How to change position size

Everything to do with Joomla! 1.5 templates and templating.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Michael+B
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:20 am
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

How to change position size

Postby Michael+B » Mon Jul 06, 2009 1:44 pm

I've been trying to figure out where to resize positions in the template. Specifically, right now I'm looking at User1 and User2. I have the random image module in User1. The image size I have set up is square and only uses about 1/3 of the space designated for User1. User2 is quite narrow, so I wanted to decrease the width of User1 and increase the width of User2.

I am quite new to Joomla, php, css, etc. so please try to explain in simple terms. I'm using the latest Joomla (downloaded last week).

Right now I am working on a lab machine, so the site is not available to the public. However, I can post screenshots if that will help.

Thanks for any advice.

Michael

User avatar
Alextampa
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 557
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 3:16 pm
Location: Tampa

Re: How to change position size

Postby Alextampa » Mon Jul 06, 2009 2:09 pm

post your URL, or you can pm me the url

I dont utilize those positions

6untur
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:03 pm
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: How to change position size

Postby 6untur » Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:13 am

Michael+B wrote:I've been trying to figure out where to resize positions in the template. Specifically, right now I'm looking at User1 and User2. I have the random image module in User1. The image size I have set up is square and only uses about 1/3 of the space designated for User1. User2 is quite narrow, so I wanted to decrease the width of User1 and increase the width of User2.
I am quite new to Joomla, php, css, etc. so please try to explain in simple terms. I'm using the latest Joomla (downloaded last week).
Right now I am working on a lab machine, so the site is not available to the public. However, I can post screenshots if that will help.
Thanks for any advice.
Michael


edit it on css & html code
it was solved topic on http://id-joomla.com you can reviews there
very much people talking about this......
http://www.radit-online.com - News Portal & Link Exchange
http://n-click.net - Reviews New Gadget

tomygeorge
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 2:45 pm

Re: How to change position size

Postby tomygeorge » Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:18 am

can you please tell me what language is this link . Most people here read english language set

Michael+B
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:20 am
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to change position size

Postby Michael+B » Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:05 am

Alextampa wrote:post your URL, or you can pm me the url

I dont utilize those positions



I appreciate your willingness to help, however, what part of "Right now I am working on a lab machine, so the site is not available to the public. " eludes you? The URL is http://ubu-lab/joomla/ but since that is in a lab environment with no access to the Internet, it won't do you much good.

I'm just looking for a simple answer that a newbie can understand. Why can't somebody just say "go to /path/to/filename and change the parameter 'xxyyzz width=1234'" What is so difficult about that?

edit it on css & html code
it was solved topic on http://id-joomla.com


Links to non-English sites from an English speaking site is just a waste of time. Answers like "edit css and html code" is an insult to almost anyone's intelligence.

Surely somebody knows enough about this system to actually provide an answer to the question.

User avatar
WorkOutMan
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 436
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 8:33 pm
Location: Van Nuys, California

Re: How to change position size

Postby WorkOutMan » Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:14 pm

Lol..

So did you ever find the answer to this? I have the same problem I need to increase the size of a postion..
"The accumulation of knowledge leads to the recognition of ignorance."
- Prof. Ie
If you have an issue, and think I can help you, feel invited to PM me a link to your post. :)

grof
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 6:02 pm

Re: How to change position size

Postby grof » Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:45 pm

I also need this. I found that some part are not defined with height or width,
thus with right or top values form another part.

So, instead of "header-part" value defined by height, there is "sheet-part" defined by top values, which change size of "header=part". Why so complicated?

User avatar
MCNX
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:37 am
Location: Australia

Re: How to change position size

Postby MCNX » Wed Oct 28, 2009 3:55 am

6untur wrote:edit it on css & html code
it was solved topic on http://id-joomla.com you can reviews there
very much people talking about this......


>:( You have to be joking! This is an English speakers forum. Why you don't post the code?

Don't use this forum for getting traffic for your website ! >:( >:( >:( >:(

jikanv
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 6:48 pm

Re: How to change position size

Postby jikanv » Fri Dec 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Typical arrogant programmer answer. How easy would have been just to give a normal helpful answer instead of an arrogant direction to a site that is in a different language with millions of links and boxes to even find the answer. This was behavior was also mentioned here http://fastmoneypage.com/wordpress/2010/12/help-with-making-a-website/

I don't even understand why bother answering if not going to give an answer, or just a half ass answer. Next time just ignore the request for help since you are not giving any help anyway!!

strandhaus
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:40 pm

Re: How to change position size

Postby strandhaus » Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:40 am

hoiyho,
cool down. templates are not a bad concept of joomla and every webpage use html/css so "hello!".

