The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 5:56 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 8:54 am
Posts: 114
Location: Russian Federation
Hello!
I have installed and maintained a new website on Joomla 1.7 (no upgrade, clean installation). Installed second language (Russian localization).
Now the site contains bilingual content and I can manually switch pages by changing URL language preffix:
http://clarus.sulpher.ru/en/about - EN
http://clarus.sulpher.ru/ru/o-kompanii - RU

But the problem is in language switcher module. There is no list of languages neither flags.
Image

I don't know why. Content filter plugin is enabled. Content on both languages is present as well as it works if I change URL manually (as I just been wrote above with instance), but the only problem with module. The active template does not matter - the same effect with Beez and my custom template.
Could anybody help or give an advice? I may approve backend access.

Image

Image

Joomla 1.7
English and Russian language packages
PHP: 5.2.10
MySQL: 5.0.84-log

_________________
http://www.round-interactive.com - eCommerce, turn-key websites


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:06 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 8:54 am
Posts: 114
Location: Russian Federation
The problem was in incorrect mainteance. Now it's solved. Thanks to documentation. :)

2 moderator: please remove this topic

_________________
http://www.round-interactive.com - eCommerce, turn-key websites


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 5:30 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
It's always useful for users to know what was exactly the problem in your case, and how you solved it.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 8:59 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 8:54 am
Posts: 114
Location: Russian Federation
It was because of wrong language settings. I didn't read yours manual before and though it should be easy to organize bilingual content with Joomla 1.6 / 1.7 :)
So, I added some articles and it's equivalents on 2nd language. Then made menu items for both languages within one menu and "anchored"- set links to each other menu items to get them connected.
So, I got empty list in language switcher module.
Well, I have read manual and understood that the fail was in invalid structure.
We should make two menus for each other language and set each default menu item for both languages. And of course, there should be third, "system" menu (that shouldn't be in use with menu modules) that must diblicate default item menu and has language status "all" (except of English and 2nd language)
Here is the solution for those, who got the same problem:
http://docs.joomla.org/Language_Switcher_Tutorial_for_Joomla_1.6#The_structure_of_the_site.2C_simple_rules
http://community.joomla.org/blogs/community/1468-multilang-in-17-whats-new.html

_________________
http://www.round-interactive.com - eCommerce, turn-key websites


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 6:23 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 6:14 pm
Posts: 2
I have the same problem and i don't know what to do with it!

I had installed joomla 1.6, joomla 1.7 (different build - russian and international from joomla.org) with or without demo data - in any case i have received empty language list.

in every tutorial there are just 3 steps before language list appears:
1 - install language file ( i did it with no errors for site/admin panel/content)
2 - turn on language switching module
3 - turn on language plugin

i did it many times but received just empty list

what to do?

_________________
http://audio.probudget.ru - all about audio and computers in russian


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2011 6:00 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
moonvader wrote:

in every tutorial there are just 3 steps before language list appears:
1 - install language file ( i did it with no errors for site/admin panel/content)
2 - turn on language switching module
3 - turn on language plugin


Wrong. Re-read tutorials.
See my sig with a link to a simple pdf tutorial.
Also, you can go to
http://multilingual-joomla-demo.cloudac ... steps.html
where you can log in back-end
and follow precisely this tutorial.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:19 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 6:14 pm
Posts: 2
thanks a lot!
now (after full following of your pdf tutorial) it is working!

i have to say that it is not easy to make multilanguage site
in all tutorial videos i saw that creating multilanguage site is very simple


thank you one more time)

_________________
http://audio.probudget.ru - all about audio and computers in russian


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:55 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:48 pm
Posts: 1
Hello everyone!

I read through some of the manuals you were refering to and I noticed that in order for the language selection to show, you shouldn't install sample data.
I tried it first with sample data and it didn't work..
Is there a way to show the language switcher properly with sample data installed?? Because it is too much trouble to set a new template otherwise...

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 3:41 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
Sampledata and templates are different stuff.
The default sampledata is not multilanguage because a multilang site needs at east 2 languages installed.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:49 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 6:31 pm
Posts: 5
Hi
I have followed all the above instructions (I think), and I have a question:
When we choose a language during the language selector, we only go to the home page of the that language? Is it correct?
Is there any other way to go directly to the page we were before we select the new language? Have I done something wrong in my configuration or structure?
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 2:54 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
Please read again
http://multilingual-joomla-demo.cloudac ... ction.html

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 6:31 pm
Posts: 5
This is always happend when we don't read carefully and from the beggining... :-[
Thanks

In 1.7, was introduced a new feature that lets associate menu items to other menu items in different languages.
http://multilingual-joomla-demo.cloudac ... items.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:02 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 1:56 pm
Posts: 2
Hi!
I have the problem like same in 2.5 and three times gone through manual, but it doesn't helped!
There only 2 languages from 6 shows in menu.
I tried different ways but nothing works :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 5:06 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
Lamberts wrote:
Hi!
I have the problem like same in 2.5 and three times gone through manual, but it doesn't helped!
There only 2 languages from 6 shows in menu.
I tried different ways but nothing works :(

Please post here a snapshot of the multilanguage status administrator module

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 8:36 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 1:56 pm
Posts: 2
After 2 days forums reading find the Stupid mistake. Problem was incorrect Language Tag. "Ru" instead of "RU".
In Admin everything worked correctly and all flags are shown, thats why spent so many time to find!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:27 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 1:15 am
Posts: 77
Location: Norway
OMG you saved my life, was working on the exact same problem for hours... keep this topic up because it could be others issue just like me.

_________________
ParsiGate website www.parsigate.com is a free classified site ( آگهی رایگان )
ٌ200: www.200.st is a Wordpress blog for testing.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:00 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 10:24 am
Posts: 1
this was a great feed to read. thanks for the inputs! it worked!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:49 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:39 pm
Posts: 92
infograf768 wrote:
moonvader wrote:

in every tutorial there are just 3 steps before language list appears:
1 - install language file ( i did it with no errors for site/admin panel/content)
2 - turn on language switching module
3 - turn on language plugin


Wrong. Re-read tutorials.
See my sig with a link to a simple pdf tutorial.
Also, you can go to
http://multilingual-joomla-demo.cloudac ... steps.html
where you can log in back-end
and follow precisely this tutorial.


Thanks so much for this tutorial, you are brilliant, hopefully the people at Joomla take a leaf out of your book and make all their doc's and help pages in this style. It is simple and easy to follow and would really cut down on the amount of forum support requirements.

So from me who managed to test complete the basics of this thanks to your tutorial in 1 hour (not a full site just the basics) a big thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2012 5:26 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:28 pm
Posts: 10
Hi,
I am struggling with this language selector.
We have installed Joomla with sample data, following that we have installed Hebrew according to instructions.

The problem is that when I am getting to page 6 of instructions where it say "Once these are defined,
they will be available all over Joomla User Interface." I cant see the languages in my selector.

I can select English/Hebrew from the back end so I have also created new article in Hebrew and created the main menu in Hebrew.

But still I cant see the available languages in the front end.
Any advice?

Thanks
Amir


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2012 5:46 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Posts: 22136
Location: Chennai, India
Are you referring to the instructions at http://multilingual-joomla-demo.cloudaccess.net/?

Have you created default menu items for each of the languages?

One of the best ways to check whether all things are set properly is using the Multilanguage Status Module. Go to the Module Manager, filter modules for Administrator, enable the Multilanguage Status module. Once enabled, a link would appear in the status area. Click on the link and a pop-up window with various settings for the Multilingual implementation would show up. The text and the icons are self explanatory.

_________________
- Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam
http://www.eegan.org - helping the poor and underprivileged
educate. empower. enrich.
Support the poor and underprivileged


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2012 8:52 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:28 pm
Posts: 10
Thanks for the reply,
Yes, I did set menu and linked it all up.

But according to (http://multilingual-joomla-demo.cloudac ... steps.html) once you installed lang and enabled the lang selector module the options should apear in front end...in the drop down box.

Will check the lang status module.

Thanks again,

Amir


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 8:43 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
It is a very bad idea to install sample data when creating a multilanguage site.
I suggest you start again from scratch and follow Exactly the instructions in the Tutorial.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:29 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:13 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Rome, Italy
infograf768 wrote:
It is a very bad idea to install sample data when creating a multilanguage site.
I suggest you start again from scratch and follow Exactly the instructions in the Tutorial.


Hi,
i thought that deleting sample data would be enough to have the multi-language working.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:37 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:13 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Rome, Italy
I managed to convert a joomla site with sample data to a full working multi language following the advices in this topic, in particular infograf768's pdf and another tutorial from here: http://community.joomla.org/blogs/commu ... s-new.html

so thank you guys, you helped a lot! ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:51 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:44 am
Posts: 6
Guys
I have a problem with Language Switcher in Joomla 2.5.8 on website

http://bigapplefitness.clever-click.co.uk/

I think i have done everything step by step form tutorial and when i activate the System - Language Filter, added Home as a default yo each menu. The Language switcher show only one flag.. WHY?
I can't find the way to do it.

Please help!
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:22 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:13 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Rome, Italy
hunnna1982 wrote:
Guys
I have a problem with Language Switcher in Joomla 2.5.8 on website

http://bigapplefitness.clever-click.co.uk/

I think i have done everything step by step form tutorial and when i activate the System - Language Filter, added Home as a default yo each menu. The Language switcher show only one flag.. WHY?
I can't find the way to do it.

Please help!
Thanks


did you create modules for each language menu? and set wich language they belong to?
did you set languages for each menu item? and then set default page (such as home page)?

you can also get help from the system activating (for admin) the multi language status module ( you can filter it by selecting "administrator" instead of "site" when dislaying the list of module items.

Following advices in this topic helped me also converting a site with default contents (the ones that joomla asks to install in the beginning)... so read carefully every tutorial and suggestions here to get your result.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:50 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:44 am
Posts: 6
Yes Modules are crested with languages seted!
Yes Created English and Geramn menus with Home Page as a default.

I read previous sugestions but couldn't find a solution for me.
I have done everything right form the tutorial, and what i see is ony one English Flag and can't even find the German One .

What i need is the Default page to be German as a landing page and a option to switch to English one. The back end need to be In English.

Please advice me!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:05 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:13 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Rome, Italy
hunnna1982 wrote:
Yes Modules are crested with languages seted!
Yes Created English and Geramn menus with Home Page as a default.

I read previous sugestions but couldn't find a solution for me.
I have done everything right form the tutorial, and what i see is ony one English Flag and can't even find the German One .

What i need is the Default page to be German as a landing page and a option to switch to English one. The back end need to be In English.

Please advice me!


Backend is managed differently from Frontend so don't worry about this.

If you have 2 languages, then you should have 3 main menu for instance, one for all languiages, one for german and one for english.

And when you are in menu manager you should see
1. Main menu (All languages) with a STAR
2. Main menu DE (only german) with a german flag
3. Main menu EN (only english) with the Unionjack flag

In language switcher you may want to check/uncheck "Active Language" to display or not the current language flag

I found some nice tips from this website:
http://www.gavick.com/documentation/questions/configuration-multilanguage-site-with-joomla-1-7/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:54 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:44 am
Posts: 6
I got 3 menus I also got Active Language to YES..
I did everything to display 2 languages and as you see the only flag is English.

If i give you my login and password would you be able to check what is going on there?
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 2:23 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
Please post here a screenshot of the multilanguage status module as well as a screenshot of the Content Language Manager page.
Issue could simply be a mistake in the language tag.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group