The Joomla! Forum ™






Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 12:17 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:02 am
Posts: 42
Location: Israel
Hello!
How can I translate poll options with Joom!fish?
Thanks,
Yosef


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:09 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:04 pm
Posts: 3
have the same problem, too


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:23 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17222
Location: **Translation Matters**
Poll options are available in Translation tab of joomfish! in the dropdown which lets choose which type of content elements to translate. Each option is one translation.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:40 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:04 pm
Posts: 3
I did it already, but the options are not translated.
I see in Joom!Fish forum, that this is a known issue :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:35 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17222
Location: **Translation Matters**
A picture is worth a thousand words.
Attachment:
Picture 8.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:56 am
Posts: 6
I have the same problem.
Module and Poll option translated properly but on page poll options stay unchnaged.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:25 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17222
Location: **Translation Matters**
Sorry, I confirm the issue.
The results display OK but not in the module.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 10:33 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:56 am
Posts: 6
Could someone help us?
Is it problem of joomfish? I spent some hours yesterday on this and tried everything I could - without success.

Regards,
J_JD


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 11:13 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17222
Location: **Translation Matters**
It is a joomfish issue.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:57 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:04 pm
Posts: 3
any news about this issue?
ps. I updated joomla to 1.5.15 and it's still not working


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 4:59 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17222
Location: **Translation Matters**
http://www.joomfish.net/forum/viewtopic ... 501#p23501

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 2:49 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 1
I have the same problem with the translation of the poll options... :eek:

Please solve this problem for us soon!

I don't think that a dutch person would understand the options in danish...! :o

Regards

magicat

_________________
MVH/Regards/MFG

Helle
magicat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:18 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:11 am
Posts: 1
Location: Corfu, Greece
Just change the modules/mod_poll/helper.php file a bit:
in getPollOptions function set
Code:
$query = 'SELECT p.id, p.text' .
            ' FROM #__poll_data as p' .
            ' WHERE p.pollid = ' . (int) $id .
            ' AND p.text <> ""' .
            ' ORDER BY p.id';

Joomfish rules !
You have to use table alias with your queries!
I hope it will be fixed on next version!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 4:57 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17222
Location: **Translation Matters**
SarakinosL wrote:
Just change the modules/mod_poll/helper.php file a bit:
in getPollOptions function set
Code:
$query = 'SELECT p.id, p.text' .
            ' FROM #__poll_data as p' .
            ' WHERE p.pollid = ' . (int) $id .
            ' AND p.text <> ""' .
            ' ORDER BY p.id';

Joomfish rules !
You have to use table alias with your queries!
I hope it will be fixed on next version!

??

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:21 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 6:15 am
Posts: 1636
Location: Munich, Germany
THANK's for the hint!!!

Believe it or not, your little code made me realize what the issue is. It is related to the MySQL [drive]. If you switch to MySQLi "with i" it works right out of the box. As this is the preferred [drive] for JoomFish I didn't realized the problem on my local server.

Alex

_________________
Joom!Fish 2.0 your free multilingual solution for Joomla! 1.5 i - http://www.joomfish.net - follow us on twitter @joomfish
Meet us at J and Beyond, 30.05 - 1.06.10, Wiesbaden, Germany - http://jandbeyond.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:58 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:51 am
Posts: 7
Whoa, it works!!!!!

I changed the mod_poll/helper.php code as above, and it works in 2 secs...

SarakinosL, you're a genius - thanks mate!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 2:03 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:46 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Pune/India
It works properly
thanx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 4:04 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 3:58 pm
Posts: 1
Hello!
! I have the same problem! , But I dont understand where to go to do this modification!
Could you help me ?
jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 7:07 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 10:11 am
Posts: 4
Hello guys,
i try this solution but no effect at all, i use Joomla 1.5.17 and Joomfish 2.0.4.
Link is: http://www.revivalseminars.org/
Can somebody help with that?

EDIT: IT WORKS ! thanks for help :)

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 6:46 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 6:42 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Spain
Hey
the below code change worked a treat for me
Thanks

SarakinosL wrote:
Code:
$query = 'SELECT p.id, p.text' .
            ' FROM #__poll_data as p' .
            ' WHERE p.pollid = ' . (int) $id .
            ' AND p.text <> ""' .
            ' ORDER BY p.id';


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 4:11 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 8:56 pm
Posts: 62
change in global configuration - Database Type: mysqli. add just (i)at the end, and all will work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:35 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 46
i don't get it????
i changed code! but i didn't see Polls Option!
can anyone give me a full code of helper file please.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:57 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 6:40 am
Posts: 4
woah, will have to try this, also having the same problem...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 7:50 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 8:47 am
Posts: 46
Lopt wrote:
woah, will have to try this, also having the same problem...


it work well you can check joomfish from modules translation you well find also "poll options" as additional field :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:12 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:02 am
Posts: 1
Location: Munich
Thank you to akede and mogors for the fine solution.
I made the following change in the "Global configuration" - "Server" under "Database settings":
Here I changed the "database type" from 'mysql' to 'mysqli' and it immediately used the right translations in the frontend.

Thank you for your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:24 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 5:18 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Berlin, Germany
GREAT! i just added "i" and it works!!!
thanks a lot! :laugh:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 11:22 am
Posts: 11
Hi, when I set to "mysqli" options' translation works good but then other component (sim gallery) starts to fail... >:(
I tried the piece of code that SarakinosL provided but didn't work for me.

Any help, please? :'(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 5:32 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 6
i have also the same problem and go to your instruction you say that Poll options are available in Translation tab of joomfish! in the dropdown which lets choose which type of content elements to translate. Each option is one translation. i do but its does't works now what can i do ?? /


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2010 5:45 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 8:42 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks a lot SarakinosL ;D

SarakinosL wrote:
Just change the modules/mod_poll/helper.php file a bit:
in getPollOptions function set
Code:
$query = 'SELECT p.id, p.text' .
            ' FROM #__poll_data as p' .
            ' WHERE p.pollid = ' . (int) $id .
            ' AND p.text <> ""' .
            ' ORDER BY p.id';

Joomfish rules !
You have to use table alias with your queries!
I hope it will be fixed on next version!


i changed the code , and it will be worked

Thanks again


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 4:38 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 1
When I changed the code I got an error as soon as I opened my webpage. Changing the database to mysqli solved it though.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group