Drop Down Problem with YooTheme

Everything to do with Joomla! 1.5 templates and templating.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
apnaitaly
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 6:08 pm

Drop Down Problem with YooTheme

Postby apnaitaly » Sun Nov 08, 2009 6:19 pm

Hey ,, i am new on Joomla

i am using PHPBB 3.0.5

i have add Joomla and i am using YooTheme ( yoo_flux )

i have add Main menu and have subforums

but its not showing me like Drop down Menu

its showing me like this
Google Chorme View
Image



Image
i dont know its CSS problem are anyother Problem

Any Help Will be greatly appreciated ... -


sorry for my Bad English

apnaitaly
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 6:08 pm

Re: Drop Down Problem with YooTheme

Postby apnaitaly » Mon Nov 09, 2009 8:33 am

any Help

beachgeek
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:49 am

Re: Drop Down Problem with YooTheme

Postby beachgeek » Wed Nov 25, 2009 8:49 am

I am having a similar problem... Not only do the sub menus appear below but the menu items all appear below the Mainmenu button which is not supposed to show at all....

priyadahatkar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:13 am

Re: Drop Down Problem with YooTheme

Postby priyadahatkar » Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:01 am

apnaitaly wrote:Hey ,, i am new on Joomla

i am using PHPBB 3.0.5

i have add Joomla and i am using YooTheme ( yoo_flux )

i have add Main menu and have subforums

but its not showing me like Drop down Menu

its showing me like this
Google Chorme View
Image



Image
i dont know its CSS problem are anyother Problem

Any Help Will be greatly appreciated ... -


sorry for my Bad English




me facing the same problem :(
have you find the solution????
please reply

thanx in advance

priyadahatkar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:13 am

Re: Drop Down Problem with YooTheme

Postby priyadahatkar » Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:50 am

i found the solution

just go to your menu module at the back end and change
advanced parameters
Menu Class Suffix and Module Class Suffix appropriately
like i changed Menu Class Suffix to menu-dropdown
and Module Class Suffix to style-menu
maximum menu depth to 10


module parameters
end level to 10

davidmoore
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: Drop Down Problem with YooTheme

Postby davidmoore » Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:44 pm

This link solved the problem for me:
http://theooze.net/YOOtheme/YOOtheme/menu-system.html

In the Menu Class Suffix enter "dropdown" and in the Module Class Suffix enter "menu"

Got it ?

dropdown instead of menu-dropdown

and

menu instead of style-menu

Sumukha
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 6:54 pm

Re: Drop Down Problem with YooTheme

Postby Sumukha » Fri Oct 08, 2010 5:14 pm

Hello,

I have the same issue with a yoo-evolution template - the top submenus simply won't show.
I changed Menu Class Suffix and in the Module Class Suffix as described above, but I don't get any change.
By default '_nav' was entered in the Module Class, the Menu Class Suffix had no entry.

Anybody got an idea about what to enter?

Thanks!
Thanks
Su

priyadahatkar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:13 am

Re: Drop Down Problem with YooTheme

Postby priyadahatkar » Mon Oct 11, 2010 4:36 am

priyadahatkar wrote:i found the solution

just go to your menu module at the back end and change
advanced parameters
Menu Class Suffix and Module Class Suffix appropriately
like i changed Menu Class Suffix to menu-dropdown
and Module Class Suffix to style-menu
maximum menu depth to 10


module parameters
end level to 10

you tried this???????

Sumukha
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 6:54 pm

Re: Drop Down Problem with YooTheme

Postby Sumukha » Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:41 pm

That did not work for me. I signed up for Yootheme again and found the correct settings:
Start Level: 0
End Level: 5
Always show Submenu items: Yes
Module Class Suffix: _menu

That works.
Thanks
Su


Return to “Templates for Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests