The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Global Rules
Additional Rules for this forum <------- Please read before posting



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2011 6:46 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Strasbourg (France)
Hello,

we are happy to announce the avaibility of our new (and first) plugin for joomla 1.7 who will display a nice Mootools Page Peel effect on the upper right corner of your website.

Listed in the jed today
this topic was opened for support too,

feel free to test and report any issue.

regards,

_________________
uni-deal.com/ code.uni-deal.com
Less is more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:27 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:19 pm
Posts: 5
When oziogallery 3 (imagerotatorskin) is used, the Corner Banner also appears at the corner of the imagerotator. It appears both at the corner of the website and at the corner of the imagerotator. I use the plugin {oziogallery xxx}. Joomla 1.7.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:03 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 12:22 am
Posts: 15
It would appear that I have a conflict with JomSocial 2.2.4 and your plugin. Everything works fine on all pages, with the exception of any page loaded with JomSocial.
I tried ordering your plugin to load first, but that didn't help.
[EDIT] I have also found that 'some' pages from the Zoo component are having this same issue.

Any thoughts?

Please visit http://yourencouragingword.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:50 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:45 am
Posts: 12
Hello,

First of all, great work developing this for 1.7, easy installing and setting up :)

However, i need a small modification :)

Can you edit the plugin so it shows on the LEFT of the page instead of the right?

Would be very appreciated!

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:56 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Strasbourg (France)
Hi,

thanks for the idea Patrickvbm, as you may know it's now done :)
thanks for your help translating it all to Dutch.

plugin version 1.1.0 is now online on the JED.

Todo list has been reported too, if any one wish to help... you'll be sincerly welcome.

Regards,

_________________
uni-deal.com/ code.uni-deal.com
Less is more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:11 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 12:22 am
Posts: 15
Was hoping for some support ???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:38 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:31 pm
Posts: 2
Hi

Thanks for the plugin, is great, simply and very nice but, I try the plugin in a website and works great, except in opera web browser, the effect just doesn't work, maybe I missing something in the installing instructions, but I cannot fix the trouble.

I apreciate your help in this issue and thanks for all.

Netprox, from Chile!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:23 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:31 pm
Posts: 2
Hi again

Dear friend, I fix the trouble of Opera Web Browser, Simply deleted the line: "<div id="fontsize"> </div>" that shows the Font size selector in the header and I put the code in a HTML Module and change the Font Size Changer to the 14 position in the bottom of the site, whit this change the UD Page Peel Plugin works perfect in Opera, Chrome and IE9.

I appreciate your work and thank you

Netprox.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:54 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:52 am
Posts: 4
Great plugin but unfortunately it does not appear to be working correctly in Firefox (I'm using version 7.0.1).

The page peel is there and the effect works but it does not display the image behind the page peel.

EDIT: Nevermind it was just Adblock Plus blocking it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:23 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:52 am
Posts: 4
Is there a way to stop this plugin from loading within lightboxes? I have articles which are displayed in a Joomla Lightbox but the pagepeel appears in the lightbox too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 1:21 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Strasbourg (France)
Hello,

sorry i didn't see that page recently... so i will try to answer all of you just below
Quote:
Is there a way to stop this plugin from loading within lightboxes? I have articles which are displayed in a Joomla Lightbox but the pagepeel appears in the lightbox too.

A newer version 1.2.0 should come up end of the week, you will be able to select on wich kind of page the plugin should appear. hope this improvments will fix your issue. If not, just repost after tesing it. I will see if i can fix further.

Quote:
Adblocks

in fact yes i suppose this plugin is treated like an ad so some kind of extension anti ad may block it... nothing very accurate to do to solve this...

Quote:
Opera Issue

I just tested with opera 11.x it works well. The plugin can be defective on some template that don't have the appriopriate </head> and </body> tag enable or some strange coding. It was designed to work with the official template delivered (and well coded) in the Joomla 1.7 archive. But your right in some cases it meight be necessary to tweak a little the template...

Quote:
Jomsocial Issue

With the new version you will probably can disable the plugin on theses pages. I never tested it with Jomsocial, i will and get you news about that. Sorry for late support on this.

