Install Mootools?

Discussion regarding Joomla! 1.5 Performance issues.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Security and Performance FAQs
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Adam86
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 5:47 am

Install Mootools?

Postby Adam86 » Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:13 am

Ive been having a great deal of trouble adding plugins and modules to my site - none are working very well. From what I have gathered it is because there is a lack of 'Mootools' can some direct me or instruct me on how to add mootools to my site?

Thanks

User avatar
astroboysoup
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 3:20 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Install Mootools?

Postby astroboysoup » Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:30 am

Mootools comes installed as a default in Joomla.

The template that you're using might disable it or another plugin might have disabled it.

I think it is Mootools 1.2 that is default in Joomla 1.5.

Try using one of the default templates that comes with Joomla to see if the problem is the template.
PB Web Development - http://pbwebdev.com
Joomla Beat Podcast - http://joomlabe.at

Adam86
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 5:47 am

Re: Install Mootools?

Postby Adam86 » Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:33 am

Thanks astroboy - yeah the template seems to be the problem - its a custom made one. Any hints on how to install it on the template?

User avatar
astroboysoup
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 3:20 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Install Mootools?

Postby astroboysoup » Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:37 am

Yep,

I use a bit of custom code that we put in our templates but this should do it for you.

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.google.com/jsapi"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">google.load("mootools", "1.1.2");</script>

That will load MooTools from Google. Nice and fast. Loads faster than what I can deliver from my own server.

add that right after the <HEAD> tag in the template code.

There are also plugins that will do i for you too BUT it will add extra SQL calls to your site decrease performance by a few micro seconds.
PB Web Development - http://pbwebdev.com
Joomla Beat Podcast - http://joomlabe.at

Ubique1964
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 9:14 am

Re: Install Mootools?

Postby Ubique1964 » Thu May 26, 2011 9:17 am

astroboysoup, you are a bloody legend dude. I have had this problem for ages and just came across your post after a few solid days of searching.

I did what you said and bloody Bingo mate, she worked no probs.


Return to “Performance - Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests