The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:44 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 6:05 am
Posts: 4
After upgrading from 1.6.4 to 1.6.5 in Admin panel appears strings like this:

Code:
Warning: set_time_limit(): Cannot set time limit in safe mode in /usr/sfw/apache2/http/hhh.hh.com/htdocs/libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 548


Remote server works in Safe Mode, but Joomla 1.6.4 and earlier versions works without any problem.

What should I do? Maybe downgrade to 1.6.4. or edit some strings in php.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:21 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 12:14 pm
Posts: 2902
Location: Stockholm
A friend of mine just had the same issue?... Also after an update 1.6.4 to 1.6.5

_________________
- Det bästa sättet att lära sig på är att göra det själv!
- Markus Thiel
http://www.homeofsweden.se
http://www.mittyrke.se


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:28 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 12:14 pm
Posts: 2902
Location: Stockholm
Also just found out that the backend is blank.. :(
No icons what so ever?...

_________________
- Det bästa sättet att lära sig på är att göra det själv!
- Markus Thiel
http://www.homeofsweden.se
http://www.mittyrke.se


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:44 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:40 am
Posts: 64
Hello,

I have the same problem.....
Code:
Warning: set_time_limit() has been disabled for security reasons in /home/www/88f713b69e9666e8466e69535bceeda4/web/new/libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 548

It's appears on the login page and on the Global Configuration/System : Cache Settings + Session Settings.

What's happens ? This update is buggy ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:51 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 10:46 am
Posts: 5809
Location: Roma
safe mode must be set to off as recommended on installation check

_________________
Nicola Galgano
i know that i don't know
www.alikonweb.it


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 9:00 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:40 am
Posts: 64
Thank for your response.

But "safe mode" is not used by my host (and it is set to off)
They use "open_basedir"

And before this upgrade, everything is working fine.
joomla 1.6 > upgrade to joomla 1.6.1 > upgrade to joomla 1.62 > upgrade to joomla 1.6.3 > upgrade to joomla 1.6.4 > upgrade to joomla 1.6.5 : problem

Any idea of this problem ?

Thank in advance.


Last edited by pdi on Tue Jul 12, 2011 9:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 9:02 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 12:14 pm
Posts: 2902
Location: Stockholm
It is set to off...
Apperently the hosting company sets the time limit and dont allow this to be changed...

I use one.com for hosting...

_________________
- Det bästa sättet att lära sig på är att göra det själv!
- Markus Thiel
http://www.homeofsweden.se
http://www.mittyrke.se


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 9:11 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:40 am
Posts: 64
OK, I check it and safe mode is set to off :

Code:
Safe Mode    Off
Open basedir    /home/www/88f713b69e9666e8466e69535bceeda4:/tmp:/opt/php/lib/php
Display Errors    On
Short Open Tags    On
File Uploads    On
Magic Quotes    Off
Register Globals    Off
Output Buffering    Off
Session Save Path    /home/www/88f713b69e9666e8466e69535bceeda4/tmp
Session Auto Start    0
XML Enabled    Yes
Zlib Enabled    Yes
Disabled Functions    set_time_limit,passthru,exec,system,popen,shell_exec,proc_open
Mbstring Enabled    Yes
Iconv Available    Yes



So the problem is not the safe mode...
Any idea of this bug ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 9:29 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:40 am
Posts: 64
There is also a problem on line 312
Code:
Warning: set_time_limit() has been disabled for security reasons in /home/www/88f713b69e9666e8466e69535bceeda4/web/new/libraries/joomla/filesystem/file.php on line 312


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 10:17 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 12:14 pm
Posts: 2902
Location: Stockholm
in /libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 548

try commenting that out:

change "set_time_limit(ini_get('max_execution_time'));"
to "//set_time_limit(ini_get('max_execution_time'));"

_________________
- Det bästa sättet att lära sig på är att göra det själv!
- Markus Thiel
http://www.homeofsweden.se
http://www.mittyrke.se


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 10:27 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 10:19 am
Posts: 1
Location: Bandung
Thanx Mackelito, it's work...... and before with this trick, I just try to remove :

"set_time_limit(ini_get('max_execution_time'));"

and it worked too....

:) 8)

_________________
- Visit me @ http://faktormuka.neru9.com/ or http://auliatravelbandung.com/
- Try another way tobe the best... ever....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:08 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:40 am
Posts: 64
Mackelito wrote:
in /libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 548

try commenting that out:

change "set_time_limit(ini_get('max_execution_time'));"
to "//set_time_limit(ini_get('max_execution_time'));"

Thank you Mackelito. It works. :)
But it is a roundabout way to fix this bug. We need to find the exact origin ...
A call to developers ?


Last edited by pdi on Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:17 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 6:05 am
Posts: 4
Mackelito wrote:
in /libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 548

try commenting that out:

change "set_time_limit(ini_get('max_execution_time'));"
to "//set_time_limit(ini_get('max_execution_time'));"


It's too easy to be true :).

What developers may say, for what this string responsible?


Last edited by ossipenko on Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:19 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:40 am
Posts: 64
And if we use "Admin Tools" from Akeeba, we still have this bug in the backend :
Code:
Warning: set_time_limit() has been disabled for security reasons in /home/www/88f713b69e9666e8466e69535bceeda4/web/new/libraries/joomla/filesystem/file.php on line 312



It's happens when you clic on "Reload this information from the server" in "Joomla! Core Update" and in "Admin Tools Core – Live Update"

I don't think this is a bug of Akeeba because it was working fine before the update; and the error comes from the file.php (in the filesystem folder)...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:40 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 11:09 pm
Posts: 15
im using akeeba on 2 sites on one i got error on other one its ok


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:16 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 12:14 pm
Posts: 2902
Location: Stockholm
hmmm cant we use .htaccess to set this?