Quote:
Oziogallery Issue

could not reproduce, even on com page or ozio plugin method in article. I sended you an email about that. if you'r still have issue please notice me again.

For now, we will launch 1.2.0 at the end of the week I think features added are
+ Choose target page to display page peel effect :
frontpage,inside pages,component pages, articles pages
+ Exclude on some com_content type : featured, archive, categories
+ Exclude on selected articles and category by id
+ Tag positionning enable using {udpagepeel} (you don't need it to have it in the upper right or left corner)

Some littles thing to fix and recheck the code... should be ok very soon.

Thank you, all, for your comments and questions.

Cheers,

_________________
uni-deal.com/ code.uni-deal.com
Less is more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:43 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:52 am
Posts: 4
Hi,

I was just wondering if theres any updates on when version 1.2.0 will be released?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:23 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Strasbourg (France)
Hi,

need some testing by now...
i also wait for a translation missing.
1.2.0 will have separate language files... so at least i need one (other then fr and en included) to lauch the plugin ;)

thx for your post, when this all is ready i will update here.

_________________
uni-deal.com/ code.uni-deal.com
Less is more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:32 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:32 am
Posts: 28
I have installed the plugin and I had one small problem that is probably related to css or my template.

It seems the large peeled image is hidden by my site header but is displayed thorugh the rest of my template.

This gives the impression of the large image being displayed beneath my site header.

Any idea what would cause this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2011 8:23 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 8:19 pm
Posts: 2
How could I remove the tranparency? I don't wanna do see the background of the page


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:52 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:47 pm
Posts: 5
Hello! Thank you very much for this great plugin. Waiting for that newer version. Or may be you can explain how to retrict plugin from working in light boxes (or specified components)?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 8:33 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Strasbourg (France)
Sorry for the late answer... but i will try to help if you're still having problem :

gyro : maybe you have a specific css/custom on your homepage. try the new version please, and maybe you can use the position tag, should solve this.

passado : for that you should have a look to the code and found the transparancy setting, but it's open source, so you're free to go.

evgen : can you test the 1.2.0 just launched today ? you can exclude articles, categories and components... :)

_________________
uni-deal.com/ code.uni-deal.com
Less is more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 9:06 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:32 am
Posts: 28
I have just installed version 1.2 and the same problem. The image is hidden where the header is displayed.

You can see it here:

http://www.prosperityteamone.com/

Any suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 9:19 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Strasbourg (France)
hi again,

your image http://www.prosperityteamone.com/images/hotpeellrg.jpg
does not respect the default criteria. width and height are specified in the administration of the plugin, and also the background should not be black, but transparent, like the original one.
http://code.uni-deal.com/media/plg_syst ... o_show.png

if you wanna changes theses values (width and length), you will have to change the code of the js and css directly in the plugin file, by now there is no other way to accomplish that.

_________________
uni-deal.com/ code.uni-deal.com
Less is more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 9:49 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:32 am
Posts: 28
ffab wrote:
hi again,

your image http://www.prosperityteamone.com/images/hotpeellrg.jpg
does not respect the default criteria. width and height are specified in the administration of the plugin, and also the background should not be black, but transparent, like the original one.
http://code.uni-deal.com/media/plg_syst ... o_show.png

if you wanna changes theses values (width and length), you will have to change the code of the js and css directly in the plugin file, by now there is no other way to accomplish that.



I just want to get the basics working right now...

I have copied your image file png file and I am having the exact same problem with the header.

You can see it at http://www.Prosperityteamone.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 9:55 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Strasbourg (France)
I browse your site just right now, what i see is allright with the default png. i do not notice any problem... still have ?

_________________
uni-deal.com/ code.uni-deal.com
Less is more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 10:20 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:32 am
Posts: 28
ffab wrote:
I browse your site just right now, what i see is allright with the default png. i do not notice any problem... still have ?


You may wish to look again. The image still gets hidden by the header on my site.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:57 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:47 pm
Posts: 5
hi ffab,

good thing - new version was released, bad - didn`t solve my issue. I installed new version on top of the old one, include/exclude options appeared, but they don`t seem to work. I have a domainchecker module on the site that I`m making now (http://proacton.ru) and after searching for domains one can look at whois information for unavailable domains. It opens in a lightbox and I don`t want page peel to be there, but it does appear even after I choose to exclude components in the plugin`s backend. Still hope to solve this issue eventually:)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 7:42 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Strasbourg (France)
gyro : sorry i couldn't see or have a clue for your problem...

Evgen : could you point me directly to the page includind the problem, i've done a search with your module, but i did not see the lightbox. I'm not goot at russian at all, maybe i missed something...

_________________
uni-deal.com/ code.uni-deal.com
Less is more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:27 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:47 pm
Posts: 5
well, you should learn Russian, man! just kidding...for taken domains there appear buttons (saying 'whois' on them) clicking on which you get whois information opened in lightboxs. there also is a google translation module on the right, you can use it too. I hope you`ll see what I mean this time.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:39 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Strasbourg (France)
yeah i saw it :) thanks for guiding me.
by now your problem can be solved this way (i hope, i never tested that in that way)
- use the postion tag option of the plugin.
- add the tag directly into your template index file, where you want.
- so it will appear only when showing the template, our modal windows is not part of the template, so it want show anymore
okay this is a little tricky... but maybe you can test that ?

but, thanks, because you gave me the idea to exlcude a selected css class like "modal" in the next release. I will see if i can put this on the plugin code. Might be not easy but can be tried.

_________________
uni-deal.com/ code.uni-deal.com
Less is more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:52 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:47 pm
Posts: 5
nope, don`t work. no matter what options I choose in backend, frontend stays the same. For example, I exclude the plugin from home and all other pages, but it still appears everywhere (in the modal too), (I`ve tried cleaning all of the cash too), so choosing tag option and adding {udpagepeel} doesn`t change anything either. May it have to do with me using T3 framework or that I installed new version over old one. May be you can briefly explain me how to exclude modal css class? I know html and css and might be able do it myself if you point me in the right direction.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 10:07 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Strasbourg (France)
I tried to imagine a piece of code in this post, but i must test before giving the answer.

for your special purpose maybe it's easier to grab one of the url attribute, like tmpl or task, or even add one, check if it's present or not, and then choose to display...

would be great once coded (don't know how) to test it live, but the answer isn't quiet easy to resume here... sorry.

_________________
uni-deal.com/ code.uni-deal.com
Less is more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 11:51 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:47 pm
Posts: 5
ok, here is the link that open in the lightbox:

<a class="modal" href="/component/domainchecker/?tmpl=component&task=report&domain=test&ext=ru" rel="{handler: 'iframe', size: {x: 650, y: 375}}">WHOIS</a>

what should I do with it, though?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:08 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Strasbourg (France)
you're right. i saw this link in looking the html code generated.

if the plugin show up in out modal windows, that should be because your modal windows apply plugin (...) so in the plugin code we have to detect sometjing like this pseudo code:

if task=report && tmpl=component then don't display

but i'm not sure this will do the trick...
you can try this quick hack
replace
Code:
$currentOption          = JRequest::getCmd("option");
         $this->currentView     = JRequest::getCmd("view");
   
         // Shall we exclude on all articles ? or on non articles ?
         if ( ( $excludeCompos && ($currentOption != "com_content") ) || ( $excludeTxt && ($currentOption == "com_content") ) ) {
            $displayEffect    = false;
         }
         
         // OR Exclude Categories, Category, Featured or Archive

by
Code:
   
         $currentOption          = JRequest::getCmd("option");
         $this->currentView     = JRequest::getCmd("view");
         $tmplOption            = JRequest::getCmd("tmpl");
         $taskOption          = JRequest::getCmd("task");
         // Shall we exclude on all articles ? or on non articles ?
         if ( ( $excludeCompos && ($currentOption != "com_content") ) || ( $excludeTxt && ($currentOption == "com_content") ) ) {
            $displayEffect    = false;
         }
         elseif { ( $tmplOption == "tmpl" ) && ( $taskOption == "report" ) ) {
            $displayEffect    = false;
         }
         // OR Exclude Categories, Category, Featured or Archive


not sure... but can be something like that.

_________________
uni-deal.com/ code.uni-deal.com
Less is more


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group