The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:13 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:22 pm
Posts: 104
I have a site that I am subhosting:
my site reads: http://www.mysite.com/adc/

In the configuration file I enter in:
public $live_site = 'http://www.abcdefgh.com/';

BUT when I go to the site it shows:
http://www.abcdefgh.com/abc/

What is going on here?

I even tried just leaving: public $live_site = '';

But it doesnt work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 7:38 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:22 pm
Posts: 104
anything? this is kind of urgent.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 7:55 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 6:30 pm
Posts: 411
Location: Stockholm
If you want replies, you need to provide more info.
What kind of server, how is your site configured? Versions / type of web server etc.
I suggest you use the FPA: viewtopic.php?f=621&t=582860
Quote:
I have a site that I am subhosting:
my site reads: http://www.mysite.com/adc/

What does this mean? On your server? On your space on a shared server?
Is that the correct domain name and path that you want or the wrong one?

_________________
You want replies? Search the forum. Most questions have been anserd many times. If not; what have you done, what do you want to do, what have you tried? Be clear and explicit!
----
ToolGeeks, handicrafts and tools community: http://www.toolgeeks.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:12 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:22 pm
Posts: 104
Godaddy server.

My main website: http://www.mysite.com

Then I created another site that is subhosted on my server.

I have a site that I am subhosting:
my site reads: http://www.mysite.com/adc/

So instead of: http://www.abcdefgh.com/
It shows: http://www.abcdefgh.com/abc/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:35 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 6:30 pm
Posts: 411
Location: Stockholm
Sorry, I do not understand, so I can not help.

_________________
You want replies? Search the forum. Most questions have been anserd many times. If not; what have you done, what do you want to do, what have you tried? Be clear and explicit!
----
ToolGeeks, handicrafts and tools community: http://www.toolgeeks.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:39 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:22 pm
Posts: 104
does anyone else understand my issue? :'(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:10 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:31 pm
Posts: 4
Do you have activate rewrite page via .htaccess

if so the reason is simple
your .htaccess controls the rewriting of the urls for your site.
even if you have installed ANOTHER site in a subdirectory the .htaccess in the root site controls all url rewritings.

so you should modify your .htaccess to handle http//..../adc with different reqriting rules.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:58 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:22 pm
Posts: 104
In Joomla 1.5 I never had this issue and only in Joomla 1.7 I have.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:02 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:31 pm
Posts: 4
imgjohn wrote:
In Joomla 1.5 I never had this issue and only in Joomla 1.7 I have.

this is not a point
have you checked your .htaccess ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 3:19 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:22 pm
Posts: 104
what would I check on it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 4:50 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 1:16 pm
Posts: 171
Location: Stockholm
But if your site is accessed from http://www.mysite.com/adc/, shouldn't the live path in the config also be something like that? (http://www.mysite.com/adc/)?

And also, might just be a typo, but you are showing us two diffrent paths:
http://www.mysite.com/adc/ with d
http://www.mysite.com/abc/ with b

A better way to do a "subhosting" is actually to create a subdomain. (www.abc.yoursite.com)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DaveOzric, dhuelsmann, renataourfamily, toivo and 49 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group