The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 120 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:58 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 20
Location: Dendermonde
Recently I upgraded my joomla 1.5 to joomla 1.6 with jupgrade.
Initially everything went very well. All contacts, articles,… were perfectly transferred. The menus were also transferred, because they were in a different order as the original, I decide to remove the existing menu and create a new one.

Now, when I tried to create a new menu item, I got the following error:
Save failed with the following error: JTableMenu: :_getNode Failed –

After a long search on internet I couldn’t find a solution. It seems that it’s a familiar problem for people that upgraded their joomla from 1.5 to 1.6.

Some people say that recreating the whole site in joomla 1.6 is the only solution. Since my site contains many articles, contacts,… , I couldn’t accept this solution. So I went looking for a better solution by myself.

After upgrading to 1.6, it’s possible to add menu items to any menu. When items are removed from the transferred menu, it’s no longer possible to add new items. So I’ll get the error as described above.

After removing a menu item, I noticed that a record has disappeard in the table ‘j16_menu’ (record with id = ‘1’). This record is essential for the functioning of the menus.


To solve this problem please enter the following two steps.
1. Add the missing record to the database
Log in to phpmyadmin and execute the following statement
INSERT INTO `DATABASE_NAME`.`j16_menu` (`id` ,`menutype` ,`title` ,`alias` ,`note` ,`path` ,`link` ,`type` ,`published` ,`parent_id` ,`level` ,`component_id` ,`ordering` ,`checked_out` ,`checked_out_time` ,`browserNav` ,`access` ,`img` ,`template_style_id` ,`params` ,`lft` ,`rgt` ,`home` ,`language` ,`client_id` ) VALUES ( '1', '', 'Menu_Item_Root', 'root', '', '', '', '', '1', '0', '0', '0', '0', '0', '0000-00-00 00:00:00', '0', '0', '', '0', '', '0', '0', '0', '*', '0')

2. Rebuilding menus
Go to the administrator panel of joomla.
Menus --> MenuManager
Select all menus
Click on the button ‘Rebuild’
(By doing step two, the field ‘rgt’ in the just added record (step one) will get the appropriate value.)


I’ve tested this solution several times and each time with a perfectly functioning result.

Hopefully this will help many people. I’ve noticed that many joomla users over the whole world having this problem and still have no solution found.

Kind regards,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:23 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:35 am
Posts: 12
Thankyou for your solution to this problem I've also stumbled upon.
However, being a complete beginner in the field of databases and programming, how exactcly do I execute the first step of your solution? I've downloaded a program called Wampserver, that uses myphpadmin, but where do I go from here?
Regards - Anders


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 2:07 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 20
Location: Dendermonde
Wampserver is a very good program, I use it also.

This is all you need to do in step 1
1. Open “phpmyadmin” (Wampserver: quick button or http://localhost/phpmyadmin).
2. Click on the tab ‘SQL’
3. Copy the query and paste it in the textbox.
4. Edit your “DATABASE_NAME” in the query
5. Click on the button “Go”

I added a print screen (database name ‘joomla’ in my case)


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 2:29 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:35 am
Posts: 12
I poked around the administrator site and found myphpadmin in cloud control. I upgraded my 'demo' account to 'mini' account to enable this feature.

In myphpadmin, I insert the code in the query-window and insert the name of my database: druensve

However I get this error message: #1146 - Table 'druensve.j16_menu' doesn't exist

I believe I did everything correctly.

In the "Databases"-tab, however beneath "Create new database" it says No Privileges?

I am not accessing my database from Wampserver, but from the administrator site - is that a problem?
In Wampserver, I don't know exactly how to download my 'druensve' database to my local computer.
EDIT: I accomplished this. The same error-message occurs when I try to insert the code.


Thank you for the help so far!! :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 2:52 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 20
Location: Dendermonde
In a normal Joomla 1.5 installation the table names are starting with the prefix ‘jos_’.
When you migrate from 1.5 to 1.6, the ‘jos_’ tables are copied for Joomla 1.6. The prefix of the new tables, for the Joomla 1.6 installation, is normally ‘j16_’ (in later versions of jupgrade you can adjust it). So when you do this step these tables already exist.

If you database name is “druensve” and the prefix is “j16_” then you need to have ‘druensve’.’j16_menu’ instead of ‘druensve.j16_menu'. (‘database_name’.’table_name’)

Below your customized query. Normally it should work with this. (If the prefix is ‘j16_’)
INSERT INTO `druensve`.`j16_menu` (`id` ,`menutype` ,`title` ,`alias` ,`note` ,`path` ,`link` ,`type` ,`published` ,`parent_id` ,`level` ,`component_id` ,`ordering` ,`checked_out` ,`checked_out_time` ,`browserNav` ,`access` ,`img` ,`template_style_id` ,`params` ,`lft` ,`rgt` ,`home` ,`language` ,`client_id` ) VALUES ( '1', '', 'Menu_Item_Root', 'root', '', '', '', '', '1', '0', '0', '0', '0', '0', '0000-00-00 00:00:00', '0', '0', '', '0', '', '0', '0', '0', '*', '0')


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 2:58 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:35 am
Posts: 12
The prefix for all the tables in my case are "vlo_" - I just inserted this into the code, and the problem with creating new menu items was solved, as far as I can tell.
Amazing!
Thank you for the guidance!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 3:26 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 20
Location: Dendermonde
You're welcome. I'm glad that I could help you.
On this forum, I found several times a solution for my problems.

For this JTableMenu: :_getNode error I couldn’t find a solution and created one by myself.
This solution is much better than recreating the whole site in Joomla 1.6. So enjoy.

Kind regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:11 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:11 pm
Posts: 3
Hi
I have exactly the same problem
except that I am using Joomla 1.7

Cant get your solution to function

If you have any suggestions I would be grateful

Thanks
Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:38 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 9:35 pm
Posts: 178
Location: New Jersey, US
Is there a mysql command-line equivalent for the phpAdmin command:

INSERT INTO `DATABASE_NAME`.`j16_menu` (`id` ,`menutype` ,`title` ,`alias` ,`note` ,`path` ,`link` ,`type` ,`published` ,`parent_id` ,`level` ,`component_id` ,`ordering` ,`checked_out` ,`checked_out_time` ,`browserNav` ,`access` ,`img` ,`template_style_id` ,`params` ,`lft` ,`rgt` ,`home` ,`language` ,`client_id` ) VALUES ( '1', '', 'Menu_Item_Root', 'root', '', '', '', '', '1', '0', '0', '0', '0', '0', '0000-00-00 00:00:00', '0', '0', '', '0', '', '0', '0', '0', '*', '0')


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:16 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:11 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you sooooooo much for this, I'm using Joomla 1.7 - It works perfectly in php MyAdmin, once you have adapted (the Database Name to yours and [J16] to your database prefix).
This will save your bacon ......

I am indebited ..............


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 3:24 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 20
Location: Dendermonde
It’s possible to use the query in mysql command-line.
When you are logged in to the mysql command-line you can paste the query. (Don’t forget to edit the database name and prefix)

As attachment you can find a print screen with wampserver in command-line.

Kind regards


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:32 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:27 am
Posts: 1
I just registered ... to be able to say thanks :-)
you really saved my day.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 12:50 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 9:35 pm
Posts: 178
Location: New Jersey, US
Thanks for the response, Lieven Borms - it worked!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 4:28 pm
Posts: 13
Thank you. Strange error but this solution worked for me too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2011 9:26 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 7:14 am
Posts: 2
Thanks a lot for your hints.
A lot of time after your post it's still helpful.
You saved me an additional.... headache !
Giovannino


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:48 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 7:40 am
Posts: 2
Thank you!!! I didn't think I would find a fix and was even nervous about trying this but it worked!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:34 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:25 pm
Posts: 2
Hi all!
Thanks for solution! However, I have problem at step 2. After I rebuild the menus. I've seen this:

Fatal error: Call to undefined method MenusModelItem::getMessage() in X:\home\ge\www\administrator\components\com_menus\controllers\menus.php on line 95

Help please)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:24 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:40 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Stockholm
Thank you Lieven Borms!

I followed your instructions and it worked perfectly. Somehow the first record in menus (with id=1) had gone away to the great digital farm in the sky.

In my case I had upgraded like this: From J1.0 --> J1.5 --> J1.7, and your fix worked.

_________________
Min humorblogg: http://alltommig.nu/
Min Joomlablogg: http://mammals.se/index.php/lar-dig-mer ... och-tricks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 5:24 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 20
Location: Dendermonde
Because some people are struggling with the phpMyAdmin part. I simplified the first part of the solution.
Below you can find the renewed solution.

To solve this problem please enter the following two steps.
1. Add the missing record to the database
Unzip the file ‘slbs.zip’ (attached to this post)
Copy the file ‘slbs.php’ to the root of your domain
Go to www.yourdomain.com/slbs.php (replace ‘yourdomain.com’ with your real domain)
Now you can remove the ‘slbs.php’ file from the root

2. Rebuilding menus
Go to the administrator panel of joomla.
Menus --> MenuManager
Select all menus
Click on the button ‘Rebuild’
(By doing step two, the field ‘rgt’ in the just added record (step one) will get the appropriate value.)


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:08 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:25 pm
Posts: 2
Lieven Borms,
It works!! Thank you!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:12 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 9:12 pm
Posts: 1
Works like a charm. New installation of joomlart T3 framework 1.7. Thanks alot.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:46 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:43 pm
Posts: 1
Thank you so much! It works perfectly!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:00 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:19 am
Posts: 7
I'm having the same error and I'm trying to follow the directions. I get to my PHPmyadmin and get to the correct database... I see 3 types of menus: Menu, menu_types and module_menu. If I chose menu and then click SQL, I have more than 20 columns and the text box available already has something in it:

SELECT*FROM 'a8z7y_menu' WHERE 1

Do I delete that and paste the other text in there and then what?

I'm the most green ??? beginner in the room, so for my ignorance, but I'm learning as I go.

Laurie


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:31 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 20
Location: Dendermonde
It’s seems that there’s a small mistake in the query.
In your case you should execute the following query: SELECT*FROM 'a8z7y_menu' WHERE ‘id’=1
If you execute these one you shouldn’t get any results.
The “JTableMenu: :_getNode” error appears when the record with ‘id’=1 in the “prefix_menu” table is missing. So you must add this record to solve the problem, See step 1. The easiest way is to use the slbs.php file or you can execute the insert-query.
After adding these record you must rebuild the menu’s and these happens in step 2.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:39 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:19 am
Posts: 7
:( I think I'm just in over my head. I don't understand what you're saying at all. I don't know WHERE to add a record. Thanks anyhow


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:55 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 20
Location: Dendermonde
In your phpMyAdmin go to the ‘SQL’ tab and execut the query below.
I assume that the prefix of your database is “a8z7y_”
I don’t know the name of your database, so you need to replace “DATABASE_NAME” with the real database name in the query

INSERT INTO `DATABASE_NAME`.`a8z7y_menu` (`id` ,`menutype` ,`title` ,`alias` ,`note` ,`path` ,`link` ,`type` ,`published` ,`parent_id` ,`level` ,`component_id` ,`ordering` ,`checked_out` ,`checked_out_time` ,`browserNav` ,`access` ,`img` ,`template_style_id` ,`params` ,`lft` ,`rgt` ,`home` ,`language` ,`client_id` ) VALUES ( '1', '', 'Menu_Item_Root', 'root', '', '', '', '', '1', '0', '0', '0', '0', '0', '0000-00-00 00:00:00', '0', '0', '', '0', '', '0', '0', '0', '*', '0')

After executing these query you need to do step 2. Rebuilding menus like described on top of these topic.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:02 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:19 am
Posts: 7
OMG!!!!!!!!!!!
You're my hero!!:)

I can't thank you enough. I SO appreciate your instruction. I know it's frustrating dealing with newbies, but I'm so thankful you did.

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 20
Location: Dendermonde
No thanks. I’m happy that i could help to solve your problem.
Believe it or not but 2 years ago I didn’t know the existence of Joomla or even CMS.
So I know how hard it can be and especially with an error like these. But with good support you can learn very fast.
These solution worked for everybody and it’s much better than recreate your whole website back from zero :laugh:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 12:22 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:17 am
Posts: 48
Location: France
I just had this same problem on a fresh install (on MAMP Pro) of Joomlart's T3 Framework V2 for J1.7 without sample data from Quickstart. The db table fix worked fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:22 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 12:44 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Thanks so much! Worked perfectly! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 120 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group