Joomfish System Plugin not enabled

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 1.5.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

madhav
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 9:15 am
Location: Jaipur

Joomfish System Plugin not enabled

Postby madhav » Mon Sep 29, 2008 12:01 pm

I have a problem with joomfish. On module position it show this msg- "Joomfish System Plugin not enabled ". why?

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18044
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Joomfish System Plugin not enabled

Postby infograf768 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 1:10 pm

Certainly because the 2 joomfish system plugins are not enabled and parametered.
The plugins are called:
Joomfish - Basic Router
and
Joomfish - Abstraction Layer
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

madhav
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 9:15 am
Location: Jaipur

Re: Joomfish System Plugin not enabled

Postby madhav » Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:25 am

Again thanks,
On admin panel in plugin list there are not such type of plugins (i.e. i am missing those plugins), while i've these plugins on my local server. Am i missing any file related this plugin?

User avatar
Tonie
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 16584
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:13 am

Re: Joomfish System Plugin not enabled

Postby Tonie » Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:48 am

Just a small remark here, can it be that the plugins are on the second page of the plugins? (not that I know anything about Joomfish, but this happened to me in the past once ;) ).

User avatar
caro84g
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 3:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Joomfish System Plugin not enabled

Postby caro84g » Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:01 am

These (system) plugins are in the general plugins manager.

So you don't see them thought the Joom!Fish control panel.

Carolien
Carolien - http://twitter.com/caro84g
Don't forget: Backup and test before you do major changes to your site

madhav
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 9:15 am
Location: Jaipur

Re: Joomfish System Plugin not enabled

Postby madhav » Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:49 am

Thanks a lot all of you,
I've solve this problem. Actually i was missing some files and now i upload these file and this is running well.

Thanks again.

narendrak
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 6:52 am

Re: Joomfish System Plugin not enabled

Postby narendrak » Tue Mar 10, 2009 9:33 am

hi..
can you check directory ../plugins/system/jfdatabase/ & /plugins/system/jfrouter/ exist or not.
i had same problem. i found these directories not exist. i just added these directory & files under it. it works for me..

thanks

bluewisky
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:19 am

Re: Joomfish System Plugin not enabled

Postby bluewisky » Tue Mar 02, 2010 8:52 am

hi all
am having the same joomfish error and also "Please enable Core Design Scriptegrator plugin" and i checked all the plugins are working and all the folders are there even the folders and files chmod ,,and when i disable the core design web gallery i dont have the scriptegrator error but i still have the joomfish error (instead of the language flags) the site been working fine for almost 3 months and then just voila ,,and i really dont know what to do! thanks for lreading

kumaranandverma
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 4:44 am

Re: Joomfish System Plugin not enabled

Postby kumaranandverma » Wed Jul 21, 2010 2:06 pm

I have a problem with joomfish. On module position it show this msg- "Joomfish System Plugin not enabled ". why?

bigN13
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:53 pm

Re: Joomfish System Plugin not enabled

Postby bigN13 » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:48 am

As it is already been told you are missing files and folders in the plugins/system:
jfdatabase.php
jfdatabase.xml
jfrouter.php
jfrouter.xml

and folders
jfrouter
jfdatabase

just upload them and you'll be fine

RuDee
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:51 am

Re: Joomfish System Plugin not enabled

Postby RuDee » Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:58 am

Hello! Sorry for upping this old thread but i have this error too " Joomfish system plugin not enabled. As far as the plugins they are wall enabled, i have all the files in the plugin/system folder.
I would appreciate any help. I did try to ask in the Joomfish forums but my thread was deleted without a reply or a notice


Return to “Language - Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests