The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 1:44 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:20 am
Posts: 4
I've been trying to figure out where to resize positions in the template. Specifically, right now I'm looking at User1 and User2. I have the random image module in User1. The image size I have set up is square and only uses about 1/3 of the space designated for User1. User2 is quite narrow, so I wanted to decrease the width of User1 and increase the width of User2.

I am quite new to Joomla, php, css, etc. so please try to explain in simple terms. I'm using the latest Joomla (downloaded last week).

Right now I am working on a lab machine, so the site is not available to the public. However, I can post screenshots if that will help.

Thanks for any advice.

Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 2:09 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 3:16 pm
Posts: 557
Location: Tampa
post your URL, or you can pm me the url

I dont utilize those positions


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:13 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:03 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Indonesia
Michael+B wrote:
I've been trying to figure out where to resize positions in the template. Specifically, right now I'm looking at User1 and User2. I have the random image module in User1. The image size I have set up is square and only uses about 1/3 of the space designated for User1. User2 is quite narrow, so I wanted to decrease the width of User1 and increase the width of User2.
I am quite new to Joomla, php, css, etc. so please try to explain in simple terms. I'm using the latest Joomla (downloaded last week).
Right now I am working on a lab machine, so the site is not available to the public. However, I can post screenshots if that will help.
Thanks for any advice.
Michael


edit it on css & html code
it was solved topic on http://id-joomla.com you can reviews there
very much people talking about this......

_________________
http://www.radit-online.com - News Portal & Link Exchange
http://n-click.net - Reviews New Gadget


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:18 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 2:45 pm
Posts: 110
can you please tell me what language is this link . Most people here read english language set


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:05 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:20 am
Posts: 4
Alextampa wrote:
post your URL, or you can pm me the url

I dont utilize those positions



I appreciate your willingness to help, however, what part of "Right now I am working on a lab machine, so the site is not available to the public. " eludes you? The URL is http://ubu-lab/joomla/ but since that is in a lab environment with no access to the Internet, it won't do you much good.

I'm just looking for a simple answer that a newbie can understand. Why can't somebody just say "go to /path/to/filename and change the parameter 'xxyyzz width=1234'" What is so difficult about that?

Quote:
edit it on css & html code
it was solved topic on http://id-joomla.com


Links to non-English sites from an English speaking site is just a waste of time. Answers like "edit css and html code" is an insult to almost anyone's intelligence.

Surely somebody knows enough about this system to actually provide an answer to the question.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:14 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 8:33 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Van Nuys, California
Lol..

So did you ever find the answer to this? I have the same problem I need to increase the size of a postion..

_________________
"The accumulation of knowledge leads to the recognition of ignorance."
- Prof. Ie
If you have an issue, and think I can help you, feel invited to PM me a link to your post. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 6:02 pm
Posts: 6
I also need this. I found that some part are not defined with height or width,
thus with right or top values form another part.

So, instead of "header-part" value defined by height, there is "sheet-part" defined by top values, which change size of "header=part". Why so complicated?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 3:55 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:37 am
Posts: 90
Location: Australia
6untur wrote:
edit it on css & html code
it was solved topic on http://id-joomla.com you can reviews there
very much people talking about this......


>:( You have to be joking! This is an English speakers forum. Why you don't post the code?

Don't use this forum for getting traffic for your website ! >:( >:( >:( >:(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 4:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 6:48 pm
Posts: 15
Typical arrogant programmer answer. How easy would have been just to give a normal helpful answer instead of an arrogant direction to a site that is in a different language with millions of links and boxes to even find the answer. This was behavior was also mentioned here http://fastmoneypage.com/wordpress/2010/12/help-with-making-a-website/

I don't even understand why bother answering if not going to give an answer, or just a half ass answer. Next time just ignore the request for help since you are not giving any help anyway!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:40 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:40 pm
Posts: 12
hoiyho,
cool down. templates are not a bad concept of joomla and every webpage use html/css so "hello!".