If you use Apache you can change with .htaccess
with this line if I remember correctly
php_value max_execution_time 60

_________________
- Det bästa sättet att lära sig på är att göra det själv!
- Markus Thiel
http://www.homeofsweden.se
http://www.mittyrke.se


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:19 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:12 am
Posts: 1
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... 8&r2=21756

It shows that the code was added, apparently for making an upgrade to joomla 1.7 work better?
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=26247


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 7:31 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:40 am
Posts: 64
Nero666 wrote:
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla/scmsvn/?action=browse&path=%2Fdevelopment%2Ftrunk%2Flibraries%2Fjoomla%2Ffilesystem%2Ffolder.php&r1=21518&r2=21756

It shows that the code was added, apparently for making an upgrade to joomla 1.7 work better?
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=26247



So this line is necessary for the migration to 1.7 ?
Code:
set_time_limit(ini_get('max_execution_time'));


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:39 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 8:40 pm
Posts: 1
Hi everybody,
I had the same message and in my situation I used a special php.ini file in the administrator folder.
When I renamed this file the message whas gone and everything was fine again.
Just wanted to let everybody know.
Hope it helps in some cases.
Nico


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:48 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:40 am
Posts: 64
Thank for the tip.
But it's a bug...and a patch is needed to fix this ? (to be clean)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 4:24 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:07 am
Posts: 17
I too have this message all over my website. Hopefully someone can soon give instructions for dummies like me how to fix it :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 4:40 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 11:09 pm
Posts: 15
administrator/ only i got . on web pages are ok
Warning: set_time_limit() [function.set-time-limit]: Cannot set time limit in safe mode in /mounted-storage/home5/sub003/sc21146-PHZF/.../libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 548

Warning: set_time_limit() [function.set-time-limit]: Cannot set time limit in safe mode in /mounted-storage/home5/sub003/sc21146-PHZF/.../libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 548

Warning: set_time_limit() [function.set-time-limit]: Cannot set time limit in safe mode in /mounted-storage/home5/sub003/sc21146-PHZF/.../libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 548


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 4:42 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 12:14 pm
Posts: 2902
Location: Stockholm
Makedon wrote:
administrator/ only i got . on web pages are ok
Warning: set_time_limit() [function.set-time-limit]: Cannot set time limit in safe mode in /mounted-storage/home5/sub003/sc21146-PHZF/.../libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 548

Warning: set_time_limit() [function.set-time-limit]: Cannot set time limit in safe mode in /mounted-storage/home5/sub003/sc21146-PHZF/.../libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 548

Warning: set_time_limit() [function.set-time-limit]: Cannot set time limit in safe mode in /mounted-storage/home5/sub003/sc21146-PHZF/.../libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 548



Try the "solution" I gave earlier :)

_________________
- Det bästa sättet att lära sig på är att göra det själv!
- Markus Thiel
http://www.homeofsweden.se
http://www.mittyrke.se


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:16 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:40 am
Posts: 64
Any news about a solution to fix this bug ?
(apparently this line is necessary for the migration to 1.7...)
Nero666 wrote:
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla/scmsvn/?action=browse&path=%2Fdevelopment%2Ftrunk%2Flibraries%2Fjoomla%2Ffilesystem%2Ffolder.php&r1=21518&r2=21756

It shows that the code was added, apparently for making an upgrade to joomla 1.7 work better?
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=26247


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 4:03 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 1:59 pm
Posts: 59
Yes it is a bug, because in joomla's system info say that my safe mode is on, but it is off!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 8:03 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:40 am
Posts: 64
simbus82 wrote:
Yes it is a bug, because in joomla's system info say that my safe mode is on, but it is off!

It's strange, in my joomla's sytem info, safe mode is off and it is off.
I think the problem is not there, but in a file in Joomla 1.6.5.

Please, can we have a answer from a developer (and a patch) ??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 8:44 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 1:59 pm
Posts: 59
pdi wrote:
simbus82 wrote:
Yes it is a bug, because in joomla's system info say that my safe mode is on, but it is off!

It's strange, in my joomla's sytem info, safe mode is off and it is off.
I think the problem is not there, but in a file in Joomla 1.6.5.

Please, can we have a answer from a developer (and a patch) ??


Ehm... i see this with 1.6.4 and 1.6.5 in a php 5.3 server


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 9:29 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 12:14 pm
Posts: 2902
Location: Stockholm
The lines was added in 1.6.5.. are you sure you are running 1.6.4 and getting the same error?

_________________
- Det bästa sättet att lära sig på är att göra det själv!
- Markus Thiel
http://www.homeofsweden.se
http://www.mittyrke.se


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 9:36 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 1:59 pm
Posts: 59
Mackelito wrote:
The lines was added in 1.6.5.. are you sure you are running 1.6.4 and getting the same error?


Sorry, i have found similar error in a extension that use set time limit.

But the warning occured only after update 1.6.2 to 1.6.4....

i think the real problem is in the check of safe mode!

Joomla or server, if safe mode result on, give the warning every time a set time limit is called....



(sorry for my poor english!)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 7:09 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:40 am
Posts: 64
It's very strange.
For me , I have no error when I update joomla 1.6.0 > 1.6.1 - 1.6.1 > 1.6.2 - 1.6.2 > 1.6.3 - 1.6.3 > 1.6.4 and then this errors appears when the update 1.6.4 > 1.6.5.

I think this is a problem to begin the update 1.6.5 > 1.7.0. It is not very clean.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group