The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:39 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 2:55 am
Posts: 67
I got my site loaded. There are are a few glitches, but the attached image shows the one I'm most conncerned about.

Apparently, there's a file in libraries/joomla/cache/storage called cachelite.php (attached).

When it was active, it prevented the site from launching and gave me the following error:
Warning: require_once(Cache/Lite.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/jimberg1/public_html/libraries/joomla/cache/storage/cachelite.php on line 77

I renamed it to cachelite2.php, and my site started, but on top of the front page was the garbage shown in the attached picture.
Attachment:
Cache.jpg


I do have the file, Lite.php, and have placed in what I thought were the most likely directories, but to no avail.

If anyone has the insight on how to help me correct this error, I'd really appreciate some advice.

Thanks


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Jim Berglund
Calgary, AB, Canada


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2011 11:05 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 2:55 am
Posts: 67
I’ve looked all over but haven’t seen anything that resolved it – just a lot of sites with the same problem.

Here’s a little more information:
1. The site works perfectly on my home computer, where I built it.
2. I’m using Joomla1.7 and a template from Joomlart, ja_purity_ii
a. They added a new caching script that runs in developer and working mode. I developed in developer mode and switched to working. The only apparent difference was that in developer mode, you had to clear the cache before you could see the updates.
3. I used Akeeba backup to move my site. It seemed to run perfectly, but the new site had the problems described in my previous note.

Question:
What do I need to do to NOT call cachelite.php? Will it be in configuration.php, or index.php, my html code, or where? I don’t want to start messing with code in the wrong place.


If you have time to reply, I’d appreciate it.

_________________
Jim Berglund
Calgary, AB, Canada


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:40 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:30 pm
Posts: 1
I found a way to solve the problem with this issue :laugh:

Follow the path to /public_html/libraries/joomla/cache/storage/cachelite.php

and temporarily name the file cachelite.ph

Joomla will now allow you to log on to back end there will be some errors but this is ok.

Go to your global configuration, under system you will see the cache option. Enable progressive caching hit save and the errors will disappear and rename your file back to cachelite.php

I put mine back to NO Caching ht save and have had no issues.

Also make sure you have a cache file under administrator/cache

mine was not there after a site move but I re uploaded it from original install file from a regular 1.7 full installation file.

There all fixed......

:)

Jason Labossiere
http://www.seocarnivore.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 9:41 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 9:36 am
Posts: 1
Thanks a million 'labossiere' it worked for me. Been scratching my head all weekend.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:01 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:53 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Mostly Northeast Asia
Thank you so much labossiere!! :D

Good instructions, I did exactly what you said and afterwards just disabled the cache again and it's working normally.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 7:37 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Posts: 14715
Location: Kent, England
Had you actually tried just clearing the cache?
  1. Go to Extensions=>Extension Manager->Updates tab
  2. CLICK Purge Cache
It is never recommended to start editing the core files without this being to apply a temporary patch approved by the Development Team/BugSquad.
First, the changes you make could be overwritten by future updates.
Second, you could, in some cases, compromise your site's functionality or worse, security.
Much better to find the underlying cause to the issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 7:49 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 1:11 pm
Posts: 2
Rolymole wrote:
Thanks a million 'labossiere' it worked for me. Been scratching my head all weekend.


+1. What a champion!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 7:08 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 7:03 am
Posts: 3
Location: Viet Nam
Thanks labossiere so much ... it work for me ... Lucky day


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:31 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 3:33 pm
Posts: 323
Location: Sao Paulo, Brasil
None of the above worked for me, this did however:

Edit your configuration.php file in the root of your site, specifically this line:

Code:
public $cache_handler = 'cachelite';


remove "cachelite" so it looks like this:

Code:
public $cache_handler = '';

_________________
Fish n' Chips


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 2:06 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 1:58 pm
Posts: 1
For me not work but i have another solution:

Change the code in configuration.php:
Code:
public $cache_handler = 'cachelite';

IN:
Code:
public $cache_handler = 'file';


OR:
Code:
public $caching = '0';

IN:
Code:
public $caching = '2';


For me work...

Tanas Alexandru Florin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:48 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 8:24 am
Posts: 1
Thank you, Tanas Alexandru!
Your method solved.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 6:34 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 5:48 pm
Posts: 9
Anyone actually know what is causing this error?

I get the fix for it, thought I haven't tried it yet, but it is a temporary fix, right? When you update to the latest Joomla, it will happen again, right?

What is the actual fix or problem? IS it a bug?

Thanks!

Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group