The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:22 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 8:34 pm
Posts: 40
Location: Bolton UK
Hello All

I have just installed a fresh joomla 1.6.1 onto my server, when I open the sites front end in my fire fox 3.6.15 browser I get the following error.

The template for this display is not available. Please contact a Site administrator.

But I have just noticed that when I open the page in ie8 it shows it without any errors.

Before I realised that it was working in ie I deleted the whole site and reinstalled it but same problem.

I wonder if their is a problem with the default template? but then again I installed another joomla 1.6 template but had the same problem.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
Tony


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 9:31 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:52 am
Posts: 3
It seems like there are a couple of us with the same problem. Can it be a bug? I know that somebody reported it because there was a conflict between using capitals in the naming of the templates - http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=22617

But I have renamed my template and the problem presists. I also used "Discover" to upload my template if that has any bearing on it.
Sorry didn't mean to hijack your thread but if anybody has a good fix for this I would love to know!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 10:40 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 8:34 pm
Posts: 40
Location: Bolton UK
Hi tallberggoesint

Thank you for your input, I agree with you that this may be a bug only beause my Joomla 1.6 is a fresh installation and I have not modified it in any way at all, when I try to view the front end homepage in my firefox browser (virsion 3.6.15) I get the error message (The template for this display is not available. Please contact a Site administrator).

I have the IE View add on installed on my Firefox browser and this message is not displayed when I view my homepage even though the ie tab is opened in firefox.

I'm not to good with coding but could their be some code that needs to be added to the template htlm in order for it to be displayed correctly in firefox?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 6:18 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:24 pm
Posts: 7
I have the same problem on a fresh installed J1.6 with FireFox 3.6.15.

And also on all the standard J1.6 templates.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:55 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 8:34 pm
Posts: 40
Location: Bolton UK
Seems to me that their are a lot of people who are having the same problem so I'm very surprised that Joomla development team have not come across this and sorted it out.

I was very much looking forward to working with Joomla 1.6 but this issue has really put me off and I think I may have to stick to using 1.5 for now anyway until 1.6 is ready.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 12:40 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:24 pm
Posts: 7
With FireFox 3.6.13 no problems
After update to 3.6.15 i become the template error.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 11:14 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 8:34 pm
Posts: 40
Location: Bolton UK
Hello again

I have just installed a fresh copy of joomla 1.6 on to one of my other domain and hosting package, the service provider is the same technologyfusion.co.uk but this time I don't have any errors even with firefox 3.6.15.

I still have no idea why I was getting this error but at least now I can start working with 1.6.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:01 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 165
Location: Australia
Hey guys,

I built a 1.6 site on a wamp server then uploaded it onto the back of another site.

I used a template i got from template monster and never had a problem. now that the site is on the net, i get the error. i also got another error every time i went to view a page with a google map on it saying something about the memory.

please help :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 05, 2011 7:15 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:04 am
Posts: 201
Location: Melbourne, Australia
hi,

im having the same problem but only for some pages. what could be the problem here? any idea?

Regards,
xeont


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
http://www.xeont.com.au - Computer Parts | Forum
http://www.chicshop.com.au - ChicShop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 4:39 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 7:01 pm
Posts: 45
same problem here.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 4:46 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:04 am
Posts: 201
Location: Melbourne, Australia
hi brilla,

do you get this to whole site? or just for some places like when u press a button?

Regards,

Xeont

_________________
http://www.xeont.com.au - Computer Parts | Forum
http://www.chicshop.com.au - ChicShop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:51 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:18 am
Posts: 1869
xeont wrote:
.. im having the same problem but only for some pages. what could be the problem here?..

What template you are using? what extensions you already install in Joomla? what are you doing before the message come out?
The problem is "Record has been updated successfully". Where it this message come from ?

_________________
coffee & smoke just fine

OOm Nezar


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:01 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25851
Location: @Webdongle
beez5 and beez_20 have hardcodded paths in several of their files. So just renaming the folder and changing the name in the manifest file will no create a 'clean' copy.

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:30 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:18 am
Posts: 1869
@webdongle
Do you know from where the "Record has been updated successfully" notice message come from? Cause me (the dumb :D ) can not found it in fresh 1.6 Please let me know :D

_________________
coffee & smoke just fine

OOm Nezar


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 8:40 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 7:01 pm
Posts: 45
xeont wrote:
hi brilla,

do you get this to whole site? or just for some places like when u press a button?

