The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 6:54 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 6:49 pm
Posts: 2
I'm having a problem with aicontactsafe, the captcha is not working, instead it shows 3 little dots in place.
Can anyone help to resolve this problem??? Here is the link: http://formavital.com/index.php?option= ... 00&lang=es

Thank you for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:12 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25339
Location: @Webdongle
Which captcha option are you using ?
Quote:
Select the type of CAPTCHA to use
You can use the native aiContactSafe CAPTCHA or the CAPTCHA code generated by the plugin "Multiple CAPTCHA Engine" ( http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... ptcha/8070 ). You need to install this plugin before use it.

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:29 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 6:49 pm
Posts: 2
Thank you Webdongle for your reply.

I'm using aiContactSafe Native.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:53 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25339
Location: @Webdongle
No not what version

Which captcha option are you using ?

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 6:34 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:43 am
Posts: 31
Webdongle wrote:
No not what version

Which captcha option are you using ?


I have installed version 2.0.16.beta15 of aiContactSafe on Jommla 1.7 and my problem is that captcha shows 3 little dots

I installed also plugin called Multiple CAPTCHA Engine but my problem persists, how can I solve solve it?

Thanks and regards

_________________
Unisciti a noi: http://www.swproduction.altervista.org/ - http://www.enews.altervista.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:29 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 9:05 am
Posts: 64
I got the same problem. Also with the plugin. How did you solve this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 1:20 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 11:56 am
Posts: 26
same problem here... neither native or multiple captcha engine not showing image.... any solution???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:03 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25339
Location: @Webdongle
http://www.jvitals.com/support/support- ... tsafe.html

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:23 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 11:56 am
Posts: 26
i looked there and found either no solution or no answer from their support.... and only one thread that has been mark as solved not working for me and noticed also for many more....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 12:01 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 11:49 am
Posts: 1
In my case with Joomla 2.5.7, the problem is located in the template to use as there is conflict with JQuery.

To fix this, I have located in the index.php of my template the following string.

Code:
<script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/libraries/jquery/js/jquery-1.7.2.min.js">

I mean, everyone has to look in your template where the JQuery load order, will be similar to mine.

And then on the next line, add the following code.

Code:
<script type="text/javascript">jQuery.noConflict();</script>

No longer are the three points and capcha work correctly.
Greetings.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:09 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 12:49 am
Posts: 10
Location: Costa Rica
picaron wrote:
Code:
<script type="text/javascript">jQuery.noConflict();</script>



Yeah! That was it. Thanks mate. :geek:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 5:28 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:20 am
Posts: 60
Location: Bangalore
This solution not working for me. I am using joomla 2.5.11 and aicontactsafe 2.0.21c stable.

Any solution
Thanks!

_________________
Thanks,
Kathir


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 11:11 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:30 pm
Posts: 8
i use aicontact safe 1.0.21.c n i have the same problem as 3 dots script didnt work for me the captcha engine is set to native but the broblem exists can someone help??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:34 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:36 pm
Posts: 26
It might be an issue with server config, as per http://www.algisinfo.com/en/forum/9-aiC ... n-vps.html

This solution worked for me :)

_________________
Empire Web Designs
www.empire-webdesigns.com
See us on Facebook


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group