The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 658 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:24 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:18 pm
Posts: 1
Hi , I just found a solution. You have to check if the setting of the PHP 'safe_mode' to be off.
When you set off from the cpanel or the .htaccess file , will be ok.

charalampos . Greece


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:59 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:45 am
Posts: 1
Hi Everyone,

I have been reading different forums but haven't stumbled on a solution that would help me....

I have a Joomla site on a ISP (apache) and everything else is working fine but the installation of extension doesn't work as I would expect it to.
I'm trying to install extension by using JFTP.

-> It nicely uploads the zip file to the tmp directory and makes a install_xxxxxxx directory within it, but when it starts to UZIP and want to create new directories in the install_xxxxxxx directory then it fails for some reason. I have tried with several different packages, so I don't believe it's because of that.
-> From Joomla I can see that the tmp directory is writable (should this matter when using FTP?).
-> Disk space is available.
-> If I edit the php file creating the folder, I can create other folders within tmp directory without any problems.
-> With Media Manager I can upload files with FTP account just fine.

Does anyone have some suggestion why it fails and how to correct it?

Thanks,
Tex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:28 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:25 pm
Posts: 1
Had a similar problem.
I recently moved this site (http://maplewoodcounselingservices.com/) to another hosting
acct. within goddaddy. the transfer was successful and the site is fine.
But when I wanted to installing a extension I got this Warning.
Not sure what went wrong here.
configuration.php problem?
not sure what to correct it to.
anyone


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 11:07 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:09 pm
Posts: 6
I have the same problem. After that I logged out and now I can not login, username and password are correct though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:31 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 3:11 pm
Posts: 4
I am having same problem... cannot install extensions.
* JFolder::create: Could not create directory
* Warning: Failed to move file!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 8:13 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:25 pm
Posts: 1
trentrobertson wrote:
I am having same problem... cannot install extensions.
* JFolder::create: Could not create directory
* Warning: Failed to move file!

I also had a similar problem.
And the reason was that the installation has registered is not correct path.

So what did i do — is:
1 go to the directory where I installed Joomla.
2 find configuration.php file
3 change access level for this file to 755: it is necessary for the changes to remain
4 open it and Change next lines to:
var $log_path = './logs';
var $tmp_path = './tmp';
5 than save it.

and it worked

6 And do not forget to return back the 444 level of access to the file configuration.php

_________________
http://www.LifeSecrets.in.ua


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:24 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:19 pm
Posts: 37
thanks Krirash-man
but i have a question
755 for windows means read an write
and 444 means read only??

_________________
http://www.[spam].ir
http://jsa.ir/productlist.asp?Content_ID=36


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2011 4:55 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 1:31 am
Posts: 1
My dev server is on a windows box (wampserver 2) and I'm getting this. Trying to fix this right now myself, gotten to this so far:

Warning: mkdir() [function.mkdir]: Invalid argument in C:\dev\joomla\libraries\joomla\filesystem\folder.php on line 253

the arg in question is: $path = "C:\dev\joomla\tmp\install_4d6144ebd41a8\ú÷äOôOÒúóO󾻍 ÝüÌ"

found it by taking out the @ before mkdir, and inserting "die($path);" at line 255

the $mode is ignored by windows apparently anyhow, so its the $path thats killing it.

Looks like characters win may have a prob with. Not sure though, if this helps someone else, let me know what the solution turns out to be. Thinking of rewriting the create function, any suggestions?

- UPDATE -

I can confirm that changing the tmp and logs path in the configuration.php solves this problem (props Krirash-man), though I suggest using paths relative to your document root, and not relative to current directory, as its a little less reliant on consistency within joomla itself, in my case this was:

/joomla/tmp
and
/joomla/logs

looks like apache needs to see these as server paths, not local paths. Makes sense i suppose.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:02 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:51 pm
Posts: 1
Code:
JFolder::create: Could not create directory


I was looking answer for this problem for a while. My site is on OVH.PL . If you had this problem just switch in joomla administrator panel logs directory to ./logs and temporary catalog to ./tmp . component/ and administrator/components/ directories stays on CHMOD 0775. It work just fine on this server