Regards,

Xeont



For the whole site. I installed an upgraded template and it seemed to fix the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:48 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:04 am
Posts: 201
Location: Melbourne, Australia
hi

i get this when i press a "button" on my website. and i cant find anything regarding to this problem

Regards
Xeont

_________________
http://www.xeont.com.au - Computer Parts | Forum
http://www.chicshop.com.au - ChicShop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:57 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:18 am
Posts: 1869
What template do you use?

_________________
coffee & smoke just fine

OOm Nezar


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 1:51 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:04 am
Posts: 201
Location: Melbourne, Australia
template i bought from template monster, template working fine until i press "this button".

_________________
http://www.xeont.com.au - Computer Parts | Forum
http://www.chicshop.com.au - ChicShop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 1:56 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:18 am
Posts: 1869
Try use from default Joomla Template. And see, is that error message show up again or not.

_________________
coffee & smoke just fine

OOm Nezar


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 2:03 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:04 am
Posts: 201
Location: Melbourne, Australia
it does.. i tried all the default templates available. all of them does the same thing.. even i get the msg "The template for this display is not available Contact Administrator" when i press "this button" , template seems to be working.. all modules has their positions correctly.

what could be the problem? any idea?

_________________
http://www.xeont.com.au - Computer Parts | Forum
http://www.chicshop.com.au - ChicShop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 2:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:18 am
Posts: 1869
tallberggoesint wrote:

Webdongle wrote:
... So just renaming the folder and changing the name in the manifest file will no create a 'clean' copy.


What is "this button" ?
xeont wrote:
when i press "this button"

Do you use the latest Joomla 1.6 version?

_________________
coffee & smoke just fine

OOm Nezar


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 2:56 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:04 am
Posts: 201
Location: Melbourne, Australia
i can show u the button.. but i have to send you username password for it. if i can send you them via pm..

renaming the folder or fixing the database path didnt help. u can see i have written about this on joomlacode as well "Pj Snoop"

i followed everything that i can find on the internet. seems like "My Problem" has no solution

_________________
http://www.xeont.com.au - Computer Parts | Forum
http://www.chicshop.com.au - ChicShop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 4:05 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:18 am
Posts: 1869
Already here too? http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=22783

_________________
coffee & smoke just fine

OOm Nezar


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 4:12 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25851
Location: @Webdongle
That is showing as fixed in svn October of last year. The bug was on 1.6 beta so it should not happen now. what version of 1.6 do you have ?

Addendum
Use the files from the latest 1.6 full package to overwrite the Joomla files on your server. Upload everything except the /installation folder. Then try.

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 8:28 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:04 am
Posts: 201
Location: Melbourne, Australia
hi Webdongle

i tried with 1.6.0, 1.6.3, 1.6.4 and 1.6.5 everytime a new installation and new database. even i tried with different php and mysql versions, all does the same.

this is not the problem everyone talking about, until you press "this button" everything working fine, even after if you refresh the same page, "The template for this display is not available Contact Administrator" message disappear,

Regards,
Xeont

_________________
http://www.xeont.com.au - Computer Parts | Forum
http://www.chicshop.com.au - ChicShop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 8:39 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25851
Location: @Webdongle
I can not reproduce the error, perhaps consider putting it on the tracker and see what they think ?

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 8:41 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:04 am
Posts: 201
Location: Melbourne, Australia
how to put a tracker??

Thanks

_________________
http://www.xeont.com.au - Computer Parts | Forum
http://www.chicshop.com.au - ChicShop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 8:50 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25851
Location: @Webdongle
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... er_id=8103

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 8:57 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:04 am
Posts: 201
Location: Melbourne, Australia
hi

this is the coding related to "this button", anything suspicious?

<button class="btn" onclick="document.adminForm.task.value='<?php echo $task;?>';document.adminForm.submit();"><?php echo $action;?></button>&nbsp; &nbsp;<button class="btn" onclick="document.adminForm.task.value='<?php echo 'send_mail_to_applicant';?>';document.adminForm.submit();"><?php echo _lkn_app_email_send;?></button>

both bottons does the same

Thanks

_________________
http://www.xeont.com.au - Computer Parts | Forum
http://www.chicshop.com.au - ChicShop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 10:13 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:18 am
Posts: 1869
Don't know where you get the button from what extension, and didn't found that button is from default Joomla (fresh install), you can ask the extension developer for that.

_________________
coffee & smoke just fine

OOm Nezar


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group