The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:01 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:42 am
Posts: 4
Joomla 1.6 with Beez 20 standard template - Replacing the header image and logo is not a problem, but is it possible to replace this 'static' single image header with a module which will allow for a multiple image rotator? Is it a case of removing the header code and then inserting an appropriate module into position 1? If so, where do I find the header layout section for removal?

Does anyone know of such an image rotator that works with Joomla 1.6? I have previously used Frontpage Slideshow but this is not working properly in 1.6.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 9:09 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 10:05 am
Posts: 14
Location: Dubai
I too looking for the same thing. As the image is defined in CSS (.logoheader in personal.css), I guess to insert an image rotator, the best way is to place a CustomHTML module in position1. In my knowledge no image rotator is released for J1.6. However I'm working on migrating a jquery based image rotator from 1.5 to 1.6.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:54 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:42 am
Posts: 4
Hi sr77in .. thanks for the reply. I have managed to edit the personal.css file to remove the header and then used SimplePictureSlideshow (from Joomla 1.6 extensions site) in module position1 and it works really well! However, I have a standard sized banner in position0 which then leaves a large blank space between the bottom of the banner and the top edge of my slideshow at position1. If I put the banner count to 2 (in the banner module settings) this blank space is neatly filled by a second banner, suggesting that I need to alter the max depth of the banner section. I've spend ages trying to figure out where the setting is that controls the depth of this banner - is it in the personal.css or perhaps somewhere else???!! Any suggestions please??

Attachment:
Beez20 Joomla1.6.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 9:03 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 8:56 am
Posts: 2
I'm having the same problem.


Anyone been able to work out a fix ??

Arnistonboy wrote:
However, I have a standard sized banner in position0 which then leaves a large blank space between the bottom of the banner and the top edge of my slideshow at position1.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:07 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 3:20 pm
Posts: 5
Here's how I managed to remove the white. Around line 97 in personal.css remove the "bottom" in the "background" string - counter intuitive for someone with little css experience like me. Adjust the "min-height" to suit. May have to adjust "padding-top" near line 92. Firebug very helpful. Below is what I was left with. Let me know of any unintended consequences, please.

background: #0c1a3e URL(../images/personal/xxxx.png) no-repeat right ;
color:#fff;
min-height:190px;
margin:0em 10px 0 10px !important;


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:15 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:42 am
Posts: 4
Thanks for your suggestions .... but no change to my white space issue ..... feels like a case of so near yet so far!! Do you have any ideas about where I might find the settings which control the parameters of module position0, and in particular its depth? (in template Beez20) .... this seems to be at the heart of my problem!?

.... and again, many thanks for your reply Nearadmin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:25 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 8:56 am
Posts: 2
i got it working by changing

line 92 to "{padding-top:3.5em ;"

and changing

line 97 to "background: #fff /*URL(../images/personal/personal2.png) no-repeat bottom right*/ ;"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:21 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:16 am
Posts: 1
If you want to completely remove header just delete in index.php file line from 110 to 141.

line 110 <div id="header">
<div class="logoheader">
<h1 id="logo">

<?php if ($logo): ?>
<img src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/<?php echo htmlspecialchars($logo); ?>" alt="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($templateparams->get('sitetitle'));?>" />
<?php endif;?>
<?php if (!$logo ): ?>
<?php echo htmlspecialchars($templateparams->get('sitetitle'));?>
<?php endif; ?>
<span class="header1">
<?php echo htmlspecialchars($templateparams->get('sitedescription'));?>
</span></h1>
</div><!-- end logoheader -->
<ul class="skiplinks">
<li><a href="#main" class="u2"><?php echo JText::_('TPL_BEEZ2_SKIP_TO_CONTENT'); ?></a></li>
<li><a href="#nav" class="u2"><?php echo JText::_('TPL_BEEZ2_JUMP_TO_NAV'); ?></a></li>
<?php if($showRightColumn ):?>
<li><a href="#additional" class="u2"><?php echo JText::_('TPL_BEEZ2_JUMP_TO_INFO'); ?></a></li>
<?php endif; ?>
</ul>
<h2 class="unseen"><?php echo JText::_('TPL_BEEZ2_NAV_VIEW_SEARCH'); ?></h2>
<h3 class="unseen"><?php echo JText::_('TPL_BEEZ2_NAVIGATION'); ?></h3>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="position-1" />
<div id="line">
<div id="fontsize"></div>
<h3 class="unseen"><?php echo JText::_('TPL_BEEZ2_SEARCH'); ?></h3>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="position-0" />
</div> <!-- end line -->


line 141 </div><!-- end header -->

make backup file just in case :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 4:07 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:44 pm
Posts: 154
You can reduce the white space at the top of your template by adjusting the margin values in personal.css around line 108, changing the 0.9em to a value that works for you.

Original values:
Code:
h1#logo
{
      font-family: 'Titillium Maps',  Arial;
      padding:0.9em 20px 20px 10px;
      text-transform:uppercase;
      font-weight:normal;
      margin-top:0;
}

_________________
Brian D. Saylor
IT Admin / Webmaster
Mountville Fire Company No. 1
http://www.mountvillefire.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:52 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 1:03 am
Posts: 1
I remove the blank area in header by changing padding-top setting for #all and #header from 8.0em to 0.0em in personal.css as follows.

#all #header
{padding-top:0.0em;
}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 8:18 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:52 am
Posts: 19
I'm simply trying to replace the default logo header with my own image within the Beez20 template, but with no luck!

I have saved the image I want to upload as my new banner within the "Banners" folder of the Media Manager and changed the line of applicable code to the following:

background: #0c1a3e URL(../images/personal/xxxx.jpg) no-repeat bottom right ; The result of this is that I'm left with a black image where my required image should be displayed. Is this correct or do I need to add the banner folder name into the line of code?

I have tried adding the banners folder name to the line of code, such as URL(../images/personal/banners/xxxx.jpg), but again with no luck.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 9:33 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 2:36 pm
Posts: 4
Hi BurtonC - did you sort this out?
Im a complete novice so might be wrong but from what you have described it seems like you have uploaded your new image to the wrong images folder. The header image needs to be within the:
/templates/beez20/images/personal/
folder which, to my limited understanding, you can't get to via the Media Manager (unless you can now with Joomla 1.6 - you certainly couldn't with 1.5)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 12:27 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 12:15 am
Posts: 1
You need to edit the template index.php. first edit the code to make a table raw with two cells. first cell copy the log code in it and the second cell add a position call it whatever "Banner". Go to edit the template xml to add the new position. once you do so you need to edit one of the css.


Last edited by pe7er on Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
Manual signature has been removed. Please use the forum signature instead.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group