@Michael+B
One solution:

In the administration surface go to the "Template Manager" below "Extensions". Push on your current using template. In my case its JA_Purity. Push "Edit HTML" top right.
Now, use the Firefox find function (STRG+F) and put into the search field (down left) "user1".
U'll see something like that:
Code:
<?php
$spotlight = array ('user1','user2','top','user5');
$botsl = $tmpTools->calSpotlight ($spotlight,99,22);
if( $botsl ) :
?>
<!-- BEGIN: BOTTOM SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-botslwrap">
   <div id="ja-botsl" class="clearfix">

     <?php if( $this->countModules('user1') ): ?>
     <div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user1']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user1']['width']; ?>;">
         <jdoc:include type="modules" name="user1" style="xhtml" />
     </div>
     <?php endif; ?>

The interesting part is:
Code:
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user1']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user1']['width']; ?>;">

This is your "user1" position field. To change the width, delete the PHP brackets behind the width declaration and give them your individual width. Now, it can look like:
Code:
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user1']['class']; ?>" style="width: 100px;">

If ' px ' is not what u want, u can use ' % ' to decrease or increase the width. Make sure u have not forgotten any symbols like ' ; ' or ' " '.
"Save" it. Finished. Congratulation u have hacked it.

Miscellaneous:
  • to translate a web page u can use e.g. google functionality. google translate the whole page for free.
  • programmers are arrogant. yes, please transfer 25 euro for my solution.
  • better use wordpress..hmmm, sure u using wordpress. if u like to have a better programm to build webpages use Adobe Dreamweaver (CS5). Its fast to learn, easy to create individual layouts, expandable and u dont have to be a web-programmer. yeahaa!

Stay nosy, cheers!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 8:56 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 8:50 am
Posts: 14
Wow! I've never seen such a thing.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2011 9:22 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 9:15 am
Posts: 1
I have registered in this forum only to say "LOT OF THANKS" to Strandhaus.

For the rest: have you ever think in the possibility to say the same to all the developers offering you free tools, apps, etc... instead of crying when they don't give you the answer you can find googling?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2011 3:03 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 9:03 am
Posts: 40
Thank you so much strandhaus. I have been trying to work this out for days!

Finally i can get joomla to do what I want it to.

I am no longer stressed :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 12:15 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 12:11 am
Posts: 55
i guess you could've add width function in the css file, right ? and there select width in px or %

_________________
http://www.pc-design.si


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 10:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:32 pm
Posts: 6
Location: UK
thats correct you could of done this with css

_________________
www.bodyworx.info


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:48 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:23 am
Posts: 5
Hi
Just wanted to pick up on this, as it seems Strandhaus was very helpful.
However, i am even more of a novice Joomla user and am trying desperately to change the size of our Top Position, where the company name and social networking links appear as it is too deep, taking up too much height and creating too much white space at top of the page.

We have the Camber template in Joomla 1.5.
I did open the Edit html link but it was hard to work out what to change, please can someone advise?

Thank you so much!
Carrie


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:19 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:40 pm
Posts: 12
Hello Carrie.

Often layouts can be changed by edit the parameters of the layout. They are found in the Template Manager after you have selected your template. But if not, the other way is to change the CSS or the HTML file.

I doesn't know this tempate. Maybe it can be a good idea to post the code, of course not the whole! In your case the top part should be enough. This part starts normally like this <div id="...headerwrap"> on the left side of the document (without spaces).

A small overview:
---------------------
<html ...
<head>
...
</head>
<body ..
...
<div id="...-headerwrap>
...
</div

...
...
...
</body>
</html>

I marked the part I've meaned. If the template is free it should be no problem to post the code.
:pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:07 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 10:01 pm
Posts: 9
Hi, I have a similar problem but I am not using a JA PURITY template. I am using happy flower template from siteground.com . Could you please help me with what should I do.

_________________
http://www.lottoden.com - Lotto Results for UK National Lottery


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:16 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:40 pm
Posts: 12
A description how to change the size of the JA_Purity template can be found on the joomla-wiki site:

http://docs.joomla.org/Customising_the_JA_Purity_template

Other templates use nearly the same structure.
A manual is a good start for a problem, because it gives some more helpful information like create a backup before changing something.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:03 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:40 pm
Posts: 12
Welcome mariebarlow.

You mean the M-Flower Template with Joomla 1.5?
What exactly would you have to be changed?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group