The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 255 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:13 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13620
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
What steps to take in upgrading a Joomla 1.7 site to Joomla 2.5 via the automated upgrade mechanism in Joomla 1.7?

  • In any version of Joomla 1.7 go to Extension Manager
  • Here arrived go to Tab "Update"
  • In this Tab you will see a button (top right) colored 'green' stating "Purge Cache" Hit that button First since you might see otherwise a message 'no updates available'
  • The available updates in Joomla and Extensions will show. Make sure you do Joomla core (it will show Joomla 2.5.0 at this stage) first!.
  • Check the box in front of the Joomla 2.5.0 line and hit top right "upgrade"
  • Now the system can give you two sorts of output.....A 'successful' message or a lot of errors (do not get afraid or shocked!)
  • In Both Cases (!) go to a new Tab you see under the same Extension Manager called "Database" (yes...even if the system states 'successful!'). Now you will either see a message that all is ok or a warning with a list of errors or missing DB entries.
  • These we correct now by hitting the "FIX" button located in the Database Tab Top right corner!

If you check now again the Database Tab you will see that all errors have vanished and that it shows now:
Quote:
Database schema version (in #__schemas): 2.5.0-2012-01-14.
Database [drive]: mysqli.
62 database changes were checked successfully.
13 database changes did not alter table structure and were skipped.
This means you have fully upgraded to Joomla 2.5.0! Congrats!

Note: I you get errors as described on updating to 2.5, and after you have ran the Database – Fix, it may be a good idea to use the "Discover" option on the Extension Manager to install any Extension that was not installed because of the updating error! (thanks Roar!)

When your admin icons show vertical after the upgrade please do a full Purge Cache in your system panel, followed by a FULL cleansing of your browser cache. That will resolve the chaos in your admin panel layout.

When you notice that version info/date/author info are missing from some extensions (for instance "Smart Search") when you review them in the Extension Manager than go to "Manage", click the checkbox in front of the extension and click (in the top right corner) the 'Refresh Cache' button. That will take care of this.

Now only (!) is your system fully upgraded to Joomla 2.5!

If you get a "white-screen" after upgrading to Joomla 2.5 check out the error log in the root directory of your Joomla installation. That will tell you which extension is throwing fatal errors. Disable the extension mentioned in the error log and you have your site back on! (inform the extension developer about the error so he/she can correct!)

Note the version info has been taken out by Joomla-core in admin backend for this version due to a reported little vulnerability in having it hard coded in the admin templates. This function will return in a module most likely in Joomla 2.5.1. You can see the version at this moment under 'System Information' You can install the version information module here: viewtopic.php?f=625&t=691155 (new version module)

Please first make a selection from the list issue: Download and install and publish the plugin from viewtopic.php?f=625&t=691865&p=2730200#p2730200

Happy upgrading! If you have a problem post here on the forum!

Leo 8)

Edits are done to add instructions/improvements

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Last edited by leolam on Sun Jan 29, 2012 7:48 am, edited 11 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:55 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 11:27 am
Posts: 17
I you use Fabrik on Joomla 1.7.3, then you need to disable Fabrik 'system' and 'content' plugins, then go update. Fabrik is incompatible yet...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:29 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:18 pm
Posts: 29
Location: Switzerland
Hi,
it seems that many (me including) using multi-langage feature of joomla get sql 1060 or 1062 database error, even when following your procedure and fxing the database.
The frontend shows 404 erros

any idea??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:17 pm 
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 3:08 am
Posts: 2301
Location: Akron PA
Thank you, Leo. That's helpful advice.

_________________
http://alsweb.aembz.us


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:03 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:57 pm
Posts: 2
Hey,

Thank you for the info.

The problem:, it only produces error 500 (tried on 3 sites, no error logs produced) and when I back out the URL from the 500, I am still at Version 1.7.3.

Perhaps it will work at a later date :)

Thanks!

Doc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:08 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13620
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Doc Web wrote:
The problem:, it only produces error 500
Does the site has enough disk space? Is 'allow_url_fopen' enabled? (check php specifics in system panes)

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:34 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:57 pm
Posts: 2
Yes sir, I have dedicated boxes.

I will check 'allow_url_fopen', that might be the issue as all of my server configs are identical.

I will check.

Thank you sir!

Doc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:57 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13620
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Doc Web wrote:
I will check 'allow_url_fopen',
If you have WHM you can set these directives in the PHP advanced settings. Make sure you keep (if still mentioned in your options) that "allow_url_include" is NOT enabled. That is deadly for your server!

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:04 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:57 pm
Posts: 1
Pls, Any one can share a video tutorial or step by step pictures about how to migrate joomla 1.7 to joomla 2.5 ???

