The Joomla! Forum ™





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:58 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 8:31 am
Posts: 218
Ok, i attached a screen shot for what i got,
you will notice even thought they are not published or even the translation not appear inside the joom fish unless it is appearing in the front end

and the safe mode is off


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 4:35 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 10:16 am
Posts: 88
Exactly the problem i'm having.

After you told that the problem persist after upgrading JF, I'm concerning about doing the same.

Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:16 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Well, well, well.

This one is related to a 3PD component and the component might not be written in a manner that it will fully work with Joom!Fish. What I mean is that certain queries, might not include the unique ID field and therefore not being translated.

As for the not being possible to publish the translation, I think that most probably the problem is in a bad written XML content element file. Can you please also paste the content element file?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:28 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Mod note: Topic split, due to two people posting different problems in thread related to a third problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:32 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 8:31 am
Posts: 218
Sorry Ivo for the disturbance i did, i didn't know the topics are splitted, forgive me. :-[

here is the xml file i did for marketpalce Ads

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<joomfish type="contentelement">
  <name>Marketplace:Ads</name>
  <author></author>
  <version></version>
  <description></description>
  <reference>
     <table name="marketplace_ads">
        <field type="referenceid" name="id" translate="0">ID</field>
        <field type="titletext" name="user" translate="1">user</field>
<field type="titletext" name="name" translate="1">name</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="surname" translate="1">surname</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="street" translate="1">street</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="zip" translate="1">zip</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="city" translate="1">city</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="state" translate="1">state</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="country" translate="1">country</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="phone1" translate="1">phone1</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="phone2" translate="1">phone2</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="email" translate="1">email</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="web" translate="1">web</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="ad_headline" translate="1">headline</field>
        <field type="htmltext"  name="ad_text" translate="1">Description</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="ad_condition" translate="1">condition</field>
      <field type="titletext" name="ad_price" translate="1">price</field>
     </table>
  </reference>
</joomfish>



i noticed something :

when i open an Ad to translate i see in the right => state : original changed.

what does it mean??

thanks


Last edited by lizaa on Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:42 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<joomfish type="contentelement">
  <name>Marketplace:Ads</name>
  <author></author>
  <version></version>
  <description></description>
  <reference>
     <table name="marketplace_ads">
        <field type="referenceid" name="id" translate="0">ID</field>
        <field type="text" name="user" translate="1">user</field>
                <field type="titletext" name="name" translate="1">name</field>
      <field type="text" name="surname" translate="1">surname</field>
      <field type="text" name="street" translate="1">street</field>
      <field type="text" name="zip" translate="1">zip</field>
      <field type="text" name="city" translate="1">city</field>
      <field type="text" name="state" translate="1">state</field>
      <field type="text" name="country" translate="1">country</field>
      <field type="text" name="phone1" translate="1">phone1</field>
      <field type="text" name="phone2" translate="1">phone2</field>
      <field type="text" name="email" translate="1">email</field>
      <field type="text" name="web" translate="1">web</field>
      <field type="text" name="ad_headline" translate="1">headline</field>
        <field type="htmltext"  name="ad_text" translate="1">Description</field>
      <field type="text" name="ad_condition" translate="1">condition</field>
      <field type="text" name="ad_price" translate="1">price</field>
     </table>
  </reference>
</joomfish>


You should have just one titletext


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:55 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 8:31 am
Posts: 218
Thanks Ivo i fixed the xml file, i see the public icon now but still have the yellow icon under state for incomplete or original changed???

i want to see the  right mark in green


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 2:35 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
lizaa wrote:
Thanks Ivo i fixed the xml file, i see the public icon now but still have the yellow icon under state for incomplete or original changed???

i want to see the  right mark in green


This is because, some field has translation that equals to the original, i.e. the phone.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 12:26 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:05 pm
Posts: 28
Hi Everyone:

I also have the same problem. I have a table jresearch_member whose content file I am attaching. Note we need to translate just 2 fields because fields like "Position" and "Research area" are ids pointing to other tables. The translation is saved but cannot get the publish icon to be green even though the translation is correctly published. I am using Joomla! 1.5.20 and Joomfish 2.0.4 Stable.

Thanks in advance,
Luis

PD: I am sure we sometimes retrieve items from this table without using id column but username since this field is also unique for every member (points to the actual user in #__users table). Not sure if this is relevant!

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<joomfish type="contentelement">
   <name>J!Research Member</name>
   <author>F. Prinz</author>
   <version>0.1</version>
   <description>Definition for the member content of the J!Research component</description>
   <reference type="content">
      <table name="jresearch_member">
         <field type="referenceid" name="id" translate="0">ID</field>
         <field type="titletext" name="username" translate="0">Username</field>
         <field type="text" name="url_personal_page" translate="0">Personal Page URL</field>
         <field type="text" name="url_photo" translate="0">Photo</field>
         <field type="text" name="former_member" translate="0">Former Member</field>
         <field type="text" name="firstname" translate="0">First name</field>
         <field type="text" name="lastname" translate="0">Last name</field>
         <field type="text" name="email" translate="0">Email</field>
         <field type="text" name="location" translate="1">Location</field>
         <field type="htmltext" name="description" translate="1">Description</field>
         <field type="text" name="ordering" translate="0">Ordering</field>
         <field type="text" name="phone_or_fax" translate="0">Phone or fax</field>
         <field type="checked_out_by" name="checked_out" translate="0">Check out by</field>
         <field type="checked_out_date" name="checked_out_time" translate="0">Check out date</field>
      </table>
   </reference>
   <translationfilters>
       <published>published</published>
       <researcharea>id_research_area</researcharea>
  </translationfilters>
</joomfish>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:49 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:15 pm
Posts: 16
Have the same problem as Luis...
did anyone came with the solution?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group