Huge Sigplus problem with Joomla! 1.6

This forum is for general questions about extensions for Joomla! version 1.5.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
piipa81
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:00 pm

Huge Sigplus problem with Joomla! 1.6

Postby piipa81 » Tue Feb 14, 2012 5:31 pm

Hello,

Until now Sigplus has been working perfectly. Now I removed one and added one picture, also to the text file, and suddenly my picture gallery doesn´t show anymore! My version is 1.4.2.9, or that it says in the extension manager, though i got a strange error while trying to get the latest version updated. When I click on my picture gallery, I get a white page with nothing on it, not even an error message.

Please, someone smarter, help me with this, this must be something that´s easy to fix since I didn´t change much from before.
Thank you!

piipa81
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:00 pm

Re: Huge Sigplus problem with Joomla! 1.6

Postby piipa81 » Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:34 pm

Now after making all the pictures smaller, and getting more space, I can see all the text on the Picture Gallery page, but no pictures.
I really need help with this, I´ve read all the FAQs and cannot find a solution. All tips appreciated! :)

piipa81
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:00 pm

Re: Huge Sigplus problem with Joomla! 1.6

Postby piipa81 » Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:46 pm

Anyone?
The page doesn´t give me any error, so I have no idea what to do. I have checked my code, it should be all correct.

piipa81
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:00 pm

Re: Huge Sigplus problem with Joomla! 1.6

Postby piipa81 » Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:32 pm

How come Sigplus doesn´t show in my Module Manager? Only in Plug-In Manager. And now I got an error message, though I also got "Installing package was succesful".
Here´s the error: "Unable to get the jQuery library from the following content delivery network (CDN) sources:

http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jq ... ery.min.js
http://ajax.microsoft.com/ajax/jquery/j ... 4.4.min.js
http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.4.4.min.js

Local copy of jquery.js in the folder /usr/www/users/soltec/plugins/content/sigplus/js will not available."

Can anyone helop me out now? Thanks in advance :)

hansas
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 8:20 am

Re: Huge Sigplus problem with Joomla! 1.6

Postby hansas » Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:44 pm

Hi, I have the same problem.
I create 300 pics 'flow' gallery without labels and it works perfectly.
But...... I desided to create labels to them, therefore I write in ''labels=filename" tag ant got an error like you - blank page.
After little digging I found, that the gallery works in one way: if gallery has less than 185-188 pics. If I drop inside an additional one picture - gallery stop working and in result I see just a blank page in browser.

hunyadi
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:59 am
Contact:

Re: Huge Sigplus problem with Joomla! 1.6

Postby hunyadi » Sun Apr 22, 2012 1:33 pm

sigplus 1.3.x/1.4.x employs extensive caching. If you update sigplus galleries (e.g. add or remove images or change configuration settings), sigplus has to discard the cached gallery data, and process the image source folder to create a new cached copy. This can be a resource-intensive operation. New images have to get their preview images and thumbnails generated, and if labels are enabled, sigplus has to extract metadata from images (some images may contain a Title or Caption-Abstract field that sigplus normally displays as a label). Unfortunately, servers typically impose a maximum limit on the time a script can run, which is typically 30 seconds. If sigplus would take longer than this to generate the cached copy, the servers "kills" Joomla/PHP before any output would be generated. Usually, if you refresh the page, sigplus can resume where it was interrupted, and after a while generate the entire gallery. This is a one-time cost, with the cached copy in place, it is never incurred again until another change occurs.

In order to avoid this rather annoying situation, next-generation versions of sigplus continuously monitor execution time. If sigplus detects it is running out of time, an error message informing the user of such is returned. The procedure is the same: refresh the page to continue the operation. (sigplus 1.5 and later versions are also more efficient in processing extra large galleries and extracting and storing image metadata.)


Return to “Extensions for Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests