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:35 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18471
Location: Omaha, NE
No one is going to be able to help you with such little information provided. Have yoou perhaps installed jSecure to this site? What was the last thing you did before this happened, last thing installed, etc., etc.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:42 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Dhuelsmann
I am very sorry about the duplicate post. I am just in desperate need of help. The last thing I tried too do was upgrade my site too 1.5. I exported the sql file and then had no luck upgrading. I dont remember the exact tool I used, I cant get into the site too get the name. What ever information you need I can give too you. Im at the point where I would even give you my ftp login so you could check my files lol. Im baffled. Again sorry for the repost earlier. Thanks for the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:49 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18471
Location: Omaha, NE
The current 1.5.x version is 1.5.15. What version did you have installed before you tried to upgrade?

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:57 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Dhuelsmann
I beleive I was running joomla 1.3.14 or something of that nature. Also I just received the Php error logs from my hosting provider. Would you like me too post them? Thanks again your a life saver.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 4:19 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
[Tue Dec 15 10:35:34 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Warning: require_once(/var/www/vhosts/tigonstyle.com/httpdocs/libraries/joomla/import.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/vhost/tigonstyle.com/httpdocs/administrator/includes/framework.php on line 37
[Tue Dec 15 10:35:34 2009] [error] [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] PHP Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/var/www/vhosts/tigonstyle.com/httpdocs/libraries/joomla/import.php' (include_path='.:') in /var/www/vhosts/tigonstyle.com/httpdocs/administrator/includes/framework.php on line 37


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 4:58 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18471
Location: Omaha, NE
MMAFan wrote:
Dhuelsmann
I beleive I was running joomla 1.3.14 or something of that nature. Also I just received the Php error logs from my hosting provider. Would you like me too post them? Thanks again your a life saver.


We will need to know what version you are on. Using your cpanel's file manager I want you to look for the file called version.php. In Joomla 1.5.x series you will find it in the folder libraries/joomla/
In Joomla 1.0.x series it would be in the includes folder. Open the file and note the main release and subrelease level. Let us know what they are in this thread.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:08 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Ok I am in the httpdocs directory and includes but can not find the version.php file. Also my ftp client and plesk manager are showing different directories files etc. Is there anywhere else that might hold this file. Also did that PHP error log help? Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Does this help??? Thanks

/**
* @version $Id: COPYRIGHT.php 11416 2009-01-17 09:55:02Z willebil $
* @package Joomla
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2009 Open Source Matters. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU/GPL, see LICENSE.php


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:18 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18471
Location: Omaha, NE
As I said:
MMAFan wrote:
I want you to look for the file called version.php. In Joomla 1.5.x series you will find it in the folder libraries/joomla/
or
dhuelsmann wrote:
In Joomla 1.0.x series it would be in the includes folder. Open the file and note the main release and subrelease level
I suspect you are on 1.5.x which means you look in libraries/joomla folder.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:28 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Ok buddy Im very sorry about the mistake I found the version.php in /includes

Main Release 1.0
Sub Release 13

Thanks I hope this helps us resolve our issue


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:47 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18471
Location: Omaha, NE
Well, you are on the 1.0.13 series and you need to get to 1.0.15. Download this file http://joomlacode.org/gf/download/frsrelease/6829/22542/Joomla_1.0.13_to_1.0.15-Stable-Patch_Package.tar.bz2 Extract the files in your root directory of your current joomla installation preferably by using your cpanel's file manager to both upload and extratc. Other unpack and use your ftp client to upload to the correct directories overwriting the files that are there.

I am moving this thread to the 1.0.x forum.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:50 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Dve
Once I get too the newest release will that resolve my issues or do we have more work too do?
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:00 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18471
Location: Omaha, NE
OK, after re-reading this thread, it looks like you tried to upgrade from 1.0.13 to 1.5.15 probably and you overwrote some of your 1.0.13 files. Is that correct? If so, then that patch file isn't going to do you any good. You will need to download the full version of 1.0.15http://joomlacode.org/gf/download/frsrelease/6828/22537/Joomla_1.0.15-Stable-Full_Package.tar.gz and upload everything except the installation directory.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:23 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Ok I will upload those files in a little while and I will kepe you informed. I am overwriting everything in the joomla root directory correctt? Thank you so much I hope this works


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:56 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Dave
If I over write those files it will not over write the data on my existing wesite correct?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:16 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18471
Location: Omaha, NE
MMAFan wrote:
Dave
If I over write those files it will not over write the data on my existing wesite correct?

Your articles are in the database.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 9:12 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Will this change the appearance of the site..........colors images etc? The CSS?
Thanks buddy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 9:24 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18471
Location: Omaha, NE
MMAFan wrote:
Will this change the appearance of the site..........colors images etc? The CSS?
Thanks buddy

Only if you used one of the templates that comes with the stock joomla.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:26 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Ok I used a thurd party template so I should be ok???????
I will start the transfer one directory at a time and I will keep you informed, Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:16 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Dave
I transferred all the files you asked me too and unfortunately it did not fix the issue. But we did make some progress.....now instead of reveiving this error: "Not Found
The requested document was not found on this server." I am just getting a blank white page. Any other ideas. I am sorry to keep pestering you but I really need too fix this. Again thanks for the help and any further guidance you give me.

Dom


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:50 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18471
Location: Omaha, NE
Using your FTP client, edit configuration.php and change
Code:
$mosConfig_error_reporting = '-1';

to
Code:
$mosConfig_error_reporting = '6143';

which will change error reporting to maximum. Then access the backend and report any error messages.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:53 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Dave
I will do that. Do you want the php error logs like I posted before?
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:43 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18471
Location: Omaha, NE
MMAFan wrote:
Dave
I will do that. Do you want the php error logs like I posted before?
Thanks.

If any errors they will display on your screen.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Dave
I tried again: www.tigonstyle.com/administrator
IE:
The website cannot display the page
HTTP 500
Most likely causes:
The website is under maintenance.
The website has a programming error.

What you can try:
Refresh the page.

Go back to the previous page.

FireFox:
Blank Page(Just white no writing)

If you go too that URL do you have the same issues? I am baffled this is driving me nuts. Hope we can figure this out.
Thanks
Dom


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:44 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18471
Location: Omaha, NE
You only get that error in IE, I don't get it in FireFox. The HTTP 500 error really means
Quote:
This error (HTTP 500 Internal Server Error) means that the website you are visiting had a server problem which prevented the webpage from displaying.
Now is the time to bring your host into the equation and see what they can tell you is going on.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:36 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 21
Dave
My host said everything looks fine. Im I stuck?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:41 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 18471
Location: Omaha, NE
Afraid I don't have any other suggestions. Perhaps someone else has an idea.

_________________
Regards, Dave
http://www.kiwaniswest.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:04 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 8:45 pm
Posts: 9
Exact the same issue: after moving my website to a new domain I receive blank administrator page. I uploaded administrator catalog twice. Otherwise the website works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group