The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 2:20 pm
Posts: 10
I am trying to use CKEditor and CKFinder on Joomla 1.6. The editor works fine but the CKFinder Link Browser causes errors when trying to select a page from the Link Browser tree. The tree does not appear to construct itself correctly as it duplicates tree items under different parents. Also when selecting a tree item the errors are always the same, it produces multiple occurrances of:

Undefined property: stdClass::$nameError in line 63 of file C:\\wamp\\www\\test.domain.org\\plugins\\editors\\ckeditor\\plugins\\linkBrowser\\extensions\\links\\joomlalinks\\menu.php

and

Undefined property: stdClass::$nameError in line 90 of file C:\\wamp\\www\\test.domain.org\\plugins\\editors\\ckeditor\\plugins\\linkBrowser\\extensions\\links\\joomlalinks\\menu.php

I've searched extensively for reports of a similar issue without success, does anyone have any ideas what the problem may be?

The site is running:
PHP 5.2.9
MYSQL 5.0.51a community
Windows Apache 2.2.11
Joomla 1.6.0 Stable

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 11:56 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 44
Hi,
Link Browser plugin is under development in this moment. Remember that CKEditor extension to joomla 1.6 is in beta stage. In free time I will try look and fix issues to Link Browser. Thanks for reporting this bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:37 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 2:20 pm
Posts: 10
OK, I will watch out for the latest updates.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:22 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 44
Hi,
I have added new release to joomla extension. Please try it http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/edition/editors/12821. There are few improvements and bug fixes to link Browser.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:37 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 20
Hello,
I just downloaded the extension and installed it in J1.6.1

I wanted to add this plugin found here:
http://cksource.com/forums/viewtopic.ph ... it=[youtube]

I downloaded the file and unzip it in the plugins directory called ckeditor/plugins/[youtube]

In the editor configuration in the backend, I have added this code:

config.extraPlugins = '[youtube]';
CKEDITOR.config.toolbar_custombar = [
['Source','-','[youtube]','-'],
]

config.toolbar = 'custombar';

But I cannot get the [youtube] button to show up on the editor. I must be doing something wrong.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 6:03 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 44
Hi,
@checksum I will try use this plugin and give you an info how it works.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 6:32 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 20
Thank you, I am looking forward to this as I want an easy way to insert [youtube] videos.

This plugin is even better, since you can preview the video and resize it before you submit:
http://cksource.com/forums/viewtopic.ph ... it=[youtube]

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 9:18 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 44
@checksum I checked JW Player plugin . To install it in Joomla 1.6 (in 1.5 it should works also) please follow:
- unzip this plugin to your joomla /plugins/editors/ckeditor/plugins directory
- paste something like this in Custom configuration field in Advanced settings tab in component configuration (please look at attached image)
Code:
CKEDITOR.config.toolbar=   [['Source','-','Save','NewPage','Preview','-','Templates'],
    ['Cut','Copy','Paste','PasteText','PasteFromWord','-','Print', 'SpellChecker', 'Scayt'],
    ['Undo','Redo','-','Find','Replace','-','SelectAll','RemoveFormat'],
   
    ['BidiLtr', 'BidiRtl'], ['Form', 'Checkbox', 'Radio', 'TextField', 'Textarea', 'Select', 'Button', 'ImageButton', 'HiddenField'],
    '/',
    ['Bold','Italic','Underline','Strike','-','Subscript','Superscript'],
    ['NumberedList','BulletedList','-','Outdent','Indent','Blockquote','CreateDiv'],
    ['JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight','JustifyBlock'],
    ['Link','Unlink','Anchor'],
    ['Image','jwplayer','Flash','Table','HorizontalRule','Smiley','SpecialChar','PageBreak'],
    '/',
    ['Styles','Format','Font','FontSize'],
    ['TextColor','BGColor'],
    ['Maximize', 'ShowBlocks','-','About']];

Hope this helps you.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:04 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 20
Thanks, the added plugin works in the editor as I can see the button mow.

The problem is with Joomla, it strips all <iframe> and <object> tags which [youtube] uses. So the video is never displayed with the post.

I was trying to find a solution with this CK editor to post [youtube] video in joomla, but I could not find any that does not insert the <iframe> or <object> tag in the article.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:14 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 44
You have to set proper values for users to text filters in article manager options (black or white lists for tags/html) . When you do this Joomla should allow adding iframe , embed and others tag to article.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:35 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 20
Ok, thanks
Now it works....

Is it a big security risk to allow <iframe> or <object> for registered users through the editor?

I am using J! 1.6.1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 11:01 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 44
Yes, I think it is :).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 11:04 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 20
Thanks for the tip. I did not know you could filter HTML tags in the admin area.
Good day!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 6:32 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 20
Hi, me again :-)

How do I add the button to the basic editor so my registered users can see it.

Right now, I can only see the nutton in the admin area. When I go into Layout Setting, the button is not listed under Available Buttons for me to add it to the Basic Editor.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 7:56 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 44
Hi,
@checksum I will check this when I will have some time. In this moment there is no easy solution for this, maybe I have to make some fix/improvements to do this. Thanks for notice this problem. Please be patient I will give you an info after check this.
You cant try add some config for toolbars (full, basic ) in field custom configuration that I have mention in earlier posts. Please follow http://docs.cksource.com/CKEditor_3.x/Developers_Guide/Toolbar


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 20
OK

Thank you!
I appreciate your help though


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 7:01 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 44
Hi,
I created ticket http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/ckeditor/tracker/?action=TrackerItemEdit&tracker_item_id=25619 for this issue.
Please be patient.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 8:57 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 44
Hi,
@checksum I check and there is easy and ready solution to add buttons from plugins.
Please open config.ini file in joomla /plugins/editors/ckeditor directory. Add something like this to it
Code:
[MediaEmbed]
pluginName = MediaEmbed
image = mediaembed/images/icon.gif
title = media embed

[jwPlayer]
pluginName = jwplayer
image = jwplayer/jwplayer/jwPlayer.gif
title = Add [youtube] video

MediaEmbed plugins is shipped with CKEditor extension and here is as example. After save this file you should see button from jwplayer plugin in component configuration.
Hope this helps .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2011 7:02 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 20
Thank you.

It would be nice to add couple of google fonts to the editor font selection list.
I am running a blog site and would love to be able to have additional fonts from the google font library.

Would this be something easy to accomplish?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2011 7:45 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 44
Hi,
please look at http://docs.cksource.com/ckeditor_api/symbols/CKEDITOR.config.html#.font_names. You can add this settings to config.js (in plugins/editors/ckeditor) directory. Please try this setting and give an info if this works as you expected.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 28 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group