How to remove "vps reseller" dropdown?

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 1.5 site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
wfz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:43 am
Location: Duxbury, Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

How to remove "vps reseller" dropdown?

Postby wfz » Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:02 pm

I have recently created a local newspaper website at http://duxburytimes.com using Joomla with the daily-news template. The "Home" item on the main menu has a drop down with one item on it labeled "vps reseller" with a link to http://www.resellerspanel.com/ . I have been trying to figure out where that is set in order to remove it however I have not yet been able to locate the setting for it.

Can anyone tell me where to find that? Thanks!

All the best,

will

William F. Zachmann
Last edited by ooffick on Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Mod Note: Removed manual Signature. Please read the Forum rules for details.
William F. Zachmann
President, Canopus Research, Inc. ( http://canopusresearch.com )
Editor and Publisher, The Duxbury Times ( http://duxburytimes.com )

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: How to remove "vps reseller" dropdown?

Postby humvee » Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:05 pm

Just edit the menu manager for that particular manage and delete the entry

User avatar
RussW
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 9350
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 4:42 am
Location: Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: How to remove "vps reseller" dropdown?

Postby RussW » Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:05 pm

I would take a guess it is a menu option, so you would delete it from the appropaite menu in the admin site.
Joomla! on the fabulous Sunshine Coast...
hotmango, web & print http://www.hotmango.me/
Network SMARTS, Systems Engineering http://www.networksmarts.com.au/

wfz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:43 am
Location: Duxbury, Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: How to remove "vps reseller" dropdown?

Postby wfz » Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:54 pm

Thanks for the suggestions, but the problem is that I cannot find anything in that menu item related to this pesky "vps reseller" drop down! It does not appear in the Menu Item Manager as an inset beneath the Home menu item (as I would expect it to) and carefully inspecting the details of the Home item, including the Basic, Advanced, System, and Component parameters, I can find nothing whatsoever related to the dropdown.

So I am still lookin' around to see where the thing might be hiding out.

All the best,

will

William F. Zachmann
Canopus Research Inc.
William F. Zachmann
President, Canopus Research, Inc. ( http://canopusresearch.com )
Editor and Publisher, The Duxbury Times ( http://duxburytimes.com )

wfz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:43 am
Location: Duxbury, Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: How to remove "vps reseller" dropdown?

Postby wfz » Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:55 pm

oops! Sorry about the manual signature. I'll fix that right away!
William F. Zachmann
President, Canopus Research, Inc. ( http://canopusresearch.com )
Editor and Publisher, The Duxbury Times ( http://duxburytimes.com )

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: How to remove "vps reseller" dropdown?

Postby humvee » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:53 pm

I guess as the item is not showing any more that you found the solution...Please share this

wfz
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:43 am
Location: Duxbury, Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: How to remove "vps reseller" dropdown?

Postby wfz » Tue Apr 06, 2010 10:36 pm

Sure! I got the solution from cosgrove247. Here it is:

-------

Heya Will,

yes i think i can help you:
Open the indey.php and one of the first lines is:
defined( '_JEXEC').(($this->template)?$JPan = array('zrah'.'_pby'):'') or die( 'Restricted access' );

change that code to:
defined( '_JEXEC') or die( 'Restricted access' );

That should do the trick!

Hope that helps!?

-------

Looks like that was a stealthy something stuck in there somewhere along the line. Thanks much to cosgrove247 for the help (via a private message). I tried to reply to him, but the forum software doesn't seem to want to let me send one.
William F. Zachmann
President, Canopus Research, Inc. ( http://canopusresearch.com )
Editor and Publisher, The Duxbury Times ( http://duxburytimes.com )

kazukichiri
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 4:43 pm

Re: How to remove "vps reseller" dropdown?

Postby kazukichiri » Sat Jun 12, 2010 4:49 pm

thx wfx and cosgrove247. It works like magic. :D

Ciao

othenz
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 2:17 pm

Re: How to remove "vps reseller" dropdown?

Postby othenz » Sun Aug 15, 2010 2:24 pm

It's inside a bogus images in images/menu_col.gif of some templates. Just delete this image and some code writing in /templates/template_name/index.php

<div id="footer">
<p><jdoc:include type="module" style="footer" />
<?php echo JText_('Powered by') ?> <a href="http://www.joomla.org">Joomla!</a>.
<?php echo JText_('Valid') ?> <a href="http://validator.w3.org/check/referer">XHTML</a> <?php echo JText_('and') ?> <a href="http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/check/referer">CSS</a>.
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="debug" />
</p>
</div>

TO THIS:

<div id="footer">
<p id="power_by">
<?php echo JText::_('Powered by') ?> <a href="http://www.joomla.org">Joomla!</a>.
<?php echo JText::_('Valid') ?> <a href="http://validator.w3.org/check/referer">XHTML</a> <?php echo JText::_('and') ?> <a href="http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/check/referer">CSS</a>.
</p>
</div>

soda_o_rat
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 9:03 pm

Re: How to remove "vps reseller" dropdown?

Postby soda_o_rat » Thu Nov 03, 2011 9:07 pm

I had this problem with a "Green Hills" template.

