The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 205 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 7:26 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 7:04 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks for this great fix, I would never found this solution myself


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 7:53 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 7:41 am
Posts: 2
@kjellhahlen - Thank you for sharing this fix :)

My hosting provider emailed me about an hour before updating the server to PHP 5.3 which didn't really give me much time to research any implications to Joomla.
Many thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:41 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:29 am
Posts: 2
Thanks! you saved my time....great work


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:12 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:50 am
Posts: 1180
Location: Amsterdam
5 pages of happy people, :), just wanted to add my THANKS.

_________________
http://www.tastymouse.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2011 9:15 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 9:11 pm
Posts: 1
A very simple solution to this problem (without any extra code):
In Function.php file line 92
replace this: $result = call_user_func_array(array($class, $method), $arguments);
with $result = call_user_func_array(array($class, $method), &$arguments);
In line 100 of the same file
replace this: $result = call_user_func_array($target, $arguments);
with : $result = call_user_func_array($target, &$arguments);

the solution is very simple put '&' before $arguments.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 5:15 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 1:47 am
Posts: 1
Saved my life. You rock.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:39 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:31 pm
Posts: 1
It worked ! My sites apartmani sokobanja and sokobanja apartments are alive !!! Thanks a lot!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 3:24 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 7:06 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Molina de Segura
Thousands and thousands of thanks kjellhahlen. The fix has solved the issue in several joomla 1.0.15 sites that some of my customers don't want to migrate to updated joomla versions due the migration costs of all components and templates.

Kind regards!

_________________
http://www.crealogic.es


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:18 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:34 am
Posts: 1
;D thanks worked perfectly.

Neil


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:33 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:20 pm
Posts: 1
Absolute great help! Perfect fix in the minute.... thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:43 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:39 pm
Posts: 2
I am unable to download the zip file, pls help getting same error with my client website. email [email protected]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 12:01 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:39 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks managed to fix the problem with the fix code


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 2:46 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:14 pm
Posts: 156
Location: Los Angeles, CA
kjellhahlen, thanks man! this totally saved my day and fixed the issue. I avoided trying to roll back mysql packages or trying to upgrade to latest version of Joomla.

Will be migrating into latest versioin which I believe is 1.7 or move to wordpress altogether. Thanks!

_________________
www.Activo.com - Activo: Providing Magento development services for medium size Magento retailers.
extensions.Activo.com - Activo Extensions: Providing a growing collection of quality magento extensions.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 11:04 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 1:47 am
Posts: 1
You safed my day with this patch!!! Thank you so much!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:02 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:08 pm
Posts: 3
Guys this solution appears to be exactly what I need to get my website back up & running correctly, however I'm a complete novice so have no idea how to apply the fix, would it be possible to get some step by step instructions to sort it at all?

Thanks in advance,

Mike.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:39 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 10:58 pm
Posts: 2
kjellhahlen wrote:
Attachment:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip

I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:
Code:
if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))

In Function.php I added a this line twice:
Code:
$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);

The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.


Thanks so much! Muchísimas gracias!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:39 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:33 am
Posts: 1
kjellhahlen wrote:
Attachment:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip

I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:
Code:
if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))

In Function.php I added a this line twice:
Code:
$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);

The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.


Brilliant - Cheers :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:38 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:20 am
Posts: 1
Thank you very much helped


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 5:25 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:03 am
Posts: 23
Kjell Hählen

Thank you, as I can see you saved a lot of people including me.

:) KaliMera OliMera


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2012 3:00 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:51 am
Posts: 1
Kjell Hählen you're the man! Thanks a lot for that fix! :p


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:24 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 9:59 am
Posts: 1
this is an excellent solution which helped me when having to migrate one of my clients who hasn't been able to upgrade yet. thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 12:45 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 12:20 pm
Posts: 1
kjellhahlen wrote:
Attachment:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip

I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:
Code:
if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))

In Function.php I added a this line twice:
Code:
$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);

The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.


Thank you very much!!! I've got a site that's as good as dead, but must remain online, and your fix saved it after a fifth movement to another host :)

kjellhahlen - saving Joomla 1.0.x sites since 2010 :))


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 7:24 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 2:49 pm
Posts: 2
Great job...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 11:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 8:08 pm
Posts: 6
Works like a charm ... WOOHOO


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2012 9:36 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 10:50 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks for this solution!!! Good job


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:14 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:00 pm
Posts: 25
I use joomla 1.015 site i have litle same problem with PHP versie. When my hosting provider have upgrade PHP and Database to new version i get this message "Error establishing a database connection" and change my all text from frontpage. Backround/Admin side all text is working without any problem.. I have use same files (fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip) but didnt get any

New version
Database : 5.5.9
PHP Version: 5.2.17

old version
Database : 5.1.41
PHP Version: 5.2.17


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 7:22 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:22 pm
Posts: 2
stianhaugli wrote:
I had a PM today from a user that couldnt figure this out, so
For your convenience:

I've attached patched files for joomla 1.0.15.
Attachment:
fix_joomla_1015_php_530.zip

Copy them to /includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php and /includes/vcard.class.php
The _old files are the originla 1.0.15 source files. Dont copy them....

Your thanks should go to kjellhahlen for providing this sollution earlier in this thread.


Thanks for your solution.
I had 5-6 Joomla 1.0.xx sites on server and yor patch solved all
PHP version 5.3.10
Thanks again :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 6:24 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:03 am
Posts: 5
kjellhahlen wrote:
Attachment:
fix_joomla_10x_php_530.zip

I wrote a fix. My version is Joomla 1.0.13 but I suppose it will not be very different for later versions.

You sould replace two files by the ones in the attachment:

/includes/Cache/Lite/Function.php
(this solves the "Reference instead of value"-problem)
/includes/vcard.class.php
(to make the contact form work again)

If you rather add the changes by hand:
The changes to vcard.class.php are minor, look for:
Code:
if(!function_exists('quoted_printable_encode'))

In Function.php I added a this line twice:
Code:
$arguments = $this->fixCalls($arguments);

The new function (fixCalls) is added at the end of the file.


Excellent! ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:30 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 12:18 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks for the fix :) the .zip file did it for me!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 4:04 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 7:26 am
Posts: 16
Kjell, I realised I had a problem on a forgotten site perhaps 1-2 years after it first happened. Your files fixed the problem. Many thanks for sharing.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 205 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group