The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Please use the official Bug Tracker to report a bug: http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... er_id=8103



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 5:15 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:41 pm
Posts: 50
- Joomla 1.73
- Cache settings: doesn´t matter, problem with both settings (no System-Cache plugin activated)
- Joomla native SEF
- No special plugins for compress, merge, optimisation, etc.
- Module caching deactivated in all modules, for testing purpose.

Thing is this. With cache activated Joomla shows JS and CSS files of modules, extensions and plugins that should not be there at this specific menu link. Cache deactivated and everything works OK.

As i searched forum and cannot find some answer, difficult to know what search keywords to use, a ask here.

Is it something i am missing ?
Or is it some bug ?

Below you have source code listing from one of those menu links, with uneccessary JS and CSS files being pulled. (plus many inline scripts that shoud not be there at that menu link)

Expected files are marked in BOLD.


Quote:
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/media/system/css/modal.css" type="text/css" />

<link rel="stylesheet" href="/components/com_k2/css/k2.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://www.xxx.com/components/com_aicontactsafe/includes/css/aicontactsafe_general.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://www.xxx.com/media/aicontactsafe/cssprofiles/profile_css_1.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://www.xxx.com/templates/xxx/html/com_k2/templates/blog/blog_style.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/components/com_phocamaps/assets/phocamaps.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/modules/mod_xperttabs/styles/style2/style2.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/media/mod_jcomments_latest/css/mod_jcomments_latest.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/media/mod_jcomments_top_posters/css/mod_jcomments_top_posters.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/media/mod_jcomments_most_commented/css/mod_jcomments_most_commented.css" type="text/css" />

<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://www.xxx.com/modules/mod_news_pro_gk4/interface/css/style.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/modules/mod_lofk2slideshow/assets/jstyle.css" type="text/css" />
<style type="text/css">
div#poll_loading_3 {
background: url(http://images.nonumber.nl/media/system/ ... loader.gif) 0% 50% no-repeat;
width:100%;
height:20px;
padding: 4px 0 0 20px;
}

</style>
<script src="/media/system/js/core.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="/media/system/js/mootools-core.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="/media/system/js/mootools-more.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="/media/system/js/modal.js" type="text/javascript"></script>


<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="/components/com_k2/js/k2.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="http://www.google.com/jsapi" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="/components/com_phocamaps/assets/js/base64.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="/modules/mod_xperttabs/tmpl/xperttabs.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="http://www.xxx.com/modules/mod_news_pro_gk4/interface/scripts/engine.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

<script src="/modules/mod_lofk2slideshow/assets/jscript.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">


Last edited by BBC2009 on Fri Dec 23, 2011 5:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 5:21 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:41 pm
Posts: 50
This is most repeated PHP error when i activate Error reporting - Development (Maximum shows nothing)

Don´t know if it can help something.

Same warning is shown even with Cache disabled.

Code:
Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in /home/basic/public_html/basic2/libraries/joomla/cache/cache.php on line 422


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 6:27 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
BBC2009 wrote:
This is most repeated PHP error when i activate Error reporting - Development (Maximum shows nothing)

Don´t know if it can help something.

Same warning is shown even with Cache disabled.

Code:
Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in /home/basic/public_html/basic2/libraries/joomla/cache/cache.php on line 422

This is solved in 2.5. beta as well as many strict standards errors (Not to use on production sites).
Nothing to do with your stated original issue.
Fo that one, I suggest you create a tracker at
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... er_id=8103

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:07 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:41 pm
Posts: 50
I am not sure how to use it. I added New tracker and nothing happened.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 4:25 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
Somebody has to look at it, test if it is reproducible, confirm it and someone, if confirmed, has to propose a patch.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 4:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:41 pm
Posts: 50
Thank you. I already got answer there. If i find some solution i will write it here.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 10:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:41 pm
Posts: 50
This is this problem i beleive. Right explanation of my problem. Cache in Joomla 1.7.

Merry Christmas Everyone.

http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?p=2696622


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2011 11:43 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:41 pm
Posts: 50
Link to bug tracker Item:

http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla/tracker/?action=TrackerItemEdit&tracker_item_id=27503

I would urge everyone who use Cache in 1.7.3 to inspect source code of webpages.
It is so easy to miss this, specially if you don´t have some graphic and layout problems at webpage.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group