I think this type of tutorial is very much easy for the new user (like me) of joomla :) . so, pls anyone can help me. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:29 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13620
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
ashiq35 wrote:
step by step [/b]
cannot be clearer than described in the first post

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:26 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:32 pm
Posts: 342
Location: la Rochelle - France
the latest 3.0 release of fabrik should be compatible with Joomla 2.5, as it addresses the issue raised here

thx
Rob

_________________
aka


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:34 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:53 pm
Posts: 1
I can just get the following error and no NEW TAB called DATABASE. Any clue?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:38 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 426
is it possible to upgrade many sites at once. i got about 3 j1.7 and i got more on the way

p.s. nvm


Last edited by d3vlabs on Wed Jan 25, 2012 8:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 8:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 10:46 pm
Posts: 15
I had version 1.7.2 and this morning tried to upgrade and ended with white screens of death front and back ends. I had:
Made a backup using Akeeba and downloaded it to my computer.
Upgraded the Akeeba that the Updates screen said needed upgrading (successful).
Clicked to upgrade to 2.5. Failed. White screens of death all over the place.

What did I do wrong, please, and how can I upgrade to 2.5 without this happening? (I restored from a Vault backup.)

From the first post I'm wondering if it was a mistake to upgrade Akeeba first.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:04 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 1:32 am
Posts: 16
Thank You Leo worked like a charm 1.7.3 to 2.5 haven't noticed anything wrong with site at all even have some old plugins that were for 1.5 that i modified and have working they even still work. Upgrading sure is easier then it was before.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:28 pm 
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 8:11 pm
Posts: 1321
I you get an error on updating to 2.5, and after you have ran the Database – Fix, it may be a good idea to use the Discover on the Extension Manager to install any Extension that was not installed because of the updating error.

_________________
Roar
http://www.joomlainorge.no/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 2:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13620
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Roar wrote:
I you get an error on updating to 2.5, and after you have ran the Database – Fix, it may be a good idea to use the Discover on the Extension Manager to install any Extension that was not installed because of the updating error.

Good call and added to my initial post! (see above)

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:31 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 3:32 am
Posts: 8
Location: Montréal, Qc, Canada
Good job guys, but I still have few little issues;

I did the upgrade 1.7.4 -­> 2.5 / Godaddy
I had to fix my database
so far so good
but;

- I have a loop when I change options like in the article manager options or menu options. It applies but I have to manually go to the administrator page.
- Joomla keeps on appearing in the Joomla updates
- I can't install any other update or discover with the extension manager since the system tells me; "Please first make a selection from the list" while it is selected...

Any idea ?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:45 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13620
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Clear Cache, Purge Cache and clear browser cache (after you uncheck the select box) : That should take care of the "please select" I had this yesterday and cleansing all completely did the trick. You might also want to go to Manage > Select the extension you want to update > select box checked and click "purge Cache" This will refresh cache and than reads the xml file for the extensions and updates their manifest_cache which resolves this also

Sometimes with older exctensions it does not in 2.5.0 so than use this solution: viewtopic.php?f=625&t=691865

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Last edited by leolam on Sat Jan 28, 2012 4:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:34 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:55 am
Posts: 36
Hi Leo

You have said:

[*] In Both Cases (!) go to a new Tab you see under the same Extension Manager called "Database" (yes...even if the system states 'successful!'). Now you will either see a message that all is ok or a warning with a list of errors or missing DB entries.

I do not see "Database" in the Extension Manager of my site backend. I have noticed screenshots in other posts on this forum that show "Database" is one of the tabs alongside Install, Update, Manage, Discover & Warnings. What do I have to do to be able to see "Database"?

Attached is what I see.

Attachment:
extension-manager-screenshot.tiff


Thanks in advance

PF


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13620
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Click the "discover" button. That might find you missing options

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:00 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13620
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
AlexCarrera wrote:
I can just get the following error and no NEW TAB called DATABASE. Any clue?
Your system has not upgraded. Click the "purge Cache" folowed by find update>check Joomla 2.5.0 and click "upgrade"

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:02 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:55 am
Posts: 36
Hi Leo

Thanks for the quick reply. Unfortunately clicking the 'Discover' button did not do the trick.

Regards

PF


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:20 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13620
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
I cannot open your screen shots. Please upload something which I can open? not clickable

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:27 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:55 am
Posts: 36
Hi Leo

Did you mean you couldn't open my screen shot - or were you referring to that of another person's post?

PF


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:37 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13620
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
princessfiona_2 wrote:
Did you mean you couldn't open my screen shot
yes

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:55 am
Posts: 36
Here it is:

Attachment:
extension-manager-screenshot.jpg


PF


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:12 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 13620
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
You have not yet completed the Joomla update: Give it another try and check Joomla 2.5.0 and run the updater again (as instructed)

Leo 8)

_________________
-- Joomla Professional Support Services : http://gws-desk.com --
-- Good & Cheap Joomla Sites Ready To Roll : http://gws-deals.today --
-- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions : www.gws-host.com --
-- Member Joomla Bug Squad --


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 11:36 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:55 am
Posts: 36
When I try to perform the update, I get the following message:

-1 - An error has occurred.
Copy failed

Return to Control Panel

This is what it looks like:

Attachment:
error.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:18 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:08 pm
Posts: 3
princessfiona_2 wrote:
When I try to perform the update, I get the following message:

-1 - An error has occurred.
Copy failed

Return to Control Panel

This is what it looks like:

Attachment:
error.jpg


+1
I have tried it in IE9 and FF9 and get the same error. All file permissions in my directory are correct. The error message is not much use. Any solutions to this?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 255 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: john-doe and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group