The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 85 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 8:24 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 3:22 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Rennes, FRANCE
dpacadmin: Yes I get rid of the message! But I want the functionallity. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 11:40 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5938
Location: the Bat Cave
I do not think the alert messages work. Check the Bug Report section of Joomla.org and see if anyone has reported it as not working.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 12:37 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 3:22 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Rennes, FRANCE
Sorry I meant that I want the Feed to be displayed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 5:52 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:53 am
Posts: 34
Can someone with web hosting knowledge help here?

As far as I understand it's not a Joomla bug, but Hosting configuration which block display of outside server RSS.

I Have the same problem and I can't display with mod_rss feeds from other websites.
It possible to display Rss feeds from websites which hosting on the same server like me.

The "solutions" you posted before are just ignore the problem.

Please help here.
Tell us please what to check with the server.

Thanks

_________________
Signature rules: Literal URLs only - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:19 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:14 pm
Posts: 1
I found that some feed work fine and some others don't (which generate the ERROR LOADING FEED DATA message). I noticed the ones that didn't work lack the (optional) time-to-live <ttl> tag. Maybe it is a bug. You can find more details in this post:
http://ghostspook.[URL banned].com/2009/07/ ... -data.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 10:44 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 10:38 pm
Posts: 2
I have installed mod_yoo_tweet on joomla 1.5 and when is published apears the ERROR LOADING FEED DATA error. if i unpublish it the error disappear. what is the cause?

Pls... can someone help me?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:00 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:55 am
Posts: 1
151854140 wrote:
it's not a bug, you just need to disable the 'Joomla! Security Newsfeed' module
Extensions=>Module Manager=>'Administrator' tab and
disable 'Joomla! Security Newsfeed' module.
Becsuse this module load feed data with link http://feeds.joomla.org/JoomlaSecurityNews ,
this link is broken, so it pop up a error loading feed data error.

Good Luck.


Excellent! Works Perfect ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:46 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 7
disabling the Joomla Security Newsfeed did not work for me.. :-\

So I continued to search and found this:

Follow the following steps to remove it

Extensions –> Module Manager –> Administrator –> JCE Latest News Module –> Delete (or disable).

The pink Error loading feed data banner message should be gone.

IT WORKS. Gladed I found this forum!! 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:46 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 10:38 pm
Posts: 2
'Joomla! Security Newsfeed' and JCE Latest News Module does not exist in my panel

how can i disable it if i can't find it...?
or i'm blind and i can't see it... please tell me where should i search for it, or another solution for my problem.... ( " I have installed mod_yoo_tweet on joomla 1.5 and when is published apears the ERROR LOADING FEED DATA error. if i unpublish it the error disappear ")


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 2:55 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 2:51 pm
Posts: 1
151854140 wrote:
it's not a bug, you just need to disable the 'Joomla! Security Newsfeed' module
Extensions=>Module Manager=>'Administrator' tab and
disable 'Joomla! Security Newsfeed' module.
Becsuse this module load feed data with link http://feeds.joomla.org/JoomlaSecurityNews ,
this link is broken, so it pop up a error loading feed data error.

Good Luck.

thank you i fix the problem


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:16 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:31 am
Posts: 1
When the permission rights to administrator\cache has been change to like drwxrwxrwxr (chmod 777 administrator\cache) the problem appears.

When I change the permission back to drwxr-xr-x (chmod 755 administrator\cache) the error disappear.

Luuja


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:08 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 5:06 pm
Posts: 5
I deactivated the secure news feed, and my problem vanished. Didn't have to uninstall any module. Thanks a bunch!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 3:15 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:44 am
Posts: 6
for me it was RSS factory. I had installed a couple of RSS feed agregators trying to find the one that displayed as I wanted it to (or gave me the ability to tweak). in the end , the Joomla core component worked just fine.
Suddenly I noticed the "Error loading feed data" issue.
None of the posted fixes worked for me, but everything seemed to be pointing to feed so I checked to see what I was not using.
RSS factory (what bad formatting comes with this component!) was it. Removed it, and all is well.

The issue is definitely related to a feed component or module, so look through your installation and disable these one at a time (then test) to see which is doing the damage.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:06 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 9:20 am
Posts: 12
You do not necessarily have to disable the Joomla! Security Newsfeed module to correct this error. It can be produced if you have created an instance of mod_feed (the instance will be listed under Module Manager > Site) to display a syndicated feed, and there is a problem with the feed (for example it has been taken off-line temporarily).

If you have created a feed (even if it has worked for a while) unpublish the feed (in Module Manager > Site) and see if the error goes away. Then look at the feed parameters. Type the feed URL into a browser and see if it comes back with 'Page Not Found'.

Also remember that if (for example) you are displaying Twitter as a feed, there are other free modules (for example mod_jTweet) that may do this more reliably.

It would be nice, if there was a problem with a feed, if the module displayed a nice quiet 'Feed Temporarily Offline' message rather than a blood-red banner across the site which is what is panicking everyone. X


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2010 8:04 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 11:34 am
Posts: 509
Location: Hyderabad
Luuja wrote:
When the permission rights to administrator\cache has been change to like drwxrwxrwxr (chmod 777 administrator\cache) the problem appears.

When I change the permission back to drwxr-xr-x (chmod 755 administrator\cache) the error disappear.

Luuja

This is exactly happening on my Linux server."chmod 755 cache" the pink color message "Error loading feed data." disappear.
I am using joomla 1.5.15,php 5.2.9


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 19, 2010 12:27 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 10:11 am
Posts: 15
This is an old post and those who contributed may have found answers by now but I had a similar problem recently and discovered that the solution lay in getting the right versions of PHP and MySQL running with Joomla. The Installation Forum is very helpful but, basically, if you're trying to install a recent version of Joomla (such as 1.5.18) you need compatible versions of both PHP and MySQL.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 11:11 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:44 am
Posts: 12
Actually, I have just installed the latest version of Joomla! 1.5.18 on Windows Server 2003 IIS 6.0 with MySQL 5.1, PHP 5.2.13 + Windows Cache Extension 1.1 for PHP5.2 plus FastCGI 1.5 and the pink bar error loading feed data still appears.

Surely this is a parsing error in the mod_feed module that delivers the Joomla! Security Newsfeed. As per the orginal post, just disabling this useful security information is not a proper fix and if you go to the feed URL at http://feeds.joomla.org/JoomlaSecurityNews the feed appears just fine in a browser so surely the data itself is not at fault.

I've been trawling around for a proper fix but short of installing an extension I haven't yet found a proper fix.

Best Regards,
Ed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:08 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5938
Location: the Bat Cave
Some Hosts block some types of feeds, you could ask your host if that could be the problem. There is a setting in the Global Configuration for "Enable Web Services" see if that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:10 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:44 am
Posts: 12
Thanks for the suggestions dpacadmin. Actually the installation is on a local host but although it is behind a firewall it is possible to receive news feeds over a normal browser. "Enable Web Services" was set to Off by default following installation but even with that switched on the problem still occurs.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 7:47 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5938
Location: the Bat Cave
I have looked for that plugin several times and can not find it on my 1.5.18 install. How do I enable it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 7:04 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:44 am
Posts: 12
Global Configuration -> System -> System Settings -> Enable Web Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:55 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5938
Location: the Bat Cave
Sorry I was referring to the Joomla! Security Newsfeed plugin.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 11:47 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:44 am
Posts: 12
Extensions -> Module Manager -> Administrator tab -> Joomla! Security Newsfeed


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:23 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5938
Location: the Bat Cave
That's where I thought it should be but it is not listed on the 1.5.17 site I just checked. I tried "Add New" and it wasn't listed there either for someone to add. Is this a 1.0 only feature?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:31 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 5938
Location: the Bat Cave
Found these instruction while checking the security docs
Quote:
How can I add the Joomla! Security Announcements Feed to the Admin Control Panel?

1. Login to your Joomla! sites Administration site
2. From the menu, select Extensions -> Module Manager
3. From within the Module Manager, select Administrator
4. From the Icon Menu (top right), select New
5. From the choices available, select Feeds Display
6. At the Feed Module configuration page, enter the appropriate details (Title (EG: Security Announcements) and Feed as a minimum)
7. Enter http://feeds.joomla.org/JoomlaSecurityNews in the Feed URL
8. Select cpanel as the position
9. Optional Select Apply from the Icon Menu (top right) and place the feed in the order where you want to see it in the Admin Control Panel
10. Select Save from the Icon Menu (top right)
11. Go back to your Admin Site main page (Site -> Control Panel) and you should see your newly built Security Feed.

You can also use this technique to deliver your own "Customer Updates" to sites that you build for others. It's a great way to communicate with your customers after handing over the site to them. Every time they log in to the Back End, they'll see your latest news.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 4:58 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:44 am
Posts: 12
After much ado looking into the functioning of the module, I figured that there is nothing innately wrong with any of the modules. It is simply some security measure whether host server or browser that prevents php or any script from accessing feeds. I think that it is a cross-browser security measure to prevent hacking.

So, because my client browser still accesses feeds directly I created a simple module called TabFeed mod_tabfeed (basically a cut-down mod_feed) to solve the problem. Take a look at:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... JmZWVkIjt9

If you download the file follow the README.pdf for administrator fix.

It might be enough for one or two people.

Regards,
Ed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 6:10 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:06 pm
Posts: 941
Hi 151854140

I have the same problem.
There is no Joomla security in my Administrator tab
Nothing helps by disabling News module


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 3:28 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:44 am
Posts: 12
Hi Beata,

Is that also after disabling Feed Display under the Administrator modules tab?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:43 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:06 pm
Posts: 941
I have disabled News in general screen of Joomfish cpanel on the right side - did News unpublished and this helped (I found it in their video).

To disable only modules (news or feeds) didn't helped


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2010 1:36 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:44 am
Posts: 12
Ok, under Components -> Joom!Fish -> Control Panel -> Parameters (top right of screen) -> News -> No.

I then added the news as a new Tab Feed to the main Joomla! cpanel instead. The URL from the component is: http://www.joomfish.net/news?format=feed&type=rss


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 85 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group