The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:26 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:21 pm
Posts: 5
Hi,

there is an issue and I think you have to solve it.
Its about Mootools 1.2.4 which Joomla 1.5 is using.
A lot of users have this bug, too, so I'will quote them:
Quote:
I'm using mootools 1.2.4 and I tried out the Platform Preview 4 of Internet Explorer 9 and got a javascript exception, which broke my whole website:

SCRIPT5022: Exception thrown and not caught mootools-core.js

I posted a bug report to Microsoft about this and they got back to me.

They say that IE9 doesn't work with Mootools by design because Mootools uses a browser sniffing technique that isn't standards compliant. The IE9 team will not change this behaviour before the final release and it is, in their view, the responsibility of the Mootools developers to fix the library.

Quote:
I’m not sure what causes it but I forgot to mention that it only occurs on IE9 - there is something about ‘uncaught exception’ somewhere in “newElement: function(tag, props)” (sorry I can’t check exact place right now).


The Mootools Developer says that they have solved the problem by upgrading Mootools to 1.1.5.
But Joomla uses the old one.
Now, what can we do now or what are you going to do?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 2:25 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:12 pm
Posts: 267
Location: Out of my mind ...sometimes
hi,
try my modified file located in :
/plugins/system/mtupgrade/mootools.js
You will have to use Joomla 1.5.21 and activate its new mtupgrade plugin

Modified file here :
http://www.box.net/shared/hqurhfhjpk

Follow the instructions as detailed here

It contains in one single file :
Core 1.2.5
More 1.2.4.4
+ a compatibility layer for Mootools 1.12, developed specifically for Joomla (and not by me).

I'd be really interested by your feedback.
If you need more instructions, just reply here.

Hope it helps.

_________________
Joomla People's Portal - Mootools Group admin
http://people.joomla.org/groups/viewgro ... tools.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 10:02 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:21 pm
Posts: 5
Hi Ghazal,
thank you for your response.
Well, I download your modified Mootools and override my Mootools 1.2.4(/plugins/system/mtupgrade/mootools.js). Everything works very well and in harmonie. Thank you!

My first question: Should I change some codes in behavior.php (mtupgrade-plugin)?
Because I found a code which is called:
Code:
// Set the MooTools version string in the application object.
JFactory::getApplication()->set('MooToolsVersion', '1.2.4 +Compat');

Should I change this to 1.2.5?

My second question: What have you changed in your modified Mootools.js?
In the first I downloaded the 1.2.5-Mootools from the developer site and try to override the current 1.2.4 with no luck! Everything freezed while the mtupgrade was published.

Well but with your modified .js everything works. Can you tell, what you have done? Only copy and paste the codes from Core 1.2.5, More 1.2.4.4
+ a compatibility layer for Mootools 1.12?

Last but not least: What about the Mootools-Uncompressed data? I have to override it with something too, didn't I?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:31 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:12 pm
Posts: 267
Location: Out of my mind ...sometimes
Hi,
1 - so it works error-free with IE9, as you requested ?
2 - be careful to check each new extension you install with Firefox and Firebug (Firebug for Firefox is the best JavaScript debugger, at this moment)
3 - Your first question :
if it works, leave it as it is, but this is nevertheless a good question
4- Your second question.
The answer is in my previous reply :
This one single js file could be divided into three (3) parts:
Core 1.2.5
More 1.2.4.4
+ a compatibility layer for Mootools 1.12, developed specifically for Joomla (and not by me).
5 - Your last question.
You have to understand the logic behind Mootools. It is a modular framework. It means that, except core functions, you can pick up some (useful to your development) functions and leave aside others. I guess that is why Joomla Devs included the Mootools Uncompressed file in Mtupgrade. To help savvy JS developers work on this. And re-compress the file, thus lightening its weight.
You can also develop your own (Mootools) classes.
If you are interested in this topic, best is to read this article which presents a rather detailed explanation on Mootools (and the differences with jQuery) :
http://jqueryvsmootools.com/

Hope it helps.

_________________
Joomla People's Portal - Mootools Group admin
http://people.joomla.org/groups/viewgro ... tools.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 3:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:09 am
Posts: 9
Hi, Ghazal!

Your mootoools 1.2.5 works well, thanks for your effort!

Best Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:21 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:12 pm
Posts: 267
Location: Out of my mind ...sometimes
@likigoldenstar
You are welcome !

_________________
Joomla People's Portal - Mootools Group admin
http://people.joomla.org/groups/viewgro ... tools.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 8:45 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 4:02 pm
Posts: 903
Location: Egypt
ghazal you are a legend ...
You just saved my day ...

THANKS!

_________________
Joomla! Fan
http://www.alfystudio.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 6:53 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 2:42 am
Posts: 11
W0w^ your great :D I've been following your steps and it works "Mootools 1.2.4 which Joomla 1.5"
you've answer each of the problem that been posted.Does it work on Joomla 1.6? :pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 9:25 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:12 pm
Posts: 267
Location: Out of my mind ...sometimes
Hey,
Joomla 1.6 (now 1.7) is a whole different story because it's based on Mootools 1.3.2 (and 2 files ie mootools-core.js and mootools-more.js in media/system/js).

What people must be aware of is that the call too mootools in Joomla API has changed.
It is now :

Code:
JHtml::_('behavior.framework');

For core only
Code:
JHtml::_('behavior.framework', true);

For core and more

Working with Mootools 1.3 - Joomla! Documentation
http://docs.joomla.org/index.php?title= ... otools_1.3

One might check this when effects like accordion or scroll don't work as they are in more.js ;
http://mootools.net/more/

One the main drawback of more.js is that the file used in joomla package is quite heavy (±250k).
One solution is to build one's own file with more builder ( http://mootools.net/more/ ) while choosing one's own language (scroll to the end of the page) and keeping all Locale.en-US (date, form.validator, etc) and Locale.EU.Number.
And compress the file obtained.
I personally use this resource : http://javascriptcompressor.com/
and it works so far.
My mootools-more.js is now weighing around 96k.

Hope it helps.

_________________
Joomla People's Portal - Mootools Group admin
http://people.joomla.org/groups/viewgro ... tools.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:22 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 11
I am getting a "document.id is not a function" error with your mootools 1.2.5 file.

This seems to be a new feature that was added during 1.2.3 to as the Dollar Safe mode.

Is this not included in your version..?

Thanks for your time


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 7:02 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:12 pm
Posts: 267
Location: Out of my mind ...sometimes
hi,
Quote:
I am getting a "document.id is not a function" error with your mootools 1.2.5 file.
This seems to be a new feature that was added during 1.2.3 to as the Dollar Safe mode.

You are absolutely right.
Mootools 1.2.5 is ages old now (its moo 1.4.4 at this moment) and document.id is a 1.3 feature, so, yes, your script should work with the $ instead of document.id
($$ for document.getElements).

In case it doesn't solve your pb, show your code here.

... and update to j!2.5, 1.5 won't be supported any more soon.

_________________
Joomla People's Portal - Mootools Group admin
http://people.joomla.org/groups/viewgro ... tools.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 7:14 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 11
Actually I just figured out what the problem is.

TinyMCE (default Joomla! version) conflicts with your 1.2.5 version as they override document.id.

Reference: https://mootools.lighthouseapp.com/projects/2706/tickets/702-documentid-conflict-with-tinymce
Reference: http://mootools.net/blog/2009/06/22/the-dollar-safe-mode/

I have a lot of custom components to convert before I switch over all of our sites to 2.5

Thanks for your time.

Robb


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:59 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:12 pm
Posts: 267
Location: Out of my mind ...sometimes
Quote:
I have a lot of custom components to convert before I switch over all of our sites to 2.5

Good luck !
Plugins and modules are not that difficult to update.
Components are a whole different story.

Good to know about TinyMCE pb and tks for reporting this here.
Personally, I gave up on this editor long ago so I'd never have thought about troubleshooting it.

I must admit that I am quite surprised that ppl keep downloading my version of Mootools for 1.5 (1 or 2 a day since I made it available). I intended more or less to mention this to Joomla devs, but since this version is close to its end ...

_________________
Joomla People's Portal - Mootools Group admin
http://people.joomla.org/groups/viewgro ... tools.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:34 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:00 am
Posts: 9
Location: Syddanmark, Denmark
ghazal wrote:
hi,
try my modified file located in :
/plugins/system/mtupgrade/mootools.js
You will have to use Joomla 1.5.21 and activate its new mtupgrade plugin


4 months ago I took over a Joomla version 1.5.18 site. It has worked fine until now and I did not change anything related to mootools, but suddenly it started to crash the IE9, which is freezing attempting to load the site.

It works fine in Firefox and Safari.

Could this relate to this topic, and if so, would your workaround quoted above work on the Joomla version 1.5.18 ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:45 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 4:02 pm
Posts: 903
Location: Egypt
Try Ghazal's fix, it will work

_________________
Joomla! Fan
http://www.alfystudio.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:47 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:00 am
Posts: 9
Location: Syddanmark, Denmark
ahmad wrote:
Try Ghazal's fix, it will work

Hi Ahmad
Thank's for replying

I have the mootool.js file placed here: /httpdocs/media/system/js

Should I just replace it with the unpacked zip file from Ghazal ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:57 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 4:02 pm
Posts: 903
Location: Egypt
Yes but create a backup of the original file first

_________________
Joomla! Fan
http://www.alfystudio.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 1:32 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:00 am
Posts: 9
Location: Syddanmark, Denmark
I did, but it does not work for me. I keep getting the warning: www.xxx.dk does not answer due to a long lasting script. The hosting company can inform me, that the problem seems to origin from the file caption.js which I think is related to the JT slideshow on the site.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 8:08 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:00 am
Posts: 9
Location: Syddanmark, Denmark
Hi all
I just wanted to wrap up on my last post in this thread. It turned out that my problems actually was caused by server problems at the host. I really would like hosting companies rather told us, that they have problems, than letting us in the dark. Thank Ahmad for your posts.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 19 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group