The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 11:16 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 3:54 am
Posts: 4
Hi,
I am using Joomla Joomla! 1.0.13 Stable .

When i go to edit any of the modules  or content pages and click on insert image icon or html, the pop up window opens but displays a blank page.

At the status bar it shows "Done"

In Internet explorer,
it shows the error message
Access Denied at : option=com_modules&client=&task=editA&hidemainmenu=1&id=33

Can anyone help.

Thanks
Vijay


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 9:30 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17234
Location: **Translation Matters**
Solution is all over the forums.

use the same url as entered in the global configuration i.e. with or without www, as entered.

Moving to WYSIWYG editors.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:03 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:56 am
Posts: 1
vijayraj98 say this message and i have same problem whit joomla 1.0.13 Stable and i don`t know how to resolve that
where i go and what to edit? please give me a large explication...Thanks Morph.

Hi,
I am using Joomla Joomla! 1.0.13 Stable .

When i go to edit any of the modules or content pages and click on insert image icon or html, the pop up window opens but displays a blank page.

At the status bar it shows "Done"

In Internet explorer,
it shows the error message
Access Denied at : option=com_modules&client=&task=editA&hidemainmenu=1&id=33

Can anyone help.

Thanks
Vijay


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 9:59 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 9:50 am
Posts: 3
I am facing exactly the same issue, unable to insert or define anything in the pop-up (because it is a blank page), that opens, I cannot set parameters for my tables, insert images or define hyperlinks, I have been currently working around it by preparing my page in a different editor (front page) and then pasting it on my WYSIWYG Editor, which is a pain every time, if someone can post a solution please. I tried to install a different editor from Tinymce to JCE, but still the same issue.

Thanks in advance
Mustafa


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 10:17 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 9:50 am
Posts: 3
Hi Vijay,

I tried something that worked for me, go to user management select yourself and in the parameters select the editor and apply/save. This solved the issue for me. I am using Firefox browser, IE still has the same issues. But if just a change of browers and selecting the editor and assigning it helps i am happy. Try it!!

Best wishes
M


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 5:57 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 2:36 am
Posts: 6
Its not about the editor. Its has something to do with the configuration. Go to the Administrator page and check the Live Site setting. If it has a "www" prefix, then you have to login like http://www.yoursite.com/administrator. If it has no "www" prefix, then you should also login as http://yoursite.com/administrator.

Howevert there's a proper solution to this. Open the configuration.php file found in your Joomla/Mambo installation root folder and find:

$mosConfig_live_site = ‘http://yourdomain.com’; (with or without ‘www.’)

Replace with:

$mosConfig_live_site = ‘http://’ . $_SERVER["SERVER_NAME"];

That’s it! This is a very simple fix and is very flexible. The Live Site setting will automatically change depending on what the admin or visitor type on the address bar without worrying whether they use a ‘www.’ prefix or not at the front end or at the back end.

_________________
Joe
What I find interesting, I blog it here...
http://extratopics.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 9:06 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 1
Awesome! Thanks for the fix, works great!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:45 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 3:51 am
Posts: 1
worked 2 me 2.. thanks a lot!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2011 9:11 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 10:47 pm
Posts: 9
toggling the editor worked for me thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 11:27 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 9:46 am
Posts: 8
1)First check joomla global configuration setting in back end(administration part). Global Configuration->system->Enable Flash Uploader setting should be no. then check.is it working?

if not working then
2)put in your template index.php file
<script type="text/javascript">
jQuery.noConflict();
</script> then check.is it working?

if not working then
3) check joomla root directory media folder. may be corrupted some images in media folder. plz replace the media folder.
then check.is it working?
if not working then
4)check plugins in your admin panel. which one conflict . make that plugin unpublish.

It must work. enjoy.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group