The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:12 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13979
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
In Joomla 2.5.0 (and J 1.7.4) the version is shown in the System Information and is no longer coded in the admin template for security reasons. This is inconvenient and this has been discussed in the Joomla BugSquad.

We have (as discussed in the Joomla Bug Squad) developed a little admin module that will show the version in the footer position of your admin template It will show

"Joomla! 2.5.0 Stable [ Ember ] 24-Jan-2012 14:00 GMT" or Joomla 2.5.0 (set long or short version in params module! )

and will be updated automatically with each release in your admin. This is considered safe.

For those who do not want to wait for the next release where this is supposed to be incorporated in the core: You can download then attachment which has been modified by Ofer Cohen to show also the short version. Thanks Ofer!

You install the module just like any other module through the installer in Joomla 2.5.0 and publish it to the administrator (thus NOT site!) footer position in the admin template in use. After installation refresh your admin backend and the module will show in the footer of Bluestork or Hather. That is all!

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Last edited by ooffick on Sat Feb 04, 2012 3:52 pm, edited 8 times in total.
Removed Attachment as requested, This is fixed in Joomla! 2.5.1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 6:05 pm
Posts: 131
Location: Vancouver Island, Canada
Thanks Leo :)

_________________
Digital Bloom
Web development powered by Joomla!

Web: www.digitalbloom.ca
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/digitalbloom_ca


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13979
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
A Short version will be released shortly with only 'Joomla 2.5.0' (on request in Tracker)

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:34 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:35 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Omaha, NE
Thanks Leo! It was a small but rather annoying thing that it was removed in 2.5. I don't remember it being removed in either beta releases...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2012 8:09 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:38 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Wales, UK
I have downloaded the file but what code do I need to place in the template footer?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:45 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13979
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
bigCAR2u wrote:
I have downloaded the file but what code do I need to place in the template footer?
As I mentioned:
You install the module just like any other module through the installer in Joomla 2.5.0 and publish it to the administrator (thus NOT site!) footer position in the admin template in use.

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:47 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:38 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Wales, UK
Sorry but I'm going to need a bit more information. The module has been installed. How do I accomplish the rest of it? I have tried altering the admin template but it does not alter the screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13979
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
In "modules" Manager you choose in the first pull-down option "admin" instead of "site" and than publish the module to "footer" position and save. Than refresh browser with CTRL + F and you are done

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:34 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:38 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Wales, UK
Thanks for your help. Mission accomplished.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:15 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:01 pm
Posts: 59
is this what is causing "Joomla! 2.5.0" to show in admin control panels instead of "Joomla! 2.5.1"

I ran the autoupdate to 2.5.1 and it still shows 2.5.0. the cache is cleared and has never been turned on. Also cleared browser cache.

My database shows its "Database schema version (in #__schemas): 2.5.1-2012-01-26"., so it looks like the update worked, just the wrong version being displayed in admin control panels.

IF this is a known bug please let me know, so I can stop stressing over it. :D thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 11:18 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:05 pm
Posts: 12
sounds good
but how are going to know what version are we running .
I look everywhere at the admin and can not find it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:19 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 11:44 am
Posts: 11
I had used admin tools to do a reinstall of the site for Joomla 2.5.1 and now have the version number displayed multiple times...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 1:50 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:38 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Wales, UK
If you have installed 2.5.1 the version is displayed automatically. The 'get around' of applying the 'mod_version' download needs to be unpublished.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 9:53 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 11:32 am
Posts: 102
Location: Oslo, Norway
1:
I have several sites. In a few, the version number disapeared after
Something installed. The module itself is also gone.

Hiw can i make it re-appear. Install the module? Where is it?
Please provide a link..

2. One site I tried to upgrade to 2.5.4 tonight claims it is no update,
Its hosted in US, is the updates released by time?? I.e time zone.. ?


and NO, this is not FIXED. I run 2.5.3 - 4 - 5 The version module in footer disappear somehow.

Please repost again the module

_________________
you find me at twitter too...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:53 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 9:02 pm
Posts: 11
Hi,

I have the same problem. Several sites with Joomla 2.5.4
Some show the version information and some don't. I have no clue why.

Any help is appreciated.

Thank you!

_________________
I fly helicopters


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:58 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 11:32 am
Posts: 102
Location: Oslo, Norway
i first encountered this after a component install, OR one move and db igration, I dont recall witch. anyway, i am able to upgrade the sites, but one ofthe sites (samsackett.us) was not upgraded an claimed. be already upgraded. What I did, upgraded it earlier or already without notice (on my iphone), im not able to tell, but it was in theevening right after the tweet from joma appeard abt the 2.5.4 released, so it was strange.. . Iwll investigate this further.

_________________
you find me at twitter too...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 8:32 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 72
I had this happen as well after an upgrade from 1.7.2 and 1.7.3. I found that I could use the "Discover" feature of the New Extension Manager to find the Joomla Version Module and then using Module manager for the administrator, add a new instance of the Joomla Version Module and publish it to "footer". I also had several tables that didn't get created do to a db error of a duplicate entry for the menu table for the com_joomlaupdate entry. I'm guessing these are related. I think I ran the steps in the following order:
1) use Extension Manager Database repair function
2) reinstall 2.5.4 using Akeeba AdminTools
3) use Extension Manager Discover and reinstall the missing modules
4) use module manager to add an instance of the lost modules in the proper place.

I've got a couple more sites with similar problems and I'll post back if I find a better pattern.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 7:53 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 10:18 pm
Posts: 617
Location: London
Thanks for a brilliant thread and the last post - for me I had a rough upgrade experience from 1.6 and got to the latest 2.5.6 but still got no version number similarly I couldnt use a captcha (the main reason I decided to upgrade) the drop down for that is not showing a capture though I discovered the plugin.

Also I deleted manually some component and module folders from 3rd party things that were breaking since the upgrade which helped only now I need to phpmyadmin them away I think there is an extensions table I need to delete them from.

But was wondering if people can expand on re-setting up the lost module positions...
thanks

_________________
Check out the 'bad toilet' online !


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 3:57 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:13 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Southington, CT
I have a 2.5.7 (a site that originated from 1.5) I did skip a few upgrades along the way. I don't have the Joomla Version Module or the Joomla Upgrade Component.

I verified that both folders exist "com_joomlaupdate" & "mod_version" & i compared the contents to another working site.

I executed the clear cache, check in, discover, fix DB, etc & still nothing...

How can I get those added into my site?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cbahiana and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group