And now this same information in polish:

Code:
JFolder::create: Nie można utworzyć katalogu


Jakis czas szukalem odpowiedzi na ten problem. Strona z która mialem problem znajdowala sie na serwerze OVH.PL. Aby pozbyc sie tego wystarczy w Konfiguracji w panelu administracyjnym joomli zmienic katalog tymczasowy na ./tmp oraz katalog dzienników na ./logs. Katalogi component/ i administrator/components/ pozostają na uprawnieniach CHMOD 0775. Po tych zmianach blad juz nie wystepuje


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:52 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:50 pm
Posts: 21
Changing the path to the temp folder and log folder (within global config - backend) worked for me. I had copied my site over and forgot to fix these paths.

_________________
I searched first, I swear I did...

J3.2.3 Stable / PHP Version 5.3.27 / Apache
/G\


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:00 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:26 am
Posts: 1
Degira wrote:
I try to explain how to solve that problem..
Its just about your ftp settings!!

First Step: Go to Admin Panel and Chose System Info under Help Section and check directory permisions..
--Help--Sytem info--Directory Permissions
And make unwritebale directories which need to be writable!!. Dont change any other directories permissions!! Joomla says which directories need to be writable..

in example, this is our ftp server: ftp.example.com and your webserver is http://www.example.com
Connect to your ftp server and Open your configuration file..
When you connected ftp server,your files stored under www or public_html folder,so you must chance:

var $ftp_root = 'www'; or var $ftp_root = 'public_html';

It cant be blank,if you dont fill this so everything goes wrong,you cant install anything.

If you installed joomla under subdomain then you should do it like this:

var $ftp_root = 'www/subdomainfolder'; or var $ftp_root = 'public_html/subdomainfolder'; No trailing slash!


for http://www.example.com

var $ftp_host = 'ftp.example.com';
var $ftp_port = '21';
var $ftp_user = 'ftpuser';
var $ftp_pass = 'ftppass';
var $ftp_root = 'www'; or var $ftp_root = 'public_html';
var $ftp_enable = '1';


for http://subdomain.example.com

var $ftp_host = 'ftp.example.com';
var $ftp_port = '21';
var $ftp_user = 'ftpuser';
var $ftp_pass = 'ftppass';
var $ftp_root = 'www/subdomainfolder'; or var $ftp_root = 'public_html/subdomainfolder';
var $ftp_enable = '1';


After this problem has been fixed:) Its not only for modules plugins or components.
You will never see error message for anything again.
If you have any problem ,[Mod Note: Self-promotion even when well intentioned is not permitted in these forums. Please see the Forum Rules for full clarification on this. Mail link removed]
Salam from Turkey..



Hello there, it is good this forum has been very helpful to me. I have also had the above problem and you have explained it very well but i seem to have a problem because in my server i dont have neither www of public_html folder what do you suggest I do since all my joomla have uploaded in the root folder?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:26 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25851
Location: @Webdongle
obbyn wrote:
...... i seem to have a problem because in my server i dont have neither www of public_html folder what do you suggest I do since all my joomla have uploaded in the root folder?

It could be that your ftp takes you into the /www folder

Create a file in a plain text editor called test.html
Put some text in it
Transfer it to the your site
Point your Browser at http://www.yoursite.html
If you see the text then you know where your site root folder is
If not then keep moving the file until it displays

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Solved!
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 4:34 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 4:31 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Mumbai, India
raghavsikkim wrote:
;D
Simply do one thing

Change CHMOD to 777 for /administration,/administration/components,/components
But dunt forget to CHMOD 777 to /tmp
Dat will give you a smile in ur face.

Raghav Chhetri,SIkkim




Thnx Raghav...

This worked fine with me.. ;D

_________________
Rushabh


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 5:02 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25851
Location: @Webdongle
@rushabh_1

Is not the correct solution and to have your url in your sig .... well that's just asking for trouble with chmod 777. Expect to be hacked soon when you do then you can post in viewforum.php?f=432

It may be a good idea for you to read http://docs.joomla.org/Security_Checklist_7

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 7:55 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 4:31 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Mumbai, India
@ Wevdongle

Thnx for your suggestion.. as I am new to this forum I wasn't aware.. I have removed the url..
and also thnx for sharing this useful post links..

_________________
Rushabh


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 2:30 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25851
Location: @Webdongle
rushabh_1 wrote:
@ Wevdongle

... I have removed the url..
...

There was no need to remove your url. Just set your chmod properly.

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:12 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 4:39 pm
Posts: 7
This problem is likely caused by wrong path definitions in configuration.php. At installation of for example an plug-in the installation file is initially copied to the tmp directory. So it has to be found and writeable.

The settings depends on the location of your application.

At an ISP, if you have an application in a directory called joomla installed under public_html (=root) at your ISP's server.

Then your application starts at http://www.yoursite.com/joomla/index.php. In this case the settings in configuration.php should be

var $log_path = './joomla/logs';
var $tmp_path = './joomla/tmp';

Also look up the tmp directory with your FTP client and set permissions to 777.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 1:08 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:07 am
Posts: 2
I've been having the exact same problems with one of my client websites which is hosted on a crappy host - but managed to solve it by changing the permissions of all folders, via my FTP app (FileZilla in this case) to 1777 , not 777 (folders only)

This worked. Hope this is of some help


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 11:47 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 3:33 am
Posts: 4409
Location: Montenegro
Regarding 777 permissions great article: http://www.dionysopoulos.me/blog/777-th ... -the-beast

_________________
Global Moderator.
http://vujosevic.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 1:59 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25851
Location: @Webdongle
I did not understand what the Article was saying. Is it saying that some folders/files can be 777 ?

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 8:12 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 4:04 pm
Posts: 2
Hi,

I'm not a computer guy really, and I don't speak in programming language, but this is what I've found:

Last night, I created a bunch of folders in my Media Manager in preparation for uploading a bunch of photos. No problems there, but it was a pain to do it individually.

This morning I got nervous about all these files not being backed up, so I installed Akeeba Backup, then I went back to work creating more folders...

All of a sudden, JFolder::create: Could not create directory!

Hmmm...

I tried to upload an image next.

JFolder::create: Could not create directory!

Hmmm...again.

Since I only did one thing between when it worked and when it didn't, I undid it; I uninstalled Akeeba Backup and tried to upload a photo. Yup. It worked fine.

I'm not sure why one affects the other, but it did. Once I upload all those photos, I'll reinstall Akeeba and worry about it then. My guess is I'll have more luck dealing with the issue from the Akeeba support network. At least I hope so.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:09 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 1:59 am
Posts: 1
escherbach wrote:
Hi,

I'm not a computer guy really, and I don't speak in programming language, but this is what I've found:

Last night, I created a bunch of folders in my Media Manager in preparation for uploading a bunch of photos. No problems there, but it was a pain to do it individually.

This morning I got nervous about all these files not being backed up, so I installed Akeeba Backup, then I went back to work creating more folders...

All of a sudden, JFolder::create: Could not create directory!

Hmmm...

I tried to upload an image next.

JFolder::create: Could not create directory!

Hmmm...again.

Since I only did one thing between when it worked and when it didn't, I undid it; I uninstalled Akeeba Backup and tried to upload a photo. Yup. It worked fine.

I'm not sure why one affects the other, but it did. Once I upload all those photos, I'll reinstall Akeeba and worry about it then. My guess is I'll have more luck dealing with the issue from the Akeeba support network. At least I hope so.




i bet your server limits the number of files ur allowed to store on ur temp folder,, ive had the same problem before and cleaning up my temp folders would help. but then again theres a limit which i am not sure of the number... i had a problem wth that wen i was uploading a 2MB file and cleaning up the temp helped.. nw i cant seem to upload a 6MB with an empty temp...


any tips on this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 9:13 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:29 pm
Posts: 47
votech wrote:
Have you tried this?

Code:
Manually edit your configuration.php file under Joomla home direcory, change:

From:
var $tmp_path = '/home/public_html/your_name/tmp';

To:
var $tmp_path = 'tmp';


this did the trick for me


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:34 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:27 am
Posts: 2
Dan Stanley wrote:
jc221 wrote:
I just had similar problem and solved it by manually changing some path variable in config.php.

Check your var $tmp_path = 'your/path/to/tmp';

Then make sure this folder is writable.

Hope it helps.


I had my ISP moving my site from one cluster to another. They send me a mail with the new path I should for my installation. I changed this in configuaration.php and the site were running.
But later when I wanted to install new plugs, I got the subjct error??
I then discovered that the path they had sent me was wrong, I changed this to the right one and voila.
things can be simple after all:-)

jc211 you got me on the track again after searching the forum for solutions and tried several without any luck.
:)
Happy easter


This One worked for me too :D ...

After trying for days to change my permissions to the various folders on my server, with no success. All I had to do was just update the path of the (tmp) temporary directory in the configuration file. After that I did not receive the error.

I think this happens if you use xampp to install your site on your local computer and then transfer through ftp without changing the log and tmp folder location...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 3:40 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:13 am
Posts: 4
* It was not possible to copy the selected file.
* JInstaller::install: Failed to copy file: /tmp/install_47a8a5ba565dc/tbc_fivepoint_unity/en-GB.tpl_tbc_fivepoint_unity.ini to /var/www/vhosts/mysite.net/httpdocs/language/en-GB/en-GB.tpl_tbc_fivepoint_unity.ini
* It was not possible to copy the selected file.
* JInstaller::install: Failed to copy file: /tmp/install_47a8a5ba565dc/tbc_fivepoint_unity/admin/en-GB.tpl_tbc_fivepoint_unity.ini to /var/www/vhosts/mysite.net/httpdocs/administrator/language/en-GB/en-GB.tpl_tbc_fivepoint_unity.ini


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 3:41 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:13 am
Posts: 4
* JFolder::create: Could not create directory
* JFile: :write(/var/www/vhosts/iehha.com/httpdocs/tmp/install_4da1ca949b08d/iehha/template_thumbnail.png): fopen(/var/www/vhosts/iehha.com/httpdocs/tmp/install_4da1ca949b08d/iehha/template_thumbnail.png) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory
* Unable to write entry


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 3:57 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:28 pm
Posts: 4
Hey guys,

Been following this thread for a little while I to am having problems installing joomla extensions to my hosted site. I have tried numerous settings for ftp but none have worked so just wanted to check with the brains here. My site is hosted with uk2 but I don't have a domain name directed to it yet, I am using the direct link shown below.

http://cpanel45.uk2.net/~bethelwi/

Do I need to first link a domain name to site in order for extensions to install correctly?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 1:48 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:50 am
Posts: 24
Location: Moved to Hawkesbury, Australia
I had this same error, couldn't get my head around it after checking all my settings were correct as it turns out my web hosting quota was at its maximum and thus would not let me install any new files. :-[

Issue was resolved after creating more server space!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 10:25 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 1:59 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Zagreb - Croatia
Hi all.
Did not check if this is an old post, but i SOLVED my local installation problem.

So, Joomla 1.6 installed on localhost and tryed to install template and got mentioned error.

After installation default path was:
Global Configuration > server > Path to Temp Folder > c:\wamp\www\folder name\tmp
Changed to:
Global Configuration > server > Path to Temp Folder > localhost\folder name\tmp
and solved my problem.
Didn't touch config file.

Hope it helps.
P.S. Can anyone explain this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:48 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25851
Location: @Webdongle
thekos wrote:
....
Global Configuration > server > Path to Temp Folder > c:\wamp\www\folder name\tmp
Changed to:
Global Configuration > server > Path to Temp Folder > localhost\folder name\tmp
and solved my problem.
Didn't touch config file.

Hope it helps.
P.S. Can anyone explain this?

If you have a Jfolder error, how can you save the changes ?

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 658 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group