The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Submenu Dropdown
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:18 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:46 am
Posts: 36
I am using the milky way template with a horiz menu in the user3 position. I want to create a submenu when when you hover over the parent item the submenu appears like a dropdown below it. I added the submenu items under the parent item I desire. When I preview it the submenu appears "in-line" with the rest of the menu items (not appearing as a dropdown). Any ideas on how to make this work?

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Submenu Dropdown
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:01 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 4:17 am
Posts: 2
techden,

I've been searching this forum for the same exact thing and can't find anything that doesn't look like a CSS headache.

wanted: a milkyway user3 menu that displays a vertical submenu as a dropdown during a hover

anybody?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Submenu Dropdown
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 4:06 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:10 am
Posts: 1
You need to go to:
Extensions >> Module Manager >> your menu >> Parameters >> Module Parameters

Then select:
Always show sub-menu Items / to yes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Submenu Dropdown
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 5:36 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 7:27 pm
Posts: 18
I have managed to show all sub menus, however i only wanted to see the sub menu when i hovered over the menu, (like it does in the backend of joomla) does anyone know how to do this?

Regards

Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Submenu Dropdown
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:05 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:51 am
Posts: 31
I am trying to do the same thing. I have the dropdown working, but the hover is not working on the submenu items. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

I am using a derivative off the beez template and I have added the following code to 'layout.css':

Code:
/* --------------------------------------------------------------------- */
/* Testing: this almost works.                                       .   */
/* --------------------------------------------------------------------- */
#header ul li {
  position: relative;
}
#header ul li ul {
  display: none;
  background: #000;
//z-index:0;
}
#header ul li:hover ul {  /* add ", #header ul li ul" is just for testing */
  display: block;
  list-style:none;
  position: absolute;
  left: 0px;
  top: 21px;
  margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
  padding: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
#header ul li ul li {
}
#header ul li ul li a {
  float:left;
  width:100px;
  text-align: left;
  margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
  padding: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
#header ul li ul li a:hover, #header ul ul li li a:active, #header ul li ul li a:focus {
background:none repeat scroll 0 0 #ccc;
color:#000000;
font-weight:bold;
}
#header ul li ul li a:link, #header ul li ul li a:visited {
background:none repeat scroll 0 0 #ccc;
border-left: 1px solid #666666;
border-right: 1px solid #666666;
border-bottom: 1px solid #666666;
color:#000;
font-weight:normal;
line-height:1.0em;
padding:5px 5px;
text-decoration:none;
}
/* ---------------------------------------------------------------------*/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Submenu Dropdown
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:19 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Posts: 22881
Location: Chennai, India
Probably you could also review the document http://docs.joomla.org/Creating_a_CSS_Drop_down_Menu that could be of help.

_________________
- Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam
http://www.eegan.org - helping the poor and underprivileged
educate. empower. enrich.
Support the poor and underprivileged


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Submenu Dropdown
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 12:19 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:51 am
Posts: 31
Problem solved. It was a z-index issue. The following code fixed it.
Code:
#header ul li ul li {
  z-index: 99;
}


To recap, just add the following code to layout.css and voila, you have dropdown menus.
Code:
/* --------------------------------------------------------------------- */
/* Make horizontal submenus render as dropdowns.  ~ranwaldo              */
/* --------------------------------------------------------------------- */
#header ul li {
  position: relative;
}
#header ul li ul {
  display: none;
  background: #000;
}
#header ul li:hover ul {  /* add ", #header ul li ul" is just for testing */
  display: block;
  list-style:none;
  position: absolute;
  left: 0px;
  top: 21px;
  margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
  padding: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
#header ul li ul li {
  z-index: 99;
}
#header ul li ul li a {
  float:left;
  width:100px;
  text-align: left;
  margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
  padding: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
#header ul li ul li a:hover, #header ul ul li li a:active, #header ul li ul li a:focus {
  background:none repeat scroll 0 0 #ccc;
  color:#000000;
  font-weight:bold;
}
#header ul li ul li a:link, #header ul li ul li a:visited {
  background:none repeat scroll 0 0 #ccc;
  border-left: 1px solid #666666;
  border-right: 1px solid #666666;
  border-bottom: 1px solid #666666;
  color:#000;
  font-weight:normal;
  line-height:1.0em;
  padding:5px 5px;
  text-decoration:none;
}
#header ul li ul li a:hover {
  background:none repeat scroll 0 0 #fff;
}
/* ---------------------------------------------------------------------*/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Submenu Dropdown
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:37 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:51 am
Posts: 31
Just to completely describe the usage of the above code, you must also:
1. Set "Module Manager" >> Menu >> "Menu Style" = List
2. Set "Module Manager" >> Menu >> "Always show sub-menu Items" = yes

~ranwaldo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Submenu Dropdown
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:37 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:23 am
Posts: 1
I am still having promlem with dropdown menu, itried the code but i dnt word.Where are we to past the code? is it at the eldge of the page, middle or beginning of the page. Please i need an urgent help regarding to it. Here is my website www.educaremgt.org

I also need an application or moule which when my visitors input their bank depost teller number will allow them to fill a particular form.
Please help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group