The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 200 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:21 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:15 pm
Posts: 1
Great!!!, thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 4:42 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 4:35 pm
Posts: 1
Thank You!!!!!

IT WORKS FINE!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2010 2:30 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 2:20 pm
Posts: 1
Thank you so much for this ! I dont understand what happened. all was working well and then yesterday we got the error. i am amazed that yours was the only post i found on the error and you managed to help me fix in just like that! I am never this lucky.

thank you again!

Nas


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:47 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:27 pm
Posts: 1
kjellhahlen wrote:
Attachment:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip

I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.


Thanks a bunch, worked just great and solved my problem after moving to a new server.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:32 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:55 am
Posts: 1
Dear All,

I've downloaded your fixes (_10x as well as _1015), however unfortunately it doesn't work.
The files are placed in the indicated path.
Below is the system info.

Any idea is warmly welcome?

Regards
Laszlo

PHP built On: Linux ambient 2.6.32-bpo.4-amd64 #1 SMP Thu Apr 8 10:20:24 UTC 2010 x86_64
Database Version: 5.0.51a-24+lenny4-log
PHP Version: 5.3.3-3
Web Server: Apache/2.2.16 (Debian)
WebServer to PHP interface: apache2handler
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.0.15 Stable [ Daytime ] 22 February 2008 23:00 UTC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 11:16 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 1
kjellhahlen wrote:
Attachment:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip

I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:
Code:
if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))

In Function.php I added a this line twice:
Code:
$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);

The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.


Kjell Thank you. This worked fantastic.
Best regards, Frans Joseph


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 7:27 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 7:15 am
Posts: 1
You're my hero

thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:25 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 8:12 am
Posts: 2
Thanks a lot for the fix. Works great!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:40 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:32 am
Posts: 1
kjellhahlen wrote:
Attachment:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip

I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:
Code:
if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))

In Function.php I added a this line twice:
Code:
$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);

The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.



Grazie... from italy (Rome)!! thanks!! have solved the problem of my site joomla... ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:40 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:37 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Gotem
kjellhahlen, BIG BIG thankx!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:16 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:08 pm
Posts: 113
@kjellhahlen Well, by now you must be pretty bored hearing this, but I'm compelled to thank you too. Three sites from a friend of mine were resurrected in minutes thanks to your post. He keeps saying he will upgrade 'soon', and has found yet another reason to continue to do so :laugh:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:58 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:54 am
Posts: 118
Did anyone manage to fix the eregi functions in sef.php? I.e.

Code:
Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in ...public_html/includes/sef.php on line 393


I tried but failed.

_________________
http://www.translatum.gr


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:20 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 7:11 am
Posts: 2
Location: Bandung, Indonesia
Much appreciated for your share kjellhahlen. It saved me many productive hours.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: php 5.3.5
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 6:31 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 5:04 pm
Posts: 4
good morning,
This two files fix my white page of my content of joomla 1.0.15 but i've still this error :
Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in ......www/includes/joomla.php on line 841 and the font is a little different

the PHP version is 5.3.5

thx
Tom

i found:

Add in index.php in order to delete deprecated messages:
error_reporting( E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_DEPRECATED );


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 1:59 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 7:04 pm
Posts: 19
Thanks for the fix....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:47 pm
Posts: 1
Thank you kjellhahlen!
That fix saved my ass!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 9:06 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:57 pm
Posts: 1
kjellhahlen thanks so much, you'r a great man...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 1:22 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 1:16 am
Posts: 2
The provided .zip file worked like charm for me. Thank you a lot for your effort!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:55 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 1:35 am
Posts: 16
BEST FIX EVER!
My hosting company did an upgrade and this was the fix!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2011 8:20 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 8:09 pm
Posts: 1
Ik also worked for my old Mambo site

thank a million !!!

you made me very happy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 4:31 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:05 pm
Posts: 1
kjellhahlen wrote:
Attachment:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip

I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:
Code:
if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))

In Function.php I added a this line twice:
Code:
$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);

The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.



Thx man, you save my site...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 7:16 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:17 am
Posts: 2
kjellhahlen wrote:
Attachment:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip

I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.



thanx a lot. it worked fine.

saved me a lot of time!

dilasso


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:35 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:56 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Cyprus - L/sos
worked like a charm!

well done mate, you are a life saver

_________________
Cyprus Properties


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 2:17 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 2:08 pm
Posts: 1
i know this is a really old thread, but i needed to say thank you so much for providing the fix! :D i inherited a website that uses Joomla and have very little knowledge of this software! But your solution fixed my problem! :) thank you, thank you!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:56 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 12:58 pm
Posts: 13
Also check this.
Found useful for fixing old rt_moomenu issue.

http://devthought.com/2009/06/09/fix-er ... in-php-53/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 1:47 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 1:44 pm
Posts: 1
Hi!
I have this error in my page:
Warning: Parameter 2 to chrome_box() expected to be a reference, value given in helpers/joomla.php on line 128
The code in this page is:
Code:
<?php     

// no direct access
defined( '_JEXEC' ) or die( 'Restricted access' );

// ------------------------------------------------------------------------

/**
 * themeMagic Joomla! Helpers. These Functions interact and work with Joomla! Stuff.
 *
 *
 * @package      themeMagic
 * @subpackage   Helpers
 * @version      1.0 Beta.
 * @author      Ken Erickson AKA Bookworm http://www.bookwormproductions.net
 * @copyright    Copyright 2009 - 2010 DesignBreakDown
 * @license      http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-2.0.html GNU/GPLv2       
 * please visit the themeMagic site http://www.theme-magic.com  for support.
 * Do not e-mail (or god forbid IM or call) me directly.
 *
 */

// ------------------------------------------------------------------------         
 
/**
 * Loads Modules From a Position
 *
 * @param string $moduleName Module Position to load modules from.
 * @param string $chrome The Chrome Function to Use. This is just a default and is over-ridden by suffix classes cfunc_chromeName
 * @param string $classCallBack This is userFunction called every time a module is loaded.
 * The Class Returned is added to the module suffixes. Commonly used for even odd classes.
 * @param bool $inner add Inner Div Modules
 * @param string $innerClass Rhe class of the inner div     
 *
 * @return void       
 *
 **/
if(!function_exists('loadModule'))
{
   function loadModule($moduleName, $chrome = null, $class = null, $classCallback = null, $inner = true, $innerClass = 'modules', $modulesCSS = null, $moduleCSS = null, $raw = false)
   {   
      $magic =& get_instance();   
       if(!module($moduleName)) return;
      $modules = magicModHelper::getModules($moduleName);
      
      $modulesCSS = "style=\"$modulesCSS\"";

       if($raw == false) echo "<div id=\"$moduleName\" class=\"$class\" $modulesCSS >";
      if(!$inner == false) echo "<div class=\"$innerClass\">"  ;
      if(!$chrome == null) $chrome = 'chrome_' . $chrome;   
      
      
      if($magic->admin->getCoreConfig('moduleTools') == 'true' AND isAdmin()) 
      {
         echo '<div class="mod-details">';   
         ob_start();
         ?>
         <div class="mod-details-position">[<?php echo $moduleName; ?>]</div> 
         <?php
         echo ob_get_clean();
      }    
       
      foreach($modules as $module)   
      {   
         $params = new JParameter($module->params); 
         $moduleClass = $params->get('moduleclass_sfx');

         if(!$classCallback == null)
         {   $previousID = $module->id - 1;
            $currentID = $module->id;     
            $nextID = $module->id + 1;     
            $classCallbackArgs = array($currentID, $previousID, $nextID);
             $moduleClass .= ' ' . call_user_func_array($classCallback, $classCallbackArgs);
         } 

         if($module->content == null) 
         {
            $module->content = magicModHelper::renderModule($module);
         } 
         
         $moduleClass = ' ' . $moduleClass;   
                   
         $callBackCheck = strrpos($moduleClass, "cfunc_");     
         if(!$callBackCheck == null)
         {   
            $chromeCallBackFunc = explode("cfunc_", $moduleClass);   
            $chromeCallBackFunc = explode(" ", $chromeCallBackFunc['1']);
            $moduleClass = str_replace('cfunc_', ' ', $moduleClass); 
         }

         else
         {
            $chromeCallBackFunc = null;
         }     

         $chromeArgs = array($module, $params, $moduleClass, $moduleCSS);   

         if(!$chromeCallBackFunc == null)
         {   
            $classFunc = 'chrome_' . $chromeCallBackFunc['0'];   
                           
               if(function_exists($classFunc))
            {   
               if($magic->admin->getCoreConfig('moduleTools') == 'true' and isAdmin())
               {
                  echo $magic->joomla->moduleDetails($classFunc, $module, $params, $moduleClass, $moduleCSS);   
               }
               echo call_user_func_array($classFunc, $chromeArgs);   
            }
            else
            { 
                 if($magic->admin->getCoreConfig('moduleTools') == 'true' and isAdmin())
               {
                  echo $magic->joomla->moduleDetails($chrome, $module, $params, $moduleClass, $moduleCSS);   
               }     
                echo $magic->joomla->moduleDefaultRender($module, $params, $moduleClass, $moduleCSS);
            }
         }

         else
         {   
            if(!$chrome == null)
            { 
               if($magic->admin->getCoreConfig('moduleTools') == 'true' and isAdmin())
               {
                  echo $magic->joomla->moduleDetails($chrome, $module, $params, $moduleClass, $moduleCSS);   
               }     
                echo call_user_func_array($chrome, $chromeArgs);
            }   

            else
            {   
               if($magic->admin->getCoreConfig('moduleTools') == 'true' and isAdmin())
               {
                  echo $magic->joomla->moduleDetails($chrome, $module, $params, $moduleClass, $moduleCSS);   
               }
               echo $magic->joomla->moduleDefaultRender($module, $params, $moduleClass, $moduleCSS);   
            }
         }

      }   


       if($raw == false) echo "</div>";
      if(!$inner == false)  echo "</div>"; 
      if($magic->admin->getCoreConfig('moduleTools') == 'true' and isAdmin()) 
      {
         echo '</div>'; 
      }   
   } 
}

// ------------------------------------------------------------------------       

/**
 * Checks if a module is published
 *
 * @return bool
 *
 **/   
if(!function_exists('module'))
{
   function module($published)
   {     
      $magic =& get_instance();
       return $magic->template->countModules($published);       
   } 
}

// ------------------------------------------------------------------------   
 
/**
 * Checks if any from array of modules is published
 * 
 * @param array $modules an array of modules.
 *
 * @return bool
 *
 **/   
if(!function_exists('modules'))
{
   function modules($modules)
   { 
      if(is_array($modules)) 
      {   
         foreach($modules as $key => $value)
         { 
            $publishCheck = module($modules[$key]['module']);
             if($publishCheck == true) return true;
         }
         
         return false; 
      }
   } 
}

// ------------------------------------------------------------------------   

/**
 * Removes Unpublished Modules from an array of modules.
 *
 * @param array $modules an array of modules.
 * @return array
 *
 **/ 
if(!function_exists('cleanDisabledMods'))
{
   function cleanDisabledMods($modules)
   {   
      //Remove Any Unpublished Modules From Array
       if(is_array($modules))  {   
         foreach($modules as $key => $value) { 
            $publishCheck = module($modules[$key]['module']);
            if(!module($modules[$key]['module'])) {
               unset($modules[$key]); 
            }
         } 
      }

      return $modules;
   }   




// ------------------------------------------------------------------------   

/**
 * Loads a group of modules
 *
 * @param array $modules a list of modules. Properties available module name, chrome, width, class and css   
 * @param int $parentWidth width of the parent item.
 *   
 * @return void
 *
 **/
if(!function_exists('loadModuleSet'))   
{
   function loadModuleSet($modules, $parentWidth, $inner = true, $loadModulesFunc = null, $raw = false, $sepWidth = null, $wrap = true, $wrapClass = null)
   {   
      
      if(count($modules) ==  1) { $sepWidth = null; }
      
       if(is_array($modules))
      {     
            // Setup the Modules array   
         $modules = cleanDisabledMods($modules); 
          $modules = widthCalc($modules, $parentWidth, $sepWidth);
          $modules = cssSetter($modules, ' last-module-column', ' module-column'); 
         
           if($wrap == true) echo "<div class=\"module-set $wrapClass\">";
         foreach($modules as $module) {   
                if(isset($module['callFunc'])) 
             { 
               $loadModulesFunc = $module['callFunc'];
               $modArgs = array($module, $inner);
               call_user_func($loadModulesFunc, $modArgs);       
              } else {
                  echo loadModule($module['module'], $module['chrome'], $module['class'], null, $inner, 'modules', $module['css'], null, $raw); 
                }
         }   
         
         if($wrap == true) echo '</div>';
          

      } else {
         return "Please Send a Modules array and parent width";
      }     

   }
}
 
// ------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
/**
 * Loads the Component
 *
 * @return void     
 *
 **/   
if(!function_exists('component'))
{
   function component()
   {   
      $magic =& get_instance();

      ob_start();
      ?>
         <div id="component-<?php echo $magic->joomla->currentComponent;?>">
            <jdoc:include type="component" />
         </div>   
      <?php
       return ob_get_clean();
   }   
}
 
// ------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
/**
 * Loads a Component OverRide;
 *
 * @param obj    &$obj Reference to the $this obj.
 * @param string $themeName The name of the theme to get the over-ride from
 * @param string 
 * @return void   
 *
 **/
if(!function_exists('loadComponentOverRide'))
{
   function loadComponentOverRide($themeName = null)
   {
      $magic =& get_instance();   
      
      /*
       * We use backtrace to get the location that function is called on and to pass in the view object $this.
       * I feel fearful using something named debug in production code so hopefully this has no issues
       * or security consequences.     
       *
       **/
       $trace = debug_backtrace();
   
      // Reference The Obj So We can pass it into files   
      $obj =& $trace[2]['object'];       
      
       
        // Get the Component Name
        $componentName  = $trace[0]['file']; 
      $componentName = preg_match('/(?=)com_[\w]*/i', $componentName, $matches);
        $componentName = str_replace('.php', '', $matches[0]);   
       
        // Clean Path
        $cleanPath = BASEPATH . DS . 'html' . DS . $componentName;
        $cleanPath = str_replace($cleanPath, '', $trace[0]['file']);
       
        // Get the Components Theme   
        ${configThemeVar} = $componentName . 'Theme';   
        $configTheme = $magic->tconfig->{$configThemeVar};
      
       // Setup the Theme Name
        if(empty($configTheme))
      {
         if($themeName == null)
         {
            if(empty($magic->tconfig->themeName))
            {
               $themeName = 'default';
            }   else { $themeName = $magic->tconfig->themeName; }
         }
      }     
      
      else
      {
         $themeName = $configTheme;
      }
       
       $overRidePath = BASEPATH . DS . 'child_themes' . DS . $themeName . DS . 'components' . DS . $componentName .  $cleanPath;
       include($overRidePath);
   }
}

// ------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
/**
 * Loads a Template File.
 *
 * @param string $template The Name of The Template.
 * @param obj    &$obj Reference to the $this obj. 
 * @return void 
 *
 **/
if(!function_exists('loadTemplate'))
{
   function loadTemplate($template)
   {   
      $magic =& get_instance(); 
         
      /*
       * We use backtrace to get the location that function is called on and to pass in the view object $this.
       * I feel fearful using something named debug in production code so hopefully this has no issues
       * or security consequences.     
       *
       **/
      $trace = debug_backtrace();
       $path = dirname($trace[0]['file']);       
       $obj =& $trace[4]['object']; 
       $filePath = $path . '/'  . $template . '.php';
   
      ob_start();
       include($filePath);
      $output = ob_get_contents();
      ob_end_clean();

      return $output;
   }
}

// ------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
/**
 * Checks To See If a User is an Administrator
 * 
 * @return bool       
 *
 **/
if(!function_exists('isAdmin'))
{
   function isAdmin()
   {
      $user =& JFactory::getUser();

      if($user->usertype == "Super Administrator") {
         return true;
      }
      else {
         return false;
      } 
   }
}   
 
// ------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
/**
 * Checks To See If Its the Homepage
 * 
 * @return bool
 *
 **/
if(!function_exists('isHome'))
{
   function isHome()
   {
      $menu = & JSite::getMenu(); 

      if($menu->getActive() == $menu->getDefault()){
         return true;
      } else { return false; }
   }
}

// ------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
/**
 * Checks If a User is Logged In
 * 
 * @return bool
 *
 **/
if(!function_exists('loggedIn'))
{
   function loggedIn()
   {
      $user =& JFactory::getUser();

      if($user->id){
         return true;
      } else { return false; }
   }
}



I appreciate your help!
Tnks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 1:24 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 1:49 am
Posts: 19
Wow I am speechless. Thanks, thanks and thanks. They fixed two of my problems at XAMPP with Joomla! 1.0.15. God bless you.

_________________
My blog With Google Blogger: http://meaningfulblog.[URL banned].com
My Joomla! website using Joomla! 1.0.15: http://www.internetoutput.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:10 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:42 am
Posts: 2
Location: Faridabad (Haryana)
Wonderful...! we just uploaded the function.php file and everything was on track... Thanks... :)

_________________
Thanks

Dharmendra Kumar
Mediabharti Web Solutions
http://www.mediabharti.co.in


Last edited by pe7er on Thu Sep 01, 2011 11:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
Manual signature has been removed. Please use the forum signature instead.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 8:31 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 2
kjellhahlen wrote:
Attachment:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip

I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:
Code:
if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))

In Function.php I added a this line twice:
Code:
$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);

The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.



Thank you very much, it works for me:

RELEASE = '1.0'
DEV_LEVEL = '12'
BUILD = '$Revision: 6086 $'
RELDATE = '25 December 2006';


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 10:27 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 12:42 pm
Posts: 3
thanks a TON GOKAN. You Rock....


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 200 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group