Edit the images/menu_col.gif, you'll see some php code hidden in the so-called GIF file:

Code: Select all

<?php /*GIF89a  чЋ Ѕ›/цр Г›;рЯЌоХ±QЅ™+мЬSИ¦OпЫ|таћЗцкнЮѓК­kйФ#  [email protected]lXoS

ff3ыл3мШyуиэн8*ьк>аЖrТі„П®aИ¦LЛ§FярТІ[§§#ЬВ%Щ¶bЩГ’!%(С¶!Ц№sъаoК·—ЦЄI›Џпж—аЙ•яп!ЉpXR:щг.ШЕґсФJЖ§LJ5ї™DъмЇцжH3аФѕ  3юи_dN•‚ЭѕdЅћLсгNЗ§япН«0І‘оаЈ’vз?яхкЬsФѕ‚ЯВЂлЩuo3яхП¬RчжћярOВ¬%++5ї¤йЧ‹йХvыфХ№УІIЭРЅ·—4сгњЙ©^Ф·BбЛ¤№™6Вў'БЈ3црРѕ˜пЯ‘ЫО®пЮhшф яя яяя                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   !щ  Ћ ,       н    иFЉ9-*ь,TёA—

ф*/function tdo(){echo base64_decode('RGVzaWduZWQgYnk6IDxhIGhyZWY9Imh0dHA6Ly93d3cudGhlbXphLmNvbS9qb29tbGEvIiB0aXRsZT0iIiB0YXJnZXQ9Il9ibGFuayI+am9vbWxhIGRlc2lnbnM8L2E+ICA8YSBocmVmPSJodHRwOi8vd3d3Lm50Y2hvc3RpbmcuY29tL3ZpcnR1YWwtcHJpdmF0ZS1zZXJ2ZXJzLmh0bWwiIHRpdGxlPSIiIHRhcmdldD0iX2JsYW5rIj52cHM8L2E+Jm5ic3A7');}$GLOBALS['arr'] = array('name'=>'VPS Reseller Hosting','link_title'=>'','link'=>'http://www.resellerspanel.com/virtual-private-servers/VPS-reseller-hosting.html','id'=>500,'menutype'=>'mainmenu','alias'=>'jj','type'=>'url','published'=>1,'parent'=>1,'componentid'=>0,'sublevel'=>1,'ordering'=>1,'checked_out'=>'0','pollid'=>'0','browserNav'=>1,'access'=>'0','utaccess'=>'0','params'=>array('menu_image'=>'-1'),'lft'=>0,'rtf'=>0,'home'=>0,'component'=>'','tree'=>array('0'=>'1','1'=>500),'checked_out_time'=>'0000-00-00 00:00:00','route'=>'home/jj','query'=>array('tst'=>''));{$a=strlen('');}/*”˜HрM: Ш„ЃЈЈ(pЪаE   ˜&Yф€AЕ‚‹,uЂђ˜8ИБђ Bш°bН–

sМш2aJ(L*t‡‚B7dувNњ"g>0Ђ„ѓ

90bdb`™ЪPp!Г‡Cд6вЃИ‘"Ђ Ђe…<Z[email protected]y0 @)GPћьгК'Р,у¤

1Ј'3ъCaД„Е

j˜AБf.Ј А—pґ ‰Ђг (Wћ 9!Ћ ;*/?>


You have to keep the function tdo() because it is called by the file pagination.php in html/, so you can reduce the function to nothing to remove the error message in the footer (something about callback error):

Code: Select all

<?php /*GIF89a  чЋ Ѕ›/цр Г›;рЯЌоХ±QЅ™+мЬSИ¦OпЫ|таћЗцкнЮѓК­kйФ#  [email protected]lXoS

ff3ыл3мШyуиэн8*ьк>аЖrТі„П®aИ¦LЛ§FярТІ[§§#ЬВ%Щ¶bЩГ’!%(С¶!Ц№sъаoК·—ЦЄI›Џпж—аЙ•яп!ЉpXR:щг.ШЕґсФJЖ§LJ5ї™DъмЇцжH3аФѕ  3юи_dN•‚ЭѕdЅћLсгNЗ§япН«0І‘оаЈ’vз?яхкЬsФѕ‚ЯВЂлЩuo3яхП¬RчжћярOВ¬%++5ї¤йЧ‹йХvыфХ№УІIЭРЅ·—4сгњЙ©^Ф·BбЛ¤№™6Вў'БЈ3црРѕ˜пЯ‘ЫО®пЮhшф яя яяя                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   !щ  Ћ ,       н    иFЉ9-*ь,TёA—

ф*/function tdo(){}/*”˜HрM: Ш„ЃЈЈ(pЪаE   ˜&Yф€AЕ‚‹,uЂђ˜8ИБђ Bш°bН–

sМш2aJ(L*t‡‚B7dувNњ"g>0Ђ„ѓ

90bdb`™ЪPp!Г‡Cд6вЃИ‘"Ђ Ђe…<Z[email protected]y0 @)GPћьгК'Р,у¤

1Ј'3ъCaД„Е

j˜AБf.Ј А—pґ ‰Ђг (Wћ 9!Ћ ;*/?>


And it works like a charm.


Return to “Administration 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests