The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Joomla and Survey Monkey
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:51 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 1:50 pm
Posts: 350
Hi all, I was trying to embed a survey on an article page. The survey is made with Survey Monkey and it just won't work. The code disappears as soon as I click out of the html window. Any ideas on how to get it to work?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 6:48 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 1:04 am
Posts: 289
Me too . . . did you get any fix for that?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:37 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 1:50 pm
Posts: 350
daviat wrote:
Me too . . . did you get any fix for that?

No, no one seems to know the fix for that, Sean


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 6:01 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 1:04 am
Posts: 289
Maybe there is a pop up I can get from Survey Monkey. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:36 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:22 am
Posts: 13
I'm also trying to get this to work and integrate a Survey Monkey survey into a new article that will show up on my homepage. Does anyone know how to get this to work? I have the snippet of code from SM and just need to know what to do with it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:11 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 11:15 am
Posts: 10
I too am looking for such a solution... :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:19 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25004
Location: @Webdongle
http://docs.joomla.org/Help17:Content_O ... xt_Filters ???

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 9:26 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 11:15 am
Posts: 10
Hi Webdongle, thanks for your input on this subject.

Unfortunately, unlike you I am not a "master" but more of a novice when it comes to Joomla.

So I see you pointing us at "filters", but perhaps you can give some small hint as to what we need to change there?

I tried setting the text filters to "no filters" for the superuser and the administrator, but no change...

Thanks in advance for your help, you are helping many people if we go by the number of viewers of this question. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:24 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25004
Location: @Webdongle
rhaf wrote:
....
I tried setting the text filters to "no filters" for the superuser and the administrator, but no change...
...

That was the idea but obviously not the answer.

Have a look at http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... -a-include maybe something there ?

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:08 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 11:15 am
Posts: 10
Ok I will check that out too.

I found another reference to this issue which pointed at the fact that you also need to change the content of the "prohibited items" under JCE settings in the Plugin administration section.
I took out the word "script" there and now indeed the html script code does not get whiped out when I save the article content.
But....unfortunately...the script still does not run when the page is opened....

But I feel like we are close to solving this issue... :geek: ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:14 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 10:25 pm
Posts: 15
I will be honest and say that I have found the HTML stripping a constant nuisance.

However saying that, We use survey Monkey on several sites and so have a solution.

We set it as a Menu Item by using IFrame Wrapper.
Just use that instead of article and you can enter the web address at the side. As long as you don't use a chunky header it works really well.

If you have text or similar that you would like to use in addition to survey then just use a module.
It still feels like a compromise vs an easy button to stop stripping tags if you are an admin ( I know you can but it is never as simple as it should be.)

I hope this is handy to you!

Paul


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:51 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 1:27 pm
Posts: 152
If what you're asking is "how do I embed HTML in a page", have you tried using a custom module? That will let you add whatever HTML you like and, as far as I know, not interfere with it at all.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 51 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group