@Michael+B
One solution:

In the administration surface go to the "Template Manager" below "Extensions". Push on your current using template. In my case its JA_Purity. Push "Edit HTML" top right.
Now, use the Firefox find function (STRG+F) and put into the search field (down left) "user1".
U'll see something like that:

Code: Select all

<?php
$spotlight = array ('user1','user2','top','user5');
$botsl = $tmpTools->calSpotlight ($spotlight,99,22);
if( $botsl ) :
?>
<!-- BEGIN: BOTTOM SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-botslwrap">
   <div id="ja-botsl" class="clearfix">

     <?php if( $this->countModules('user1') ): ?>
     <div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user1']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user1']['width']; ?>;">
         <jdoc:include type="modules" name="user1" style="xhtml" />
     </div>
     <?php endif; ?>

The interesting part is:

Code: Select all

<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user1']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user1']['width']; ?>;">

This is your "user1" position field. To change the width, delete the PHP brackets behind the width declaration and give them your individual width. Now, it can look like:

Code: Select all

<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user1']['class']; ?>" style="width: 100px;">

If ' px ' is not what u want, u can use ' % ' to decrease or increase the width. Make sure u have not forgotten any symbols like ' ; ' or ' " '.
"Save" it. Finished. Congratulation u have hacked it.

Miscellaneous:
  • to translate a web page u can use e.g. google functionality. google translate the whole page for free.
  • programmers are arrogant. yes, please transfer 25 euro for my solution.
  • better use wordpress..hmmm, sure u using wordpress. if u like to have a better programm to build webpages use Adobe Dreamweaver (CS5). Its fast to learn, easy to create individual layouts, expandable and u dont have to be a web-programmer. yeahaa!

Stay nosy, cheers!

khomes
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 8:50 am

Re: How to change position size

Postby khomes » Thu Oct 13, 2011 8:56 am

Wow! I've never seen such a thing.

JCharly
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 9:15 am

Re: How to change position size

Postby JCharly » Fri Oct 14, 2011 9:22 am

I have registered in this forum only to say "LOT OF THANKS" to Strandhaus.

For the rest: have you ever think in the possibility to say the same to all the developers offering you free tools, apps, etc... instead of crying when they don't give you the answer you can find googling?

User avatar
gennie_c
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 9:03 am

Re: How to change position size

Postby gennie_c » Mon Oct 17, 2011 3:03 pm

Thank you so much strandhaus. I have been trying to work this out for days!

Finally i can get joomla to do what I want it to.

I am no longer stressed :D

grashoper
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 12:11 am
Contact:

Re: How to change position size

Postby grashoper » Tue Oct 18, 2011 12:15 am

i guess you could've add width function in the css file, right ? and there select width in px or %

deanholdway
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:32 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: How to change position size

Postby deanholdway » Sun Nov 06, 2011 10:45 pm

thats correct you could of done this with css

carrie275
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:23 am

Re: How to change position size

Postby carrie275 » Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:48 pm

Hi
Just wanted to pick up on this, as it seems Strandhaus was very helpful.
However, i am even more of a novice Joomla user and am trying desperately to change the size of our Top Position, where the company name and social networking links appear as it is too deep, taking up too much height and creating too much white space at top of the page.

We have the Camber template in Joomla 1.5.
I did open the Edit html link but it was hard to work out what to change, please can someone advise?

Thank you so much!
Carrie

strandhaus
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:40 pm

Re: How to change position size

Postby strandhaus » Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:19 am

Hello Carrie.

Often layouts can be changed by edit the parameters of the layout. They are found in the Template Manager after you have selected your template. But if not, the other way is to change the CSS or the HTML file.

I doesn't know this tempate. Maybe it can be a good idea to post the code, of course not the whole! In your case the top part should be enough. This part starts normally like this <div id="...headerwrap"> on the left side of the document (without spaces).

A small overview:
---------------------
<html ...
<head>
...
</head>
<body ..
...
<div id="...-headerwrap>
...
</div

...
...
...
</body>
</html>

I marked the part I've meaned. If the template is free it should be no problem to post the code.
:pop

mariebarlow
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 10:01 pm

Re: How to change position size

Postby mariebarlow » Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:07 am

Hi, I have a similar problem but I am not using a JA PURITY template. I am using happy flower template from siteground.com . Could you please help me with what should I do.
http://www.lottoden.com - Lotto Results for UK National Lottery

strandhaus
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:40 pm

Re: How to change position size

Postby strandhaus » Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:16 am

A description how to change the size of the JA_Purity template can be found on the joomla-wiki site:

http://docs.joomla.org/Customising_the_JA_Purity_template

Other templates use nearly the same structure.
A manual is a good start for a problem, because it gives some more helpful information like create a backup before changing something.

strandhaus
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:40 pm

Re: How to change position size

Postby strandhaus » Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:03 pm

Welcome mariebarlow.

You mean the M-Flower Template with Joomla 1.5?
What exactly would you have to be changed?


Return to “Templates for Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests