Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

General questions relating to Joomla! 2.5. Note: All 1.6 and 1.7 releases have reached end of life and should be updated to 2.5. There are other boards for more specific help on Joomla! features and extensions.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
jazzzbo
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 2:55 am

Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby jazzzbo » Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:39 pm

I got my site loaded. There are are a few glitches, but the attached image shows the one I'm most conncerned about.

Apparently, there's a file in libraries/joomla/cache/storage called cachelite.php (attached).

When it was active, it prevented the site from launching and gave me the following error:
Warning: require_once(Cache/Lite.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/jimberg1/public_html/libraries/joomla/cache/storage/cachelite.php on line 77

I renamed it to cachelite2.php, and my site started, but on top of the front page was the garbage shown in the attached picture.
Cache.jpg


I do have the file, Lite.php, and have placed in what I thought were the most likely directories, but to no avail.

If anyone has the insight on how to help me correct this error, I'd really appreciate some advice.

Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jim Berglund
Calgary, AB, Canada

jazzzbo
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 2:55 am

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby jazzzbo » Sun Oct 09, 2011 11:05 pm

I’ve looked all over but haven’t seen anything that resolved it – just a lot of sites with the same problem.

Here’s a little more information:
1. The site works perfectly on my home computer, where I built it.
2. I’m using Joomla1.7 and a template from Joomlart, ja_purity_ii
a. They added a new caching script that runs in developer and working mode. I developed in developer mode and switched to working. The only apparent difference was that in developer mode, you had to clear the cache before you could see the updates.
3. I used Akeeba backup to move my site. It seemed to run perfectly, but the new site had the problems described in my previous note.

Question:
What do I need to do to NOT call cachelite.php? Will it be in configuration.php, or index.php, my html code, or where? I don’t want to start messing with code in the wrong place.


If you have time to reply, I’d appreciate it.
Jim Berglund
Calgary, AB, Canada

labossiere
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:30 pm

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby labossiere » Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:40 pm

I found a way to solve the problem with this issue :laugh:

Follow the path to /public_html/libraries/joomla/cache/storage/cachelite.php

and temporarily name the file cachelite.ph

Joomla will now allow you to log on to back end there will be some errors but this is ok.

Go to your global configuration, under system you will see the cache option. Enable progressive caching hit save and the errors will disappear and rename your file back to cachelite.php

I put mine back to NO Caching ht save and have had no issues.

Also make sure you have a cache file under administrator/cache

mine was not there after a site move but I re uploaded it from original install file from a regular 1.7 full installation file.

There all fixed......

:)

Rolymole
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 9:36 am

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby Rolymole » Sun Jan 15, 2012 9:41 am

Thanks a million 'labossiere' it worked for me. Been scratching my head all weekend.

User avatar
chiappa
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Mostly Northeast Asia
Contact:

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby chiappa » Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:01 pm

Thank you so much labossiere!! :D

Good instructions, I did exactly what you said and afterwards just disabled the cache again and it's working normally.

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby humvee » Sun Jun 24, 2012 7:37 am

Had you actually tried just clearing the cache?
  1. Go to Extensions=>Extension Manager->Updates tab
  2. CLICK Purge Cache
It is never recommended to start editing the core files without this being to apply a temporary patch approved by the Development Team/BugSquad.
First, the changes you make could be overwritten by future updates.
Second, you could, in some cases, compromise your site's functionality or worse, security.
Much better to find the underlying cause to the issue.

michealsinclare
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby michealsinclare » Sun Jun 24, 2012 7:49 am

Rolymole wrote:Thanks a million 'labossiere' it worked for me. Been scratching my head all weekend.


+1. What a champion!

jaybee1012
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 7:03 am
Location: Viet Nam
Contact:

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby jaybee1012 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 7:08 am

Thanks labossiere so much ... it work for me ... Lucky day

User avatar
lobos
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Sao Paulo, Brasil
Contact:

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby lobos » Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:31 pm

None of the above worked for me, this did however:

Edit your configuration.php file in the root of your site, specifically this line:

Code: Select all

public $cache_handler = 'cachelite';


remove "cachelite" so it looks like this:

Code: Select all

public $cache_handler = '';
Fish n' Chips

Tanas Alexandru
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 1:58 pm

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby Tanas Alexandru » Sat Nov 17, 2012 2:06 pm

For me not work but i have another solution:

Change the code in configuration.php:

Code: Select all

public $cache_handler = 'cachelite';

IN:

Code: Select all

public $cache_handler = 'file';


OR:

Code: Select all

public $caching = '0';

IN:

Code: Select all

public $caching = '2';


For me work...

Tanas Alexandru Florin

teddy_bear
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 8:24 am

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby teddy_bear » Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:48 am

Thank you, Tanas Alexandru!
Your method solved.

gmedia
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 5:48 pm

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby gmedia » Sat Nov 09, 2013 6:34 pm

Anyone actually know what is causing this error?

I get the fix for it, thought I haven't tried it yet, but it is a temporary fix, right? When you update to the latest Joomla, it will happen again, right?

What is the actual fix or problem? IS it a bug?

Thanks!

Chris

slowman
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:02 am

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby slowman » Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:24 am

Hello, first to nothing, sorry for my bad English.
I had a similar problem, maybe this can help someone in the future, Im using RSFirewall and have done a security check, the system told me that one of my site's weakness is not having "open_basedir" and "disable_functions" enabled, so RS firewall attempt to Fix that creating a php.ini file and changing the configuration.php file.

The problem is that not all hosting providers allow this, my provider does not allow reading or changing the php.ini file, even you cant see it anywhere.

So i fixed it by:

-Removing the php.ini file inside my publichtml folder, created by RSFirewall (this works just for people with the same case as me)
-Entering the backend, and in global configuration, and under the system tab find cache configuration, and set it to "progresive", and in cache handler set it to "file".
If you can't get access to your backend you can change your configuration.php like this:
Code:
public $cache_handler = 'cachelite';
IN:
Code:
public $cache_handler = 'file';
OR:
Code:
public $caching = '0';
IN:
Code:
public $caching = '2';


Some info here: https://www.rsjoomla.com/support/docume ... -work.html

tuanpro89
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:49 pm

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Postby tuanpro89 » Wed Aug 19, 2015 6:28 pm



Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 2.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests