The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Security and Performance FAQs
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 11:08 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:02 pm
Posts: 14
Hello,

I'm completely new to Joomla having almost no idea about css etc...and as my web designer has no time in these days I ended here to ask 2 question regarding web site which I'm preparing:

- after each logging in into backend joomla stucks on a blank/white page and I must always press F5 to load it correctly. The worst thing is that this also happens in frontend and especially after I log in. I use ja_mageia template. the website is www.sky-xs.sk . Any idea what causes this? After I press F5 it works fine for some clicks but it happens again...and I'm crazy about that now. P.S.: I have no idea about hosting, provider etc as this is completely out of me...

Many thanks for your help in advance, i really appreciate it.

Martin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:28 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:46 am
Posts: 26
Location: Machu Picchu, Peru
It could be a problem in your configuration.php file.
Check the line:
$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://yourJoomlasite';
Make sure it is correct. It happened to me one that I was using a subdomain and did not write the live_site correctly.

Anyone has any other idea?

_________________
Need help translating English/Spanish documents? Contact me


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 7:43 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:02 pm
Posts: 14
lynnmora wrote:
It could be a problem in your configuration.php file.
Check the line:
$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://yourJoomlasite';
Make sure it is correct. It happened to me one that I was using a subdomain and did not write the live_site correctly.

Anyone has any other idea?


I have checked. It's correct so the problem lies somewhere else. Anyway thanks for help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:13 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:03 am
Posts: 1
My site is doing the same thing after saving certain settings in the backend. Say if I create a new article and save it, it redirects to a blank page and if I refresh, nothing happens. If I click the go button in the address bar it takes me to the main control panel. Also, I have not been able to get the template manager screen to come up, any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 5:29 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 5:49 pm
Posts: 8
Hi,
We encountered the same problem on our site. Suddenly we started seeing blank pages and we would see the site on Refresh only. Also, we could not download any documents from docman - neither in the frontend nor in the administrator panel. The mambot mosif stopped working........

After a lot of painful testing and debugging - we finally found the problem. :laugh:
The file agent_browser.php in the includes folder was missing.
Copied the file into the folder and voila - everything was back to normal. :)

Hope it helps.
Neeta


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:59 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 1926
Location: New Jersey, USA
Well, blank pages are normally the result of suppressed error messages. Try setting your error reporting lower, or search the code base for ill placed '@' symbols in-front of function calls. A lot of developers use @ to suppress error messages, but if the error is large enough (fatal), it won't display anything but a blank page...

_________________
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 7:40 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 12:32 pm
Posts: 9
This is happening to me on one of my sites in IE7 and in Firefox it comes up with a dialogue box asking me whether to open 'index.php. with dreamweaver or save it. A refresh displays the required page but it does have 2 guests. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:40 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 10:35 am
Posts: 45
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Does anyone have any updated solutions or ideas as to why this might be happening? I just recently began experiencing this same error, where alot of pages will not load unless I hit the refresh button. What is causing this? Please help.

_________________
Vows made in storms are forgotten in calm.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 12:32 pm
Posts: 9
Update
I have several sites with the same host but on different servers. All run OK apart from one which I've had the refresh problem since I installed it. After trying many times to re-upload the problem site and try a different database, the problem is still there. After 2 days I've pinned it down to a problem with the host. I now have 2 sites of different servers running the same database. Both are nearly identical apart from a few extra images on one of them. One runs perfectly and the other needs refreshing about 70% of the time both in the front and back end. I'm awaiting a reply from the hosting company (although they are cheap but shite)and I'll keep you informed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:54 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 9:01 pm
Posts: 1
I dont know if this will help but removing my custom favicon file from the server did the trick for me, it was always displaying the custom one on a blank page.

Removed it and no more blank pages!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 12:26 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:43 pm
Posts: 13
This is a strange issue and without proper remedy. I had these problems since few days now. Well my live site variables are blank, if i sent it to the url of my site, the whole template I'm using fails to load.

In IE8 it says internal server error, even refresh it gives the same error. but if you highlight the url and click enter key from key board it works. All other browser it needs refresh. This happened after i installed acajoom component.

Its strange there is no solution for this.

And my site is in two sub folder. http://www.yachtsarabia.com/eng/v1 I have redirected the main domain to this path using .htaccess

Any experts here can shed some light

_________________
Altaf Hussein df
http://www.classifieddubai.com
http://www.flahzasystems.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 12:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:43 pm
Posts: 13
neeta wrote:
Hi,
After a lot of painful testing and debugging - we finally found the problem. :laugh:
The file agent_browser.php in the includes folder was missing.
Copied the file into the folder and voila - everything was back to normal. :)

Hope it helps.
Neeta


I dont have this file either, not anywhere in my 10 joomla site all my sites are 1.5.15, but this file is not available anywhere.

_________________
Altaf Hussein df
http://www.classifieddubai.com
http://www.flahzasystems.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 12:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:43 pm
Posts: 13
Ok I found a solutions, could be a temporary one, but it works now for me. I placed a new php.in file inside my root folder and made these changes.
display_errors = Off
error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_STRICT
max_execution_time = 120
max_input_time = 120
memory_limit = 128M
post_max_size = 32M

these are the changes I made, and its working now. First i used display errors on, and it was working with the errors, after that i disabled it, hope this helps someone.

Im still working around to find the right solution.

_________________
Altaf Hussein df
http://www.classifieddubai.com
http://www.flahzasystems.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 3:25 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 4:05 am
Posts: 1
Hi, nice to have u all here. i'm a newbie in joomla. using 1.5.18 and having problem with layout on the front end.

When i click any link on the front end, the layout position of all the div wil go messed up. The left menu go to the center, and the center pushed down under. the content position also changed.

But after a few click of refresh button, the design turn back to normal condition. Then the messed up condition happen again when i click other link. Is there any suggestion what was happening and how to solve it?

thank you in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:59 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:46 pm
Posts: 7
Make sure your system cache plugin is active. It worked for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:04 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 21
system cache plugin ?? wher can i finde it and what i must do?

_________________
http://[spam].ir
http://www.[spam].ir


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:23 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:29 pm
Posts: 1
neeta wrote:
Hi,
We encountered the same problem on our site. Suddenly we started seeing blank pages and we would see the site on Refresh only. Also, we could not download any documents from docman - neither in the frontend nor in the administrator panel. The mambot mosif stopped working........

After a lot of painful testing and debugging - we finally found the problem. :laugh:
The file agent_browser.php in the includes folder was missing.
Copied the file into the folder and voila - everything was back to normal. :)

Hope it helps.
Neeta

I resolved the problem following your advice - but the loading of the page takes 30+ seconds (with caching and gzip on). The file is attached.

A few minutes ago I also modified php.ini like user "creativei" sugessted - and ... it is a definite solution! The pages display correctly and there is no 30+ second delay.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:52 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 2809
Location: Victorian England 1885
Which version of Joomla?

_________________
Yereverluvinunclebert
Steampunk widgets. Platforms of choice: Joomla 1.0/1.5, Joostina 1.2, OSCommerce
Site aims: Optimisation, Security and Solidity
http://widgets.yahoo.com/widgets/steampunk-clock-calendar


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 8:22 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 7:06 pm
Posts: 52
I think its for older versions of Joomla.I can't find agent_browser.php in any Joomla 1.5.x Packages.

_________________
http://www.irandream.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group