The Joomla! Forum ™






Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 12:01 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 9:15 am
Posts: 83
Location: Jaipur
I have a problem with joomfish. On module position it show this msg- "Joomfish System Plugin not enabled ". why?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 1:10 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17397
Location: **Translation Matters**
Certainly because the 2 joomfish system plugins are not enabled and parametered.
The plugins are called:
Joomfish - Basic Router
and
Joomfish - Abstraction Layer

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:25 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 9:15 am
Posts: 83
Location: Jaipur
Again thanks,
On admin panel in plugin list there are not such type of plugins (i.e. i am missing those plugins), while i've these plugins on my local server. Am i missing any file related this plugin?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:48 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:13 am
Posts: 16556
Just a small remark here, can it be that the plugins are on the second page of the plugins? (not that I know anything about Joomfish, but this happened to me in the past once ;) ).

_________________
Joomla forum global moderator.

Have fun


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:01 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 3:48 pm
Posts: 184
These (system) plugins are in the general plugins manager.

So you don't see them thought the Joom!Fish control panel.

Carolien

_________________
Carolien - http://twitter.com/caro84g
Don't forget: Backup and test before you do major changes to your site


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:49 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 9:15 am
Posts: 83
Location: Jaipur
Thanks a lot all of you,
I've solve this problem. Actually i was missing some files and now i upload these file and this is running well.

Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 9:33 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 6:52 am
Posts: 6
hi..
can you check directory ../plugins/system/jfdatabase/ & /plugins/system/jfrouter/ exist or not.
i had same problem. i found these directories not exist. i just added these directory & files under it. it works for me..

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 8:52 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:19 am
Posts: 3
hi all
am having the same joomfish error and also "Please enable Core Design Scriptegrator plugin" and i checked all the plugins are working and all the folders are there even the folders and files chmod ,,and when i disable the core design web gallery i dont have the scriptegrator error but i still have the joomfish error (instead of the language flags) the site been working fine for almost 3 months and then just voila ,,and i really dont know what to do! thanks for lreading


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 2:06 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 4:44 am
Posts: 8
I have a problem with joomfish. On module position it show this msg- "Joomfish System Plugin not enabled ". why?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:48 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:53 pm
Posts: 4
As it is already been told you are missing files and folders in the plugins/system:
jfdatabase.php
jfdatabase.xml
jfrouter.php
jfrouter.xml

and folders
jfrouter
jfdatabase

just upload them and you'll be fine


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:58 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:51 am
Posts: 2
Hello! Sorry for upping this old thread but i have this error too " Joomfish system plugin not enabled. As far as the plugins they are wall enabled, i have all the files in the plugin/system folder.
I would appreciate any help. I did try to ask in the Joomfish forums but my thread was deleted without a reply or a notice


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group