The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Security and Performance FAQs
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Install Mootools?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:13 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 5:47 am
Posts: 71
Ive been having a great deal of trouble adding plugins and modules to my site - none are working very well. From what I have gathered it is because there is a lack of 'Mootools' can some direct me or instruct me on how to add mootools to my site?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Install Mootools?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:30 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 3:20 am
Posts: 209
Location: Australia
Mootools comes installed as a default in Joomla.

The template that you're using might disable it or another plugin might have disabled it.

I think it is Mootools 1.2 that is default in Joomla 1.5.

Try using one of the default templates that comes with Joomla to see if the problem is the template.

_________________
PB Web Development - http://pbwebdev.com
Joomla Beat Podcast - http://joomlabe.at


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Install Mootools?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:33 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 5:47 am
Posts: 71
Thanks astroboy - yeah the template seems to be the problem - its a custom made one. Any hints on how to install it on the template?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Install Mootools?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:37 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 3:20 am
Posts: 209
Location: Australia
Yep,

I use a bit of custom code that we put in our templates but this should do it for you.

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.google.com/jsapi"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">google.load("mootools", "1.1.2");</script>

That will load MooTools from Google. Nice and fast. Loads faster than what I can deliver from my own server.

add that right after the <HEAD> tag in the template code.

There are also plugins that will do i for you too BUT it will add extra SQL calls to your site decrease performance by a few micro seconds.

_________________
PB Web Development - http://pbwebdev.com
Joomla Beat Podcast - http://joomlabe.at


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Install Mootools?
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 9:17 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 9:14 am
Posts: 7
astroboysoup, you are a bloody legend dude. I have had this problem for ages and just came across your post after a few solid days of searching.

I did what you said and bloody Bingo mate, she worked no probs.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group